Hamrick House Private Bill
[…] PART 3. THE CAUSE OF ACTION
(5) That small arms training falls under the GENERAL REQUIREMENTS AND CLASSIFICATIONS FOR ABLE SEAMEN, 46 U.S.C. § 7306(a)(3): "To qualify for an endorsement as able seaman authorized by this section, an applicant must provide satisfactory proof that the applicant is qualified professionally as demonstrated by an applicable examination or educational requirements ." (6) That 33 C.F.R. § 104.220 COMPANY OR VESSEL PERSONNEL WITH SECURITY DUTIES requires the following: Company and vessel personnel responsible for security duties must have knowledge, through training or equivalent job experience, in the following, as appropriate: (a) Knowledge of current