Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions
[…] New April 2008
Directions for Use
Give the bracketed phrase in the first sentence regarding the witness not testifying as an expert if an expert witness also testified in the case.
Sources and Authority
• Evidence Code section 800 provides: If a witness is not testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is permitted by law, including but not limited to an opinion that is: (a) (b) • Rationally based on the perception of the witness; and Helpful to a clear understanding of his testimony.
Evidence Code section 802 provides: “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion. The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based.” Evidence Code section 1100 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, any otherwise admissible evidence (including evidence in the 74
(Pub.1283)
•
EVIDENCE
CACI No. 223