BALIF, et al., Amicus Brief
[…] Case: 14-50196 Document: 00512770790 Page: 40 Date Filed: 09/16/2014

22
Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) to define “spouse” according to the law of
“place of residency rather than the place of celebration” of the marriage, rendering
couples who traveled to other states to obtain a legal marriage license and then
returned to their state of residency ineligible for all veterans’ benefits. News
Release from Office of Pub. Affairs, U.S. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs (June 20,
2014) [hereinafter “VA News Release”], available at
http://www.va.gov/opa/pressrel/pressrelease.cfm?id=2562; see also 38 U.S.C.
§ 103(c) (defining spouse according to “the law of the place where the parties
resided at the time of the marriage or . . . when the right to benefits accrued”).
Thus, despite complying with the President’s post-Windsor order, the VA is
required by statute to discriminate against some Texans in otherwise legal same-
sex marriages, treating them only “as equally as possible under the law.” VA
News Release (emphasis added).