Georgia Safe Carry Protection Act
[…] SECTION 3-6. Code Section 43-38-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to private detectives and security agencies permits to carry firearms, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) The board may grant a permit to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm to any person who is at least 21 years of age and is a license holder as defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1, who is licensed or registered in accordance with this chapter, and who meets the qualifications and training requirements set forth in this Code section and such other qualifications and training requirements as the board by rule may establish. The board shall have the authority to establish limits on type and caliber of such weapons by rule. Application for such permit and for renewal thereof shall be made on forms provided by

968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975

976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986

H. B. 60 - 28 -

14

HB 60/AP

987 988

the division director. No weapons permit issued under this Code section shall be transferable to another individual." PART IV SECTION 4-1.

989 990

991

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

H. B. 60 - 29 -

Sponsor Documents

Or use your account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Forgot your password?

Or register your new account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Lost your password?