Petition Mandamus 9-28-12
[…] III. STANDARD OF DISPOSITION A writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy that will not issue unless the petitioner first demonstrates a clear and indisputable right to relief and a lack of other means adequately to redress the alleged wrong or obtain the requested action. Barnett v. Broderick, 84 Hawai`i 109, 111, 929 P.2d 1359, 1361 (1996); Hanabusa v. Lingle, 119 Hawai`i 341, 346, 198 P.3d 604, 609 (2008); Naipo v. Border, 125 Hawai`i 31, 34, 251 P.3d 594, 597 (2011). Hawaii courts have recognized that mandamus relief is available under several distinct circumstances. See HRS § 602-5(a)(4) (“To exercise original jurisdiction in all questions arising under writs directed to courts of inferior jurisdiction . . . or if the supreme court consents to receive the cases arising under writs of mandamus directed to public officers to compel them to fulfill the duties of their offices[.]”). Writs directed to lower courts are permissible where a judge has exceeded his or her jurisdiction, has committed a flagrant and manifest abuse of discretion, or has refused to act on a subject properly before the court under circumstances in which it has a legal duty to act. Kema v.