Detroit Institute of Arts: A Cultural Gem or Detroit’s Piggy Bank?
[…] possible to do so . . . .”176 Further, the Michigan Legislature
demonstrated its high regard for charitable trusts in the passing of the
Supervision of Trustees for Charitable Purposes Act, which provides: “It
is hereby declared to be the policy of the state that the people of the state
are interested in the administration, operation, and disposition of the
assets of all charitable trusts in the state . . . .”177 Further, Schuette
provides Michigan case law holding that it is considered sufficient to
169. Id.
170. Id.
171. Id.
172. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 700.1107(n) (West 2014) (“‘Trust’ includes, but is
not limited to, an express trust, private or charitable, with additions to the trust, wherever
and however created.”).
173. Stryker, supra note 76.
174. Schuette, supra note 5.
175. Id.
176. In re Rood’s Estate, 200 N.W.2d 728, 738 (Mich. Ct. App. 1972) (quoting 14
C.J.S. Charities § 6 (1972)).
177. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 14.251.

2014]

DETROIT INSTITUTE OF ARTS

537