Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions
[…] For statements of a party opponent, see CACI No. 212, Statements of a Party Opponent. For admissions by words or evasive conduct, see CACI No. 213, Adoptive Admissions.
Sources and Authority
• Evidence Code section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered 55
(Pub.1283)
CACI No. 214
EVIDENCE
•
•
•
•
•
•
against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” Evidence Code section 403(a)(4) provides: “The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact when [t]he proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself.” The basis for the doctrine of adoptive admissions has been stated as follows: “When a person makes a statement in the presence of a party to an action under circumstances that would normally call for a response if the statement were untrue, the statement is admissible for the limited purpose of