All you need to know about MERS
[…] N.Y. TIMES, Jan. 15, 2009, at AI; Vivian S. Toy, Penetrating the Maze ofMortgage Relief, N.Y. TIMES, June 14,2009, at REI; Riva Richmond, Online Scammers Targetthe Jobless, N.Y. TIMES, Aug. 6, 2009, at B6. 182. 15 U.S.C. § I692(a) ("There is abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors. Abusive debt collection practices contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss ofjobs, and to invasions of individual privacy."); id. § 1692(c) ("Means other than misrepresentation or other abusive debt collection practices are available for the effective collection of debts."). 183. See Clomon, 988 F.2d 1314; Gammon v. GC Servs. Ltd. P'ship, 27 F.3d 1254 (7th Cir. 1994).

1394

UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI LA W REVIEW

[Vol. 78