Gutierrez v. G&M Oil Company, Inc.
[…] (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6125 [“No person shall practice law in California unless the person is an active member of the State Bar.”].) Thus, if an attorney is responsible for a default, by definition that responsibility implicates the attorney‟s services as an attorney, and not as a corporate officer. There is thus nothing in 12

the substance of section 473 that suggests that courts should treat in-house counsel who are not officers any differently from in-house attorneys who are corporate officers. To do so, a court would have to read into section 473 an exception not present in the language. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1858 [“In the construction of a statute . . . is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted . . . . “].) This we decline to do. In this regard, we find Trope instructive. Trope, like this case, was a statutory interpretation case. And it certainly did not conflate attorneys with their “clients.”