FL Mers Complaint
[…] Chapter 80 have occurred or been satisfied so that the Duval County Clerk may bring this action. 41. The Florida Clerks of Court have each been granted an exclusive franchise to "be

the recorder of all instruments that he or she may be required or authorized by law to record" in their respective counties. Fla. Stat. § 28.222(1). 42. The Florida Clerks of Court are each charged with the duty to "record all

instruments in one general series called 'Official Records, '" (including specifically mortgage assignments) and to ensure that "the Official Records shall always be open to the public, under supervision of the clerk .... " Fla. Stat. § 28.222. 43. MERS has usurped the rights, privileges and authority of the Florida Clerks of

Court, including the Duval County Clerk, and has interfered with the Clerks' ability to carry out their duties to the people of their respective counties by: 12