Florida Lawyers Shalt Not Blackmail Litigants
[…] independently illegal, such as inflicting physical injury: Give me money or I'll break your arm.
Blackmail or extortion is apparently a kind of stock in trade of the legal profession itself because
we often hear from litigants that officers of the court are blackmailing them, extorting money and
other advantages from them. They may not threaten physical violence, but they can otherwise
ruin lives.
Blackmail under Florida law is a felony, referred to indirectly by definition of “extortion” under
§836.05 Fla. Stat. (2010):

Page 2 of 14 
 

THE MIAMI MIRROR – TRUE REFLECTIONS 
 

“Threats; extortion, - Whoever, either verbally or by a written or printed communication,
maliciously threatens to accuse another of any crime or offense, or by such communication
maliciously threatens an injury to the person, property or reputation of another, or maliciously
threatens to expose another to disgrace, or to expose any secret affecting another, or to impute
any deformity or lack of chastity to another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary
advantage whatsoever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened, or any other person, to
do any act or refrain from doing any act against his or her will, shall be guilty of a felony of the
second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.”
As for the Rules of Professional Conduct that lawyers are theoretically supposed to abide by, the
particular rule appertaining to the blackmail allegedly participated in by Mr. Eckert would be:
“RULE 4-3.4 FAIRNESS TO OPPOSING PARTY AND COUNSEL. A lawyer shall not…. (g)