Petition Mandamus 9-28-12
[…] However, once the circuit court's jurisdiction is invoked Section 377-9 (i), HRS, states: “[p]etitions filed under this section shall have preference over any civil cause of a different nature pending in the circuit court, shall be heard expeditiously, and the circuit courts shall always be deemed open for the trial thereof.” 20
8

(4) The exclusive representative has given a ten-day notice of intent to strike, together with a statement of its position on all remaining issues in dispute, to the employer and the board.