Taxable Income
[…] The income received from any activity other than the activity described in an “operative section” constitutes a “residual grouping of gross income” (which is often exempt from tax). For example, the income which a foreigner receives from doing business in his own country (not from doing business in the U.S.) makes up a residual grouping, which in that case is not taxable. Keeping the above terms in mind, below are some excerpts from the regulations found in Section 1.861-8. “(ii) Relationship of sections 861, 862, 863(a), and 863(b). Sections 861, 862, 863(a), and 863(b) are the four provisions applicable in determining taxable income from specific sources.” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(f)(3)(ii)] The above admission, which is buried in the middle of the section, shows that the general language of Section 861 is about income from “specific sources.”