Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions
[…] This instruction assumes that the defendant is claiming plaintiff rejected defendant’s offer. Change the identities of the parties in the indented paragraphs if, under the facts of the case, the roles of the parties are switched (e.g., if defendant was the alleged offeree). Conceptually, this instruction dovetails with CACI No. 309, Contract Formation—Acceptance. This instruction is designed for the situation where a party has rejected an offer by not accepting it on its terms.
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 1585 provides: “An acceptance must be absolute and unqualified, or must include in itself an acceptance of that character which the proposer can separate from the rest, and which will conclude the person accepting. A qualified acceptance is a new proposal.” Section 39(2) of the Restatement Second of Contracts provides that “[a]n offeree’s power of acceptance is terminated by his making of a counter106
(Pub.1283)
•
CONTRACTS
CACI No. 311