Medical Marijuana: The Supremacy Clause, Federalism and the interplay between State and Federal Laws
[…] It is not only individuals who possess, produce, or distribute marijuana who are subject to federal sanctions, but also those who conspire, aid and abet, or assist in that proscribed conduct.103 Take for example, state laws that require state officials to return marijuana improperly seized from a qualified individual.104 Theoretically, the action of returning that marijuana would qualify as a felony distribution of marijuana under the CSA. Although the CSA contains language that may act to protect state officials, the precise impact of the provision remains unclear. Section 885 provides that “no civil or criminal liability shall be imposed … upon any duly authorized officer of any state … who shall be lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law … relating to controlled substances.”105 This provision may provide protections for state officials carrying out state-directed actions that are in contravention of the CSA.106