Amicus Brief of Matrimonial Lawyers
[…] See T. v. T., 224 S.E.2d 148 (Va. 1976) (holding that the husband promised to treat the child as if it were his own, thereby agreeing to assume the child support obligations of a biological father).
20

11

Appeal: 14-1167

Doc: 171

Filed: 04/18/2014

Pg: 30 of 46

grandfather under Va. Code Ann. § 20-108.2.12

The Court of Appeals

reversed this decision and found that the grandfather was not a ‘party’ under Va. Code Ann. § 20-107.2 from whom support could be ordered. The Court opined that Va. Code Ann. § 20-124.2 provides that, “the court may order that support be paid for any child of the parties.” The term “parties” refers back to Va.