Medical Marijuana: The Supremacy Clause, Federalism and the interplay between State and Federal Laws
[…] While an individual may be able to possess, distribute, or cultivate marijuana for limited purposes
United States v. Goodwin, 457 U.S. 368, 380 (1982). Wayte v. United States, 470 U.S. 598, 607 (1985). 115 United States v. Batchelder, 442 U.S. 114, 125 (1979). 116 Oyler v. Boles, 368 U.S. 448, 456 (1962). 117 Batchelder, 442 U.S. at 124 (“Whether to prosecute … [is a] decision[] that generally rest[s] in the prosecutor’s discretion.”). 118 The President has the constitutional obligation to “take care that the laws be faithfully executed.” U.S. Const. Art II, §3. Moreover, although the effect of the provision is debated, 28 U.S.C. §547 directs that “except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall—prosecute for all offenses against the United States …”
114 113

Congressional Research Service

16

Medical Marijuana

under state law, that same conduct remains a criminal offense under federal law.