Georgia Safe Carry Protection Act
[…] 923 924 925 926 927

928 929

930 931 932 933 934 935 936

Code Section 16-5-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated assault, is amended by revising subsection (i) as follows: "(i) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated assault involving the use of a firearm upon a student or teacher or other school personnel within a school safety zone as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years." SECTION 3-2. Code Section 16-5-24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated battery, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows: "(g) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a student or teacher or other school personnel within a school safety zone as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years." SECTION 3-3. Code Section 16-12-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (b) as follows: "(5) Knowingly and willfully provides to a minor any weapon as