Rethinking Eminent Domain In Michigan
[…] (emphasis added). This Note argues that the word “transfer” requires title of the condemned property to transfer to a private individual in order for this constitutional restriction on eminent domain to apply. As long as title does not transfer to a private party (meaning the government still holds legal title), then the constitution does not prohibit a taking for economic development. Any prohibition on such a taking will have to be derived from the second sentence, which implements the holding and analysis of Hathcock. See infra Part III.A.3. 96. See MICH. CONST. art. X, § 2 (“Private property otherwise may be taken for reasons of public use as that term is understood on the effective date of the amendment . . . .”).