FCC Honolulu Ruling
[…] Based on the record before us, we do not find that Raycom failed to include issues/programs lists in its public inspection file, as the three instances cited by HITV occurred before the instant transaction. With respect to the failure to provide timely access to the Raycom station’s public inspection files, we find a separate admonishment to be appropriate.59 We do not rule out more severe sanctions should further

51 52 53 54 55

47 C.F.R. § 73.3526(c) and (e). See Padre Serra Communications, Inc., 14 FCC Rcd 9709 (1999). 47 U.S.C. § 503(b); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(a). See Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd 4387, 4387-4388 (1991). Id. at 4388.

56

See 47 U.S.C. § 504(b) (authorizing the Commission to remit or mitigate forfeitures imposed “under such regulations and methods of ascertaining the facts as may seem to it advisable”); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80 (setting forth factors that the Commission must consider in determining what amount of forfeiture to impose).
57 58

47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(4), Note.

Sudbury Services, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 26 FCC Rcd 1902, 1904 (Aud. Div. 2011).