Medical Marijuana: The Supremacy Clause, Federalism and the interplay between State and Federal Laws
[…] A legal analysis of these recently adopted laws is beyond the scope of this report; however, for a brief discussion of the legal issues that arise as a result of these measures, see CRS Legal Sidebar WSLG295, Can a State Really “Legalize” Marijuana, by Todd Garvey. In addition, some states and localities treat the possession of small amounts of marijuana (typically one ounce or less) as a civil, rather than criminal, offense. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. §18-18-406 (“any person who possesses two ounces or less of marijuana commits a class 2 petty offense … punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars.”). 23 State exemptions often apply not only to the patients, but also primary caregivers and physicians. See, e.g., Nev. Rev.