Butler: Standing Up to Clapper
[…] Id. § 1881a(b)(1)–(5); see also 1 KRIS & WILSON, supra note 4, § 17:5. 23 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(i). The targeting procedures must be “reasonably designed” to “ensure that an[y] acquisition . . . is limited to targeting persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States” and to “prevent the intentional acquisition” of communications “known at the time of the acquisition” to be purely domestic. Id. §§ 1881a(i)(2)(B)(i)–(ii). Additionally, the minimization procedures must be consistent with the definition used for FISA electronic surveillance or physical searches. Id. § 1881a(e); see id. § 1801(h) (defining minimization procedures regarding electronic surveillance); id. § 1821(4) (defining minimization procedures regarding physical searches); see generally 1 KRIS & WILSON, supra note 4, §§ 9:1, 9:3, 9:10–11. 24 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(i)(3)(A). 25 Id. § 1881a(h)(1). Moreover, if an electronic communication service provider fails to comply with the court order, sanctions may be imposed. See id. § 1881a(h)(5)(D) (“Failure to obey an order issued under this paragraph may be punished by the Court as contempt of court.”). 26 See generally 1 KRIS & WILSON, supra note 4, §§ 16:1–16:18.
22

55_BUTLER.JCI.FINAL_ON REMAND.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE)

2/18/2014 8:46 AM

2013

Standing Up to Clapper

61