Car Impoundment & Checkpoint Toolkit: Section 10
[…] licensed to operate a motor vehicle in the State of California.” News Release, Lt. Mike Laurie of
Escondido Police Department, Driver’s License Checkpoint Scheduled (Dec. 13, 2009),
available at http://www.ci.escondido.ca.us/POLICE/news/releases/12-13-09.pdf. It has come to
our attention that driver’s license checkpoints violate California law. We respectfully request
that the City suspend the operation of such checkpoints as soon as possible.

The Escondido police chief is on record stating that the sole reason for the checkpoints is to
check driver’s licenses. Vehicle Code section 14607.6(b) prohibits officers from stopping a
vehicle “for the sole reason of determining whether the driver is properly licensed.” Similarly,
Vehicle Code section 12801.5(e) prohibits officers from detaining or arresting a person “solely
on the belief that the person is an unlicensed driver, unless the officer has reasonable cause to
believe the person driving is under the age of 16 years.” See Bingham v. City of Manhattan