Homeland Security v. MacLean - SCOTUS: MacLean's final merits brief citing Andrew Colsky's recent testimony to Congress, filed September 22, 2014
[…] DHS states that TSA chooses not to classify this information so that it can be quickly shared with airline and airport employees who may lack security clearances. Pet. Br. 6. But there is no constitutional or statutory impediment preventing the Executive from authorizing the release of classified information where it deems necessary. In fact, similar authorizations already exist. See, e.g., Exec. Order 13526 § 4.2(b) (authorizing agency heads to designate personnel who may disclose classified information “to an individual or individuals who are otherwise not e ligible for access” in emergency situations); 6 C.F.R. § 7.23(a) (“The DHS Undersec-

retary for Management has delegated to certain DHS employees [authority] * * * to disclose classified information to an individual or individuals not otherwise eligible for access in emergency situations * * * .”).

53 of possible employee reporting. It would also clearly tell would-be whistleblowers which information cannot be disclosed while creating the predictability needed to encourage them to come forward with the sort of information Congress wants brought to light.