Rethinking Eminent Domain In Michigan
[…] 159. See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 213.23(8)(a)-(h). 160. Robert Adell Children’s Funded Trust, 701 N.W.2d at 151-52. 161. Id. (internal quotations marks omitted). 162. See Hathcock, 684 N.W.2d at 781. 163. See MICH. CONST. art. X, § 2. The constitution says “private property otherwise may be taken for reasons of public use as that term is understood on the effective date of the amendment . . .” thereby adopting Justice Ryan’s three factor test in Hathcock. Id. 164. Hathcock, 684 N.W. 2d at 782. 165. Robert Adell Children’s Funded Trust, 701 N.W.2d at 150. See also Lakehead Pipe Line Co. v.