Arizona Governing Comm. for Tax Deferred Annuity and Deferred Compensation Plans v. Norris, 463 U.S. 1073 (1983)
[…] And our holding was
limited expressly to the precise issue before us. We stated that "[a]lthough we
conclude that the Department's practice violated Title VII, we do not suggest
that the statute was intended to revolutionize the insurance and pension
industries." Ibid.

44

The Court in Manhart had good reason for recognizing the narrow reach of
Title VII in the particular area of the insurance industry. Congress has chosen to
leave the primary responsibility for regulating the insurance industry to the
respective States. See McCarran-Ferguson Act, 59 Stat. 33, as amended, 15
U.S.C. § 1011 et seq.5 This Act reflects the long-held view that the "continued
regulation . . . by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public
interest." 15 U.S.C. § 1011; see SEC v. National Securities, Inc., 393 U.S. 453,
458-459, 89 S.Ct. 564, 567-568, 21 L.Ed.2d 668 (1969). Given the consistent
policy of entrusting insurance regulation to the States, the majority is not