Homeland Security v. MacLean - SCOTUS: MacLean's final merits brief citing Andrew Colsky's recent testimony to Congress, filed September 22, 2014
[…] See MacLean  v. DHS , 543 F.3d 1145, 1149, 1152 (9th Cir. 2008). The sweeping flexibility TSA has given itself is not merely theoretical. When TSA issued its 2006 order retroactively declaring the 2003 text message MacLean disclosed to be SSI, its director of SSI was Andrew Colsky. Mr. Colsky signed that order and was deposed in this case. Pet. App. 141a; Brief for Petitioner at 25-26, MacLean  v. DHS , 543 F.3d 1145 (2008) (No. 06-75112), 2007 WL 903924. Mr. Colsky has since stated , “ I am unable to assist [TSA ’s counsel] with any testimony in future cases as I don ’t 19

See 50 U.S.C. § 3126(1) (“The term ‘classified information’ means information or material designated and clearly marked or clearly represented * * * as requiring a specific degree of protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security. ”); Exec. Order No. 13526 § 6.1(i), 75 Fed. Reg. 707, 727 (Dec. 29, 2009) (“ ‘[C]lassified information’ means information that * * * is marked to indicate its classified status when in documentary form.”).