Petition Mandamus 9-28-12
[…] (App. 7-223; Section 89-5 (e), HRS). Prohibited practices by employers were enumerated in Section 89-13 (a) (1) through (8), HRS (App. 7-232; see Section 89-13 (a) (1) through (10), HRS), and prohibited practices by employees or employee organizations were set forth in Section 89-13 (b) (1) through (5), HRS. (App. 7-232). The Board was authorized “to adopt rules relative to the exercise of its powers and authority and to govern the proceedings before it in accordance with chapter 91.” (App. 7-225, Section 89-5 (i) (9), HRS). Initially Section 89-14, HRS, provided that “any controversy concerning prohibited practices may be submitted to the board in the same manner and with the same effect as provided in section 377-9” (App. 7-232). The statute was amended in 1982 to expressly state that “the board shall have exclusive original jurisdiction” over any
Township Bd. of Educ. v. Galloway Township Educ. Ass'n, 393 A.2d 218, 230 (N.J. 1978); Swanton Local School Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. State Employment Rel.