Amicus Brief of Matrimonial Lawyers
[…] If one half of a same-sex couple finds him- or herself in this unfortunate situation, he or she is afforded no protection under the Commonwealth’s current child support laws.

support for any child over the age of 18 who is (a) severely and permanently mentally or physically disabled, (b) unable to live independently and support himself, and (c) residing in the home of the parent seeking or receiving child support.
19

Appeal: 14-1167

Doc: 171

Filed: 04/18/2014

Pg: 29 of 46

Va. Code Ann. §  20-124.2(C) states that, “the court may order that support be paid for any child of the parties.” A ‘party’ for child support purposes can only be a natural parent, an adoptive parent, or in the rare circumstance, a stepparent.11 See NPA v. WBA, 380 S.E.2d 178 (Va. 1989) (stating that a parent owes a duty of support only to his or her natural or legally adopted child).