Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions
[…] New September 2003
Directions for Use
Read this instruction in conjunction with CACI No. 350, Introduction to Contract Damages. If there is a dispute as to the appropriate rate of interest, the jury should be instructed to determine the rate. Otherwise, the judge should calculate the interest and add the appropriate amount of interest to the verdict.
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3302 provides: “The detriment caused by the breach of an obligation to pay money only, is deemed to be the amount due by the terms of the obligation, with interest thereon.” Civil Code section 3289 provides: (a) Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation. (b) If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term contract shall not include a note secured by a deed of trust on real property. “The section is part of the original Civil Code and was intended to codify a common-law rule of damages for breach of a contract to pay a liquidated sum. In Siminoff v. Jas. H. Goodman & Co.