DEFECTIVE REAL ESTATE DOCUMENTS: WHAT ARE THE CONSEQUENCES?
[…] 54 55 56 57 58 59

 No. 06-3163, 2007 WL 1306473 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn., May 2, 2007).  See TENN. CODE A NN. '  66-22-107 (2004).  See In re Hickman, 2007 WL 1306473, at *3.  See Tenn. Code Ann. '  66-24-101(e) (Supp. 2006).  See id.   See id . '  101(f). Subsections (e) and (f) of section 66-24-101 read as follows: (e) Unless an instrument is acknowledged or proved, as provided in chapter 22 of this title, or other applicable law:

 

SUMMER 2007

 Defective Real Estate Documents Documents  383 

(1) The county register may refuse to register or note the instrument instrument for registration; and (2) If the instrument conveys any interest in real property, including any lien on the property, no purchaser shall be required to accept delivery of the instrument. If, however, an instrument not so acknowledged or proved is otherwise validly registered, the instrument shall be deemed to be validly registered for the purposes of ' '  66-26102 and 66-26-103, and in full compliance with all statutory requirements set forth in '  66-22-101, and all interested parties

shall be on constructive notice of the contents of the instrument. (f) Subsection (e) shall apply to all instruments of record on or after June 6, 2005. However, if the relative priorities of conflicting claims to real property were established at a time prior to June 6, 2005, the law applicable to such claims at such time shall determine their priority. Id. '  101(e)B(f).

 

384

42 REAL PROPERTY, PROBATE AND TRUST JOURNAL

The court ruled that tha t the 2005 amendments to section 66-24-101 applied to defeat the trustee=s avoidance claim and that Equity One=s deed of trust was deemed to be validly registered. The court noted that subsection (f)  provides that subsection (e) applies applies to Aall instruments of record on or after 60 [June 6, 2005].@   According to the court, A[s]uch language compels a retroactive application of the statute to any and all instruments that have  been recorded on or before June 6, 2005.@61 Therefore, the court reasoned,  because the trustee succeeded to her rights under section 544 of the