Breach of Fiduciary Duty Cites
[…] FN11. An individual commits a crime under the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951, if he “in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this section.” 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). FN12. A person is in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(1)(B) when “whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from participating in or enjoying any benefit, service, privilege, program, facility, or activity provided or administered by the United States.” Because Plaintiffs have alleged the predicate act of wire fraud regarding Borg's conduct with sufficient specificity, as well as the predicate acts of extortion, violation of the Hobbs Act, and violation of 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(1)(B), more generally, Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' state