Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions
[…] (Brown v. Poway Unified School Dist. (1993) 4 Cal.4th 820, 825–826 [15 Cal.Rptr.2d 679, 843 P.2d 624], internal citations omitted.) • “Stated less mechanically, a plaintiff suing in a personal injury action is entitled to the benefit of res ipsa loquitur when: ‘the accident is of such a nature that it can be said, in the light of past experience, that it probably was the result of negligence by someone and that the defendant is probably the person who is responsible.’ ” (Rimmele, supra, 46 Cal.App.3d at p. 129, internal citations omitted.) Under Evidence Code section 604, a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence “require[s] the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact” unless the defendant introduces evidence to the contrary. Here, the presumed fact is that “a proximate cause of the occurrence was some negligent conduct on the part of the defendant.” (Evid.