Fair Lending Litigation Following the Subprime Meltdown
[…] A person is not a creditor regarding any violation of the [ECOA] or this regulation committed by another creditor unless the person knew or had reasonable notice of the act, policy, or practice that constituted the violation before becoming involved in the credit transaction. The term does not include a person whose only participation in a credit transaction involves honoring a credit card.13 Section 202.6 of Regulation B further provides that “a creditor may consider any information obtained, so long as the information is not used to discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis.”14 A footnote to this provision states that “the legislative history of the [ECOA] indicates that the Congress intended an ‘effects test’ concept . . . to be applicable to a creditor’s determination of creditworthiness.”15 The Federal Reserve Board (FRB) has adopted this standard, which allows suit on a disparate impact theory that requires no proof of discriminatory intent, as well as on a disparate treatment theory, which does require such proof, only with respect to § 202.6. ECOA liability therefore can