of 9

SAP MDM Sample Questions

Published on February 2017 | Categories: Documents | Downloads: 10 | Comments: 0
76 views

Comments

Content

SAP MDM Sample Questions
1. Which statement is true regarding SAP MDM content consolidation? a. The scenario SAP MDM Content Consolidation describes the process of consolidating master data from different systems. b. The scenario SAP MDM Content Consolidation describes the process of consolidating master data from one system. c. There is no such a thing as SAP MDM Content Consolidation. ANSWER: A The scenario SAP MDM Content Consolidation describes the process of consolidating master data from different systems. Identical master records from the individual systems in the IT landscape are identified, possibly cleaned up, and existing duplicates (that is, redundant master data records within one application system) are also identified. 2. In the business scenario SAP MDM Content Consolidation, the process 'initial load from trusted client' is not available. a. True b. False ANSWER: A Initial Load from Business Trusted Client partner Product y See documentation on business process n

From a business process point of view, only supported for business partner in SAP MDM 3.00 Technical From a business process point of view, only supported n asset for business partner in SAP MDM 3.00</TD< tr> Product From a business process point of view, only supported n structure for business partner in SAP MDM 3.00 From a business process point of view, only supported MDF object n for business partner in SAP MDM 3.00 3. Why does any data cleansing activities take place at a later date on the MDS (Master Data Server)? a. Data cleansing takes place at the same time b. To improve system performance during the load c. There is no cleansing data available ANSWER: B

To maximize system performance during the load transaction, during initial load from a trusted client, for example, there is no data consolidation, so this process is provided for cleansing existing MDS objects subsequently and in succession. This process also enables continuous improvements to the data quality in the MDM database. 4. What tools are available to integrate SAP MDM and other non-SAP applications and platforms? a. Java b. .Net c. API d. All of the above ANSWER: D SAP MDM 5.5 exposes its core functions using published JAVA and .NET APIs. Any integration between MDM and other non-SAP software can be handled using APIs. Also, MDM functions can be exposed as Web services using APIs in conjunction with the SAP Exchange Infrastructure. Broader integration between SAP MDM 5.5 and other SAP NetWeaver components will be available through product roadmap. 5. Is the Product Catalog Management application part of the SAP NetWeaver Integration and Application Platform? Does print publishing belong to this platform as well? a. Yes b. No ANSWER: A Yes, these are all part of the SAP NetWeaver platform and print publishing is an extension of the capability to product content management. By definition, this is the case since the former A2i xCat application, now further augmented and known as SAP NetWeaver MDM 5.5, is part of the SAP NetWeaver MDM family of products.

6. Which statement is true? a. MDM can send changed records through API b. MDM can send changed records through Syndicator c. MDM can send changed fields through API and Syndicator d. None of the above e. a and b ANSWER: E

There are two possible answers to this. 1. If you are extracting changed data through the API, you can set the timestamp field to change only when your key fields change. This will allow you to select only those records whose changes need to be sent to R/3. 2. Using the Syndicator you can use the timestamp technology in calculated fields or set up the relevant search criteria in the Syndicator to select only those records that have relevant changes. 7. What options are available for resending from MDM within XI or R/3 in case an update fails? a. no resending possible b. the same XML can be fixed and resent c. the same XML can be processed ANSWER: C If the failure lies with XI or R/3, the same XML can be reprocessed (no resending is required). If there is a validation or data problem, the records needs to be identified and modified in MDM Data Manager Client and the Syndicator batch will resend them as they were updated since the last syndication. 8. Is it possible to develop Web forms (outside of EP6) that link to standard Java MDM APIs and communicate with the MDM repository? a. Yes b. No ANSWER: A Yes, it is possible as you are not limited to the use of iViews that exist. Your own application-specific iViews can be created. You can also access the server with direct calls to the API from the Java environment. 9. Is it possible to assign the saved search criteria to a role or person to restrict what he or she can view in the search? a. Yes b. No ANSWER: B

The saved search option is client computer specific. That means that a user's search criteria are available only to the user and not to other users. Therefore, the saved search is not an option in this case. Using role constraints you may achieve the required results. 10. Are adapters/extensions available in MDM for integrating monitoring tools? (i.e., does Tivoli register if an exception occurs in MDM?) a. Yes b. No ANSWER: B MDM currently does not trigger external processes on errors. The system uses logging capabilities to register errors and there are specific log files for the various components of the system. If the monitoring system/s can be triggered on changes to the log files then the system can be monitored. 11. Can two servers run on the same computer? a. Yes b. No c. Maybe ANSWER: B The current version (MDM 5.5. SP1) doesn't allow you to run two instances on one computer. 12. What is NULL and how is it used in MDM? a. Blank b. Data marker c. Empty ANSWER: B NULL is a special data marker. It denotes missing or not populated yet data. It can't be treated as an existing value and doesn't participate in equations of uniqueness integrity. That is, multiple records are permitted to have NULL for a unique field. To prevent records from having these undefined records, use validation functions IS_NULL and IS_NOT_NULL. Also, nulls can be handled through import manager. 13. What does "Required" stand for?

a. Mandatory b. Not mandatory c. Advisory ANSWER: C The Required field parameter is not a mandatory but an advisory property. In other words, it is different from "NOT NULL" definition of the RDBMS world. Its purpose is to let the creation of validation rules treat all "Required" fields at once. Such validation expression is not available yet but will be exposed in coming versions. The advantage of this approach is when your validation logic is changed and you decide the field should or should not participate in the validation you simply change the value of "Required". Otherwise every validation expression should be changed manually. 14. Can LDAP property "MDMERoles" be changed to something else? a. Yes b. No ANSWER: A Yes, the name of an LDAP field listing MDME role is defined in the mds.ini file in field "MDME Roles Attributes" (see MDME Console guide p.255). MDMERoles is just a predefined name 15. Can an attribute have additional parameters associated with it like status or userID timestamp? a. Yes b. No c. Only type, name, alias and description ANSWER: B Attributes can't have any additional parameters except type, name, alias, description and set of predefined values (for text type). For other purposes, you should probably use a lookup table. 16. Data Manager Masks allow you to partition a single master repository into many customized, virtual subset repositories. Which of the following correctly describe the use of masks in an MDM repository? More than one answer is correct.

A. Individual masks must exist before records can be added to, removed from or replaced in the masks. True B. If a mask is created based on search criteria, the mask will automatically update whenever a record is added to or deleted from the repository which matches the search criteria. False C. Masks are not used to publish a custom subset catalog, such as a sale catalog. False D. Multiple masks can be modified at the same time using the Modify Mask command. True E. Masks are defined at the individual record level rather than the query level to prevent performance penalties. True 17. Import Manager The Import Manager takes data from the source file and maps it to the destination fields. This functionality includes which of the following. More than one answer is correct. A. The mapping of multiple source tables to multiple destination tables False B. The mapping of source fields to destination fields True C. The mapping of source values to destination values True D. The saving of mapped tables, fields, and values for later use True E. The application of MDM's matching strategy False 18. Syndicator A reusable syndication map is a requirement for using the MDM Syndication Server. What elements are included in a reusable syndication map? More than one answer is correct. A. How data should be formatted in the syndication file True B. The search selections of the current record set prevent unchanged records from syndication. False C. Which remote system is going to receive the syndication file True D. What the field structure of the remote system may look like True E. How source values maps to the field structure False

19. Data Modeling An effective SAP NetWeaver MDM repository for a master data object must have the characteristics of which of the following. More than one answer is correct. A. Stores data using MS Access False B. Contains rich structured master data True C. Contains an essential search tool designed to provide access to transactional data stored in an Oracle RDBMS False D. Organizes and classifies records into a taxonomy consisting of an arbitrary hierarchy of categories and subcategories True 20. Relationships Product relationships are useful for merchandizing and defining structural compatibility between different products. Which one of the following represents the most efficient manner of defining record relationships? Only one answer is correct. A. Taxonomy with shared-attribute categories False B. A product hierarchy with single assignment of records to hierarchy nodes False C. Multiple taxonomies with shared-attribute categories False D. Category-level product relationships True E. Families pointing to a secondary taxonomy False 21. Print Publishing The business scenario of rich product content management is based on the ability for MDM to support print publishing. Which of the following is true regarding this ability? Only one answer is correct. A. The SAP MDM print publishing interface supports the following DTP tools with the following versions: Adobe InDesign CS1 and CS2 QuarkXPress 5.01. True B. DTP users can share DTP licenses and installations. False C. The same operating system must be used for both the MDM Layout Server and the Plug-ins/Extensions. False D. Plug-ins to InDesign and/or QuarkXPress are contained in a separate MDM delivery package. False 22. Global Data Synchronization

A. The business motivation for the global data synchronization (GDS) solution involves which of the following? More than one answer is correct. B. Slow product updates via multiple channels True C. Challenges of getting new products to the market True D. Corrupted data during data transfer False E. Conflicting data True 23. SAP NetWeaver Process Integration An important aspect of the deployment of SAP NetWeaver MDM is its ability to operate with SAP NetWeaver Process Integration (SAP NetWeaver PI). SAP NetWeaver PI can facilitate the movement of data from SAP transactional systems by doing which of the following? More than one answer is correct. A. Using the message types DEBMAS, MATMAS, CREMAS for both inbound and outbound messages for SAP ERP True B. Using the message types DEBMDM, CREMDM, MATMDM for both inbound and outbound messages for SAP ERP False C. Using DEBMDM and CREMDM as outbound messages and transforming the output into DEBMAS, CREMAS and ADRMAS for SAP ERP True D. Using ARTMAS and BOMMAT for both inbound and outbound messages for SAP Retail True 24. Workflow The MDM workflow enables the orchestration of parallel and sequential activities at the data management level, including user tasks, validations, and approvals. Which of the following activities must be accomplished before the execution of a workflow? More than one answer is correct. A. Ensure that the MDM server is capable of executing and monitoring multiple job threads. False B. Install the MDM workflowinstall application on the MDM server. True C. Create a workflow record in the workflows table if there are no pre-delivered workflows. True D. Ensure that the MDM workflow Visio stencil is included in the MDM server install. False

E. Install Microsoft Visio Professional for workflow designers in the Programs folder on the MDM server. True 25. SAP NetWeaver – Integration Portal Included with the enterprise portal content for SAP NetWeaver MDM is an item details iView. Which one of the following statements correctly identifies the features of this iView? Only one answer is correct. A. Allows the transfer of selected items to a shopping cart via OCI False B. Allows the management of master data associated with workflow steps False C. Allows the grouping of fields in a header area, and also in multiple tabs True D. Allows the comparison of selected records False

Sponsor Documents

Or use your account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Forgot your password?

Or register your new account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link to create a new password.

Back to log-in

Close