Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions
[…] “Said Civil Code Section 3306, ‘relating to detriment caused by breach of agreement to convey an estate in real property being a special provision, prevails over general statutes on damages.’ ” (Gorges v. Johnson (1959) 184
(Pub.1283)
•
CONTRACTS
CACI No. 356
167 Cal.App.2d 349, 353 [334 P.2d 621], internal citations omitted.) • Civil Code section 3289 provides: (a) Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation. If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.
(b)
For the purposes of this subdivision, the term contract shall not include a note secured by a deed of trust on real property. • “A simple reading of the statute discloses that by its explicit terms it is adaptable only to a failure to convey, and not to a delay in conveying.” (Christensen v. Slawter (1959) 173 Cal.App.2d 325, 330 [343 P.2d 341].)