Rethinking Eminent Domain In Michigan
[…] 166. Robert Adell Children’s Funded Trust, 701 N.W.2d at 150. 167. Id. at 150-51. 168. See Kirkham, supra note 93, at 232-36 (arguing that using Kelo as an example of when government ownership of condemned land can be permissible under the Hathcock three-prong “public use” test). 169. MICH. CONST. art. VII, § 34. 170. See MICH. CONST. art. X, § 2 (“‘Public use’ does not include the taking of private property for transfer . . . .”). 171. By adding the modifier “for transfer,” the constitution limits the application of the first sentence’s restriction only to the use of eminent domain which takes private property for transfer to private ownership for the purpose of economic development.