Court of Appeals Opinion Gessler v. Ethics Commission
[…] officers, members of the general assembly,
local government officials, and employees. A
public officer, member of the general assembly,
local government official, or employee shall
carry out his duties for the benefit of the
people of the state.
§ 24-18-103(1).
¶ 20

This language creates a fiduciary duty in public officials, an

interpretation confirmed by the title of the section, “Public trust –
breach of fiduciary duty,” and the remaining provision of the



statute, which focuses on remedies available when a public officer’s
conduct departs from his or her fiduciary duties. See § 24-18103(2) (“A public officer . . . whose conduct departs from his
fiduciary duty is liable to the people of the state as a trustee of
property and shall suffer such other liabilities as a private fiduciary
would suffer for abuse of his trust.”). Accordingly, the public trust
statute sets forth specific standards of conduct.
¶ 21

In addition, we note that article XXIX, section 6 of the

Colorado Constitution provides an express remedy for violations of
the public trust for private gain. Gessler’s interpretation of the