Georgia Safe Carry Protection Act
[…] Each principal or designee of each public or private school in this state shall notify the appropriate law enforcement agency to prohibit any person who does not have a legitimate need or cause to be present therein from loitering within the school safety zone." SECTION 3-5. Code Section 20-2-1185 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to school safety plans, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows: "(c) School safety plans prepared by public schools shall address security issues in school safety zones as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1. School safety plans should also address security issues involving the transportation of pupils to and from school and school functions when such transportation is furnished by the school or school system and school functions held during noninstructional hours." SECTION 3-6. Code Section 43-38-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to private detectives and security agencies permits to carry firearms, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: "(a) The board may grant a permit to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm to any