Taxable Income
[…] [37] 26 USC § 306(f)

45

8) A similar conundrum occurs when conventional wisdom comes up against the rules about “community income” (joint income received by married couples). If two married people are living apart, and one or both of them receives such “community income,” the tax code says that such income “shall be treated in accordance with the rules provided by section 879(a)”. Once again, average Americans trying to make sense of the rules (while assuming their income is taxable) hit an impasse. Why? Because Section 879(a) is about “Tax treatment of certain community income in the case of nonresident alien individuals,” and applies only to a couple, one or both of whom are nonresident aliens. Again, the section cannot be used by average Americans, who are left hanging when they read the section.