Petition Mandamus 9-28-12
[…] See HRS § 337-9 (d). Each of the terms “expedite,” HRS § 89-5 (i) (10), and “prompt,” HRS § 377-9 (d), must be given full force and effect for “if possible, a statute should be construed in such a way that no word is void, superfluous or insignificant.” Casumpang v. ILWU Local 142, 108 Hawai`i 411, 421, 121 P.3d 391, 401 (2005); see also Allstate Ins. Co. v. Schmidt, 104 Hawaii 261, 265, 88 P.3d 196, 200 (2004). Thus, the use of the word “promptly” in the first sentence of Section 377-9 (d), HRS, applies with equal force to the “findings of fact upon all the issues involved in the controversy and the determination of the rights of the parties” as related to a request for injunctive and interlocutory relief once the final hearing is held.