Homeland Security v. MacLean - SCOTUS: MacLean's final merits brief citing Andrew Colsky's recent testimony to Congress, filed September 22, 2014
[…] See Pet. Br. 28-34. To succeed in this fallback argument, DHS must show both that § 114(r) “prohibited” MacLean’s disclosure and that it did so “specifically.” See Williams  v. Taylor , 529 U.S. 362, 404 (2000) ( “It is * * * a cardinal principle of statutory construction that we must give effect, if possible,

36 to every clause and word of a statute.” ) (internal quota-

tion marks omitted). The agency does neither. 1. Section 114(r)(1) provides, as relevant: IN GENERAL.--Notwithstanding section 552 of title 5, the Under Secretary [of TSA] shall prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security * * * if the Under Secretary decides that disclosing the information would — *** (C) be detrimental to the security of transportation.11  As the Court of Appeals explained, that language does not prohibit anything; it “only empowers the Agency to prescribe regulations prohibiting disclosure. ” Pet. App. 13a. “Thus, the ultimate source of the prohibition of MacLean’s disclosure is not a statute but a regulation. ” Id.