Taxable Income
[…] Why is there no mention of them? 10) The regulations at 26 CFR § 601.101 generally describe the functions of the Internal Revenue Service. In that section, the only specific mention of who or what is subject to taxes administered by the IRS reads as follows: “The Director, Foreign Operations District, administers the internal revenue laws applicable to taxpayers residing or doing business abroad, foreign taxpayers deriving income from sources within the United States, and taxpayers who are required to withhold tax on certain payments to nonresident aliens and foreign corporations...” [26 CFR § 601.101(a)] 11) The official decisions and rulings by the IRS are published regularly in the “Internal Revenue Bulletin.”