Regulations
[…] Admin. Res. & Theory 599 (2000) (finding that participants felt negotiated rules were superior, and more likely to be implemented,
than conventional rules); Jody Freeman & Laura I. Langbein, Regulatory Negotiation and the Legitimacy Benefit, 9 N.Y.U. Envtl. L.J.
60 (2000) (finding significant legitimacy benefit); see also Andrew P. Morriss, Bruce Yandle & Andrew Dorchak, Choosing How to
Regulate, 29 Harv. Envtl. L. Rev. 179, 195-202 (2005) (finding good arguments on both sides, but generally siding with Coglianese on
empirical debate with Harter).
Pub. L. No. 105-244, codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1098a.
See 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(b)(2), specifying that negotiated rulemaking is not required if “the Secretary determines that applying such a
requirement with respect to given regulations is impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest (within the meaning of
section 553 (b)(3)(B) of title 5).”
I note that this paper covers ED rulemaking under the Higher Education Act. The Department is also required to use reg-neg by a
special provision of the No Child Left Behind Act, 20 U.S.C. § 6571(b). The Department failed to achieve consensus in its one reg-neg