03-13-00686-CV - AG brief
[…] The presumption of openness was, and is, the mortar that holds the PIA together. Section 552.302 is the primary enforcement mechanism of the PIA’s procedural mandates. Without it, governmental bodies have no incentive 12

to request decisions from the Attorney General about whether requested public information can be withheld from the requestor. As a consequence, a governmental body could withhold public information indefinitely, which would diminish the governmental body’s statutory duty to promptly produce public information. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.221(a) (“An officer of public information of a governmental body shall promptly produce public information for

inspection . . . .”). D. Only a compelling reason can overcome the presumption of openness.

Dallas sought a remedy from the trial court that does not exist in the PIA or elsewhere.