Rethinking Eminent Domain In Michigan
[…] E, 93d Leg., Reg. Sess. (Mich. 2005). 91. MICH. CONST. art. X, § 2. 92. John Camp, How Public is Your Benefit? Michigan Reverses Course on the Usage of Eminent Domain, 52 WAYNE LAW REV. 243, 260-61 (2006).

548

THE WAYNE LAW REVIEW III. ANALYSIS

[Vol. 58: 537

A. Despite the Perceived Narrowing of the Michigan Constitution, Statutory Interpretation Can Permit Broader Application of the Eminent Domain Doctrine Contrary to some scholarly arguments,93 the current Michigan jurisprudence toward eminent domain is not as drastically restricted as anticipated. The text of Article X, Section 2 of the Michigan Constitution limits the use of eminent domain with two sentences.94 The first restriction prohibits a taking of private property “for transfer to a private entity for the purpose of economic development or enhancement of tax revenues.”95 The second restriction immediately follows as the constitution incorporates the holding of Hathcock into Michigan law.96 Besides these two express limitations, the constitution permits the exercise of eminent domain restrictions.97 As long as local governments