The Michigan Constitution, Judicial Rulemaking, and Erie-Effects on State Governance
[…] the |s|tate`s deIinition oI substantive rights and remedies¨).
197. Id. at 419, 429, 432 (Stevens, J., concurring) (stating that the congressional
balance under the Rules Enabling Act 'does not necessarily turn on whether the state law
at issue takes the form oI what is traditionally described as substantive or procedural¨ and
'|t|he mere fact that a state law is designed as a procedural rule suggests it reflects a
judgment about how state courts ought to operate and not a judgment about the scope of
state-created rights and remedies¨).
198. Id. at 433 (Stevens, J., concurring).
199. N.Y. CPLR § 901 (McKinney 2014).
200. See N.Y. CONST. art. VI, § 30, which provides:
[Legislative power over jurisdiction and proceedings; delegation of power to
regulate practice and procedure]
The legislature shall have the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction
and proceedings in law and in equity that it has heretofore exercised. The
legislature may, on such terms as it shall provide and subject to subsequent
2014] THE MICHIGAN CONSTITUTION 147
legislature and the judiciary of course differs from the institutional
division in Michigan, where, we have seen, the state constitution assigns
exclusive procedural rulemaking authority to the court, but withholds