PetitionMandamus06!30!10Counce DVA 101pgs (2)
[…] This review is being held pursuant to 38 U.S.C. (United States Code) section 7403 (b), 9 and will be based upon available records and information furnished by you and others who may be called by the NPSB.” 2. “The NPSB is to review the following alleged deficiencies in your performance and conduct:” “Falsification of medical records related to medication administration, insubordination (failure to report to duty, not training, as directed by the Nurse Manager), and failure to follow acceptable

9

Section 7403 (b) provides: (1) Appointments described in subsection (a) shall be for a probationary period of two years. (Emphasis added.) (2) The record of each person serving under such an appointment in the Medical, Dental, and Nursing Services shall be reviewed from time to time by a board, appointed in accordance with regulations of the Secretary. If such a board finds that such person is not fully qualified and satisfactory, such person shall be separated from the service.

9 nursing standards of care and practice related to patient care.” (Appendix G) (Emphasis added.)