Medical Marijuana: The Supremacy Clause, Federalism and the interplay between State and Federal Laws
[…] 21 U.S.C. §812. It should also be noted that the United States has treaty obligations to maintain effective controls over marijuana. See, e.g., Single Convention on Narcotics Drugs, March 30, 1961, 18 U.S.T. 1409. 8 21 U.S.C. §§811-812. 9 21 U.S.C. §823. 10 See 21 C.F.R. §1304.11(a) (“Each inventory shall contain a complete and accurate record of all controlled substances on hand ...”); see also 21 C.F.R. §1301.74(a) (“All applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances ...”). 11 21 U.S.C. §812(b)(1). 12 Very narrow exceptions to the federal prohibition do exist.