Petition Mandamus 9-28-12
[…] Bd. of Higher Educ. of City of New York, 373 N.Y.S.2d 453, 455 (N.Y. App. 1975); Galloway 5
2

B. The Role, Authority, and Responsibilities of the Hawaii Labor Relations Board The 1970 collective bargaining statutes required the creation of a labor board to administer the provisions of chapter 89 (App. 7-220; see Section 89-1 (b) (3), HRS), consisting of representatives of “management,” “labor,” and the “public.” (App. 7223; see Section 89-5 (b), HRS). The Board was charged with the resolution of “controversies under this chapter,” “conducting proceedings on complaints of prohibited practices,” and to “take such actions with respect thereto as it deems necessary and proper.” (App. 7-224; see Section 89-5 (i), (3), (4), HRS). Chapter 89 states that all actions taken by the board “shall be by a simple majority of the members of the board” and “all decisions of the board shall be reduced to writing and shall state separately its findings of fact and conclusions.”