Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions
[…] Civil Code section 1577 provides the following definition of mistake of fact: 141
(Pub.1283)
• •
CACI No. 330
CONTRACTS
Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in: 1. 2. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or, Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed.
•
Civil Code section 1578 defines mistake of law: Mistake of law constitutes a mistake, within the meaning of this Article, only when it arises from: 1. A misapprehension of the law by all parties, all supposing that they knew and understood it, and all making substantially the same mistake as to the law; or, A misapprehension of the law by one party, of which the others are aware at the time of contracting, but which they do not rectify.
2.
•
“It is settled that to warrant a unilateral rescission of a contract because of mutual mistake, the mistake must relate to basic or material fact, not a collateral matter.” (Wood v. Kalbaugh (1974) 39 Cal.App.3d 926, 932 [114 Cal.Rptr. 673].) “A mistake need not be mutual.