367 Outline
[…] Rul. 57-465,
1957-2 C.B. 250, held that a merger accomplished under foreign law could not qualify as
an A reorganization.
The requirement that a merger be effected under U.S. law generally was
understood (or at least assumed) to mean that a merger of two corporations could qualify
as an A reorganization only if both corporations were domestic. Where either or both of
the corporations was foreign, it was generally understood (or at least assumed) that the
transaction would qualify for tax-free treatment, if at all, only as a C or D reorganization.
Pursuant to Treas. Reg. Sec. 1.368-2(b)(1)(ii), a statutory merger or consolidation
is now defined as "a transaction effected pursuant to the statute or statutes necessary to
effect the merger or consolidation," provided that, pursuant to such statute or statutes, the
following occur simultaneously: (1) all of the assets (other than those distributed in the
transaction) and liabilities (except to the extent satisfied or discharged in the transaction)