Car Impoundment & Checkpoint Toolkit: Section 10
[…] http://ag.ca.gov/cms_attachments/press/pdfs/n1722_maywoodreport.pdf. In particular, the
Attorney General observed:

[T]he Department’s stopping of vehicles at fixed checkpoints…raises a serious question
as to whether the Department’s checkpoint program violated state statutory law.
Generally, as a matter of constitutional law, checkpoints to identify unlicensed or drunk
drivers are not unlawful if executed properly…. However, checkpoints aimed solely to

City Attorney Jeffrey R. Epp
December 18, 2009
Page Two


identify unlicensed drivers violate Vehicle Code section 14607.6. That section provides
that an officer “shall not stop a vehicle for the sole reason of determining whether the
driver is properly licensed.” (Veh. Code, § 14607.6 subd. (b).) While the Department
maintained that the checkpoints were instituted, at least in part, as sobriety checkpoints,
the evidence does not support that was the Department’s motive or purpose for the
checkpoints.