PetitionMandamus06!30!10Counce DVA 101pgs (2)
[…] Affidavits in the record by both the union president and union steward, B.R. Hardison and Nelda Rouse, RN, affirm that on May 30, 2003, they saw and discussed the Proficiency Report that Petitioner’s supervisor gave her about 10 days before, rating her second performance year (retained, unsigned copy at Appendix F, p. 30a-31a). When President Hardison saw that evaluation he exclaimed: “Sign that sucker, and get it in!” (Hardison Affidavit, p. 1, ¶ 2 (DE21Part4Page30Para2Line4), Rouse Affidavit, ¶ 13-15 (DE21Part5Page5-8.)
8 7

Section 7403 (a) (1) provides: Appointments under this chapter of health-care professionals to whom this section applies may be made only after qualifications have been satisfactorily established in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, without regard to civil-service requirements.

Subsection (a) (2) states: This section applies to the following persons appointed under this chapter: . . . (E) Nurses.

8 was to stay on probation for two years starting April 21, 2002. (Agency’s Appendix B to MSPB submission to Judge Clancy, also at Appendix E, p. 27a.)