Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions
[…] No court, however, has expanded tort liability to include wrongful life claims by children born without any mental or physical impairment.” (Alexandria S. v. Pac. Fertility Medical Ctr. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 110, 122 [64 Cal.Rptr.2d 23].) Civil Code section 43.6(b) provides: “The failure or refusal of a parent to prevent the live birth of his or her child shall not be a defense in any 407
(Pub.1283)
•
•
•
CACI No. 511
MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE
action against a third party, nor shall the failure or refusal be considered in awarding damages in any such action.”
Secondary Sources