Georgia Safe Carry Protection Act
[…] SECTION 1-4. Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dangerous instrumentalities and practices, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 16-11-126, relating to having or carrying handguns, long guns, or other weapons, as follows: "(d) Any person who is not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun or long gun who is eligible for a weapons carry license may transport a handgun or long gun in any private passenger motor vehicle; provided, however, that private property owners or persons in legal control of private property through a lease, rental agreement, licensing agreement, contract, or any other agreement to control access to such private property shall have the

122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131

H. B. 60 -4-

14

HB 60/AP

132 133 134

right to forbid exclude or eject a person who is in possession of a weapon or long gun on their private property in accordance with paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-7-21, except as provided in Code Section 16-11-135." SECTION 1-5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying weapons in unauthorized locations and penalty, as follows: "16-11-127. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Bar' means an establishment that is devoted to the serving of alcoholic