Homeland Security v. MacLean - SCOTUS: MacLean's final merits brief citing Andrew Colsky's recent testimony to Congress, filed September 22, 2014
[…] And it defines the information using a detailed and comprehensive list—prohibiting, for example, disclosure of a company ’s “profits” and “expenditures.” That is far more specific than § 114(r)(1)(C), which identifies information only by the prospective and employees “shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not

more than 2 years, or both, if the [official] or employee knowingly and willfully discloses information that * * * the [official] or employee acquires when inspecting the records of an air carrier”). 14

The Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1905, provides: Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, * * * publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties * * * which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association * * * shall be fined no more than $1000, or imprisoned not more than one year or both; and shall be removed from office or employment.

40 effect its disclosure would have, forcing a would-be whistleblower to speculate as to whether revealing it would be “detrimental to transportation security .” In the second case, the Ninth Circuit found the WPA satisfied by § 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code. See Coons  v.