The Case Against Mers
[…] Often, foreclosure proceedings are initiated by the servicer of the loan, as attorney-in-fact139 for the trustee overseeing the
See supra note 118-22 and accompanying text. See supra note 8 and accompanying text. See supra note 122 and accompanying text. While MERS would be named on the mortgage as Mortgagee for Lender A and Lender A’s assigns, MERS would be foreclosing as Lender B’s agent, not as Lender A’s agent. Since there was no assignment of the mortgage executed from Lender A to Lender B, Lender B is not among Lender A’s assigns. 136 MINN. STAT. ANN. § 507.413(a) (West, Westlaw through 2011 Reg. Sess. ch. 2). The statute provides: An assignment, satisfaction, release, or power of attorney to foreclose is entitled to be recorded . . . and is sufficient to assign, satisfy, release, or authorize the foreclosure of a mortgage if: (1) a mortgage is granted to a mortgagee as nominee or agent for a third party identified in the mortgage, and the third party’s successors and assigns; (2) a subsequent assignment, satisfaction, release of the mortgage, or power of attorney to foreclose the mortgage, is executed by the mortgagee or the third party, its successors or assigns; and (3) the assignment, satisfaction, release, or power of attorney to foreclose is in recordable form. Id. 137 See 770 N.W.2d at 491. 138 Id. at 494 (“By passing the MERS statute, the legislature appears to have given approval to MERS’ operating system for purposes of recording.