Insurance Law
[…] Perkins’
motor vehicles in Kentucky; his motorcycle was insured with
Progressive Northern Insurance Company (“Progressive Northern”), and
Auto-Owners Insurance Company (“Auto-Owners”) insured Ms.
Kaplan’s vehicle.123 The trial court granted State Farm and Progressive
Northern summary disposition and ruled that Auto-Owners was obligated
to provide Michigan No-Fault benefits to Mr. Perkins.124
Auto-Owners’ sole argument was that Mr. Perkins was not entitled to
No-Fault benefits because his motorcycle insurer had not filed a
certificate in compliance with MCL section 500.3163, and consequently,
MCL section 500.3113(c) applied;125 the statute excludes a person from
No-Fault benefits if “[t]he person was not a resident of this state, was an
occupant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle not registered in this state,
and was not insured by an insurer which has filed a certification in

119. Id. at 398, 838 N.W.2d at 915 (citations omitted).
120. Id. at 399, 838 N.W.2d at 915.
121. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 500.3163 (West 2015).
122. Perkins v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 301 Mich. App. 658, 660, 837 N.W.2d 32, 33
(2013).