Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions
[…] If you do not decide that these conditions are true, you must not consider the statement at all.
New September 2003
Directions for Use
Under Evidence Code section 403(c), the court must instruct the jury to disregard the evidence of an adoptive admission if it finds that the preliminary facts do not exist. For statements of a party opponent, see CACI No. 212, Statements of a Party Opponent. For admissions by silence, see CACI No. 214, Admissions by Silence. Evasive conduct falls under this instruction rather than CACI No. 212 or 214.
Sources and Authority
• Evidence Code section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” Evidence Code section 403(a)(4) provides: “The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to 53
(Pub.1283)
•
CACI No. 213