MAKERERE
UNIVERSITY
P.O.Box 7062 Kampala-Uganda
Cables: “MAKUNIKA”
Tel: +256-41-532752/530231/5302232
Fax: +256 -41 533640/541068
www.mak.ac.ug
[email protected]
OFFICE OF THE ACADEMIC REGISTRAR
ANNOUNCEMENT FOR 2015/2016 UNDERGRADUATE PRIVATE ADMISSIONS
THE ACADEMIC REGISTRAR, MAKERERE UNIVERSITY INVITES APPLICATIONS FROM UGANDAN, EAST AFRICAN, S. SUDAN AND
INTERNATIONAL APPLICANTS FOR THE UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMMES UNDER THE PRIVATE SPONSORSHIP SCHEME FOR
THE 2015/2016 ACADEMIC YEAR
THE DETAILS ARE AS FOLLOWS:
EACH APPLICANT SHOULD:
EITHER
(a)
(b)
(c)
1
HAVE THE UGANDA CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATION (UCE) WITH AT LEAST FIVE PASSES, OR ITS EQUIVALENT AND AT
LEAST TWO PRINCIPAL PASSES AT ADVANCED LEVEL (UACE) OBTAINED AT THE SAME SITTING. (FOR DAY PROGRAMMES,
ONLY CANDIDATES WHO SAT A'LEVEL IN 2014, 2013 AND 2012 ARE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY. FOR EVENING, AFTERNOON,
AND EXTERNAL PROGRAMMES, A CANDIDATE IS NOT RESTRICTED ON THE YEAR OF SITTING A'LEVEL. ( DETAILED WEIGHTING
SYSTEM FOR PROGRAMMES OFFERED AT MAKERERE UNIVERSITY FOR THE 2015/2016 ACADEMIC YEAR CAN BE VIEWED ON
THE UNDERGRADUATE ADMISSIONS OFFICE NOTICEBOARD OR MAKERERE UNIVERSITY Website. www.ma
OR
HOLD AT LEAST A SECOND CLASS OR CREDIT (OR EQUIVALENT CLASSIFICATION) DIPLOMA FROM A RECOGNISED
INSTITUTION, RELEVANT TO THE PROGRAMMES APPLIED FOR. Certified copies of academic transcripts (not photocopies
of certified copies) from the awarding Institutions MUST be attached to the application forms.
( Details of the Diploma holders' admission requirements for the 2015/2016 academic year can be viewed on the Notice Board
of the Undergraduate Admissions Office or on Makerere University Website: www.mak.ac.ug).
OR
BE A GRADUATE FROM A RECOGNISED UNIVERSITY. Certified copies of academic transcripts (not photocopies of
certified copies) from the awarding Institutions MUST be attached to the application forms.
COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES
Day Programmes
CODE
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
(ix)
(x)
(xi)
(xii)
Years of study
PHA
BACHELOR OF PHARMACY
MAM
BACHELOR OF MEDICINE AND BACHELOR OF SURGERY
BDS
BACHELOR OF DENTAL SURGERY
NUR
BACHELOR
BACHELOR
BACHELOR
BACHELOR
BACHELOR
BACHELOR
BACHELOR
BACHELOR
BACHELOR
BMR
BEH
BSL
BDT
BSB
BBI
BYT
BPT
OF
OF
OF
OF
OF
OF
OF
OF
OF
SCIENCE IN NURSING
SCIENCE IN MEDICAL RADIOGRAPHY
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE
SCIENCE IN SPEECH AND LANGUAGE THERAPY
SCIENCE IN DENTAL TECHNOLOGY
SCIENCE IN BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES
SCIENCE IN BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING
CYTOTECHNOLOGY
OPTOMETRY
1
4
5
5
4
3
3
3
3
3
4
3
4
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
2
COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
(a)
Day Programmes
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
(ix)
(x)
(xi)
(xii)
(xiii)
AGR
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURE
FST
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
AGE
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING
BAM
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AGRICULTURAL LAND USE AND MGT
AGM
BACHELOR OF AGRIBUSINESS MANAGEMENT
HOT
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HORTICULTURE
BAR
BACHELOR OF AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL INNOVATION
(b)
Evening Programmes
Years of Study
HUN
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN HUMAN NUTRITION
CFP
BACHELOR OF CONSERVATION FORESTRY & PRODUCTS TECHNOLOGY
SEF
BACHELOR OF SOCIAL & ENTERPRENEURIAL FORESTRY
BVS
BTM
BMT
BACHELOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE
BTE
BACHELOR OF TOURISM
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN METEOROLOGY
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, DESIGN, ART AND TECHNOLOGY
(a)
Day Programmes
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
(ix)
(x)
(xi)
(xii)
CIV
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING
ELE
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
MEC
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
LSG
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LAND SURVEYING AND GEOMATICS
ARC
BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE
STE
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING
SQS
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITY SURVEYING
SLE
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LAND ECONOMICS
SCM
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT
(b)
Parallel Programmes
(Classes are conducted both during the Day and in the Afternoon)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
(ix)
(x)
CIA
ELA
MEA
LSE
ARA
STM
SQA
SLA
SCA
CME
(c)
Evening Programme
(i)
BUE
Years of Study
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING
FIN
BACHELOR OF INDUSTRIAL AND FINE ARTS
BUP
BACHELOR OF URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
3 Years
BACHELOR OF TOURISM
3
CMP
4
4
4
3
3
3
3
3
4
3
3
3
3
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LAND SURVEYING AND GEOMATICS
BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITY SURVEYING
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LAND ECONOMICS
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING
4
4
4
4
5
3
3
3
3
4
3
4
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
4
4
4
4
5
4
3
3
3
4
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
4 Years
BACHELOR OF URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING
2
4
COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
(a)
Day Programmes
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
STA
BACHELOR OF STATISTICS
BQE
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITATIVE ECONOMICS
BPS
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN POPULATION STUDIES
SAS
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACTUARIAL SCIENCE
BBS
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS STATISTICS
ECO
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS
DEC
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DEVELOPMENT ECONOMICS
COE
BACHELOR OF COMMERCE (with options: Accounting, Finance &
Banking, Marketing and Insurance)
(ix)
ADM
BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (with options: Procurement,
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
3 Years
Entrepreneurship, Human Resource Management and
International Business)
(b)
Evening Programmes
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
BSQ
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITATIVE ECONOMICS
BPE
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN POPULATION STUDIES
EBS
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS STATISTICS
ECE
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS
DEE
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DEVELOPMENT ECONOMICS
CEO
BACHELOR OF COMMERCE (with options: Accounting, Finance &
Banking, Marketing and Insurance)
(vii) ADN
BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (with options: Procurement,
3
3
3
3
3
3
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
3 Years
Entrepreneurship, Human Resource Management and
International Business)
5
COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
(a)
Day Programmes
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
(ix)
(x)
(xi)
SOC
BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK AND SOCIAL ADMINISTRATION
ASS
BACHELOR OF ARTS (SOCIAL SCIENCES)
BJC
BACHELOR OF JOURNALISM AND COMMUNICATION
ARS
BACHELOR OF ARTS (ARTS)
DVS
BACHELOR OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES
MUS
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN MUSIC
BDF
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DRAMA AND FILM
BCO
BACHELOR OF COMMUNITY PSYCHOLOGY
(b)
Evening Programme
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(vii)
(viii)
(ix)
BIP
BACHELOR OF INDUSTRIAL AND ORGANISATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
EHR
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ETHICS AND HUMAN RIGHTS
DPA
DIPLOMA IN PERFORMING ARTS
ASE
BACHELOR OF ARTS (SOCIAL SCIENCES)
BJE
BACHELOR OF JOURNALISM AND COMMUNICATION
ARE
BACHELOR OF ARTS (ARTS)
DVE
BACHELOR OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES
BEP
BACHELOR OF COMMUNITY PSYCHOLOGY
BOP
BACHELOR OF INDUSTRIAL AND ORGANISATIONAL PSYCH OLOGY
EHE
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ETHICS AND HUMAN RIGHTS
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
6
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND EXTERNAL STUDIES
(a)
Day Programmes
(i)
EDA
3 Years
3 Years
BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH EDUCATION
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH EDUCATION
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
EDP
- (i)
EDB
- (ii) BIOLOGICAL
(b)
Evening Programme
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
EDE
BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH EDUCATION
BCE
BACHELOR OF ADULT AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION
DPM
DIPLOMA IN PROJECT PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT
EEC
BAC
PHYSICAL
- (iii) ECONOMICS
3 Years
BACHELOR OF ADULT AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION
3 Years
3 Years
2 Years
(c ) External Programme
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
BED
BACHELOR OF EDUCATION (BED - for Practising Dip. Holder Teachers only)
COX
BACHELOR OF COMMERCE
7
COLLEGE OF NATURAL SCIENCES
(a)
Day Programmes
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
(ix)
(x)
BIC
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY
BFS
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE
BSP
BACHELOR OF SPORTS SCIENCE
SCB
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE - BIOLOGICAL
SCP
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE - PHYSICAL
SEC
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE - ECONOMICS
BPG
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PETROLEUM GEOSCIENCE & PRODUCTION
BCB
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CONSERVATION BIOLOGY
ETB
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ETHNOBOTANY
BBT
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOTECHNOLOGY
8
COLLEGE OF COMPUTING AND INFORMATION SCIENCES
(a)
Day Programmes
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
CSC
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE
BIT
BACHELOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
BSW
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
ISD
BACHELOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS
LIS
BACHELOR OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE
BRA
BACHELOR OF RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT
ARM
DIPLOMA IN RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT
SCX
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
BAX
BACHELOR OF AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL INNOVATION (EXTERNAL)
CYP
DIPLOMA IN YOUTH IN DEVELOPMENT WORK
4
3
4
4
4
2
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
3
3
3
3
3
3
4
3
3
3
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
3
3
4
3
3
3
2
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
(b)
Evening Programmes
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(ix)
CSE
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE
BET
BACHELOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
SSE
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
9
SCHOOL OF LAW
(a)
Day Programme
(i)
LAW
(b)
Evening Programme
(i)
BIS
BACHELOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS
BLE
BRE
RAM
BACHELOR OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE
LIB
DIPLOMA IN LIBRARY AND INFORMATION STUDIES
LAE
BACHELOR OF RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT
DIPLOMA IN RECORDS AND ARCHIVES MANAGEMENT
BACHELOR OF LAWS
BACHELOR OF LAWS
3
3
4
3
3
3
2
2
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
4 Years
4 Years
N.B: All applicants for Bachelor of Laws (LAW & LAE) MUST have sat and passed the
Pre-Entry Examinations set by Makerere University.
10 COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE, ANIMAL RESOURCES AND BIOSECURITY
(a)
Day Programmes
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
VET
BACHELOR OF VETERINARY MEDICINE
WHM
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN WILDLIFE HEALTH AND MGT.
MLT
BAP
DLP
DLH
BACHELOR OF BIOMEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY
(b)
Evening Programmes
(i)
BLT
(c)
AFRISA - SPEDA - COVAB PROGRAMMES (EVENING)
(i)
AFT
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN POULTRY INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS
(ii)
ADI
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN DAIRY INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS
(iii)
AFI
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FEED INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS
(iv)
API
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PIG INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS
(v)
AFL
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LEATHER INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS
(vi)
ABK
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BEE INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS
(vii) AFM
(viii) AFS
BACHELOR OF ANIMAL PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY AND MGT
DIPLOMA IN LIVESTOCK PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP
DIPLOMA IN LIVESTOCK HEALTH SCIENCES
BACHELOR OF BIOMEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MEAT INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN LABORATORY SCIENCE EDUCATION AND INDUSTRY
(ix)
AFM
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN WILDLIFE ANIMAL INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS
(x)
DFT
DIPLOMA IN POULTRY INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS
(xi)
DDI
DIPLOMA IN DAIRY INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS
(xii) DFI
(xiii) DFF
DIPLOMA IN FEED INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS
(xiv) DPI
(xv) DFL
DIPLOMA IN PIG INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS
DIPLOMA IN FISH INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS
DIPLOMA IN LEATHER INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS 5
5
3
3
3
2
2
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
3 Years
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
2
2
2
2
2
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
(xvi) DBK
(xvii) DFM
DIPLOMA IN BEE INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS
(xviii) DRI
(xiv) DFS
DIPLOMA IN PET & RECREATIONAL INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS
DIPLOMA IN MEAT INDUSTRY AND BUSINESS
DIPLOMA IN LABORATORY SCIENCE EDUCATION AND INDUSTRY
2
2
2
2
Years
Years
Years
Years
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
11 MAKERERE UNIVERSITY BUSINESS SCHOOL
(a)
Day Programmes
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
(ix)
(x)
(xi)
(xii)
(xiii)
(xiv)
(xv)
(xvi)
COM
BACHELOR OF COMMERCE
BBD
BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
BHM
BACHELOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
BIB
BACHELOR OF INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS
BLH
BACHELOR OF LEISURE AND HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT
BBC
BACHELOR OF BUSINESS COMPUTING
PSM
BACHELOR OF PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY CHAIN MGT
BRM
BACHELOR OF REAL ESTATE BUSINESS MANAGEMENT
BLG
BACHELOR OF LEADERSHIP AND GOVERNANCE
BEC
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS
BSF
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN FINANCE
BSA
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING
BTT
BACHELOR OF TRAVEL AND TOURISM MANAGEMENT
BES
BACHELOR OF ENTREPRENUERSHIP AND SMALL BUSINESS MGT
BUS
BACHELOR OF BUSINESS STATISTICS
(b)
Evening Programmes
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
(ix)
(x)
COB
BACHELOR OF COMMERCE
BBA
BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
BHE
BACHELOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
BTB
BACHELOR OF INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS
BBE
BACHELOR OF BUSINESS COMPUTING
BOM
BACHELOR OF OFFICE AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT
PSC
BACHELOR OF PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY CHAIN MGT
BME
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MARKETING
TLM
BACHELOR OF TRANSPORT AND LOGISTICS MANAGEMENT
ACC
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING
12 UP-COUNTRY CAMPUSES (MAKERERE UNIVERSITY)
1 (a)
JINJA
(a)
Day Programmes
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
(ix)
CSJ
BIJ
DVJ
BTJ
ADJ
COJ
ECJ
DEJ
DPJ
BACHELOR SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE
BACHELOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
BACHELOR OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES
BACHELOR OF TOURISM
BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
BACHELOR OF COMMERCE
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DEVELOPMENT ECONOMICS
DIPLOMA IN PROJECT PLANNING MANAGEMENT
6
(b)
Evening Programmes
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
(v)
(vi)
(vii)
(viii)
(ix)
JCS
JBI
JDV
JBT
JAD
JCO
JEC
JDE
JDP
2 (b)
(a)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(v)
(vi)
BACHELOR SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE
BACHELOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
BACHELOR OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES
BACHELOR OF TOURISM
BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
BACHELOR OF COMMERCE
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS
BACHELOR OF ARTS IN DEVELOPMENT ECONOMICS
DIPLOMA IN PROJECT PLANNING MANAGEMENT
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
2
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
3
3
3
3
2
Years
Years
Years
Years
Years
FORT-PORTAL
Day Programmes
BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
ADF
BACHELOR OF COMMERCE
COF
BACHELOR OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES
DVF
BACHELOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
BIF
DPF
DIPLOMA IN PROJECT PLANNING MANAGEMENT
13 UP-COUNTRY CAMPUSES (MUBS)
1
ARUA
Evening Programmes
(i)
(ii)
BSU
PSU
2
BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
BACHELOR OF PROCUREMENT & SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT
3 Years
3 Years
JINJA
(a)
Day Programmes
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
HSJ
CRJ
BACHELOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
BACHELOR OF PROCUREMENT & SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT
BRC
BACHELOR OF CATERING AND HOTEL MANAGEMENT
BRJ
BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
3
3
3
3
Years
Years
Years
Years
3
3
3
3
Years
Years
Years
Years
3
3
3
3
Years
Years
Years
Years
(b) Evening Programmes
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
HSO
BRO
CRO
BJO
3
BACHELOR
BACHELOR
BACHELOR
BACHELOR
OF
OF
OF
OF
HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
PROCUREMENT & SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT
COMMERCE
MBARARA
(a) Day Programmes
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv)
HNM
CMM
PMM
BMM
BACHELOR
BACHELOR
BACHELOR
BACHELOR
OF
OF
OF
OF
HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
COMMERCE
PROCUREMENT & SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
7
(b)
Evening Programmes
(i)
BNM
1
HOW TO APPLY
(i)
APPLICATION FORMS AND OTHER RELEVANT INFORMATION MAY BE OBTAINED FROM UNDERGRADUATE ADMISSIONS
OFFICE, LEVEL 3, SENATE BUILDING, MAKERERE UNIVERSITY, OR CAN BE DOWNLOADED FROM OUR
WEBSITE www.mak.ac.ug. WITH EFFECT FROM MONDAY 4TH MAY, 2015.
(ii)
NON-REFUNDABLE APPLICATION FEE OF SHS.50,000/= FOR UGANDANS, EAST AFRICAN AND S. SUDAN APPLICANTS OR
SHS.172,500/= FOR INTERNATIONALS PLUS BANK CHARGE OF SHS.2,500/= SHOULD BE PAID FROM THE FOLLOWING BANKS
USING MAKERERE UNIVERSITY PAYING-IN-SLIPS:
ACCOUNT NAME
ACCOUNT NUMBER
BANK
(a)
ANY STANBIC BANK BRANCH
MUC - FEES COLLECTION ACCOUNT
9030005816385
(b)
DFCU BANK MAKERERE BRANCH
MUC - FEES COLLECTION ACCOUNT
01013500181512
(c)
CENTENARY BANK
MUC - FEES COLLECTION ACCOUNT
4912300001
(d)
CRANE BANK
MUC - FEES COLLECTION ACCOUNT
0145053500100
(iii)
AFTER PAYING, EACH APPLICANT MUST ATTACH A COPY OF THE PAYING - IN SLIP TO THE APPLICATION FORM AND SUBMIT
BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
3 Years
THE COMPLETED APPLICATION FORM TO THE UNDERGRADUATE ADMISSIONS OFFICE IN THE SENATE BUILDING,
MAKERERE UNIVERSITY.
CANDIDATES WHO HOLD GRADES X, Y, Z, 7 AND 9 OF 'O'LEVEL RESULTS SHOULD NOT APPLY BECAUSE THEY ARE
NOT ELIGIBLE FOR ADMISSION.
DIPLOMA HOLDER APPLICANTS WHO HOLD CLASS THREE (3) DIPLOMA CERTIFICATES ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR
ADMISSION AND THEREFORE SHOULD NOT APPLY, EX CEP T WHERE STATED IN THE DIPLOMA HOLDERS REQUIREMENTS.
2
INSTRUCTIONS FOR ON-LINE APPLICATION
On-Line Application is for the Applicants who sat for the Uganda Advanced Level Certificate (UACE) only:
The website address and instructions are shown below.
The Website is http://application.mak.ac.ug/eisweb/
After accessing the website, click on the Academic year 2015/2016. It will display a form
with five pages.
Page 1 has the “Biographical “ data
Here you fill in all your Biographical information and no field should be left blank. Thereafter proceed to the
next page by clicking on “next” below the page
Page 2 has the “Programme Applications”
This is where you filll in all your six choices. There is a "search" provided, to enable you search for the
academic programmes you want to apply for (M ake sure you choose the correct codes )
Page 3 has the “Subject Combinations”
On this page, please select the subject combinations you would wish to take for programmes like those
in Education, Sciences and Humanities.
8
Page 4 has the “Uganda Advanced Certificate”
Select the “Centre Number “of A-level School, enter your “Index No” and the “Year of Exam" of the
A- Level sitting. Your A-Level results will be displayed below. Then select the subjects under "Subject"
and the corresponding grades under “Grade”
Page 5 has the “Uganda Certificate of Education”
Select the "Centre Number" of O-level School, enter your "Index No." and the "Year of Exam" of the
O-Level sitting. Your O-Level results will be displayed below. Then select the subjects under "Subject"
and the corresponding grades under "Grade'.
The Last step is “Save Application”. A “ten digit number” will be generated that you will fill in on the
Bank Slips provided by the banks. (Please print that slip generated for future reference)
Pay a non-refundable application fee of Fifty Thousand shillings (50,000 UGX) for Ugandans, East African and
South Sudan or One hundred seventy two thousand five hundred shillings (172,500 UGX) for International
applicants excluding bank charges.
The closing date for submitting the completed Application Forms or On-Line applications will be
Friday 29th May, 2015.
WARNING:
Applicants are strongly warned against presenting forged or other people's academic documents to
support their applications for admission. The consequences, if discovered, are very grave indeed.
ALFRED MASIKYE NAMOAH
ACADEMIC REGISTRAR
DATE: 30th April, 2015
9