Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions
[…] (People v. Wilson (1944) 25 Cal.2d 341, 348 [153 P.2d 720]; Johnson v. Aetna Life Insurance Co. (1963) 221 Cal.App.2d 247, 252 [34 Cal.Rptr. 484]; Willoughby v. Zylstra (1935) 5 Cal.App.2d 297, 300–301 [42 P.2d 685].) Evidence Code section 1220 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant 65
(Pub.1283)
•
CACI No. 218
EVIDENCE
in an action to which he is a party in either his individual or representative capacity, regardless of whether the statement was made in his individual or representative capacity.” • Evidence Code section 1250(a) provides, in part: [E]vidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.
(2) •
Evidence Code section 1251 provides, in part: [E]vidence of a statement of the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation . . . at a time prior to the statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: (a) (b) The declarant is unavailable as a witness; and The evidence is offered to prove such prior state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation when it is itself an issue in the action and the evidence is not offered to prove any fact other than such state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation.
Secondary Sources
1 Witkin, California Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Hearsay, § 196 2 California Trial Guide, Unit 40, Hearsay, § 40.42 (Matthew Bender)
66
(Pub.1283)
219. Expert Witness Testimony
During the trial you heard testimony from expert witnesses.