03-13-00686-CV - AG brief
[…] Governmental bodies could effectively withhold public information, without demonstrating the narrower section 552.302 compelling reason burden. Such a scheme would authorize governmental bodies to escape all consequences of failing to comply with PIA section 552.301. Furthermore, recognizing harm to the governmental body’s interest as a compelling reason would create a standard that is difficult—and likely impossible—for the Attorney General to uniformly apply. PIA section 552.011 states “the attorney general shall maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of [the PIA].” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.011. Harm to the governmental body’s interest could come in all forms. Here, Dallas asserts it “will suffer substantial harm to its bargaining position on a multimillion-dollar longterm transaction.”