Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions
[…] 168
(Pub.1283)
351. Special Damages [Name of plaintiff] [also] claims damages for [identify special damages]. To recover for this harm, [name of plaintiff] must prove that when the parties made the contract, [name of defendant] knew or reasonably should have known of the special circumstances leading to such harm.
New September 2003
Directions for Use
Before giving this instruction, the judge should determine whether a particular item of damage qualifies as “special.”
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3300 provides: “For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.” “The detriment that is ‘likely to result therefrom’ is that which is foreseeable to the breaching party at the time the contract is entered into.” (Wallis v. Farmers Group, Inc. (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 718, 737 [269 Cal.Rptr. 299], internal citation omitted.)