Court of Appeals Opinion Gessler v. Ethics Commission
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 342 (10th ed. 2009). The discretionary
funds, which are provided in statutorily fixed amounts, are not
received in return for services rendered. Nor do they reflect
12

remuneration, given that the money remains the property of the
state and may only be used “in pursuance of official business.” See
§ 24-9-105; see also § 24-21-104(3)(c), C.R.S. 2014 (“[W]henever
moneys appropriated to the department of state during the prior
fiscal year are unexpended, said moneys shall be made a part of the
appropriation to the department of state for the next fiscal
year . . . .”); § 24-75-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2014 (“Except as otherwise
provided by law, any moneys unexpended or not encumbered from
the appropriation to each department for any fiscal year shall revert



to the general fund or, if made from a special fund, to such special
fund.”). Accordingly, the discretionary fund does not constitute
“compensation” under the plain meaning of that term.
¶ 28

We are not persuaded otherwise by Gessler’s argument that

the discretionary fund is necessarily compensation because the