Published on January 2017 | Categories: Documents | Downloads: 51 | Comments: 0 | Views: 703
[…] l. trace-metal test results;

Created 9/4/12
m. photographic, spectrographic (voice-analysis) or other investigative
reports; and

n. identity and description of witness(s).

2. Any information from the Criminal History Record Information (CHRI, formerly
known as CCH) or “Rap Sheet.”

3. Information based on speculation will not be released.

4. Personnel responsible for providing reports to the public will ensure that those
reports conform to the above guidelines. Initiating officers will be diligent in
ensuring that their reports also conform to the above guidelines.

5. Sec. 143.090 of the Local Government Code states: “A department, commission,
or municipality may not release a photograph that depicts a police officer unless:

a. the officer has been charged with an offense by indictment or by information;

b. the officer is a party in a civil service hearing or a case before a hearing
examiner or in arbitration;

c. the photograph is introduced as evidence in a judicial proceeding; or

d. the officer gives written consent to the release of the photograph.”

Photographs of department officers will not be released to the public unless (1) one of the
above conditions exists, and (2) upon approval of the Chief of Police. Legal counsel will
be consulted when in doubt as to the applicability of this provision.