North Riverside Fire Lawsuit
[…] forth in this Complaint, the Village of North Riverside must maintain a contractual relationship
with the Union, must maintain a municipal fire department, and must continue to absorb millions
of dollars of present and future pension obligations attributable to present and future firefighters
in perpetuity.
12

43. Section 14 (l) of the Labor Act addresses a public employer’s obligation to
maintain the status quo pending the results of an on-going negotiation/interest arbitration
culminating in a new collective bargaining agreement. Section 14(l) provides as follows:
During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitration
panel, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment
shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent
of the other, but a party may so consent without prejudice to his
rights or position under this Act. The proceedings are deemed to
be pending before the arbitration panel upon the initiation of
arbitration procedures under this Act.

44. It is the position of the Village:
(a) That Section 14(l) is intended to prevent a public employer from unilaterally
changing certain terms and conditions of an existing collective bargaining agreement pending