Amicus Brief of Matrimonial Lawyers
[…] Clark, 674 S.E.2d 845 (Va. 2009) (affirming an award of custody to the child’s maternal relatives and not to his natural father where the father
14

Appeal: 14-1167

Doc: 171

Filed: 04/18/2014

Pg: 24 of 46

did not support or visit the child).9 See Bailes v. Sours, 340 S.E.2d 824, 827 (Va. 1986). If the non-biological parent manages to succeed in meeting these initial requirements, he or she must then show that it would be in the best interest of the child for him or her to be awarded legal and physical custody. Va. Code Ann. § 20-124.3 provides the factors the court must consider “[i]n determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation arrangements . . .:” 1. The age and physical and mental condition of the child, giving due consideration to the child’s changing developmental needs; 2. The age and physical and mental condition of each parent; 3. The relationship existing between each parent and each child, giving due consideration to the