03-13-00686-CV - AG brief
[…] Failure to fully comply with the PIA’s deadlines results in the presumption that the information is open to the public unless there is a compelling reason to withhold the requested information from disclosure. A. The PIA mandates disclosure of all public information.

“The Texas Legislature promulgated the [PIA] with the express purpose of providing the public ‘complete information about the affairs of government and the 7

official acts of public officials and employees.’” Jackson v. State Office of Admin. Hearings, 351 S.W.3d 290, 293 (Tex. 2011) (quoting Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001(a) and citing City of Garland v. Dallas Morning News, 22 S.W.3d 352, 355-56 (Tex. 2000)). “At its core, the [PIA] reflects the public policy that the people of Texas ‘insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.’” Id. (quoting Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001(a)). Accordingly, all information written, produced, collected, assembled, or maintained by a governmental body is public information. See Tex.