Hamrick House Private Bill
[…] The Coast Guard did not email Don Hamrick about that letter to which the Coast Guard officer knew full well Don Hamrick was aboard ship anchored off the coast of Lithuania. The U.S. Coast Guard maliciously perceived this as a threat in retaliation for the May 24, 2002 letter without taking into consideration that Don Hamrick was not aware of the May 25, 2002 Coast Guard letter. The U.S. Congress statutorily waived sovereign immunity for U.S. seamen disputing Final Agency Actions of the U.S. Coast Guard under 46 C.F.R. § 1.01–30(a) which states: “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any party from seeking judicial review of any Commandant’s decision . . .” The U.S. Coast Guard retaliated against Don Hamrick for bringing suit against the Coast Guard in addition to others, including the President of the United States, George W. Bush on a Petition for Writ of Mandamus followed by five years of abusive of judicial procedures by the federal courts