of 5

Roosevelt Institute 2013 Finances and Supporters at a Glance

Published on November 2017 | Categories: Documents | Downloads: 31 | Comments: 0
431 views

Comments

Content

2013 Finances and Supporters at a Glance

Roosevelt Institute 2013 Operating Budget

REVENUE Corporations/Foundations*

2,877,393

Events, net of direct expenses

510,506

Major Gi!s

231,287

Membership, investment income, and other revenue

436,434

Board funds**

986,165

TOTAL REVENUE

5,041,785

EXPENSES Program Services Four Freedoms Center

2,559,313

Campus Network and Pipeline

1,145,970

Legacy Total Program Services

88,375 3,793,658

Supporting Services Management and administrative

627,379

Development

620,748

Total Supporting Services

1,248,127

TOTAL EXPENSES

5,041,785

* Includes carryover funds (funds raised in prior years and released in 2013) **Board-designated funds released from reserves to fund 2013 operations.

This is an overview of the Institute's operations, not including the financials of the FDR Presidential Library. For our complete 2013 audited financials, please contact [email protected]

1

2013 Board of Directors Officers Anna Eleanor Roosevelt, Chair George L. Knox, Vice Chair William R. Griffith, Treasurer William J. vanden Heuvel, Chair Emeritus Felicia Wong, President & CEO Members of the Board of Directors Karen R. Adler                                       

Nancy Roosevelt Ireland                                 

Ben F. Barnes

Gara LaMarche                   

Joe Louis Barrow, Jr.

Sally Minard

Lynn Bassanese (Ex-Officio)

Cantwell F. Muckenfuss III

William J. Brody

Dennis J. Murray 

Sarah FitzRandolph Brown           

Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr. (Emerita)

Adam Conner

Phoebe Roosevelt                                 

Donald L. Fowler

Paul R. Rudd

Christie George

Katrina vanden Heuvel

George Morris Gurley 

Brian L. Wolff

Ambassador Fay Hartog-Levin

 

For a full list of current Board of Directors, Board of Governors, and Library Trustees, visit h#p://rooseveltinstitute.org/people/board-directors

2

Major Institutional Supporters AFL-CIO American Friends of the Yitzhak Rabin Center The Andrew Goodman Foundation The Annie E. Casey Foundation The Arca Foundation Atlas Air Beins, Axelrod PC Blue Cross Blue Shield Association The Boeing Company Capitol Counsel Carnegie Corporation of New York Cheiron Cohen, Weiss and Simon LLP Crescent Capital Group Duke Energy Dyson Foundation Edison Electric Institute The Eli and Edythe Broad Foundation EnTrust Capital Ford Foundation Gibson Dunn GoldPoint Partners HBO The Hillshire Brands Company Integrated Archive Systems International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers International Brotherhood of Teamsters International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Cra!workers John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation The Joyce Foundation The J.M. Kaplan Fund Laborers' International Union of North America Marine Engineers' Beneficial Association Motion Picture Association of America National Grid Natural Resources Defense Council The New World Foundation The New York Community Trust The New York Times Company Newman's Own Foundation NextEra Energy Open Society Foundations Pacific Gas and Electric Company Phillips, Richard & Rind, P.A.

Pinnacle West Pi"a & Giblin LLP Pi"a Bishop Del Giorno & Giblin LLC Podesta Group Proteus Fund Rappaport Family Foundation Robert R. McCormick Foundation Rockefeller Brothers Fund Service Employees International Union Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP Southern Company Stoneman Family Foundation Tawani Foundation TD Bank Teamsters Joint Council 10 Teamsters Joint Council 25 Teamsters Joint Council 41 Teamsters Joint Council 53 Teamsters Joint Council 7 Teamsters Joint Council 87 Teamsters Joint Council 9 Teamsters Local 122 Teamsters Local 210 Teamsters Local 215 Teamsters Local 251 Teamsters Local 469 Teamsters Local 509 Teamsters Local 769 Teamsters Local 817 Teamsters Local 97 Tides Foundation Trucker Huss United Airlines United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipe Fi"ing Industry United Food and Commercial Workers International Union United Mine Workers of America United Nations Foundation United Steelworkers The UPS Foundation W. W. Norton & Company Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz Wallace Genetic Foundation Willig, Williams & Davidson Xcel Energy

3

Major Individual and Family Foundation Supporters

Rosina Abramson and Jeffrey Glen Karen Adler and Laurence Greenwald Roger Altman and Jurate Kazickas Anonymous The Atlantic Philanthropies Director/Employee Designated Gi! Fund The Honorable Ben F. Barnes Joe Louis Barrow, Jr. Lynn and John J. Bassanese The Bauman Foundation Madeline D. and Alan S. Blinder Christopher Breiseth William J. Brody Ginger Brown and Jim Knickman Anna Burger Andrew W. Capitman and Margaret A. Doyle Ellen Chesler and Ma"hew J. Mallow Thomas Clingan Betsy and Alan Cohn Adam Conner Pilar Crespi Robert and Stephen Robert Abigail and W. Bowman Cu"er Kersen De Jong Donna and Raymond Desjardins desJardins/Blachman Fund of the Silicon Valley Community Foundation Patrick Devanney Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel and Carl Spielvogel Dobkin Family Foundation Johanna C. Dominguez David W. Douglas John A. and Amy C. Downer Edward & Sandra Meyer Foundation Alfred B. Engelberg Lauren Evans David Fenton Sarah FitzRandolph Brown Donald L. Fowler Bart Friedman and Wendy Stein

Florence and Sandy Frucher Dr. Gail Furman Jonathan and Amy Gallen Joan Ganz Cooney and Peter G. Peterson Franklin and Marie Gi"es Jane Gladstone The Goldstein Family Foundation Fredrica and Jack Goodman Sally Go"esman and Rachel B. Tiven Stephen and Myrna Greenberg Kathryn Greenberg and Ari Zentner Diane and Marc Greenwald William R. Griffith Agnes Gund George Morris Gurley Joan M. Hall Ambassador Fay Hartog-Levin and Daniel Levin Anne Hess and Craig Kaplan Marlene Hess and James Zirin David Chen-Chun Hsu Harold Ickes Jolanta M. Ilczuk J&AR Foundation Carol M. Joseph James and Rebecca Katz George L. Knox Peter and Judy Kovler Laura and Lewis Kruger Gara LaMarche Ray Lamontagne Benjamin Lazarus Elizabeth Cooke Levy and Reynold Levy Dr. Steven Lomazow The Honorable Eugene A. Ludwig and Dr. Carol Ludwig Maurice Amado Foundation Ronay and Richard Menschel Dr. Charles Middleton Sally Minard and Norton Garfinkle Nasrallah Misk Zachary Morfogen Cantwell F. Muckenfuss, III

Dennis J. Murray, President, Marist College Richard Nesson and Barbara Lucas Nora Ephron and Nicholas Pileggi Foundation Liz and Gus Oliver Alison Overseth and Ken deRegt Ma"hew Palevsky Judith S. Peck William Perlmuth Marnie Pillsbury Bonnie and Richard Reiss, Jr. Anna Eleanor Roosevelt Christopher du Pont Roosevelt Nancy Roosevelt Ireland James Roosevelt, Jr. Rosalind Rosenberg Phyllis and Charles Rosenthal Susan and Frederic Rubinstein Paul Rudd Bruce Sagan Laura Scheuer Schlosstein-Hartley Family Foundation Eric and Wendy Schmidt Bernard and Irene Schwartz Claire Silberman Jessica Singleton Ralph Sinsheimer The Sirus Fund Gillian Sorensen Jennifer and Jonathan Allan Soros Stephen M. Silberstein Foundation Leila and Mickey Straus S. Donald Sussman Lybess Sweezy and Ken Miller Barbara Toll Jane and Robert Toll Katrina vanden Heuvel Melinda and William J. vanden Heuvel Jennie Weiss Block Kate Whitney and Franklin Thomas Sidney Wolfe and Orion Wolfe Brian L. Wolff Felicia Wong and Jonathan Halperin

4

Sponsor Documents


Recommended

No recommend documents

Or use your account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Forgot your password?

Or register your new account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link to create a new password.

Back to log-in

Close