Taxable Income
[…] § 7805, as well as 26 USC § 882—the “operative section” related to foreign corporations doing business in the U.S. (This matches the fact that the form approved for use with 1.861-8 is for foreign corporations.) Likewise, the equivalent “temporary” regulations at Section 1.861-8T cite Treasury Decision 8228, which states that the section gives “foreign tax credit rules and certain other international tax provisions,” again showing that the sections for determining taxable domestic income (1.861-8 and 1.861-8T) are all about international trade. 3) Several sections of the tax code, including Section 1 (which imposes the tax on individuals), as well as Sections 59, 66 and 469, refer to Section 911(d)(2) of the Code regarding the definition of the term “earned income.” There is nothing unusual about the definition itself, which says that “The term ‘earned income’ means wages, salaries, or professional fees, and other amounts received as compensation for personal services actually rendered” (with a few exceptions).