Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions
[…] New September 2003
Directions for Use
Subparagraph (b), regarding an attempt to comply with the applicable statute or regulation, should not be given where the evidence does not show such an attempt. (Atkins v. Bisigier (1971) 16 Cal.App.3d 414, 423 [94 Cal.Rptr. 49].) Subparagraph (b) should be used only in special cases because it relies on the concept of due care to avoid a charge of negligence per se.
Sources and Authority
• Evidence Code section 669(b)(1) provides: “This presumption may be rebutted by proof that [t]he person violating the statute, ordinance, or regulation did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law.” The language of section 669(b)(1) appears to be based on the following Supreme Court holding: “In our opinion the correct test is whether the person who has violated a statute has sustained the burden of showing that he did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence,