Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions
[…] For substantive purposes, it merely serves to establish the basis by which ‘ordinary prudence’ will be calculated and the defendant’s conduct evaluated.” (Flowers, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 998.) • The distinction between “professional” as opposed to “ordinary” negligence is relevant in relation to certain statutory provisions such as the statute of limitations and Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act (MICRA). (Flowers, supra, at pp. 998–999.) Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5, which sets the statute of limitations for medical malpractice cases based on professional negligence, and Civil Code sections 3333.1 and 3333.2 (MICRA) define “professional negligence” as “a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.” 381
(Pub.1283)
•
CACI No. 500 •
MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE
The statutory definition of “professional negligence” “focuses on whether the negligence occurs in the rendering of professional services, rather than whether a high or low level of skill is required. [Citation.]” (Bellamy v.