BALIF, et al., Amicus Brief
[…] See id.
Federal constitutional law does not permit a “hypothetical justification”—
such as fostering child-rearing or procreation—to “overcome the clear primary
purpose” of the Marriage Ban, which is to “disparage and demean” same-sex
relationships. See Obergefell, 962 F. Supp. 2d at 995 (citing Windsor, 133 S. Ct. at
2696). The fact that the Marriage Ban expressly prohibits the state legislature or
any political subdivision within the state from creating or recognizing even
domestic partnerships only further demonstrates the Marriage Ban’s discriminatory
purpose. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 32(b) (“This state or a political subdivision of
this state may not create or recognize any legal status . . . similar to marriage.”).
The Marriage Ban’s disapproval of same-sex couples is stigmatizing. Both
judicial decisions and social science have recognized that government action
singling out a group for disfavored treatment stigmatizes that group. See Lawrence
v.