Amicus Brief of Matrimonial Lawyers
[…] Virginia’s discriminatory laws create substantial uncertainty for same-sex families who reside here, and unfairly affect their day-to-day lives. B. Because the non-biological parent is not a “parent” in the eyes of the Commonwealth, he or she faces a higher burden in custody litigation.

If the parents in a same-sex family in Virginia choose to end their relationship, the non-biological parent faces an uphill battle in any custody litigation. Va. Code Ann. § 20-124.2(B) provides: In determining custody, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child . . . . As between the parents, there shall be no presumption or inference of law in favor of either. The court shall give due regard to the primacy of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and
11

Appeal: 14-1167

Doc: 171

Filed: 04/18/2014

Pg: 21 of 46

convincing evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest. Thus, in any custody litigation, the non-biological parent would have to first establish that he or she is a person with a legitimate interest, and then prove by clear and convincing evidence that it is in the best interest of the child to award custody or visitation to him or her. ‘Person with a legitimate interest’ shall be broadly construed and includes, but is not limited to grandparents, stepparents, former stepparents, blood relatives and family members provided any such party has intervened in the suit or is otherwise properly before the court. The term shall be broadly construed to accommodate the best interest of the child. . . . Va. Code Ann. § 20-124.1. If the petitioner does not fit into one of the enumerated categories, he or she must persuade the court to acknowledge his or her “functional equivalent” to one of the categories. See Damon v. York, 680 S.E.2d 354, 359 (Va. App. 2009) (citing Surles v.