Amicus Brief - WA State AG Robert McKenna
[…] (3) Homeowners may possess a cause of action under
Washington's Consumer Protection Act against MERS when MERS acts
as an unlawful beneficiary under the terms of Washington's Deed of Trust
Act.
A. Question 1:
The federal court asks: (1) Is MERS a lawful "beneficiary"
within the terms of Washington's Deed of Trust Act, RCW 61.24.005(2),
if it never held the promissory note secured by the deed of trust?
This question is immediately answered by the plain language of the
Deed of Trust Act - a "beneficiary" is defined as the "holder" of the
promissory note. RCW 61.24.005(2). Thus, if MERS never "held the
promissory note" then it is not a lawful beneficiary. The DTA
unambiguously defines "beneficiary" as: "Beneficiary means the holder of
the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed
of trust." Id. The "instrument" obviously means the promissory note
because the only other document in the transaction is the deed of trust and
2
it would be absurd to read this definition as saying that '"beneficiary
means the holder of the deed of trust secured by the deed of trust. "'
5