Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions
[…] Directions for Use
The jury should be instructed on the doctrine of adoptive admission by silence if the evidence giving rise to the doctrine is conflicting. (See Southers v. Savage (1961) 191 Cal.App.2d 100, 104–105 [12 Cal.Rptr. 470].) Under Evidence Code section 403(c), the court must instruct the jury to disregard the evidence if it finds that the preliminary facts do not exist. For statements of a party opponent, see CACI No. 212, Statements of a Party Opponent. For admissions by words or evasive conduct, see CACI No. 213, Adoptive Admissions.
Sources and Authority
• Evidence Code section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered 55
(Pub.1283)
CACI No. 214
EVIDENCE
•
•
•
•
•
•
against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” Evidence Code section 403(a)(4) provides: “The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the