Butler: Standing Up to Clapper
[…] 1 KRIS & WILSON, supra note 4, § 5:1. See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1805(a)(3)(A), 1824(a)(3)(A) (discussing electronic surveillance and physical search orders respectively). 18 Id. § 1881a(a); see §§ 1881b, 1881c; see also 1 KRIS & WILSON, supra note 4, § 17:3. 19 50 U.S.C. § 1842(a)(1) (“[Those investigations that are] being conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation under such guidelines as the Attorney General approves pursuant to Executive Order No. 12333, or a successor order.”); Id. § 1861(a)(1) (discussing the procedure that must be followed by the Federal Bureau of Investigation in making an application to obtain certain business records). 20 Id. § 1842(c)(2)–(d)(1). Both applications can also be used to obtain foreign intelligence informationThe pen/trap surveillance provision requires the applicant to certify that the “information likely to be obtained [from the pen/trap surveillance] is foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or is relevant to an ongoing investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.” Id. § 1842(c)(2). Thus, a pen/trap order shall be issued if the applicant certifies that it is likely to obtain (1) foreign intelligence not concerning a U.S. person or (2) information relevant to international terrorism or clandestine intelligence.