Taxable Income
[…] This is akin to the older regulations saying that the types of domestic income listed in the statute are taxable for those engaged in certain types of commerce (i.e., foreigners doing business in the U.S. and Americans doing business in federal possessions). The sentence quoted above says nothing about what those “specific sources” might be, or even where to find that out, but a text search for “specific sources” brings up only three other places where that term is used—all of them in Section 1.861-8, and all quoted from below. The first paragraph of Section 1.861-8—the primary section for determining taxable domestic income—includes this: “The rules contained in this section apply in determining taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources and activities under other sections of the Code, referred to in this section as operative sections. See paragraph (f)(l) of this section for a list and description of operative sections.” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(1)] So the section for determining taxable domestic income applies to income from those activities described in the “operative sections” throughout Subchapter N (shown above), which are all listed in one place in the regulations at 1.861-8(f)(1) (“paragraph (f)(l)”).