Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions
[…] (Pub.1283)
CACI No. 219
EVIDENCE
Sources and Authority
• The “credibility of expert witnesses is a matter for the jury after proper instructions from the court.” (Williams v. Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 1244, 1265 [226 Cal.Rptr. 306].) Under Evidence Code section 801(a), expert witness testimony “must relate to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” (New v. Consolidated Rock Products Co. (1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 681, 692 [217 Cal.Rptr. 522].) Evidence Code section 720(a) provides, in part: “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” Expert witnesses are qualified by special knowledge to form opinions on facts that they have not personally witnessed. (Manney v. Housing Authority of The City of Richmond (1947) 79 Cal.App.2d 453, 460 [180 P.2d 69].)