Georgia Safe Carry Protection Act
[…] SECTION 2-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (d) of Code Section 38-3-51, relating to emergency powers of the Governor, as follows: "(8) Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, firearms, explosives, and or combustibles; provided, however, that any limitation on

918 919 920 921 922

H. B. 60 - 26 -

14

HB 60/AP firearms under this Code section shall not include an individual firearm owned by a private citizen which was legal and owned by that citizen prior to the declaration of state of emergency or disaster or thereafter acquired in compliance with all applicable laws of this state and the United States for purposes of this paragraph, the terms 'explosives' and 'combustibles' shall not include firearms or ammunition or any component thereof; and" PART III SECTION 3-1.

923 924 925 926 927

928 929

930 931 932 933 934 935 936