Times Leader 03-12-2012

Published on February 2017 | Categories: Documents | Downloads: 76 | Comments: 0 | Views: 675
of 37
Download PDF   Embed   Report

Comments

Content


5
C M Y K
6 09815 10011
WILKES-BARRE, PA MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 50¢
timesleader.com
The Times Leader
7
4
4
0
2
9
VOUCHER
FOR ONLY
$
5
Men’s Division I
Basketball Championship
16
16
14
14
BYU (25-8)
Iona (25-7)
Lamar (23-11)
Vermont (23-11)
March 31
Final Four
First Round
March 13-14
t 16
22-23
Swe
Marc
Elite Eight
March 24-25
Elite Eight
March 24-25
Dayton, Ohio
y
Get your brackets ready.
NCAA unveils its field of 68.
SPORTS, 1B, 4B
Madness, I tell
you. Madness!
Conservation Banquet; 99th
Birthday; Appalachian Project.
CLICK, 1C
Ready, smile
and say cheese
INSIDE
A NEWS
Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Obituaries 8A
Editorials 11A
B SPORTS
Weather 6B
C CLICK
Community News 2C
Birthdays 3C
Movies 4C
Television 4C
Puzzles 5C
Comics 6C
D CLASSIFIED
Smoked
Tony Stewart
wins in Vegas.
Story, 3B
>> TITLE BOUND?: Two local high school teams, the
Meyers boys and Nanticoke girls, will take on another challenge
along the path to a state basketball championship this Wednes-
day. The Trojanettes, named after ancient warriors fromthe
ancient city of Troy, will play Villa Maria Academy. And the
American Indian-inspired Mohawks will play Imhotep Charter –
which sounds like it was named after an Egyptian mummy. The
sites and times for both games have not been determined yet.
When they are, we will let you know.
>> ACHIP OFF THE OLD BLOCK: When Horatio
Thelonious Chip accidentally dropped a plate of sliced potatoes
into a vat of oil in1745, a snack food legend was born. OK, that
story is totally bogus. Tradition tells us that the potato chip was
really invented in1853 in Saratoga Springs, N.Y. Imagine that.
Well, to celebrate our favorite thin and crispy treat, someone
has set aside a day to honor the potato chip. That would be this
Wednesday. One would think enjoying some chips
while contemplating how tasty they are would be
a good way to note the occasion.
>> TOURNEYTIME: A quick glance at
this year’s NCAA basketball tournament
reveals that the field is for the birds. Why?
Because there are nine teams named after
our feathered friends. Cats also check in
with nine, dogs/wolves have eight and
horned farmanimals six. Bears are
popular with five teams. Belligerent
Irish folks impressed three teams, as
did Civil War figures. Greek myths
inspired three others, while one
teamis named after French fight-
ers and another after ancient
Mexicans. The rest draw inspiration fromAmerican Indians,
horse racing, chestnuts, rabbits, mountain men, badgers, wolve-
rines, colors and a mischievous elf-like creature conceived in a
dream. (That’s a Billiken, btw.) The first play-in games start on
Tuesday, but the action gets jumping on Thursday at noon.
>> SWEET GEORGIABROWN: Fromcollege basket-
ball’s big show to the best show on any court. The world-fa-
mous HarlemGlobetrotters will be in our area this
Friday to dazzle, delight, amaze and other cool
words. Come 7 p.m. at the Mohegan Sun Arena,
you’ll be asking “How’d they do that?” One word
of advice, though. When one of the Globetrotters
gets ready to throw a pail of water into the crowd,
don’t panic. IT’S CONFETTI! Sorry to spoil it.
>> AYE BEGORRAH: With all the parade festivities
this past weekend, it might have slipped your mind that
the actual St. Patrick’s Day is this Saturday. When the
real St. Patrick gave the snakes of Ireland their
marching papers in the fifth century, little did he
know that hundreds of years later, people would
remember himby drinking green beer and eating
cabbage. He’d be so proud.
THINGS
YOU NEED
TO KNOW
THIS WEEK
BIRMINGHAM, Ala. — Re-
publican presidential hopeful
Rick Santorum Sunday nudged
rival Newt Gingrich to step
aside, arguing a
head-to-head
contest be-
tween himself
and Mitt Rom-
ney should “oc-
cur sooner rath-
er than later.” A
defiant Gin-
grich predicted
victories in
Tuesday’s pri-
maries in Ala-
bama and Mis-
sissippi and
called Romney
the weakest Re-
publican front-
runner in near-
ly a century.
Santorum
and Gingrich
were campaign-
ing hard two
days before
what has be-
come a poten-
tially decisive
Southernshowdownfor theGOP
field.
LosingAlabamaandMississip-
pi would effectively spell the end
for Gingrich, who has banked his
waning prospects on an all-
Southern strategy. The former
House speaker’s lone primary
wins have beeninSouthCarolina
andGeorgia, a state he represent-
ed in Congress for 20 years.
A win for Romney in Alabama,
where polling shows a tight con-
test between Romney, Gingrich
and Santorum, could all but
Candidates
battle for
victories
Santorum urges Gingrich to
step aside before key
primaries in the Deep South.
By BETH FOUHY
and PHILIP ELLIOTT
Associated Press
See BATTLE, Page 12A
Gingrich
Romney
Santorum
BALANDI, Afghanistan —
Moving from house to house, a
U.S. Army sergeant opened fire
Sunday on Afghan villagers as
they slept, killing 16 people —
mostly women and children —in
an attack that reignited fury at
the U.S. presence following a
wave of deadly protests over
Americans
burning Qu-
rans.
The attack
threatened the
deepest breach
yet in U.S.-Af-
ghan relations,
raising ques-
tions in Wash-
ington and Ka-
bul about why
American
troops are still
fighting in Af-
ghanistan after
10 years of con-
flict and the
killing of Osa-
ma bin Laden.
The killing
spree, if true the worst atrocity
committed by U.S. forces during
the Afghan war, comes amid dee-
pening public outrage spurred by
last month’s Quran burnings and
an earlier video purportedly
showing U.S. Marines urinating
on dead Taliban militants.
The Quran burnings sparked
weeks of violent protests and at-
tacks that left about 30 Afghans
dead, despite an apology from
President Barack Obama. Six
U.S. service members were also
killed by their fellow Afghan sol-
diers, although the tensions had
just started to calm down.
Residents said Sunday’s attack
beganaround3 a.m. intwovillag-
es in Panjwai district, a rural re-
gion outside Kandahar that is the
cradle of the Taliban and where
See SHOOTINGS, Page 12A
WA R I N A F G H A N I S TA N
U.S. GI
allegedly
kills 16
villagers
Most of the dead are women
and children in an incident
that restokes tensions.
By HEIDI VOGT
and MIRWAIS KHAN
Associated Press
“This is an
assassina-
tion, an
intentional
killing of
innocent
civilians
and cannot
be forgi-
ven.”
Hamid Karzai
Afghanistan
president
A WAY WITH
WORDS
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
D
evin Reed, a sixth-grader
from Drums Elementary
Middle School, reacts after
spelling ’leechcraft’ to win
The Times Leader/Scripps
Northeast Pennsylvania Re-
gional Spelling Bee at the
Woodlands Inn & Resort in
Plains Township on Sunday
afternoon. For story, see 3A.
WILKES-BARRE -- “I want hair
like this every day,” 8-year-old
Jules Schepisi of Wilkes-Barre
said as she tossed her green tinsel
wig about.
“Me too, me too,” her friend
Amy Bonaldi, also
8 and of Wilkes-
Barre, agreed, shak-
ing a sparkling
green mane of her
own.
The girls have
come to the Wilkes-
Barre St. Patrick’s
Day Parade since
they were small
with their mothers,
Celine and Sarah.
“They definitely enjoy watch-
ing it,” Celine said, “but I think
they really just like to hang out
together and get things like the
wigs. Last year all they wanted
WILKES-BARRE ST. PATRICK’S DAY PARADE
Shamrockin’
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
The Avalon String Band from Philadelphia marches in the 32nd Annual Wilkes-Barre St. Patrick’s Day Parade on
Sunday. The band was one of many musical acts that made its way down Main Street. For more photos, see 7A.
City revels in spectacle, Irish enthusiasm
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Liam Brown, 11 months, of Pittston, gets
some help from his mom, Dana Brown.
WILKES-BARRE -- While the
day of the Wilkes-Barre parade is
certainly a time for those lining
the streets to watch, it’s also a
good day for those in the business
of keeping the parade-goers occu-
pied and happy.
What would a parade be with-
out the blare of a plastic horn or
the sight of balloons waving in
the wind? That’s what vendors
like Goya Serru are for.
“People go for the balloons
most, and the horns,” he said.
Serru has been a street seller for
11 years now.
He said it can be a lucrative
For some, it’s
about makin’
o’ the green
By SARA POKORNY
[email protected]
See SALES, Page 12A
By SARA POKORNY
[email protected]
See PARADE, Page 12A
For addi-
tional pho-
tos, see
Page 7A or
visit
www.times
leader.com.
K
PAGE 2A MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Brozena, Rev. Joseph
Fairchild, Mary
Jastrem, Frank
Javick, Helen
Lynch, John
Meginess, Earl
Susanin, Andre
Yackshaw, John
OBITUARIES
Page 8A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG – No player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Sunday’s
“Pennsylvania Cash 5” game
so the jackpot will be worth
$325,000.
Lottery officials said 102
players matched four num-
bers and won $142 each;
3,393 players matched three
numbers and won $7 each;
and 33,641 players matched
two numbers and won $1
each.
The winning numbers in
Saturday evening’s drawing
of the "Powerball" game
were:
05-14-17-20-41
Powerball: 5
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER – 6-9-9
DAILY NUMBER – 9-6-6
BIG 4 – 4-7-6-4
QUINTO - 3-5-2-4-0
TREASURE HUNT
01-08-17-25-27
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 7-8-3
BIG 4 - 2-1-6-6
QUINTO - 1-7-4-9-6
CASH 5
05-11-12-27-30
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
[email protected]
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 829-7249
[email protected]
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
[email protected]
ALLISON UHRIN
VP/Chief Financial Officer
(570) 970-7154
[email protected]
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
[email protected]
MICHAEL PRAZMA
VP/Circulation
(570) 970-7202
[email protected]
An company
DETAILS
➛ timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ..............................970-7175
Community News.........................970-7245
E-MAIL
News tips: [email protected]
Community News: [email protected]
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
[email protected]
Circulation
Jim McCabe – 829-5000
[email protected]
Delivery Monday–Sunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions Monday–Sunday
$4.45 per week in PA
$4.85 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing offices
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2012-072
Divorces sought and filed in the
Luzerne County Prothonotary’s
Office from March 5 through 9,
2012:
• Kelly Dyanick, Larksville, and
Charles Dyanick, Larksville
• Donata Kowalski, Drums, and
Louis Kowalski Jr., Sugarloaf
• Michele Koval, Wilkes-Barre, and
John Koval, Wilkes-Barre
• Nancy Giraldi, Mountain Top, and
Samuel Giraldi, Mountain Top
• Olubisi Ajayi, Wilkes-Barre, and
Felicia Ajayi, Wilkes-Barre
• Roberta Zink, Hanover Township,
and David Zink, Hanover Town-
ship
• Sarah Gifoli, Kingston, and An-
thony Gifoli, Kingston
• Lisbeth Turner, Dallas, and Ray
Turner, Shavertown
• Denise Stinnett, Drums, and
Howard Stinnett Jr., Drums
• Susan Mosley, Lehman Township,
and Thomas Neary, Jr., Hunlock
Creek
• Everal Eaton, West Wyoming, and
Diane Eaton, West Wyoming
• Henry Gales, Hazleton, and
Lateefah Mullins, Stone Moun-
tain, Ga.
• Sandra Goss, Sugar Notch, and
Lonnie Goss, Sweet Valley
• Jennifer Makaravage, Wilkes-
Barre, and Frank Makaravage,
Wilkes-Barre
• Melissa Campas-Hoffman, Lu-
zerne, and William Hoffman,
Luzerne
• Maria Lopez-Lake, Hazleton, and
Andrew Lake, Hazleton
• Carmelina Santana, West Hazle-
ton, and Rafael Santana, un-
known address
• Robert Bucci, Plains Township,
and Sheila Bucci, Plains Town-
ship
• Jeremy Samsel, Nescopeck, and
Stephanie Samsel, Scranton
Marriage license applications
filed in the Luzerne County
Register of Wills Office from
March 5 through 9, 2012:
• Anthony M. Mushalla, Hanover
Township, and Elizabeth B. Goul-
stone, Hanover Township
• David Cruz Vazquez, Hazleton,
and Deirin Judith Perez Feliz,
Hazleton
• Edison Javier Pena, Hazleton,
and Carolina Jose, Hazleton
• Christopher M. O’Day, Wilkes-
Barre, and Rita M. Pisarcik,
Wilkes-Barre
• Edwin J. Pena Garcia, Hazleton,
and Stefanie Mileidy Garcia,
Hazleton
• Joseph F. McCullon, Jr., Old
Forge, and Amanda C. Heath, Old
Forge
• Sergio M. Diaz, Wilkes-Barre, and
Gabriela Maria Garcia Gonzalez,
Wilkes-Barre
• Russell R. Watkins, Mountain Top
and Marie Zorzi, Mountain Top
• Peter M. Lieback, Jr., Duryea, and
Helen Anne Davis, Duryea
• William A. Healey, Pittston, and
Jennifer M. Emery, Pittston
• Michael R. Lent, Plains Township,
and Rosalina Breton, Plains
Township
• Russell George Krobert, King-
ston, and Amy Decker, Kingston
• Robert M. Serfass, Drums, and
Brenda M. Heckman, Drums
• Anthony Michael Taylor, Hanover
Township, and Tamra Marie
Shotwell, Hanover Township
• Eric Torres, Wilkes-Barre, and
Sharlene Sosa, Wilkes-Barre
• Frank Mantione and Tina Panun-
ti, hometowns unavailable
• Robert Eugene Price and Jessica
Marie Mink, hometowns un-
available
• Rafael Orlando Tejeda and Bal-
briy A. Medina, hometowns
unavailable
• Gurvinder Singh and Vanessa
Ineza, hometowns unavailable
• Joseph Felker and Sarah El-
izabeth Grodzicki, hometowns
unavailable
PUBLIC RECORD
PLAINS TWP. – Township
police reported the following:
• James Dyer of Cliff Street,
Pittston, said he was assaulted,
robbed and his wife’s car was
stolen from the Relax Inn on
state Route 315 where he was
smoking crack early Sunday
morning, police said.
Police said they responded to
a report of an assault at the
motel at 3:23 a.m. and met Dyer,
who said he had been driving
around Wilkes-Barre with an
unknown man and woman
smoking crack and ended up at
that motel. In room 228 they
continued to smoke crack and
the man assaulted Dyer, stole his
wallet containing $150 and
drove off in a gray, 2006 Honda
Accord with Pennsylvania li-
cense plate DLW-2656 around
3:20 a.m., police said. Dyer was
taken to Wilkes-Barre General
Hospital.
• David Bartuska of Coxton
Road, Duryea, was charged with
simple assault, criminal mischief
and harassment after a domestic
disturbance in a room at the Red
Rood Inn on state Route 315.
Police said they responded to
the motel at 4:47 a.m. and spoke
to Amanda Braley of Wilkes-
Barre, who said her ex-boyfriend
Bartuska choked her and threw
her around the room. Braley was
taken to Wilkes-Barre General
Hospital for a medical eval-
uation. Bartuska was arrested
and arraigned by District Judge
James Dixon in Hazle Township,
who released him on his own
recognizance.
POLICE BLOTTER
PITTSBURGH — You’ve
probably heard of wine tastings.
Now, whiskey tastings are legal
in Pennsylvania too.
A new state law allows small
distilleries to give samples to
visitors and sell bottles of their
spirits directly to the public.
That’s big news for Wigle
Whiskey in Pittsburgh, which
opened to the public on Friday.
The distillery is namedafter Phi-
lip Wigle, who burned down the
home of a federal tax collector in
the 1790s and helped lead the
Whiskey Rebellion, a major test
of George Washington’s presi-
dency.
The rebels objected to one of
the first federal taxes — on dis-
tilled spirits. Revenue from the
taxes was meant to provide the
poor and weak national govern-
ment with funds to pay off debts
from the Revolutionary War.
“This guy, Philip Wigle, was
almost hung here 200 years ago
because he wanted to make a lit-
tle whiskey,” said Eric Meyer,
one of an extended clan that’s
trying to bring back what was
once a flourishing Pennsylvania
tradition. Wigle is one of just five
active distilleries in the state, ac-
cording to federal data and
Meyer.
“We were Kentucky before
Kentucky,” said Meyer, 31, who
notes that the famed Jim Beam
family was originally fromPenn-
sylvania. After Washington
raised an army to put down the
Whiskey Rebellion, part of the
peacemaking process was Ken-
tucky’s offer of 60 acres of free
land for any family willing to
move west, and grow corn.
Meyer said many small distillers
took the offer, and started brew-
ing with the new crop.
Washington eventually gave
an official pardon to Wigle, who
had been charged with treason.
Mary Ellen Meyer said the
idea for a distillery came after
the family visited a winery in
Canada.
She recalled their adult chil-
dren saying, “We could do some-
thing like this,” but they didn’t
want to do wine. On the long
drive home the family re-
searched possibilities on their
mobile devices, and learned that
white whiskey can be bottled
and sold immediately after dis-
tilling. Brown, or aged whiskey,
sometimes sits in barrels for
years before bottling.
When they got home the chil-
dren said, “White whiskey.
That’s what we’ve got to make,”’
she recalls.
The family spent months
looking for a suitable space and
finally found one in Pittsburgh’s
Strip District, known for its food
markets.
“We wanted something very
light and open and friendly” for
the public, she said, of the archi-
tect-designed space that fea-
tures modern fixtures and ex-
posed steel beams, and a room
with tables and chairs.
Eric Meyer said it takes about
1,000 pounds of grain to produce
250 bottles of whiskey. The un-
aged white whiskey is “the way
Wigle would have drunk his
whiskey, back in the 1790s. You
taste the rye, which has a spicier
taste.”
The organic grain is milled in-
to a fine powder, mixed with wa-
ter, andstirredtoget anoatmeal-
like substance.
“Whiskey is just distilled beer.
A lot of people don’t realize
that,” Meyer said.
The company also is making a
wheat whiskey, which is
smoother and creamier, and a
whiskey that will be aged in oak
barrels. Meyer said the familiar
brown whiskey color actually
comes from the wood, not the
brewing process. “Really what
you’re tasting is the wood,” he
said.
So far the family is encour-
aged by the buzz around their
distillery, which is the first to op-
erate in Pittsburgh since Prohib-
ition.
AP PHOTO
Patti Tavelli, left, and Kelly Smith talk during the tasting session after a tour of the distillery at
Wigle Whiskey in Pittsburgh.
In the spirit of revolution
Pittsburgh distillery hosting
whiskey tastings, making
sales under new state law.
By KEVIN BEGOS
Associated Press
AP PHOTO
A part of the crowd lines up to buy some whiskey on the first
day Wigle Whiskey opened for retail sales in Pittsburgh.
DURYEA – Police said Mark
Graziosi handcuffed his ex-girl-
friend, beat her with a shovel and
threatened to kill her at his Rasp-
berry Road house Saturday, when
she went there to retrieve her be-
longings.
Graziosi, 47, later freed the 44-
year-old woman from Pittston,
who was treated at an area hospi-
tal and released, police said.
Graziosi was arrested and ar-
raigned on a number of charges,
including kidnapping, aggravated
and simple assault and unlawful
restraint, and committed to the
Luzerne County Correctional Fa-
cility because he was unable to
post $150,000 bail.
Police withheld the woman’s
name.
In arrest papers filed against
Graziosi, Duryea police Chief
Nick Lohman and officer Brian
Russo said:
Theywent toaresidenceinPitt-
ston where they met the woman.
She showed themher injuries and
began to describe her ordeal. Po-
liceaskedher togototheir station
in Duryea to provide a sworn
statement, and she complied.
The woman said she went to
Graziosi’s house andfoundher be-
longings in the garage bay area.
She described Graziosi as acting
strange and he told her they need-
ed to sit down and talk as she put
things in her vehicle.
Alarmed by Graziosi’s behavior,
she tried to
leave, but he
grabbed her by
the shirt, pulled
her into the
house and
threwheronthe
couch. He
grabbed her
again and dragged her into the
bedroom, where he handcuffed
one of her arms to one of her an-
kles. He struck her in the upper
armwitha shovel froma fireplace,
then hit her in the foot and threat-
ened to kill her.
While she was restrained, Gra-
ziosi drove her vehicle into his ga-
rage and ran over her belongings.
He also took her cellphone.
Hetriedtotieupthewomanus-
ing a wire under his bed. But the
wire kept coming loose so he took
the wire from a lamp and tried to
hog tie her. The woman said he
stuffed a scarf in her mouth and
later tried to choke her with it.
At one point he triedtosexually
assault her, the woman said, but
she pleaded with him to release
her and allow her to go home to
get her cats and return to his
house.
After he untied her, her mother
called. As she spoke on her cell-
phone to her mother, Graziosi
stood behind her with the fire-
place shovel andthreatenedtokill
her if she said anything about
what was happening in his house.
He allowed her to leave and said if
she did not return he would kill
her, her mother and her cats.
After she finished talking to po-
lice, they went to Graziosi’s house
and arrested him. Police obtained
a searchwarrant to seize evidence
fromhis house.
Man charged in
assault, kidnap
Police say Mark Graziosi, 47,
cuffed ex-girlfriend and beat
her with a shovel.
By JERRY LYNOTT
[email protected]
Graziosi
LOS ANGELES — “Dr. Seuss’
the Lorax” has easily beaten Ed-
gar Rice Burroughs’ “John Car-
ter” at the weekend box office.
Studio estimates Sunday put
“The Lorax” at No. 1 for the sec-
ond-straight weekend as the ani-
mated adventure based on the
children’s book took in $39.1 mil-
lion. That raised its 10-day do-
mestic total to $122 million, mak-
ing “The Lorax” the year’s top-
grossing release.
“John Carter,” based on “Tar-
zan” creator Burroughs’ tales of
the interplanetary adventurer,
opened in second-place with
$30.6 million. That’s an awful
start given the whopping $250
million that Disney reportedly
spent to make “John Carter,”
which earned generally poor re-
views that will hurt its long-term
prospects.
‘John Carter’ gets beaten by ‘The Lorax’
The Associated Press
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
➛ timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE
Wilkes to name president
W
ilkes University will announce
the results of its presidential
search 11 a.m. today in the first-floor
lounge of the Henry Student Center,
the university revealed in an email
release on Sunday .
The search for the university’s
sixth president began in July 2011.
In February, three finalists for the
position visited the Wilkes campus.
After the announcement, the new
president will visit with students in
the college cafeteria.
DALLAS
Veterans mobile center
The U.S. Department of Veterans
Affairs mobile outreach center will
be at the Dallas Shopping Center on
state Route 309 from10 a.m. to 2
p.m. Friday. On
March 19 it will be
outside state Rep.
Karen Boback’s at
608 Hunter High-
way, Suite 110, in
Tunkhannock from
10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
The center pro-
vides a number of
services including medical referrals,
assistance in applying for veterans
benefits, employment counseling
and guidance and referrals.
The center is wheelchair acces-
sible and appointments are not
required.
TUNKHANNOCK
Imaging open house set
The Tyler Memorial Hospital’s
Emergency and Imaging depart-
ments will hold an open house from
4 p.m. to 6 p.m. Thursday.
Tours will be conducted and re-
freshments and giveaways will be
offered. Clinical staff members will
answer questions.
The emergency department un-
derwent a $5 million expansion and
renovation.
Nine new private rooms and car-
diac monitoring were added.
The new 3,000 square feet of
space within the imaging depart-
ment contains a new MRI unit and
diagnostic areas for bone density,
vascular services and echocardiol-
ogy.
The renovation also includes a
centralized admissions area directly
off the main hospital lobby.
PLYMOUTH
Arrested after robbery
A man wanted in New Jersey on
drug charges was arrested early
Sunday morning after a robbery at
Old Tymers Pub on East Main
Street, police said.
Jerome McCants, 33, of Newark,
was taken into custody and subdued
with a Taser while he damaged the
interior of a police vehicle, police
said.
In papers filed for his arrest, po-
lice said: McCants had been playing
pool for money with Jeremiah Dei-
ter. McCants was upset because he
lost and grabbed Deiter by the shirt
as he was leaving the bar.
McCants demanded all of Deiter’s
money and said he would follow
him if he tried to leave.
When Deiter showed McCants
$40, he grabbed it from him.
McCants then threatened to shoot
Deiter, his father, John, and brother
John Jr. He also threatened to stab
John Deiter Jr.
Police arrived, and while patting
down all of the men found a large
knife on McCants in his right front
pocket. He also had two $20 bills.
McCants, who was highly in-
toxicated, was placed in a Larksville
police vehicle and kicked the rear
passenger side door and window
frame, causing extensive damage.
He was told to stop and complied
when police used a Taser on him.
He was charged with robbery,
resisting arrest, institutional van-
dalism, disorderly conduct and
public drunkenness.
A records check revealed
McCants, also known as Ricky
McKnight, was wanted by the Ne-
wark, N.J., Sheriff’s Department on
a warrant issued April 9. 2010, for a
felony drug charge.
New Jersey authorities said they
would extradite McCants, who is
being held in the county prison.
N E W S I N B R I E F
Boback
PLAINS TWP. -- The event: The
2012 Times Leader/Scripps NEPA
Regional Spelling Bee.
The participants: 21 students from
schools throughout the region. Each
had previously won his or her own
school’s spelling bee and was on stage
at The Woodlands Inn & Resort on
Sunday, competing for a chance to be
crowed the regional champion.
The stakes: The top speller would
go on to compete in the Scripps Na-
tional Spelling Bee in Washington,
D.C. -- a grand event that receives
national attention.
The winner: Devin Reed, a sixth-
grade student from Drums Elemen-
tary Middle School.
Reed spelled the word
“leechcraft” correctly,
leaving him as the last
student standing. The
word, a noun, means
“the art of healing” or
“skill of a physician.”
Reed said he prepared
diligently for the bee,
usually studying for an
hour each night while going over
words and study guides with his par-
ents.
“It got easier as we kept doing it
over and over again,” he said, adding
that he first became interested in
spelling in the third grade. “I was
better at it than other subjects. That’s
really when I started to like it.”
Reed admitted he’s now a bit nerv-
ous about his trip to Washington for
the national bee, part of which is
broadcast live on ESPN. He added that
though his winning word was not on
his study list, he felt confident he had
the correct spelling.
Pranjal Satija, a seventh-grade stu-
dent from Valley Elementary Middle
School, was first-runner-up. Satija had
made it through about a dozen rounds
before he misspelled the word “Ital-
ianate.”
Satija said he had been preparing for
months for the bee and increased his
studying in recent weeks. Still, he said
Sixth-grader Devin Reed from Drums Elementary Middle School
captures The Times Leader/Scripps NEPA Regional Spelling Bee
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Grant Loose, seventh grade, Wyoming Valley West Middle School, third-place finisher at 2012 The Times Leader/
Scripps NEPA Regional Spelling Bee; Devin Reed, sixth grade, Drums Elementary Middle School, winner; Pranjal Satija,
seventh grade, Valley Elementary, second place; and Sukanya Roy, 2011 Scripps National Spelling Bee Champion.
Spell of success
By ALAN K. STOUT
Times Leader Correspondent
See SPELL, Page 12A
To see
additional
photos, visit
www.times
leader.com.
Luzerne County Manager Robert Lawton
must quickly appoint a newbudget/finance
chief because Joan Pusateri’s resignation
takes effect Friday.
Lawtonsaidheplanstofill thepositionon
an interimbasis only because he still is eval-
uating the structure of
the office and isn’t sure
whenhis assessment will
be completed.
The county’s new
homerulechartercreates
a budget and financial
servicesdivisionheadpo-
sitionandsevenother di-
vision head positions.
The positionheldby Pusateri is not as en-
compassing as the budget and financial ser-
vices divisionheadpost under homerule, he
said.
In addition to accounting and budgeting
duties, thenewpermanent budget andfinan-
cial services head will oversee property as-
sessment, the treasurer’s office andaccounts
payable workers who were previously as-
signed to the controller’s office.
Lawton said he can’t leave Pusateri’s posi-
tionunfilledashedesignsanefficient staffing
plan for this newcombined division.
Thetreasurer’s officeis locatedonthesec-
ond floor of the county courthouse, while
budget andfinanceisinthecourthousebase-
ment. Dominick DePolo has been working
as interimtreasurer since home rule took ef-
fect Jan. 2.
Lawtonsaidheappreciates former county
interimmanager TomPribula’s work for the
countyandwantstodiscusstheinterimbud-
get chief position with him.
“Whatever contributions Tom is interest-
ed in making in the county, I’d be interested
in discussing,” Lawton said.
LawtonsaidPribulaisbeingcompensated
for five days of additional work because he
continuedtoassistwithtransitional dutiesaf-
ter Lawton started as manager on Feb. 29.
Pribula, who was county budget/finance
chief before Pusateri, said he’s interested in
the position but was “not sure where it
stands.”
“I’dhavetoweightheoptionsif something
formal is presented to me,” Pribula said.
Lawton said a teamof administrators will
interview multiple applicants when he is
ready to permanently fill any positions.
Salaries for the eight newhome rule divi-
sion head positions weren’t added to the
county’s amended 2012 budget, which
means Lawton must get rid of managers or
find money somewhere else within the bud-
get if he doesn’t promote fromwithin.
The county has received about 175 appli-
cations for the eight division head positions,
which also include the administrative, oper-
ational, correctional andhumanservicesdivi-
sions, the judicial services and records divi-
sion, the public defender’s office and central
lawdivision.
Lawton said he may re-advertise for the
chief solicitor who will oversee the central
law division, because the county only re-
ceived about eight applications for that posi-
tion.
New county
fiscal chief
needed soon
Current budget/finance chief’s
resignation takes effect Friday.
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
[email protected]
Pribula
WILKES-BARRE -- With the pop of a
gun, participants sprintedover the orange
startinglineatKirbyParkSundaymorning
for the Renal Race, a fundraiser to benefit
the Kidney Cancer Association.
Morethan400peoplejoinedinthe1.37-
mile race that started at Kirby Park and
endedat Public Square.
“Thisisawesome,”saidErinReboPikul,
34, of Wilkes-Barre, whoorganizedandco-
founded the event. “I thought maybe we’d
have about 20people andwalkaroundthe
squarethreetimes, becausethat’sthelimit
(according to Public Square’s cruising
law),” shesaid. “About 380peoplepre-reg-
istered, which completely beat our goal of
20.”
According to an American Cancer So-
cietyprediction, about 64,770newcasesof
kidney cancer will be reported this year.
That bad news came for Erin’s husband,
Frank, onNewYear’s Eve, 2010.
Suffering from back pain from what he
thoughtwasakidneystone, Frank, anucle-
ar medicine technologist, specializing in
PET and CT scans, went for a CAT scan.
Doctors discovered a mass on his kidney,
and Frank was diagnosed with stage 3 re-
nal cell carcinoma.
“We went home and cried in our bed as
our 1-1/2- year-old son slept,” said Erin.
“How could this happen to us? Why?” Af-
ter undergoing surgery to remove the tu-
mor, alongwiththe kidney it inhabited, as
well as six lymph nodes, Frank participa-
tedinaclinicaltrialatMemorialSloan-Ket-
teringCancer Center inNewYork.
HoldingJaxon, now2, inhisarms, Frank
said he feels great and commended his
wifeforputtingtogethertheinauguralrace
injust twomonths. “She dida great jobor-
ganizingthis event insucha short time.”
Wilkes-Barre Mayor Tom Leighton
joined the hundreds as they raced up the
grassy levee. “He marriedus inthe flood,”
said Erin of Leighton, who officiated the
ceremony for the couple at a Scrantonres-
taurant duringthe September flooding.
“I marriedthemonthe day people were
allowed to go back into their homes,”
Leightonsaid.
Before awarding medals to the top fin-
ishersintherace, Erinchokedbacktearsas
sheplacedaspecial medal aroundher hus-
band’s neck.
“I hope you realize howmuch you’re in-
spiring others and me,” she said. “You’re
my heroandour son’s hero.”
Great starting turnout for inaugural Renal Race event
More than 400 joined in the
1.37-mile race at Kirby Park.
By CAMILLE FIOTI
Times Leader Correspondent
FRED ADAMS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
The Renal Race started at Kirby Park and ended at Public Square in Wilkes-Barre.
DALLAS TWP. – The Dallas School
Board is pursuing a new schedule for
high school students, though teachers
are against the idea.
The proposed change will switch the
schedule from four 81-minute periods
and a flex period to five 73-minute peri-
ods and the elimination of homeroom
and flex periods.
Courses at Dallas are offered on dif-
ferent time tables – some are offered all
year long, while others are taught for
nine weeks.
The half-hour flex period occurs at
the end of the day and allows students
to make up work or participate in extra-
curricular activities.
Bill Wagner, biology teacher and
president of the Dallas Education Asso-
ciation, presented information to the
board’s education committee at the end
of February stating a majority of teach-
ers are against the change.
The School Board voted last week to
change its course offerings for the 2012-
13 school year that include more classes
such as food preparation and a fitness
elective to accommodate the new high
school that was completed last Septem-
ber.
BoardPresident Catherine Wega said
the unanimous vote on the newcourses
may have been an implied vote to
change the schedule, as the extra cours-
es would be possible only with the
scheduling changes.
Wega said a volunteer design com-
mittee provided suggestions for the
high school’s offerings two years before
it was evenbuilt, andthere was a planto
change the schedule once the new high
school opened because of the expanded
Dallas School Board proposes schedule change
High School teachers against switch
from four 81-minute periods to five
73-minute periods.
By SARAH HITE
[email protected]
See SCHEDULE, Page 12A
The next Dallas School Board meeting is 7
tonight in the administration building.
W H AT ’ S N E X T
C M Y K
PAGE 4A MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
See Clearer This Spring
Attend a Free
Educational Seminar
1-877-DR-BUCCI
24 Months
Interest Free
Financing*
*Financing available to
Patients who qualify
Wilkes-Barre Office
Wed., March 14th • 6pm
$1,000 LASIK Savings if you attend Tis Seminar
@ BucciVision.com
Seating Is Limited Pre-register
TM SUPPLY
278 Union St., Luzerne 714-2734
• Andersen Windows & Doors • Therma Tru Doors • Replacement Windows • Vinyl Railing Systems
• Attic Disappearing Stairs • Shutters • Ledco Bifold Doors • Paneling • Ceilings
• Larson Storm Doors • You Shop We Load • Professional Installation Available
WINDOWS • DOORS • PANELING • CEILINGS
Big Enough To Buy Right, Yet Small
Enough To Remember Your Name
M, T, W & F 8-5 • Th 8-7
WILKES-BARRE– Amanwas
arraignedFriday inWilkes-Barre
Central Court oncharges he es-
capedpolice custody while police
were investigating a traffic stop in
ShermanHills apartment com-
plex onMarch4.
KeonP. Tyler, 23, of North
Empire Court, was chargedwith
escape, resisting arrest, flight to
avoidapprehension, driving with
a suspendedlicense andtwo
traffic offenses. He was jailedat
the county prisonfor lack of
$10,000 bail. He was wantedon
failure to appear for a court pro-
ceeding.
WILKES-BARRE– State po-
lice at Wyoming saidthey arrest-
edRonaldAllen, 43, of Wilkes-
Barre, Thursday ontwo counts of
possessionwithintent to deliver a
controlledsubstance, andone
count eachof possessionof a
controlledsubstance andcriminal
use of communicationfacility. He
was jailedat the county prisonfor
lack of $25,000 bail.
State police allege Allensold
illegal drugs onEast Northamp-
tonStreet at 2:15 p.m. Thursday.
Twenty-two heroinpackets were
seizedwhenAllenwas arrested,
state police said.
WILKES-BARRE– City police
reportedthe following:
•Anemployee at the Rite Aid,
33 Public Square, reportedaround
8 p.m. Friday a male wearing a
brownjacket lifteda bag contain-
ing Prilosec over the security
scanner andfledthe store without
paying for the medication.
•Jack Covert of SecondStreet,
Harveys Lake, reportedFriday all
four tires onhis vehicle were
puncturedwhile it was parkedat
90 S. MainSt. between4 p.m. and
7 p.m.
•Charlene Papis of Moyallen
Street reportedaround8 p.m.
Friday a vacant property at 273
HortonSt. was brokeninto, but
nothing was stolen.
•Frederick Smith, 49, of Mun-
dy Street, was arrestedafter a
domestic dispute at 32 Mayer St.
around6:05 p.m. Friday. Police
saidSmithwas intoxicatedanda
records check indicatedhe was
wantedinNewYork state for a
parole violation. He was to be
chargedas a fugitive fromjustice
andarraigned.
•DonMarx, owner of Marx
Sheet Metal, reporteda large
amount of copper piping was
stolenfromhis business at 373
HighSt betweenThursday and
Friday.
•Cindy Dastgir reported
around2 p.m. Friday she tolda
female to produce identificationin
order to buy cigarettes at the
Sunoco convenience store at 144
Academy St. The female knocked
a box of cigars off the counter and
threatenedDastgir.
POLICE BLOTTER
SUGAR NOTCH
Borough addresses
delinquent sewer bills
Solicitor Sean Logsdon told
borough officials Wednesday
night that delinquent sewer bills
could be addressed either by a
lien placed on property or filing
a complaint at the district
judge’s office.
Logsdon, addressing council
at its monthly meeting, said
some of those residents in ar-
rears were “judgment proof,”
and in those cases liens would
be appropriate so the borough
could recoup sewer fees when
property is sold.
“We will take it on a case-by-
case basis,” said Logsdon.
The council also voted to
have grant writer Karen Szwast
draft a grant application to ob-
tain state funds to improve
borough parks.
Councilman Mario Fiorucci
expressed concerns regarding
expenditures for park improve-
ment. He said although the
grant would direct $40,000 of
state money to the borough for
park improvement, the borough
would be responsible for spend-
ing $20,000 on the project to
receive those funds.
Council President Yvonne
Pelchar said the first step in
obtaining funds through the
state Department of Conserva-
tion and Natural Resources
would be development of the
grant, and council could then
decide whether to move forward
on the project.
Other council members point-
ed out that part of the $20,000
expected from the borough for
the project would simply entail
diverting borough employees to
assist on the project, and that it
would not be an unreasonable
financial burden on the bor-
ough.
Fiorucci also had a question
on the per capita tax levied by
the borough. He said 200 to 300
Sugar Notch residents were not
on the borough’s master list and
that was costing the borough
about $10 per person.
Council indicated a recent
notice for landlord/tenant regis-
tration mailed to area rentals
would provide a more accurate
list of borough residents, which
would result in a more complete
listing of area residents owing
the per capita tax.
Geri Gibbons
EDWARDSVILLE
‘Meth lab’ bust site
cause for concern
Several residents voiced con-
cern over safety and security
issues involving a property at
145 Washington St., which was
the site of a recent “meth lab”
bust by borough police and the
state Attorney General’s Lu-
zerne County Drug Task Force.
Council directed borough
police to investigate the matter,
which involved suspicious activ-
ity at the condemned property.
Concerning personnel mat-
ters, council voted unanimously
to hire Renee Wilson as a cross-
ing guard for the corner of Zer-
by Avenue and Main Street at
$8.75 an hour. The appointment
is effective immediately.
In other business, Council-
man Gary Mack said the bor-
ough would be advertising for a
part-time police officer and
street department worker to
replace departing employees.
Street department officials
said they plan to file the neces-
sary application to seek up to
$250,000 in federal grant money
to purchase a new recycling
collection vehicle for the bor-
ough.
Steven Fondo
MEETINGS
KINGSTON TWP. – Drug
trafficking charges against
Michael David Dompkosky, 19,
of Wyoming, were dismissed
during a preliminary hearing on
Monday.
The Luzerne County Drug
Task Force and Dallas Town-
ship police alleged Dompkosky
sold marijuana from a house on
Mount Olivet Road, Kingston
Township, on Nov. 24, 2010,
according to the criminal com-
plaint.
An inventory receipt to a
search warrant alleged author-
ities found $6,000 in cash, a
pound of marijuana and contra-
band to weigh, package and
deliver marijuana inside the
house.
Two counts each of posses-
sion with intent to deliver a
controlled substance and crimi-
nal conspiracy, and one count
each of possession of a con-
trolled substance and posses-
sion of drug paraphernalia were
dismissed against Dompkosky.
PLAINS TWP. – Charges of
aggravated assault, simple
assault, harassment and resist-
ing arrest against Cory David
Loftus, 19, of Plains Township,
were dismissed during a prelim-
inary hearing on Monday.
Township police alleged
Loftus choked his mother and
struck his brother in the back
and shoulder with a hammer
inside their Rose Lane resi-
dence on Jan. 29, according to a
news release.
NANTICOKE – Eight counts
of possession of drug parapher-
nalia were dismissed against
Brian Engle, 26, of Bilby Hill
Road, Shickshinny, during a
preliminary hearing on Wednes-
day.
Nanticoke police alleged
Engle was found with a syringe
and seven empty heroin packets
when he was stopped after an
alleged shoplifting incident on
West Main Street on Feb. 28,
according to the criminal com-
plaint.
HAZLETON – Michael Ver-
bitsky Jr., 24, address unknown,
pleaded guilty to theft and
receiving stolen property dur-
ing a preliminary hearing be-
fore District Judge Joseph Zola
on Wednesday.
Hazleton police alleged Ver-
bitsky stole $40 from a custom-
er in a pharmacy on South
Poplar Street on Jan. 18, accord-
ing to the criminal complaint.
In an unrelated case, Verbit-
sky waived an escape charge to
Luzerne County Court that
alleged he failed to return to
the county correctional facility
while released for rehabilitation
in August.
HAZLE TWP. – Alexander
Joseph Dzoh, 32, of Carver
Street, Larksville, waived his
right to a preliminary hearing
before District Judge James
Dixon on charges he stole a
kitchen appliance from Bos-
cov’s in the Laurel Mall on Jan.
31.
Dzoh waived charges of retail
theft and criminal conspiracy to
Luzerne County Court.
State police at Hazleton
allege Dzoh and David Shawn
Pascucci Jr., 29, of Wilkes-
Barre, conspired to steal a
stand mixer, valued at $350,
from the department store.
A charge of receiving stolen
property was withdrawn
against Dzoh.
Pascucci is facing charges of
retail theft, receiving stolen
property and criminal conspir-
acy in county court.
PITTSTON – Charges of
terroristic threats and defiant
trespass against Juan Anthony
Hernandez, 21, of River Road,
Jenkins Township, were dismis-
sed during a preliminary hear-
ing on Wednesday.
Police charged Hernandez
after Megan Connors said he
banged on a door to her River-
view Manor apartment on
March 1, according to the crimi-
nal complaint.
WILKES-BARRE – Antwon
Leon Bickerstaff, 28, of South
Grant Street, Wilkes-Barre,
waived his right to a prelimina-
ry hearing in Wilkes-Barre
Central Court on Wednesday.
Bickerstaff waived two
counts of driving under the
influence to Luzerne County
Court in relation to a Jan. 20
incident.
NANTICOKE – A man ac-
cused by Plymouth police of
shaking a 2-year-old girl on Feb.
24 waived his right to a prelimi-
nary hearing before District
Judge Donald Whittaker on
Wednesday.
Kenneth Olshefski, 32, of
West Main Street, waived a
reckless endangerment charge
to Luzerne County Court. Po-
lice withdrew charges of en-
dangering the welfare of a child
and harassment against Olshef-
ski.
NANTICOKE – Charges of
simple assault and harassment
against Richard Opalski, 50, of
South Walnut Street, Nanti-
coke, were dismissed during a
preliminary hearing on Wednes-
day.
Nanticoke police charged
Opalski after his wife, Loretta
Opalski, claimed he broke her
cell phone and threw it at her,
striking her head, on Feb. 28,
according to the criminal com-
plaint.
WILKES-BARRE – A Lu-
zerne County senior judge on
Friday denied a request by
prosecutors to reconsider a
previous ruling and allow a
psychiatrist to testify in the
case of an 18-year-old charged
in a deadly shooting.
Senior Judge Joseph Augello
ruled he will now reconsider
the request to have John
O’Brien testify at any portion of
the case against Cody Lee,
charged in the December 2009
shooting death of his great-
grandfather, Herbert Lee. Lee is
scheduled for a hearing on
whether his case should be
heard in juvenile court on May
29.
WILKES-BARRE – A Pitt-
ston Township man facing new
charges in a case in which po-
lice say he fired a gun into a tax
office in early January has
asked a judge to dismiss the
new charges in accordance with
a previous agreement.
Michael Kozloski, 28, was
originally charged in January
with related charges, but some
charges were dismissed at a
preliminary hearing and then
finally the entire case by the
District Attorney’s Office.
In a filing Friday, Kozloski’s
attorney, Joseph Yeager, asked
that the newest charges also be
dismissed in accordance with
an agreement with the District
Attorney’s Office at the prelimi-
nary hearing.
Judge David Lupas scheduled
a hearing on the request for
April 30.
COURT BRIEFS
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 PAGE 5A
➛ N A T I O N & W O R L D
SANAA, YEMEN
U.S. carries out airstrikes
Y
emeni military officials say U.S.
aircraft have carried out four air-
strikes in a southern province where
al-Qaida controls several key towns.
Two military officials say the air-
strikes targeted Khanfar Mountain,
near the town of Jaar in Abyan prov-
ince, where al-Qaida is in control.
There was no comment from U.S.
officials. In the past, U.S. warplanes
have targeted leaders and facilities of
al-Qaida in Yemen, considered one of
its most dangerous branches.
The Yemeni officials spoke on condi-
tion of anonymity in line with military
regulations.
Al-Qaida has taken advantage of a
year of internal turmoil to take over
parts of southern Yemen.
There was no word on casualties.
Residents said Sunday they could see
smoke rising from the area.
CHEYENNE, WYO.
Rollover crash kills child
The Highway Patrol says a 6-year-old
girl is dead and seven of her relatives
are injured as the result of a rollover
crash on Interstate 80 in southwestern
Wyoming.
Sgt. Stephen Townsend said Dynasty
X. Barcenas of Plainfield, Ill., died after
the crash around 3:30 a.m. Friday in
Sweetwater County.
He said in a press release that a car
driven by 24-year-old Daniel Rebarchek
of Wheatland, Wyo., hit the rear end of
an SUV carrying the child and eight of
her relatives, and the vehicle went off
the road and rolled over.
Townsend said everyone in the SUV
except the driver — 37-year-old Sour-
isack Sounthonevichith — were eject-
ed.
JOS, NIGERIA
Car bomber attacks church
A suicide car bomber attacked a
Catholic church Sunday in the middle
of Mass, killing at least 10 people in the
blast and the retaliatory violence that
followed after the latest assault target-
ing a church in a central Nigerian city
plagued by unrest, officials said.
The bomb detonated as worshippers
attended the final Mass of the day at
St. Finbar’s Catholic Church in Jos, a
city where thousands have died in the
last decade in religious and ethnic
violence. Security at the gate of the
church’s compound stopped the suspi-
cious car and the bomber detonated his
explosives during an altercation that
followed, Plateau state spokesman Pam
Ayuba said.
BERN, SWITZERLAND
Swiss nix vacation time
Who turns down a long vacation?
Known for their work ethic, Swiss
citizens appear to be leading the way
on European austerity, rejecting a mini-
mum six weeks paid holiday a year.
Swiss polls closed Sunday on several
national referendums, including one
pushed by a union to raise the mini-
mum holiday from four weeks to the
standard used in Germany, Italy, Russia
and other European nations.
The Swiss heeded warnings from
government and business that more
vacation would raise labor costs and
put the economy at risk. Swiss public
broadcaster SSR said two-thirds of
voters and each of the nation’s 26 can-
tons (states) had rejected the measure,
which required majority approval of all
federal and cantonal voters.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Almost 10 miles of madness in mud
Competitors run through muddy wa-
ter during the Strongman Run in
Thun, Switzerland, Sunday. Thousands
of contestants took part in the event –
an almost 10-mile race intermixed with
a series of obstacles including mud,
water, tires, pipes to squeeze through
and walls to climb.
WASHINGTON — Despite
President Barack Obama’s as-
surances that the United
States will know if Iran begins
to secretly build a nuclear
bomb, some senior officials fa-
miliar with U.S. intelligence
and spying capabilities in Iran
are doubtful.
The issue is a crucial one be-
cause the White House has
suggested that U.S. satellites,
sensors and spies, as well as
United Nations inspections,
provide a reliable tripwire to
decide whether diplomacy has
failed and military action is
needed to stop Iran from as-
sembling a nuclear device.
The officials’ doubts stem, in
part, from Iran’s record of de-
ceit.
Over the last decade, West-
ern intelligence agencies have
twice discovered large-scale
clandestine Iranian facilities
built to enrich uranium. The
questionnowis whether Iranis
hiding other nuclear enrich-
ment sites or weapons re-
search centers.
“You have to assume that, if
they went clandestine once,
they could well go clandestine
in other places,” said Sen.
Dianne Feinstein, D-Calif.,
who chairs the Senate Intelli-
gence Committee.
“As someone who deals with
this stuff every day, I’m not
sure how (the president) is
that confident,” said Rep. Mike
Rogers of Michigan, the topRe-
publican on the House Intelli-
gence Committee. “I am confi-
dent that at some point ... we
would know, probably. The
problemis, you wouldn’t know
if that meant they’d have a
weapon in three days or in
three months.”
Iran must produce weapons-
grade uranium if it wants to
build a bomb. For now, Inter-
national Atomic Energy Agen-
cy inspectors make regular
monitoring visits to the two
uranium enrichment complex-
es, at Natanz and Fordow, and
they measure and track every
bit of nuclear material.
The U.N. inspectors would
quickly detect diversion of ura-
nium or any sudden push to
boost enrichment from 20 per-
cent to 90 percent to supply
fuel for a weapon. If the teams
are denied access or expelled
from Iran, however, that safety
mechanism disappears and
Washington and its allies will
be left to assume the worst.
Iran’s relations with the
IAEA are testy. Iran has re-
fused to fully answer questions
about what the U.N. agency
calls “possible military dimen-
sions” to its program. It re-
treated on another issue last
week, however, saying it would
permit inspectors to visit a mil-
itary base that it had previous-
ly put off-limits.
N U C L E A R T E N S I O N S Senior officials don’t think President Obama will know if Iran starts building a nuclear bomb
U.S. intelligence on Iran in doubt
By KEN DILANIAN
Tribune Washington Bureau
THE ‘BIG E’ BEGINS JOURNEY INTO HISTORY
AP PHOTO
S
ailors aboard the aircraft carrier USS Enterprise man the rails at the Norfolk Naval Station, Va., Sunday, as the ship deploys for the last
time. Officials say the nuclear-powered ship, which was featured in the film ‘Top Gun,’ left Norfolk around noon. The ship with more than
4,000 crew members has been a part of history more than 50 years. The first nuclear-powered carrier, it was involved in several wars and
played a prominent role in the Cuban missile crisis. It also served as a spotter ship for John Glenn’s historic orbit of Earth in 1962.
STATE COLLEGE — Every
day, mechanics around the com-
monwealth check gas caps and
look under hoods as part of an-
nual vehicle emissions inspec-
tions.
But one state lawmaker says
residents should no longer have
totake their cars infor —andpay
for — the annual inspections.
State Sen. John Wozniak, D-
Westmont, tells the Centre Daily
Times hethinks cleaner cars have
made the inspections obsolete.
“I think the test needs to be
tested,” said Wozniak, who intro-
duced a resolution earlier this
year asking the federal govern-
ment to end the requirement.
“Virtually all cars pass the test,
and it’s time to re-evaluate
whether it’s just a waste of money
for consumers.”
The Pennsylvania Department
of Transportation says about 4
percent of vehicles inthestatean-
nually failed the test in the past
five years. In2010, 4.22percent of
vehicles failed, and if one ex-
cludes the cases in which gas
caps that failed were replaced, re-
sulting inthe car passing, the fail-
ure rate was only 2.43 percent.
State environmental officials,
however, say that despite that the
inspections still play an impor-
tant role in keeping the air clean.
“Motor vehicles are responsib-
le for as much as half of the emis-
sions causing ozone pollution in
the commonwealth,” said Chris
Trostle of the state Department
of Environmental Protection’s di-
vision of air resource manage-
ment.
Wozniak said the program
made sense when it was intro-
duced, but no longer.
Lawmaker:
Pa. emission
tests a waste
State senator says today’s
cleaner-running cars make
costly testing unnecessary.
The Associated Press
BEIRUT — An international push to
end Syria’s conflict stalled Sunday as
U.N. envoy Kofi Annan left Damascus
without acease-fireandPresident Bashar
Assad’s forces pounded opposition areas
and clashed with rebels throughout the
country.
Western and Arab powers are strug-
gling for ways to stem the bloodshed in
the year-old conflict while both the re-
gime and the opposition reject dialogue.
Former U.N. Secretary General Kofi An-
nan appeared to make little progress dur-
ing two visits with Assad during his first
triptoSyria as thejoint U.N.-ArabLeague
envoy.
Annan was seeking an immediate
cease-fire to allow for humanitarian aid
and the start of a dia-
logue between all par-
ties on a political solu-
tion. After meeting
with Assad on Sunday,
Annan said he had pre-
sented steps to ease the
crisis, but gave no de-
tails.
“Once it’s agreed, it will help launch
the process and help end the crisis on the
ground,” he told reporters. He called for
“reforms that will create a strong founda-
tion for a democratic Syria —a peaceful,
stable, pluralistic andprosperous society,
based on the rule of law and respect for
human rights.”
But he said a cease-fire must come
first.
“You have to start by stopping the kill-
ing and the misery and the abuse that is
going on today and then give time for a
political settlement.”
Assad told Annan on Sunday that a po-
litical solution is impossible as long as
“terrorist groups” threaten the country,
according to Syria’s state news service —
which reported identical comments after
the men met Saturday. The regime
blames the uprisingonarmedgroups act-
ing out a foreign conspiracy.
Annan’s calls for reform also fall far
short of opposition calls for Assad’s oust-
er and the end of his authoritarian re-
gime. Opposition leaders say the thou-
sands killed at the hands of his security
forces, many while protesting peacefully,
mean they’ll accept nothing less.
Annan acknowledged his hard task.
“It’s goingtobedifficult, but wehaveto
have hope,” he said before leaving for Qa-
tar.
The conflict has become increasingly
bloodyduringtheyear sinceprotesters in
some impoverished provinces first took
to the streets to call for political reform.
The government has cracked down hard,
and protests have spread.
Big push to end Syrian crisis stalls
Western and Arab powers hoped to
stem bloodshed in year-old conflict.
By BEN HUBBARD and ZEINA KARAM
Associated Press
Annan
GAZA CITY, Gaza Strip —
Cross-border fighting be-
tween Gaza and Israel, tou-
ched off by Israel’s killing of a
topmilitant leader, showedno
signs of letting up on its third
day Sunday. Gaza militants
fired dozens of rockets at Is-
raeli towns, hitting an empty
school, and Israeli airstrikes
killed three Gazans, including
a boy and a farm guard.
Egypt tried to mediate but
failed to end the worst vio-
lence in more than a year that
has killed 18 Gazans, all but
two of themmilitants, anddis-
rupted the lives of about 1mil-
lion Israelis living in Gaza
rocket range.
Even so, Israel and Gaza’s
Hamas rulers seemed eager to
avoid a full-scale conflict.
A three-week war three
years ago left both sides badly
bruised, Israel in the diplo-
matic arena and Hamas on the
battlefield.
In the current round, Ha-
mas has pointedly kept its
large rocket arsenal and thou-
sands of fighters out of the
confrontation, even though it
has not tried to stop two
smaller Gaza groups, Islamic
Jihad and the Popular Resist-
ance Committees (PRC),
from launching rockets and
mortars.
Israeli Defense Minister
Ehud Barak acknowledged
that Hamas did not take part
in the rocket salvos.
UptonowIsrael has blamed
Hamas for all violence from
Gaza because it rules the terri-
tory.
Israel’s military chief, Lt.
Gen. Benny Gantz, said Sun-
daythat “wearenot interested
in escalation in and of itself.”
Ona visit tosouthernIsrael,
Prime Minister Benjamin Ne-
tanyahupledgedthe airstrikes
wouldcontinue as long as nec-
essary.
“We have a clear policy: we
will hit anyone who plans to
harm us, who prepares to
harm us and who harms us,”
he said in a meeting with local
leaders.
Israel said it launched Fri-
day’s initial airstrike, which
killed PRC leader Zuhair al-
Qaissi in a car in downtown
Gaza, to stop a plan by his
splinter group to infiltrate in-
to Israel through Egypt’s law-
less Sinai Peninsula. Israel
says the PRCwas behindanat-
tack on the border in August,
killing eight Israelis.
3 killed in 3rd day of Gaza-Israel violence
Israeli missile kills boy, farm
guard. Missile shot by Gaza
militants hits empty school.
By IBRAHIMBARZAK
and KARIN LAUB
Associated Press
AP PHOTO
A Palestinian girl cries Sunday during the funeral of Ayoub
Assalya, 12, in Jabaliya Refugee Camp, in the Gaza Strip.
C M Y K
PAGE 6A MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
150 Special Notices
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
The Pack meeting
tonight will be led
by Irem John...SB
Rick will be
there...Mystery
guest? Hmmm.
Maybe.
700
MERCHANDISE
738 Floor Care
Equipment
STEAM CLEANER:
Selling a new, never
used Oreck Steam-
er Carpet Cleaner.
Signature Series.
$190 Call (570)
655-5419
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
912 Lots & Acreage
EXETER
Clear land lot, zoned
R2, on corner of
Barber St. & Park
Lane, containing 15,
898 square feet and
well above flood
level. Build your
dream home on a
large corner lot!
$85,000.
Call 570-594-5564
for the lowdown.
Serious Inquiries
Only.
950 Half Doubles
JENKINS TWP.
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, refrigerator
& stove provided,
washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, no pets,
$550/month, plus
utilities, & 1 month
security.
SECTION 8 WELCOME
Call 570-814-6072
To place your
ad call...829-7130
Bad Credit - No Credit
We Make It Simple
2 WAYS TO PURCHASE
YOUR NEXT CAR
TOLL
FREE 1-855-313-LOAN (5626)
or
ONLINE @ www.ApproveMyCredit.com
An Eynon Buick GMC Dealership
HAZLETON – Police report-
ed Barrett Horton, 27, of Butler
Township, was assaulted and
robbed of a small amount of
cash by two men Friday night
in the area of First and Lincoln
streets.
At approximately 7:40 p.m.,
Horton was attacked and suf-
fered minor lacerations from
what could have been a box
cutter, police said. A man and
woman walking a dog chased
away the suspects, police said.
Anyone who witnessed the
armed robbery is asked to con-
tact Hazleton police through
Luzerne County 911.
HAZLETON – Police said
someone damaged a 2002
Chevrolet Trail Blazer while it
was parked on Mine Street east
of Cedar Street overnight Fri-
day into Saturday. Anyone with
information is asked to contact
city police at 459-4940.
WILKES-BARRE – City
police reported the following:
• Patrick Merrick, 22, of
South Franklin Street, was
arrested on a probation/parole
violation Saturday in the area
of South Main and Blackman
streets. While searching Mer-
rick, police found a hypoder-
mic needle. He was committed
to the county prison and will
be charged with possession of
drug paraphernalia.
• Anthony Sudziarski, 61, of
W. 10th St., Hazleton, was
charged with public drunk-
enness Saturday after police
responded to a report of a man
lying on the ground in the rear
of 395 S. Main St.
• A 14-year-old boy reported
his bicycle was stolen Saturday
from South Pennsylvania Ave-
nue. The black and purple
bicycle is a 2102 Fit Co. model.
HANOVER TWP. – Township
police reported the following:
• Two men tried to steal two
Husqvarna chain saws from
Tractor Supply on the Sans
Souci Parkway on Thursday.
A store manager confronted
the two men in their late teens
to early 20s walking out a stock
room carrying the chainsaws in
boxes. They dropped the boxes,
ran out of the store and drove
away in a white Jeep. One of
the men bent up the license
plate to hide the registration
number, police said.
• Township police said they
are investigating a burglary at
Burger King on West End
Road.
Police said the unknown
suspect entered the restaurant
through a window in the rear
of the building. The burglary
was discovered Friday morn-
ing.
An undetermined amount of
cash was stolen from the res-
taurant.
Anyone with information
about the burglary is asked to
call Hanover Township police
at 825-1254.
HAZLETON – Police said a
parked 2005 Chevrolet Cobalt
on West Broad Street was
struck by another vehicle that
sped away on Wednesday.
POLICE BLOTTER
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 PAGE 7A
➛ N E W S
W-B St. Patrick’s Parade
Dakota Truax, 11, left, and Mary Iorio, 10, both of Luzerne, don
some very fuzzy hats on Sunday for the parade.
Auria Daniels, left, 2, and
McKenna Golembeski, 5
Desiree Reiss, 11, left, Michelle Titus, Savanah
Hoover, 4, Kendra Titus, 7, Owen Bonham, 6
Nora McHugh, 10, left, of West Pittston, and
Melanie Lombardo, 10, of Exeter
PETE G. WILCOX PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
The Connemara Irish Dancers, bedecked in an array of colorful costumes, high-step their way into the Public Square area of the route during
Sunday’s 32nd Annual Wilkes-Barre St. Patrick’s Day Parade. Seven different divisions marched in the event.
Elvis shows a few moves along the route dur-
ing Sunday’s 32nd Annual Wilkes-Barre St.
Patrick’s Day Parade in Wilkes-Barre.
Members of the Irem Patrol show off a very cool mode of transportation as
they ride motorized Coleman coolers along the route.
Lindsay Maciejaszek, left, and Ashley Przywara, both of Nan-
ticoke, walk their collies, Stormy and Casper.
Rosanne Hogan, left, and her granddaughter
Haley Hughes, 17, both of Wilkes-Barre
Younger members from the Diamond City Figure Skating Club
throw candy to the huge crowd lining the parade route.
Dotty Daniels, left, of Nanticoke, Cody Hibbard, 4, of Ply-
mouth, and Melissa Hobbs of Plymouth at the parade.
Members of the E.L. Meyers High School Marching Band en-
tertain the crowd with some spirited music.
Dixie, all decked out in green hat and collar, might be getting a little hot and
tired as she has her tongue stuck way out as she meanders down the street.
Victorian
Highwheel-
er Don
Serfass of
Tamaqua
rides his
highwheel
bicycle in
Sunday’s
32nd An-
nual St.
Patrick’s
Day Parade
in Wilkes-
Barre.
K
PAGE 8A MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
[email protected] If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
Funeral Lunches
starting at $
7.95
www.omarscastleinn.com • 675-0804
Memorial Highway, Dallas
G enetti’s
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
M .J. JUD G E
M ON UM EN T CO.
M ON UM EN TS -M ARK ERS -L ETTERIN G
8 2 9 -4 8 8 1
N extto the Big Co w o n Rt. 309
BACHANAS – Helen, 9:30 a.m.
today in the Desiderio Funeral
Home Inc., 436 S. Mountain
Blvd., State Route 309, Moun-
tain Top. Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. at Our Lady
Help of Christians, St. Mary’s
R.C. Church, Dorrance.
CHRISTIAN – Della, funeral 11 a.m.
today in the Thomas P. Kearney
Funeral Home Inc., 517 N. Main
St., Old Forge.
GOODMAN – Annette, funeral 11
a.m. Tuesday in the Curtis L.
Swanson Funeral Home Inc.,
corners of Routes 29 and 118,
Pikes Creek. Friends may call 7
to 9 p.m. today.
KAMINSKI – Albert, funeral 9 a.m.
Tuesday in the McCune Funeral
Home, 80 S. Mountain Blvd.,
Mountain Top. Mass of Christian
Burial at 9:30 a.m. at The
Church of St. Ignatius Loyola,
Kingston. Friends may call 4 to 7
p.m. today at the funeral home.
KOLESAR – Catherine, funeral
10:30 a.m. Wednesday in the
Bednarski Funeral Home, 168
Wyoming Ave., Wyoming. Mass
of Christian Burial at 11 a.m. in St.
Joseph’s Church of St. Monica’s
Parish, Wyoming. Friends may
call 6 to 8 p.m. Tuesday at the
funeral home.
MINELLA – Theresa, funeral 9:30
a.m. today in the Louis V. Ciuc-
cio Funeral Home, 145 Moosic
Road, Old Forge. Mass 10 a.m. at
the Prince of Peace Parish-St.
Mary’s Church, Old Forge.
MURRAY – Rose Mary, funeral
10:30 a.m. today in Kiesinger
Funeral Services Inc., 255 McAl-
pine St., Duryea. Mass of Chris-
tian Burial at 11 a.m. at Holy
Rosary Church, Duryea.
NALBONE – Laura, funeral 11 a.m.
Tuesday in the Noxen United
Methodist Church. Friends may
call today 5 to 8 p.m. in the
Nulton Funeral Home Inc., 5749
SR 309, Beaumont.
ROCCOGRANDI – David, funeral 10
a.m. today in the Andrew Strish
Funeral Home, 11 Wilson St.,
Larksville. Mass of Christian
Burial at 10:30 a.m. in St. John
the Baptist Church, Larksville.
SANDS – Christopher, memorial
service 11 a.m. Tuesday in the
Sheldon Funeral Home, Main
Street, Laceyville. Friends may
call 6 to 8 p.m. today at the
funeral home.
SEKUSKY – Francis, funeral 9 a.m.
today in the Howell-Lussi Funer-
al Home, 509 Wyoming Ave.,
West Pittston. Mass of Christian
Burial at 9:30 a.m. in St. John
the Evangelist Church, Pittston.
SIM– Eleanor, funeral 9:30 a.m.
today in the Bernard J. Piontek
Funeral Home Inc., 204 Main St.,
Duryea. Mass at 10 a.m. in St.
Michael Byzantine Catholic
Church, Pittston.
SLUSSER – Lillian, funeral 9:30
a.m. Wednesday in the Lokuta-
Zawacki Funeral Home 200
Wyoming Ave., Dupont. Mass of
Christian Burial at 10 a.m. in
Sacred Heart Church, Dupont.
Friends may call 5 to 7 p.m.
Tuesday.
WIGGINS – Edith, memorial ser-
vice 11 a.m. today in the Sheldon-
Kukuchka Funeral Home Inc., 73
W. Tioga St., Tunkhannock.
Friends may call 10 a.m. until the
time of service.
WILLIAMSON – Jeanne, funeral
Mass 10 a.m. Tuesday in the
Church of St. Aloysius, Barney
and Division streets, Wilkes-
Barre. Friends may call 4 to 7
p.m. today at McLaughlin’s, 142
S. Washington St., Wilkes-Barre.
ZDANCEWICZ – John, funeral
9:30 a.m. today in the Kopicki
Funeral Home, 263 Zerbey Ave.,
Kingston. Order of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in St. Mary’s
Byzantine Catholic Church,
Kingston.
FUNERALS
REVEREND JOSEPH M. BRO-
ZENA, Pastor Emeritus of St. Mi-
chael the Archangel Church, Old
Forge, and resident of Old Forge,
passed into the hands of the Lord
on Saturday, March 10, 2012.
The full obituary will run in
Tuesday’s newspaper. Funeral ar-
rangements are by the S.J.Gront-
kowski Funeral Home, 530 West
Main Street, Plymouth. Please vis-
it www.sjgrontkowskifuneral-
home.comtosubmit online condo-
lences to Father’s family.
HELEN LOFTUS JAVICK, of
Wilkes-Barre, passed away on Sat-
urday, March 10, 2012 at the Gold-
en Living Center, East Mountain,
Plains Township.
Funeral arrangements will be
announced by E. Blake Collins Fu-
neral Home, Wilkes-Barre.
J
ohn Lynch, 85, of Kingston, died
Friday March 9, 2012 in Wilkes-
Barre General Hospital.
He was born in Edwardsville, son
of the late Peter and Catherine Ma-
zurkevitch Lynch. He was a gradu-
ate of Edwardsville High School,
where he participated in track and
basketball, andattendedthe Univer-
sityof Scranton. He was draftedinto
the Navy at age 18 and served as a
mine-sweeping specialist from1943
to 1945, and served with Admiral
Halsey’s Seventh Fleet. He worked
for American Auto for 27 years, and
then for J.C. Penney’s for 14 years.
He was a faithful member of St. Ma-
ry’s Byzantine Catholic Church,
Kingston.
He was an avid golfer, and was a
former member of the Lehman Golf
Club.
Besides his parents, he was pre-
ceded in death by his brother, Basil
Lynch.
He is survivedby his wife, the for-
mer Anna Konnick; sons, Greg
Lynch, Kingston, and Robert Lynch
his wife, Joanne, and their children,
Matthew and Jennifer, Lower Gwy-
nedd; daughter, Jacqueline Biscon-
tini, and her children, Adrian and
Giana, Mechanicsburg; nieces and
nephews.
Funeral will be private and
held at the convenience of the
family. Private interment will be in
the St. Mary’s Byzantine Catholic
Cemetery, Edwardsville.
There will be no calling hours. In
lieu of flowers, memorial contribu-
tions may be made to St. Mary’s
Byzantine Catholic Church, 321
Chestnut Avenue, Kingston, PA
18704.
John Lynch
March 9, 2012
A
ndre G. Susanin, 78, of Wynne-
wood, Pennsylvania and Har-
veys Lake, Pennsylvania, beloved
husband of Catherine (Howell) Su-
sanin, passed away peacefully
March 9, 2012 with his family by his
side.
He was born September 12, 1933
inPalmerton, Pa., the sonof the late
Andrew and Anna (Babinchak) Su-
sanin. Andre received his B.S. De-
gree fromYale University. He began
his career in the water treatment di-
vision of Rohm & Haas and later
founded The Susanin Equipment
Company, selling and distributing
industrial water treatment equip-
ment.
Andre was a longtime faithful
member of The Church of the Re-
deemer in Bryn Mawr, Pa. He was a
dedicated volunteer driver for
Wheels of Wellness and builder for
Habitat for Humanity. Andre was a
member of The Merion Cricket
Club and Huntsville Golf Club.
He was a 32nd degree Mason and
a member of the Irem Temple
Shrine.
He is survived by his wife of 48
years, Catherine (Kitten; two chil-
dren, John H. (Amy) of Wayne, Pa.,
and daughter Betsy (Mark Stein) of
Philadelphia; four grandchildren,
Jack, Charlie, Hannah and Leo; one
sister Marguerite Kelley (William)
of Newtown Square, Pa.; brothers,
Edward (Janice) of Des Moines, Io-
wa; John (Natalie) of Philadelphia;
Francis of Palmerton, Pa., and Rog-
er (Helene) of Newtown Square,
Pa.; two sisters-in-law, Judy Susanin
of Rocky Hill, Conn. and Sherry
Hatchof Medfield, Mass., andmany
loving nieces, nephews, extended
family members and friends.
He was predeceased by sister and
brother-in-lawElaine and Lawrence
Looby, brother Ernest S. Susanin,
and sister-in-law Barbara Susanin.
A funeral service will be held
Thursday, March 15, 2012 at 11 a.m.
at The Church of the Redeemer,
Pennswood and New Gulph Roads,
Bryn Mawr. Burial will be private.
In lieu of flowers, the family re-
quests that donations in Andre’s
memory may be made toHabitat for
Humanity, 533 Foundry Road, W.
Norriton, PA19403 or to a charity of
your choice.
Andre G. Susanin
March 9, 2012
F
rank J. Jastrem, 91, of Plains,
passed away on Sunday at Little
Flower Manor, Wilkes-Barre.
Born in Plains, he was the son of
the late Joseph and Mary Bronow-
icz Jastremski. He was a graduate of
Plains High School, worked in the
coal mines for eighteen years and
later furniture industry as a cutter.
He was a World War II Army vet-
eran, serving in the military police
with the Manhattan Engineers at
Los Alamos, New Mexico on the
atomic bomb project. He also was a
sniper and received rifle medals for
sharpshooting. Hewas a member of
Saint Peter andPaul Church, Plains,
and American Legion Post 558, of
Plains.
He was a devotedhusband, father
and grandpa and loved to hunt and
fish.
He was preceded in death by
brothers, Anthony and Joseph Jas-
tremski; sisters, Helen Jastremski,
Loretta Michael, Catherine Kalkun
and Leona Bishie.
Surviving are his wife of 58 years,
the former Bernadine Malyndziak;
sons, John Jastremof Dallas, Texas;
Tomand his wife Susan of Phoenix-
ville; grandsons, Thomas Jastrem
Jr., Andrew William Jastrem; sister,
Justine Koprevich of Cheektowaga,
New York and brother John Jas-
tremski of West Wyoming.
Mass of Christian Burial will
be held on Wednesday at 11
a.m. in Ss. Peter and Paul Church,
Plains, with the Rev. Joseph Gres-
kiewicz officiating. Interment will
be in Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Carver-
ton. Friends may call at the church
on Wednesday from 10 a.m. until
time of service.
Arrangements are entrusted to
the Betz-Jastremski Funeral Home,
Inc., Luzerne. In lieu of flowers, me-
morial donations can be made to
Saint Peter and Paul Church in
Frank’s memory. To light a virtual
candle or leave a message of condo-
lence for his family, please visit
www.betzjastremski.com.
Frank J. Jastrem
March 11, 2012
Earl G. Me-
giness, 76, of
Wilkes-Barre
Township,
died Saturday
at Hospice
Community
Care.
Born Au-
gust 7, 1935 in Wilkes-Barre, he
was a son of the late Earl Meginess
and Ann Schmidt Fritzges.
Earl was a graduate of E.L.
Meyers High School. A Marine
Corps veteran, he served during
the Korean Conflict. Before retir-
ing, Earl was a letter carrier for the
United States Postal Service for 35
years. Earl was a long-time mem-
ber of Lodge 61 F&AM, Irem
Shrine Temple and Country Club
and American Legion Post 672 in
Dallas, where he played in the
Tuesday card club.
His wife, Patricia “Patti” Cun-
ningham Meginess, died June 20,
2010. Abrother, JohnFritzges, also
preceded him in death.
He will be greatly missed by his
children, Meganandher husbandAn-
thony Manganaro of Pittston and
Mark and his wife Eva of Wilkes-
Barre Township; grandchildren, De-
rek James and his wife Erica Toole,
Katie Toole, Andi and Kelli Megi-
ness.
Celebration of Earl’s Life will
be held Tuesday at 8 p.m. at
McLaughlin’s – The Family Funeral
Service, 142 South Washington
Street in Wilkes-Barre. Interment
will be in Maple Hill Cemetery in Ha-
nover Township.
Family and friends are invited to
join in visitation at McLaughlin’s on
Tuesday from 4 to 8 p.m.
Memorial donations are preferred
and may be made to Shriners Hospi-
tals for Children, Office of Develop-
ment, 2900 Rocky Point Drive, Tam-
pa, FL 33607. Permanent messages
and memories can be shared with
Earl’s family at www.celebratehislife-
.com.
Earl G. Meginess
March 10, 2012
M
ary R. (Caccia) Fairchild, 98, of
Allentown, passedawayFriday,
March 9, 2012.
She was marriedto the late Clyde
Fairchild.
She was born in Mildred, Pa., the
daughter of the late Carlo and Esth-
er Caccia.
She worked for the former Allen-
town Osteopathic Hospital for 10
years before retiring as a unit clerk
in1979. She was also a volunteer for
the hospital and the Senior Citizens
Center in Allentown. She was a
member of Cathedral Church of St.
Catharine of Siena.
Survivors are grandchildren, Ti-
na, wife of TimAdams, of Seminole
Fla.; Thomas Curry, husband of
Connie, of Allentown, and Peter
Curry of Mystic, Conn.; five great-
grandchildrenandthreegreat-great-
grandchildren.
She was predeceased by her hus-
band, Clyde; daughter, Mary Curry;
sister, Grace Sheaks; brothers, Mer-
ico, Jack, Orlando, Freeman, Dick
and Rudy Caccia.
Mass of Christian Burial will be
11 a.m. on Wednesday, March 14,
2012 in the Cathedral Church of St.
Catharine of Siena, 18th & Turner
streets, Allentown.
Calling hours are 9:45 to 10:45
a.m. Wednesday in Robert C. Weir
Funeral Home, 18th & Turner
streets, Allentown. Interment will
be in Holy Saviour Cemetery, Be-
thlehem, Pa.
Mary R. Fairchild
March 9, 2012
John (Jack)
S. Yackshaw,
from Hazleton
and a longtime
resident of
Wilkes-Barre,
died March 10
at Nanticoke
Special Care.
Jack was born at home on May
20, 1931 to Veronica Stashko Yack-
shaw and John J. Yackshaw, both
now deceased.
Surviving are sisters, Mary Jean
(Yackshaw) Greco, wife of Dr. Vic-
tor F. Greco, Drums, and Valeria
(Yackshaw) Genetti, wife of Gus
Genetti Jr., Wilkes-Barre, and
many loving nieces and nephews.
Jack was a fellow well met, im-
pishinhis approachtolife andcon-
versation. His stories were always
told with humor with unexpected
twists and turns.
Jack served as an officer in the
U.S. Air Force, teaching American
military children in Germany. He
was the owner of several apart-
ment buildings in Hazleton.
He was an elementary teacher
in Deptford Township, New Jer-
sey, for several years prior to be-
coming a counselor at Keystone
Job Corps, Drums. Jack retired
from Luzerne County Community
College, where he served as Eve-
ning/Off-campus Counselor for
several years. A graduate of Hazle-
ton High School and Penn State
University, Jack held three mas-
ter’s degrees and multiple certifi-
cations from Bucknell and Penn
State.
INVENTIONS AND CRE-
ATIVE WORK:
He was awarded a U.S. patent
for inventing the Handy-Vee, a sin-
gle-hand eating device he devel-
oped after observing his mother’s dif-
ficulties with eating after she suf-
fered a stroke. Jack also invented the
Traveling Rosary to be attached to
the steering wheel of a vehicle so you
could say the Rosary while driving.
Jack was especially proud of his
musical compositions. If you knew
Jack for any length of time, you knew
of his consummate efforts in writing
songs. One that comes to mind is his
“Penn State is Number One” song.
Another, perhaps his best work, is a
Christmas holiday song, which was
very catchy and can yet possibly be-
come a popular Christmas song. His
work of four original holiday songs
are hosted on iTunes and other on-
line music sites.
Jack was an avid pinochle player
and race horse aficionado who spent
many winters in the North Miami ar-
ea. Socially committed to Happy
Hour every Friday with friends at
TGI Fridays, Wilkes-Barre, or Cafe
Europa at the Wyoming Valley Mall.
Jack was a devote Catholic and
practiced his faith regularly. He was a
member of St. Mary’s Catholic
Church in Wilkes-Barre.
Friends may say goodbye to
Jack between 9 and 10 a.m.
Tuesday at the Good Shepherd
Church, Route 309, Drums, followed
by a Mass to celebrate Jack’s life.
Monsignor Banick, of St. Mary’s
Church of the Immaculate Concep-
tion, will officiate at 10 a.m. Jack will
rest in Eternal Peace with his parents
at Calvary Cemetery, Drums. Friends
may remember Jackby sendinga me-
morial to The Luzerne Foundation,
John Jack Yackshaw Memorial
Ffund, 140 Main Street, 2nd Floor,
Luzerne, PA 18709. Funeral arrange-
ments are under the direction of the
John J. Pusti Funeral Home, Inc., 480
West Broad Street, Hazleton.
John S. Yackshaw
March 10, 2012
LOS ANGELES — NASA’s Jet
Propulsion Laboratory has land-
ed robotic explorers on the sur-
face of Mars, sent probes to outer
planets and operates a worldwide
networkof antennas that commu-
nicates withinterplanetaryspace-
craft.
Its latest mission is defending
itself in a workplace lawsuit filed
by a former computer specialist
who claims he was demoted —
and then let go — for promoting
his views on intelligent design,
the belief that a higher power
must have had a hand in creation
because life is too complex to
have developed through evolu-
tion alone.
David Coppedge, who worked
as a “team lead” on the Cassini
mission exploring Saturn and its
many moons, alleges that he was
discriminated against because he
engagedhis co-workers inconver-
sations about intelligent design
and handed out DVDs on the idea
while at work. Coppedge lost his
“team lead” title in 2009 and was
let go last year after 15 years on
the mission.
Opening statements are ex-
pected to begin Monday in Los
Angeles Superior Court after two
years of legal wrangling in a case
that has generated interest
among supporters of intelligent
design. The Alliance Defense
Fund, a Christian civil rights
group, and the Discovery Insti-
tute, aproponent of intelligent de-
sign, are both supporting Cop-
pedge’s case.
“It’s part of a pattern. There is
basically a war on anyone who
dissents from Darwin and we’ve
seen that for several years,” said
John West, associate director of
Center for Science and Culture at
the Seattle-based Discovery Insti-
tute. “This is free speech, free-
dom of conscience 101.”
The National Center for Sci-
ence Education, which rejects in-
telligent design as thinly veiled
creationism, is also watching the
case and has posted all the legal
filings on its website.
“It would be unfortunate if the
court tookwhat seems tobeafair-
ly straightforward employment
lawcase andallowedit tobecome
this tangled mess of trying to ad-
judicate scientific matters,” said
Josh Rosenau, NCSE’s programs
andpolicydirector. “It looks like a
pretty straightforward case. The
mission that he was working on
was winding down and he was
laid off.”
Coppedge’s attorney, William
Becker, says his client was singled
out by his bosses because they
perceived his belief in intelligent
design to be religious. Coppedge
hada reputationaroundJPLas an
evangelical Christian and other
interactions with co-workers led
some to label him as a Christian
conservative, Becker said.
In the lawsuit, Coppedge says
he believes other things also led
to his demotion, including his
support for a state ballot measure
that sought to define marriage as
limited to heterosexual couples
and his request to rename the an-
nual holiday party a “Christmas
party.”
In an emailed statement, JPL
dismissed Coppedge’s claims. In
court papers, lawyers for the Cali-
fornia Institute of Technology,
which manages JPL for NASA,
said Coppedge received a written
warning because his co-workers
complained of harassment.
NASA
worker
files suit
over belief
Specialist says he was axed
because of his belief in
intelligent design theory.
By GILLIAN FLACCUS
Associated Press
WOODS CROSS, Utah — A
Utah man persuaded his son to
surrender toauthorities after rec-
ognizing him as a suspect in a
computer store burglary while
watchinga TVnews program, of-
ficers said.
The two were eating breakfast
Friday morning when the father
recognized his son in surveil-
lance tapes that police released
on the burglary, said Woods
Cross police Detective Adam
Osoro.
Jeremy Blair, 26, of Kaysville,
turned himself in later Friday to
theDavis CountySheriff’s Office,
theStandard-Examiner of Ogden
and Deseret News reported.
“This case is very unique for a
father to recognize that his son
has aproblem,” Osorosaid. “It’s a
hard thing to do, but I think ulti-
mately it’s the best thing for the
son, and I think the father sees
that.”
While Blair was booked into
the county jail on an unrelated
warrant, thecountyattorney’s of-
fice is reviewing the burglary
case for formal charges.
Blair and another man are ac-
cused of smashing the front win-
dows and tak-
ing about
$6,500 in com-
puter equip-
ment from
StarWest Com-
puters in
Woods Cross
early Monday
morning.
Osoro said
Blair’s father
seemed sur-
prised and disappointed by the
allegations against his son. He
said the father was adamant that
his son take responsibility for his
actions.
“He’s a very responsible guy,”
Osoro said. “I don’t think he’s
proud of what his son has done.”
JoshHolley, owner of Starwest
Computers, praised the father’s
decision to persuade his son to
surrender.
“I think that’s pretty awe-
some,” he said. “Being a parent
myself, that’s what I would do.”
Blair’s family declined to com-
ment. It wasn’t immediately
clear whether Blair had an attor-
ney. Osoro said Blair refused to
talk to him at the jail and asked
for a lawyer.
Policearestill searchingforthe
other suspect.
Theunrelatedwarrant charges
Blair with third-degree felony
counts of burglary and criminal
mischief.
Dad sees son on TV,
induces him to give up
Younger man seen on
surveillance tape of
computer store robbery.
The Associated Press
“I think
that’s
pretty
awesome.”
Josh Holley
Store owner
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 PAGE 9A
LIMITED TIME ONLY
NOW THROUGH
MARCH 15, 2012
Exp. 3/15/12
Fits up to 35 dB loss- Model ME200C
regularly $1995.00. Exp. 3/15/12
A
sk
a
b
o
u
t
o
u
r

n
a
n
cin
g
!
See store for details.
the purchase of a set of
Digital Hearing Aids.
SAVE
50%
WILKES-BARRE
Pine Mall
695 Kidder St.
(Across from Toys R Us)
POTTSVILLE
Sharp Mountain Plaza
884 Gordon Nagle Trail
(Next to Sheetz)
BLOOMSBURG
18 Sherwood Drive
Suite D
(At the entrance
of Sherwood Village)
1-888-554-2406
(Toll Free)
All-In-The-Ear
$
995
00
C M Y K
PAGE 10A MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
The Free TV Hotlines are ringing off the
hook.
That’s because Wilkes-Barre area res-
idents who find their zip code listed in
today’s publication are getting Free TV
thanks to an amazing razor-thin invention
called Clear-Cast™.
Wilkes-Barre area residents who get the
Clear-Cast by calling the Free TV Hotlines
before the 48 hour order deadline ends can
get over 953 crystal clear over-the-air digi-
tal TV shows each year for free and get rid
of their cable or satellite bills
1
.
This is all possible because a U.S. federal
law makes TV broadcasters transmit their
signals in a digital format, which allows
everyone to receive digital broadcast sig-
nals for free with no monthly bills.
These are the over-the-air broadcast sig-
nals that the cable and satellite companies
get and then re-transmit to you for a hefty
charge every month.
Here’s how it works. The Clear-Cast’s
advanced design links up directly to
receive local and national shows being
broadcast in your area. This allows people
everywhere to bypass the cable and satel-
lite middleman and get crystal clear digi-
tal and high definition over-the-air broad-
cast signals free of charge.
Clear-Cast was invented by Dr. Argy
Petros, a renowned NASA Space Tech-
nology Hall of Fame scientist who cur-
rently holds 22 U.S. Gov’t issued patents.
For the past 20 years, he has specialized
in developing antenna systems for NASA,
Motorola, XM Satellite Radio and compa-
nies around the world.
His latest invention, Clear-Cast, is a
razor-thin indoor digital HDTV antenna
that delivers picture-perfect reception
without a cable or internet connection,
without a satellite dish and without any
monthly bills.
“I invented the Clear-Cast digital HDTV
antenna because I just don’t think people
should have to keep paying for TV when
they can get it for free,” said Dr. Petros.
“Nobody needs to pay for hundreds of
channels and thousands of shows they
really never watch when the Clear-Cast
may give you up to 53 channels and up
to 953 shows to watch for free with no
monthly bills. That’s why people every-
where can cancel their cable or satellite
bills and save hundreds of dollars every
single year,” he said.
“People who get the Clear-Cast will
say it feels like getting an extra paycheck
every month. That’s because it doesn’t
pull in those expensive cable and satellite-
only pay channels so all the money you
were spending on cable and satellite bills
will go back in your pocket every month,”
Dr. Petros said.
And here’s the best part. With the
advanced design of the Clear-Cast antenna
you’ll get the channels being broadcast in
your area for Free with no monthly bills.
That way you can channel surf through
the favorite TV shows. The number of
shows and channels you’ll get depends on
where you live. People living in large met-
ropolitan areas may get up to 53 static-free
channels, while people in outlying areas
will get less. That means even if you’re in
a rural area that just pulls in NBC, ABC,
CBS, FOX and PBS broadcasts there’s up
to 953 shows each year to watch for free.
The picture quality with the Clear-Cast
in many cases is actually better because
cable and satellite companies compress
their bandwidth depending on the chan-
nel. This compression can result in a loss
of picture definition and detail. This does
not happen with Clear-Cast because you
get virtually all pure uncompressed sig-
nals direct from the broadcasters for free.
Clear-Cast was engineered to link up
directly to local and national broadcasts
like a huge outdoor directional antenna
but in a lightweight, slim-line package. Its
sturdy copper alloy and polymer construc-
tion will most likely far outlast your TV.
It just couldn’t be any easier to get Free
over-the-air digital TV shows with the
Clear-Cast. Simply plug it into your TV
and place the Clear-Cast on a window
pane. It works on virtually any model TV
and is easily hidden out of sight behind a
curtain or window treatment.
Thousands of Wilkes-Barre area res-
idents are expected to call to get Clear-
Cast because it just doesn’t make any
sense to keep paying for TV when you can
get hundreds of shows absolutely free.
So, Wilkes-Barre area residents lucky
enough to find their zip code listed in
today’s publication need to immedi-
ately call the Free TV Hotlines before the
48 hour deadline ends to get the Clear-
Cast that gives everyone Free TV. If lines
are busy keep trying, all calls will be
answered.
PENNSYLVANIANS GET FREE TV: FedEx® trucks are being loaded with thousands of Clear-Casts and they will soon be delivered to lucky Wilkes-Barre
area residents who live in one of the zip code areas listed in today’s publication. Everyone is getting the Clear-Cast because it can eliminate cable or satellite bills
and pulls in up to 953 crystal clear over-the-air digital TV shows for free with no monthly bills.
If you live in one of the Wilkes-Barre area zip codes listed below call the special 48 hour hotlines to get Free TV
The Free TV Hotlines at 1-888-630-2836 and 1-888-630-2837 are open
for the next 48 hours beginning at precisely 8:30am this morning. If you miss
the deadline you’ll be turned away from this offer and forced to wait for future
announcements in this publication or others, if any. So if lines are busy keep try-
ing, all calls will be answered.
Only callers who beat the order deadline and provide the operator with the
valid Free TV Claim Code listed above and live in one of the Wilkes-Barre area
zip codes that get Free TV will be permitted to get the Clear-Cast for just
$
47 and
shipping that pulls in up to 953 crystal clear digital TV shows each year for Free
with no monthly bills.
How It Works: Just plug it in to your TV and pull in up to 953 crystal clear digital
TV shows Free with no monthly bills
Get the best shows on TV Free
Who Gets Free TV: Listedbeloware the Wilkes-Barre area zipcodes that get Free TV
with Clear-Cast
1
: If you live in one of these areas immediately call 1-888-630-2836
NO MORE BILLS: Clear-Cast is a breakthrough in indoor antenna technology that lets everyone get Free TV. It was invented by renowned NASA Space
Technology Hall of Fame scientist, Dr. Argy Petros, who holds 22 U.S. Gov’t patents. Its advanced design links up directly to receive local and national shows
being broadcast in your area. This allows anyone who gets the Clear-Cast to bypass the cable and satellite middleman to pull in up to 953 crystal clear over-
the-air digital TV shows free with no monthly bills.
Free TV Claim Code: LG267
©2012 BBT P5978A OF15749R-1
Here are just a few of the up to 953 crystal clear over-the-air digital TV shows that are available free with Clear-Cast
©2012 UNIVERSAL MEDIA SYNDICATE, INC. SPECIAL ADVERTISEMENT FEATURE ADVERTISEMENT FOR BRILLIANT BUILT TECHNOLOGIES 8000 FREEDOM AVE., N. CANTON OH 44720
1
Clear-Cast’s advanced design will not receive cable or satellite channels and is engineered to pull in channels being broadcast for free to eliminate cable and satellite bills.
Clear-Cast pulls in up to 953 crystal clear over-the-air digital TV shows free with no service contracts, no equipment to lease and absolutely no monthly bills. Clear-Cast is
being released by zip code to areas in which free over-the-air digital signals are broadcast so residents of those areas can get free TV. Clear-Cast is not cable or satellite TV. All
the channels received with Clear-Cast are absolutely free. The number of channels received will vary by zip code. Residents living in large metropolitan areas may get up to 53
crystal clear channels, while people in outlying areas will get less. That means even in rural areas that pull in just NBC, ABC, CBS, FOX and PBS broadcasts, there are up to 953
shows each year to watch for free. Trademarks and program names above are the property of their respective owners and are not affiliated with or endorsing the Clear-Cast.
Slick little
$
47 invention pulls in up to 953 crystal clear over-the-air digital TV shows Free with no monthly bills
Consumers dump cable and satellite for
free TV invention with no monthly bills
America’s Got Talent, The Voice, Law and Order...
Dancing with the Stars, Extreme Makeover, Modern Family...
NCIS, Survivor, CSI, The Mentalist, 60 Minutes...
News, So You Think You Can Dance?, American Idol...
America’s Next Top Model, Dr. Drew, One Tree Hill...
Criminal Minds, Without a Trace, Ghost Whisperer...
Decor, diet, health and fitness, sports & travel...
Law & Order: Criminal Intent, Burn Notice, Monk...
Trinity Broadcasting Network, World’s largest Christian network...
(Retro TV) Magnum P.I., Ironside, Rockford Files, Kojak...
Movie and TV classics...
Cooking, crafts, gardening, home improvement & travel...
Antiques Roadshow, NOVA, Frontline, News Hour...
Educational programming for kids, commercial free...
Triunfo Del Amor, Pequenos Gigantes...
¡Nítido!, Persiguiendo Injusticias, ¡Levántate!...
Safe, educational channel for children and families...
24/7 local and national weather...
Live sports from around the world...
(Music TV) Pop, rock, soul, jazz, 60’s, 70’s, 80’s, & 90’s...
Country music videos...
(Home Shopping Network) jewelry, electronics & more...
NBCI HD
ABCI HD
CBSI HD
FOXI HD
CW
IONLIFE
RETROTV
THISTV
CHANNEL SHOWS CHANNEL SHOWS
ION
TELEVISION
TRINITY
BROADCASTING
MY
NETWORKTV
CREATE
PBSI HD
PBSKIDS
UNIVISION
TELEMUNDO
QUBO
COOL TV
HSN
THE
WEATHER
CHANNEL
THE
COUNTRY
NETWORK
UNIVERSAL
SPORTS
17814
17815
18201
18202
18210
18224
18225
18237
18249
18252
18254
18350
18407
18411
18419
18424
18444
18501
18507
18512
18517
18518
18602
18610
18612
18614
18615
18617
18618
18623
18627
18629
18630
18634
18640
18641
18642
18643
18644
18651
18655
18656
18657
18660
18661
18701
18702
18704
18705
18706
18707
18708
18709
18711
18853
Advertisement Advertisement Advertisement
K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 PAGE 11A
➛ S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
“Overall, another very strong payroll report
and there’s every chance that March will bring
more of the same.”
Paul Ashworth
The chief U.S. economist with Capital Economics summed up a recent
jobs report that showed U.S. employers added 227,000 jobs in February.
Another strong month of hiring makes it less likely that the Federal
Reserve will take more action Tuesday to boost the economy.
FOR MOST young people,
the transition to adulthood
is a gradual process. Many
continue to receive financial
and emotional support from
their parents or other fam-
ily members well past age
18. Not so for youth in foster care.
Although the state has assumed respon-
sibility for these young people, few are pre-
pared to live as independent adults. A recent
report released by the Juvenile Law Center
and the Pennsylvania Partnerships for Chil-
dren called “Maximizing ‘Fostering Connec-
tions’ to Benefit Pennsylvania Youth” con-
firms that assisting foster youths during this
time of transition is a necessary and wise
investment – both socially and fiscally.
As is the case in many states, Pennsylva-
nia has struggled with limitations in the
support it can provide foster youths after
they reach age 18. The governor’s recently
proposed budget steps will ensure that fos-
ter youths are better positioned to make a
successful transition to adulthood and fi-
nancial independence.
Stacy Johnson, a former foster youth
attending University of Pittsburgh Law
School, is pursuing her education and a
career in child advocacy despite experiences
that would leave most of us struggling.
Stacy credits much of her success to the
support she received from youth advocates
and her foster family. The support she has
received well past turning age 18 was in-
strumental in helping her establish and then
meet her goals, which now include reform-
ing the foster care system. Stacy agrees with
the governor that youth in foster care should
receive the support she got whether they
pursue their education, job training or dedi-
cate themselves to employment.
The governor’s budget includes a proposal
to fully implement the federal Fostering
Connections to Success and Increasing
Adoptions Act in Pennsylvania, maximizing
available federal funding support for states
to care for foster youth until they are 21 and
to provide support for adoption and guardi-
anship for youths until age 21. These propos-
als will make a wide range of services avail-
able to older foster youths.
For many years Pennsylvania has worked
to assist older foster youths; often counties
have gone above what state law required at
their own expense because they knew it was
the right thing to do. The governor’s propos-
al will enhance this capacity so that no
Pennsylvania foster youth falls through the
cracks. It also will result in more youths
getting out of the foster care system through
adoption or guardianship arrangements.
Pennsylvania is headed in the right direc-
tion. Since 2002, researchers at Chapin Hall
at the University of Chicago have followed
youths aging out of foster care in Illinois,
Iowa and Wisconsin. The study shows that
allowing foster youths to remain in state
care through age 21, which has been the
policy in Illinois for years, significantly im-
proves their prospects by increasing college
enrollment, increasing earnings, delaying
pregnancy and contributing to housing
stability. Remaining in foster care provides
these vulnerable young people access to a
wide array of services they need during this
crucial period.
Moreover, a cost-benefit analysis suggests
that the benefits to the youth and society of
extending foster care to age 21 are more
than twice as great as the costs to govern-
ment.
Without such support, foster youth fare
poorly as they begin their adult lives. At 26,
only 11 percent of the young women and 5
percent of the young men in the study had a
college degree; barely half of the young
women and fewer than two-fifths of the
young men were employed; and more than
two-fifths of the young women and two-
thirds of the young men had been arrested
since age 18.
I hope that Pennsylvanians – legislators
and citizen alike – will stand behind the
governor’s proposals to aid youths in foster
care and ensure that they are launched into
adulthood with the tools they need not only
to survive, but to thrive.
The full “Maximizing ‘Fostering Connec-
tions’ to Benefit Pennsylvania Youth” report
is available at www.jlc.org/fosteringconnec-
tions.
Helping foster youths past age 18 helps them thrive
Mark Courtney is professor of Social Service
Administration at the University of Chicago.
COMMENTARY
M A R K C O U R T N E Y
U
.S. PRESIDENT Ba-
rack Obama has
made it clear on nu-
merous occasions
that with regard to stopping
Iran, “all options are on the ta-
ble.” In recent days his mess-
age has become more emphat-
ic.
In a speech March 4 to the
American Israel Public Affairs
Committee, he declared that
his policy was not to contain
Iran, it was “to prevent Iran
fromobtaining a nuclear weap-
on.” As Prime Minister Binya-
min Netanyahu noted in his
speechtoAIPAC, Israel has the
same policy.
Nevertheless, U.S. and Israe-
li interests are not identical.
The U.S. timetable for waiting
to see if increasingly stringent
sanctions coupled with diplo-
macy and covert actions seri-
ously delay Iran’s nuclear pro-
gram stretches beyond the
timeframe in which we in Is-
rael feel it is imperative to act
in our own defense.
Our prime minister has an
obligation to his own people.
And that obligation includes
exercising Israel’s sovereignty
and military might in a way
that best protects the citizens
of the Jewish state.
So if Netanyahu and our oth-
er leaders are under the im-
pression that Israel cannot af-
ford to wait much longer to see
if diplomacy andsanctions will
work, they cannot simply place
the fate of Israel inthe hands of
the United States as Jews have
been forced to do for so long.
Not only do they have the
right as heads of a sovereign
state totake action, they have a
moral obligation.
The JerusalemPost
WORLD OPINION
Israel must act soon
to defend its citizens
T
HE PUTINIAN uni-
verse appears to be
unfolding as planned.
Vladimir Putin has
been elected to a third term as
president. His loyal place-hold-
er, Dmitri Medvedev, will ei-
ther become prime minister or
be dispensed with – his servic-
es having been rendered, the
spirit of Russia’s constitutional
term limits duly thwarted.
Yet the victory tears shed by
Putin aside, this is a dangerous
moment for Russia.
December’s parliamentary
elections were characterized
by election-rigging that pro-
voked demonstrations across
thecountry. Thebar was raised
for the presidential vote. Un-
fortunately, Putin has not suc-
cessfully scaled it. His re-elec-
tion by a large margin was se-
cured on the basis of condi-
tions “clearly skewed in favor
of one candidate,” as observers
from the Organization for Co-
operation and Security in Eu-
rope dryly put it. This only
serves to emphasize the per-
ception of a prearranged hand-
over of power.
A managed democracy, as
the Putinists would practice it,
is not a true democracy. What
has become clear these past
three months, as the demon-
strations have continued, is
that Russians themselves
agree that this is not an accept-
able approach to democracy.
The international communi-
ty, including Canada, is in an
awkward position. It needs to
censure Putin, yet shoulddoso
in a way that appeals to his bet-
ter angels, should they exist.
The Globe and Mail, Toronto
A democracy at risk
A
CONSERVATIVE
government should
put the well-being of
the family at the
heart of its policies.
People want to be able to
make a good life for them-
selves and their loved ones
without fearing that the gov-
ernment of the day will do any-
thing to inhibit or undermine
them in this ambition. Three
policies currently causing po-
litical controversy threaten to
do just that.
Proposals to impose a “man-
sion tax” on high-value proper-
ties, to withdraw child benefit
fromhigher-rate taxpayers and
to legislate for gay marriage
haveaunifyingtheme. Theyall
risk undermining the tradi-
tional family.
These are perilous waters
for a Tory-led government.
The talk is all of raising taxes:
no one seems willing to make
the case for lowering them.
The mindset is anti-aspiration-
al, the impact anti-family – yet
the projected revenues are a
drop in the bucket.
Prime Minister David Cam-
eron should think very careful-
ly about the un-conservative
course on which he seems set.
The Telegraph, London
Family life threatened
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
Editorial Board
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
Writer sees nothing good
about ‘diversity’ agenda
A
rthur Breese, co-chairman of the Lu-
zerne County Diversity Commission,
should be focusing on the dispropor-
tionate violent crime perpetrated by blacks
in Wilkes-Barre instead of trying to influen-
ce the city government with his “diversity”
agenda.
Maybe the reason many people are re-
sistant to “diversity” is that the “diversity”
Mr. Breese advocates has turned once
prosperous and safe cities into crime-rid-
den cesspools. Detroit, Mich., and Cam-
den, N.J., are only two examples.
It’s a shame that Mayor Tom Leighton
seemingly lacks the guts to fight this “di-
versity” fraud, but you can rest assured
that the European American Action Coali-
tion will publicly oppose the Luzerne
County Diversity Commission and its
agenda.
Steve Smith
Pittston
Minorities need leader
to gain ground in city
A
s I read The Times Leader’s article
(“Bias accusation,” March 5) about the
lack of diversity in Wilkes-Barre, I
laughed. Is that what we now call news?
That’s after 25 years of me complaining
about no black contractors in any of the
three trades in this town. (And, yes, I tried
and was told I didn’t pass the test and
there would never be one). Also, to say
there is no interest from minorities is false.
However, this mayor is no more respon-
sible than the nothing-to-say NAACP and
others.
There is definitely a need for change in
Wilkes-Barre. I remember Lincoln Street; I
was raised on it. However, you do not
create change by complaining to the spot-
light, then hiding in the shadows.
We need a leader, not another reason or
press conference to blame any single indi-
vidual.
John T. Banks
Wilkes-Barre
Good Friday should be
day of focused faith
E
verything should be shut down on
Good Friday, April 6.
It is the day Christians commemo-
rate the death of Jesus Christ. We need to
live our faith.
Alex S. Partika
Wilkes-Barre
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writer’s name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
• Email: [email protected]
• Fax: 570-829-5537
• Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
C M Y K
PAGE 12A MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ N E W S
595 Market St.
Kingston
288-4508
601 Cedar Ave.
Scranton
343-1121
304 N. Main St.
Moscow
842-4668
Some Models Higher • Pick-up & Delivery Available • Expires 4/14/12
APPLIANCE & SERVICE INC.
Vac–Way
FACTORY AUTHORIZED PARTS AND SERVICE
FOR MOST MAJOR BRAND NAMES.
VACUUM CLEANER
SERVICE
Includes:
Belt, Bulb,
Brushes,
Electrical
Check-up,
Lubricating,
Cleaning
LAWN MOWER,
SNOWBLOWER
OR
VACUUM CLEANER
TUNE UP
$
69
95
STARTING AT
PRE-SEASON
LAWN MOWER TUNE UP
Beat The Rush!
Includes:
oil change, spark plug,
adjust carburetor,
electrical check,
sharpen blade,
lube and clean.
SEWING
MACHINE
SERVICE
$
89
95
Includes:
Clean, Lube
& Set Timing
SEWING MACHINE SERVICE
Serving The Wyoming Valley For 90 Years!
At Bry
harder.
our hig
your he
the mos
At Bryant, we’re all about making every dollar work harder. That’s
why we developed the Plus 90i
®
gas furnace, our highest efficiency
furnace. So now when it comes to your heating bill, you can feel
confident that you’re getting the most heat from your heating
dollar. Whatever it takes.
SM
HEATING BILLS
SHOULDN’T
MAKE YOU
SWEAT.
course selection. She said “very
few” teachers volunteered to be
part of the committee.
She also said the new schedule
was supposedtobe inplace for the
2011-12 school year but was de-
layedearlylast year.
HighSchool Principal Jeff Shaff-
ersaidacommitteeofmorethan20
teachers met every week last Sep-
tember andOctober todiscuss the
course changes. The panel dwin-
dled down to a few department
chairpersons by December. The
groupeventuallyagreedona mod-
ified version of a schedule in place
at a highschool inWisconsin.
Wagner said last fall, the com-
mittees explored alternatives to
the four-period day concluded the
current schedule was the most ad-
vantageous tostudents.
Hearguedtheincreasednumber
of periods would take away from
time devoted to existing classes
and increase expenses for books
and resources for newcourses. He
estimates about two weeks worth
of material will be eliminated as a
result of the shortenedperiods.
Wagneralsosaidtheelimination
of the flex period will cause stu-
dents to miss essential class time.
He said students needing to make
up tests would have to do this dur-
ing other classes instead of during
the flex period, therefore missing
evenmore class time.
Superintendent Frank Galicki
said he is working on a solution to
the elimination of the flex period
that hewill present tofacultysoon.
He also said the new courses will
require “some creativity” in terms
of funding, because of a strained
budget for the upcoming school
year.
Wegasaidthat beforesheretired
from the district as a teacher in
2005, theschedulechangedseveral
times. Shesaidshehadinitiallyvot-
edagainst a change fromsevenpe-
riods to the current four-period
schedule, like most other teachers
at thetime. Sheaddedtheteachers
weren’t asked to vote on the issue,
but didanyway.
“Teachers don’t vote onthese is-
sues, the boarddoes,” she said.
SCHEDULE
Continued from Page 3A
he was surprised at how well he
didat theevent, andaddedthat be-
cause he’s only in seventh grade,
he’ll still be eligible to compete
again next year.
Third-runner up was Grant
Loose, a seventh-grade student
from the Wyoming Valley West
Middle School. After hanging in
the completion for nearly an hour,
he misspelled the word “pullet.”
“I preparedforaverylongtime,”
said Loose. “Several weeks. But
I’mreally happy that I got to make
it this far, and I’m really happy for
the other people.”
Sukanya Roy, who is now a
freshman at Wyoming Seminary
and who had won The Times
Leader bee in 2009, 2010 and 2011
-- and the national competition in
2011– was in attendance. Roy was
invited by The Times Leader and
was askedtopresent theawards to
the winners.
“I thought it wouldbereallynice
tocome back,” saidRoy before the
start of the bee. “It’s been a really
bigpart of mylifefor thepast three
or four years. I’m looking forward
towatchingit andI knowit will be
a great competition.”
It was. The non-stop spelling
lastedformorethananhour. Some
students misspelled words early
and were quickly eliminated,
while others made it through sev-
eral rounds. By the eighth round,
the group was downto eight spell-
ers. By the 10th, it was down to
four.
All contestants received framed
certificates of merit from The
Times Leader and the top three
spellers received trophies and sev-
eral giftcertificates. Asapartof the
grand prize, The Times Leader
will help cover the cost of Reed’s
trip to Washington, which will
take place fromMay 27-June1. He
also received a copy of Webster’s
Third New International Dictio-
nary.
The Times Leader/Scripps NE-
PA Regional Spelling Bee is pre-
sented every March by the paper’s
Newspapers In Education pro-
gram. Joe Butkiewicz, vice presi-
dent and executive editor, offered
opening remarks. Judges were
Mark Guydish, Mary Therese Bie-
bel and Kristie Grier Ceruti, all
members of the editorial staff at
Impressions Media. Former
Times Leader staffer Jean Lynott
served as pronouncer.
“It’s impressive to see so many
smart and dedicated students,”
said Butkiewicz. “It’s a nerve-rack-
ingexperience, andit’sveryencou-
raging to see such good contes-
tants.”
Butkiewicz, who has more than
30 years of journalismexperience,
saidhewas spellingalongwiththe
words while watching as a specta-
tor and admitted he might have
beenoff thestagefaster thansome
of the students.
“I washed out pretty early,” he
said with a chuckle. “I don’t want
to tell you how early, but they’re
ahead of me.”
Reed is nowahead of everyone,
at least in Northeastern Pennsyl-
vania. Andafterbeingcrownedthe
region’s best speller, he says he’s
ready for the next challenge.
“I get togotoWashington, D.C,”
he said. “And have a chance to
win.”
SPELL
Continued from Page 3A
coalition forces have fought for
control for years. Thevillages are
about 500 yards froma U.S. base
in a region that was the focus of
Obama’s military surge strategy
in the south starting in 2009.
Villagers described cowering
in fear as gunshots rang out as a
soldier stalkedhouse after house
firing on those inside. They said
he entered three homes and set
fire tosome of the bodies. Eleven
of the dead were from a single
family, and nine were children.
Some residents said they be-
lieved there were multiple at-
tackers, given the carnage.
“One man can’t kill so many
people. There must have been
many people involved,” said Ba-
cha Agha of Balandi village. “If
the government says this is just
one person’s act we will not ac-
cept it. ... ”
But U.S. officials saidtheshoo-
ter, identified as an Army staff
sergeant, actedalone, leavinghis
base in southern Afghanistan
andopeningfireonsleepingfam-
ilies in two villages. Initial re-
ports indicated he returned to
the base after the shooting and
turned himself in. He was in cus-
tody at a NATO base in Afghan-
istan.
The suspect, from Joint Base
Lewis-McChord, Wash., was as-
signed to support a special oper-
ationsunit of eitherGreenBerets
or Navy SEALs engaged in a vil-
lage stability operation, said a
U.S. official, speaking on condi-
tionof anonymitybecausethein-
vestigation is still ongoing.
In a statement, Afghan Presi-
dent Hamid Karzai left open the
possibility of more than one
shooter. He initially spoke of a
single U.S. gunman, then re-
ferred to “American forces” en-
tering houses. The statement
quoted a 15-year-old survivor
named Rafiullah, who was shot
in the leg, as telling Karzai in a
phone call that “soldiers” broke
into his house.
“Thisisanassassination, anin-
tentional killingof innocent civil-
ians and cannot be forgiven,”
Karzai said.
In a statement released by the
White House, Obama called the
attack “tragic and shocking” and
not representative of “the excep-
tional character of our military
and the respect that the United
States has for the people of Af-
ghanistan.” He vowed“toget the
facts as quicklyas possibleandto
holdaccountableanyonerespon-
sible.”
The violence over the Quran
burnings had already spurred
calls in the U.S. for a faster exit
strategy from the 10-year-old Af-
ghan war. Obama even said re-
centlythat “nowisthetimeforus
totransition.” But he alsosaidhe
hadnoplantochangethecurrent
timetable that has Afghans tak-
ing control of security country-
wide by the end of 2014.
AP PHOTO
A man sits in the back of a truck Sunday with the bodies of
people allegedly killed by a U.S. service member in Afghanistan.
SHOOTINGS
Continued from Page 1A
bring the GOP nominating con-
test to a close. The former Mas-
sachusetts governor has built a
substantial delegate lead
against his rivals but has failed
so far to win a state in the deep
South, home to the Republican
Party’s most conservative vot-
ers.
Santorum, who has battled to
be Romney’s chief conservative
foe, burnishedhis standingwith
a decisive win in caucuses in
Kansas Saturday. The former
Pennsylvania senator also car-
ried contests last week in Okla-
homa and Tennessee, giving
him a toehold in the South.
On NBC’s “Meet the Press,”
Santorum said Gingrich’s re-
cent stretch of weak showings
suggests he has few options left
in the race. Gingrich placed
third in Kansas and dead last in
Wyoming, whose caucuses
Romney won easily on Satur-
day.
“The speaker can stay in as
long as he wants, but I think the
better opportunity to make sure
that we nominate a conserva-
tive is to give us an opportunity
to go head-to-head with Gov.
Romney at some point and
hopefully that will occur sooner
rather than later,” Santorum
said, adding he wasn’t directly
asking Gingrich to get out.
Santorumattended church in
Tupelo, Miss., Sunday morning
and had campaign stops sched-
uled in Meridian and Gulfport
later in the day. Gingrich was al-
so campaigning in Mississippi,
where he plannedtoattendBap-
tist church services in Brandon
and headline a rally there. He
had five stops in Alabama on
Saturday.
The Gingrich campaign also
deployed a “truth squad” across
Mississippi Saturday led by Bob
Walker, a lobbyist and former
House colleague now chairing
Gingrich’s campaign.
On “Fox News Sunday,” Gin-
grichcomparedRomney toLeo-
nard Wood, a U.S. Army general
from New Hampshire who ran
for the Republican presidential
nomination in 1920 but lost on
the tenth ballot to Warren Hard-
ing.
“He’s not a very strong front-
runner,” Gingrich said of Rom-
ney. “Almost all conservatives
are opposed, which is the base
of the party. And I think we are
likely to see after the last pri-
mary in June, we’re likely to see
a 60-day conversation about
what’s going to happen.” In Au-
gust Republicans head to their
national convention in Tampa,
Fla.
BATTLE
Continued from Page 1A
were hats.”
The girls and their mothers
were among thousands of people
who lined South Main Street for
the 32nd Annual parade Sunday.
The wave of greenstretchedfrom
South Main, down and around
the F.M. Kirby Center side of the
square, and cut off about where
the Ramada sits.
The party kicked off at 1 p.m.,
an hour before the parade began,
with a performance from The
Hooley Boys on the reviewing
stand on Public Square. For
some, the day began even earlier
than that.
“We’ve been here since 11,”
Adonica Phillips of Kingston said
from her seat in front of Boscov’s
Department Store. “We just like
to make sure we have a good spot
and can see everything.”
Marcus Hoerl, 27, of Wilkes-
Barre, also arrived early, though
it wasn’t a seat he was seeking.
“I had quite the day yesterday
in Scranton and I was looking for
some food today,” he said as he
held up a gyro. “This is doing the
trick. And maybe a beer, too.”
The bars along the route were
in full swing, from Rodano’s and
Hardware Bar to the Irish-
themed Mulligan’s.
Even the animals were in on
the celebration.
“She loves the hat, I promise,”
Shelley Walla of Swoyersville
said of her beagle, Taffy, who was
donning not only a tiny lepre-
chaun cap, but also a collar ring-
ed in shamrock beads.
Seven different divisions
marched in the parade, consist-
ing of Scout troops, elected offi-
cials, schools, businesses and or-
ganizations. Some parade day fa-
vorites were on hand, such as the
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Pen-
guins mascot Tux, the Wyoming
Valley Pipe and Drum band, the
DavidBlight School of Danceand
several area high school march-
ing bands such as GAR and
Meyers.
Activity was not limited to the
crowds right along the parade
route. Barnes & Noble hosted a
“St. Patrick’s Day Story Time”
early in the morning, and Just
Plain Crazy Face Art set up a
stand on the square to provide
the spirit of green through face
painting for paradegoers.
PARADE
Continued from Page 1A
business, so long as you can
bring in a good haul for the day.
“We get 25percent of whatever
we sell.”
The haul is good, with the low-
er end of the spectrumaveraging
$300for what Serrucalls a “small
guy,” but one that’s “really hot”
might bring in upwards of
$1,500.
It was only the second day out
for Jason Hickey, who was there
with three other vendors touting
the same merchandise, and he
was already confident that the
day was going to be a solid one.
“Yesterday, in Scranton, I
pulled in $294, which I’m told is
prettyaverage for a daylike that,”
he said. “It looks like today is go-
ing the same way.”
Hickey’s more popular items
were beads and balloons, as well
as cotton candy.
Foodstands andfoodtrucks al-
so saw a lot of business for the
day. Some vendors included To-
ny Thomas’s Deli, The GyroKing
and Pete Webby’s Concession
Stand.
Though Webby has owned his
truck for 20 plus years and is a
regular at the Farmers Market on
the Square, this was his first foray
into the city for the day of the pa-
rade.
“We’ve been doing well so far
and it’s just starting to pick up,”
he said. In honor of the day, Web-
by’s was churning out green fun-
nel cakes for the crowd.
For some, though, it’s not
about the money. Such was the
case with Tina Jones, who was
stationed on the square selling
homemade lollipops.
Jones has been making the
pops for11years andsellingthem
at 50 cents apiece. The money
she collects fromsales doesn’t go
to her, for the most part. Each
day of selling is a fundraiser.
“I’mvery involved with a lot of
local charities,” she said. “I’ve
worked with the soup kitchen,
Candy’s Place. For today, this
money will go to Ruth’s Place.”
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Courtney Allabaugh, 13, right, of Plymouth, buys her little sister, Anna Danchak, a balloon from
vendor Brandon Girts of State College at Sunday’s 32nd Annual St. Patrick’s Day Parade in Wilkes-
Barre.
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Vendor Goya Serru of Elmira,
N.Y., peddles St. Patrick’s Day
memorabilia at the parade.
SALES
Continued from Page 1A
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012
timesleader.com
SPRINGFIELD, Mass. – Three-game
weekends are tough enough, but when
they are all on the road and the home
teamgets an eight-minute power play in
the Sunday matinee, it usually isn’t a
good sign for the visiting team.
The Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins
overcame the lengthy
short-handed situation
with some outstanding
penalty killing which
sparked them to a 4-3
American Hockey
League victory over the
Springfield Falcons be-
fore 3,959 at the Mass-
Mutual Center.
The victory capped a
wild weekend that saw
the Penguins earnthree
straight shootout victo-
ries. Goalie Patrick Kil-
leenrejectedfour of five
shootout bids by the
Falcons to earn his first
AHL victory.
“I was just trying to
keep a lot of stuff in my mind,’’ Killeen
said. “I’m not a stranger to shootouts,
but it was my first inthis league anddefi-
nitely a little nerve-racking.’’
By overtime, it was obvious the Pen-
guins were spent. They managed only
one shot on goal. The Falcons, who
spent more time in the attacking zone,
had two.
Cal O’Reilly and former Falcon Colin
McDonald had the shootout scores for
the Penguins to offset Cody Golobeuf’s
goal on the Falcons’ first bid.
“I was proud of the fact that we were
able to stick with it,’’ coach John Hynes
said. “I just likedthe way we were able to
get through the adverse times.’’
Adversity came when Steve MacIn-
tyre ignited a brawl at the end of the sec-
ond period by getting in two separate
fights with Springfield goalie Paul Dain-
ton. Naturally, the Falcons responded
when the 6-5, 250-pound MacIntyre
started pummeling Dainton and several
players joined the fray.
MacIntyre appeared to head to the
A H L
Pens score
remarkable
win in SO
See PENGUINS, Page 5B
WBS, playing for the third straight
day, overcomes an eight-minute
power play to top Springfield.
By FRAN SYPEK
For The Times-Leader
4
PENGUINS
3
FALCONS
Duringthe regular season, it’s hardfor
opponents to be friends on the wrestling
mat.
But when the calendar turns to
March, all hard feelings go out the win-
dow.
Once the District 2 tournaments con-
clude, individual wrestlers from differ-
ent teams normally get together and
help push each other to the next level
and rivalries take a back seat as teams
from the district and Wyoming Valley
Conference begintohelpeachother out.
Last weekend at the PIAA Champion-
ships, that couldn’t be more evident.
Meyers’ Vito Pasone, who finished
runner-up at 113 pounds in Class 2A, ad-
mitted that Coughlin assistant coach
Bob Hawkins helped him with some
scouting for his state semifinal win over
Bedford’s Ryan Easter. The Crusaders
and Mohawks always have a Wilkes-
Barre city rivalry dual every season.
Coughlin, which was co-champion of
Division I of the WVC with Wyoming
Valley West, lost a meet to Crestwood
this season and defeated the Spartans.
P I A A W R E S T L I N G
At states, it’s
friendly foes
District 2 wrestlers get plenty of
help from WVC rivals once regional
and state tournaments begin.
By DAVE ROSENGRANT
[email protected]
See WRESTLING, Page 5B
NCAA BASKETBAL L TOURNAMENT
68 TEAMS, 1 GOAL
Thistimearound, thedramabeganbe-
fore the brackets even came out.
Kentucky, Syracuse and North Caroli-
na all earned top seeding for the NCAA
tournament Sunday despite surprising
weekend losses that brought more in-
trigue to the three-week, 67-game tour-
nament better known as March Mad-
ness.
Michigan State earned the other No. 1
seedandwastheonlyoneof thefour top-
billed teams to win its conference tour-
nament. The Spartans defeated Ohio
State 68-64inthe BigTentitle game —a
contest widely viewed as the game for
the last No. 1seed, evenif selectioncom-
mitteechairmanJeff Hathawaywouldn’t
quite go there.
“Asit turnedout, thisgameput theNo.
1seed into the field,” he said.
While No. 2 seeds Kansas, Duke, Mis-
souri and Ohio State wonder whether
theycouldhavebeenratedhigher, teams
such as Drexel, Seton Hall, Mississippi
State and Pac-12 regular-season cham-
pion Washington curse what might have
been. Those bubble teams were left out,
andall will bewonderinghowIona, Cali-
fornia and South Florida made it.
Inthe moments immediately after the
brackets came out, the Iona-Drexel de-
bate was getting the most traction.
“Theyweren’tthelastteamin,”Hatha-
way said of Iona. “They had a very good
nonconference strength of schedule;
they were 44. I know a lot of people are
going to try to compare themto Drexel,
andDrexel waswell over200. ... Wethink
we got that one right. Obviously, a lot of
people will debate it, and that’s what
makes it fun.”
There were 11at-large teams fromthe
so-called mid-major conferences, four
more than last year and the most since
2004 when12 made it. Though the com-
mittee claims not to consider a team’s
conference when it picks the bracket,
thiswasnonethelessanodtothefree-for-
Hunt for March glory
begins on Tuesday
By EDDIE PELLS
AP National Writer
See GLORY, Page 4B
There’s only one
No. 1 team in the
country, as the
selection commit-
tee made clear in
picking Kentucky
as the overall top
seed in the NCAA
tournament just a few hours after
the Wildcats were upset by Van-
derbilt in the Southeastern Confer-
ence tournament final. No argu-
ment there.
Actually, there wasn’t much to
scream about on any of the tourna-
ment picks, which made for some
dull moments among the talking
heads on television. They spent all
week sharpening their claws, only
to find out the selection commit-
tee left them few targets to attack.
If anything, the people who pick
the field might have done their
best work to date. They’ve got a
formula that works, and they man-
aged to find a way to tweak it this
year to make things even more
fun.
How else do you explain a pos-
A few good storylines
and some good picks
OPINION
T I M D A H L B E R G
See DAHLBERG, Page 4B
K
PAGE 2B MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ S C O R E B O A R D
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995 •
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive
Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
We’re Open
27 Holes One Breathtaking Course
SPRING SPECIAL
CHECKOUT OURGPS SYSTEM!
No coupon necessary. Expires 4/13/12.
TL
WEEKDAYS
$
30.00with cart
WEEKENDS
$
37.00with cart
MEETINGS
Dupont Softball/T-ball will hold a
meeting for those interested in
coaching T-ball or softball this year.
The meeting will be held at Dupont
Borough building Monday. T-ball
coaches will meet at 6 p.m. and
softball coaches at 6:30. For info
call Bob 881-8744.
Hanover Area Cheerleading Booster
Club will hold a meeting Monday
at 7 p.m. in the high school cafete-
ria.
Kingston/Forty Fort Little League
will be meeting Monday at 7 p.m.
at the Kingston Rec Center. All
members are encouraged to at-
tend.
Plains Yankees Football & Cheer-
leading Organization will hold its
next monthly meeting on Monday
at 7 p.m. at the PAV in Hudson.
Plymouth West Side Girls Fast-
Pitch Softball will meet Monday at
7 p.m. at the Plymouth Borough
building.
Wyoming Area Softball Parents will
conduct a parent meeting Tuesday
at 6:30 p.m. at the Wyoming Area
Secondary Center, Room164.
Revello’s pizza fundraiser, Meet the
Warrior Night and the ziti dinner/
craft show plans will be discussed.
All parents of selected players
grades 7-12 should attend.
Crestwood Football Booster Club
will meet today at 6 p.m. at Tony’s
Pizzeria. For more information, call
Sherry at 855-6938.
Hanover Area Cheerleader Booster
Club will meet Monday at 7 p.m. at
the high school cafeteria.
REGISTRATION/TRYOUTS
Swoyersville Baseball will hold final
registrations will be held for boys
and girls from ages 5 – 16, on
Wednesday March 14th, 6:30pm -
7:30pmat the Borough building.
Costs are $30 (T-Ball, 4-5), $50
players (6 – 16). Family rate is $10
for each additional child, but
doesn’t apply to JR or SR LL. All
players need to bring (3) proofs of
residency dated or in force from
2/1/2011 – 2/1/2012. New players
must have birth certificate. The
mandatory fundraiser is lottery
tickets and cost $40 for individuals
/$65 for family, with all monies
due at signup. For more informa-
tion, call Dave @ 899-3750.
Beginner to Intermediate Field
Hockey Players are invited for
training and games beginning April
15. A six-week program with ses-
sions every Sunday from 3:30-
5:30 p.m. is awaiting children ages
5-12. We will have gear and sticks
for sale for those who have never
played. To register, visit www.ka-
powfh.com, and complete and mail
the youth spring training flier on
the homepage.
LEAGUES
County Line Girls Softball League is
a newly formed ASA rec league
comprised of teams from Dupont,
Taylor, Minooka and Scranton. The
league is looking for teams in age
groups from 7-17. For more in-
formation, call Bob at 881-8744.
Kingston Recreation Center has
openings for its summer softball
league with play every Sunday
morning beginning April 1. League
fee is $260 and the rec center has
a sponsor to help with the fee if a
team is unable to afford it. The
sponsor will pay for the fee and
the teams just have to show up
and play. The league is seeking as
many as eight teams. For more
information, call the rec center at
287-1106.
UPCOMING EVENTS
Athletes for Better Education
(AFBE) will be hosting a regional
basketball tournament in the
Hazleton area March 24-25. There
will be seven age groups for both
boys and girls: U10, U12, U13, U14,
U15, U16 and U18. Each team will be
guaranteed four games. There are
a limited number of spots available
in each division, so a quick re-
sponse is advised. The deadline is
March 18. For more information or
to register, visit www.afbe.org or
contact Jason Bieber at 866-906-
2323 or e-mail [email protected]
Electric City Baseball & Softball
Academy will hold a Hitter’s Video
Clinic for boys and girls ages 8-18
at their new facility at 733 Davis
Street, Scranton, on April 14-15.
Hitters receive instruction, drills
and video analysis. Cost is $75 for
both days; $65 if post-marked by
March 15. For more information,
call 955-0471 or visit www.electric-
citybaseball.com.
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
[email protected] or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
POLITICAL REPORT
Odds to win the Republican nomination
Mitt Romney 1/3
Rick Santorum 3/1
Newt Gingrich 25/1
Ron Paul 50/1
NBA
Favorite Points Underdog
Bucks [PK] NETS
BULLS [8] Knicks
HORNETS 6.5 Bobcats
SPURS 13.5 Wizards
JAZZ 7.5 Pistons
SUNS 3.5 T’Wolves
CLIPPERS 5.5 Celtics
[]-denotes a circle game.
NCAA TOURNAMENT
Favorite Points Underdog
Tuesday
First Round
(Dayton, OH)
W Kentucky 4.5 Miss Valley St
Byu 2 Iona
Wednesday
First Round
(Dayton, OH)
Lamar 3 Vermont
California 2.5 S Florida
Thursday
Second Round
(Pittsburgh, PA)
Syracuse 17 NC-Asheville
Kansas St 6.5 Southern Miss
Ohio St 17.5 Loyola-MD
Gonzaga PK W Virginia
Thursday
Second Round
(Louisville, KY)
Kentucky NL W Kentucky
or Kentucky NL Miss Valley St
Connecticut 1.5 Iowa St
Marquette NL Byu
or Marquette NL Iona
Murray St 3 Colorado St
Thursday
Second Round
(Albuquerque, NM)
Baylor 8 S Dakota St
Unlv 4 Colorado
Vanderbilt 7 Harvard
Wisconsin 10 Montana
Thursday
Second Round
(Portland, OR)
Wichita St 6.5 Virginia Comm
Indiana 6.5 New Mexico St
New Mexico 4.5 Long Beach St
Louisville 7.5 Davidson
Friday
Second Round
(Greensboro, NC)
Duke 12.5 Lehigh
Notre Dame 2.5 Xavier
N Carolina NL Vermont
or N Carolina NL Lamar
Alabama 1.5 Creighton
Friday
Second Round
(Columbus, OH)
Michigan St 20 Long Island U
Memphis 3.5 Saint Louis
Georgetown 4 Belmont
NC State 1 San Diego St
Friday
Second Round
(Nashville, TN)
Florida St 6.5 St. Bona.
Cincinnati 2.5 Texas
Temple NL California
or Temple NL S Florida
Michigan 6.5 Ohio U
Friday
Second Round
(Omaha, NE)
Missouri 21.5 Norfolk St
Florida 3.5 Virginia
Kansas 15 Detroit
Purdue 2 St. Mary’s-CA
NHL
Favorite Odds Underdog
SABRES -$160/+$140 Canadiens
AVALANCHE -$125/+$105 Ducks
Sharks -$140/+$120 OILERS
COYOTES -$110/-$110 Predators
AME RI C A’ S L I NE
By ROXY ROXBOROUGH
BOXING REPORT: In the WBA super welterweight title fight on May 5 in Las
Vegas, Nevada, Floyd Mayweather Jr. is -$700 vs. Miguel Cotto at +$500; in the
WBA/IBF welterweight title fight on May 19 in Las Vegas, Nevada, Amir Khan is
-$500 vs. Lamont Peterson at +$400; in the WBO welterweight title fight on June 9
in Las Vegas, Nevada, Manny Pacquiao is -$400 vs. Timothy Bradley at +$300.
CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NBA board, the Nets - Bucks circle is for New Jersey
guard Deron Williams (questionable); the Knicks - Bulls circle is for New York
forward Jared Jeffries (questionable), and for Chicago, Luol Deng (questionable),
Joakim Noah (questionable) and guard C.J. Watson (questionable).
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Penn Sate Hazleton at King’s, 4 p.m.
TUESDAY
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Misericordia at Neumann, 3:30 p.m.
Marywood at Wilkes, 3:30 p.m.
Lebanon Valley at King’s, 3:30 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Gordon at Misericordia, 4 p.m.
King’s at Alvernia, 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
MEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Hood at Misericordia, 3:30 p.m.
King’s at Marywood, 4 p.m.
THURSDAY
H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Mountain View at Tunkhannock, 4:30 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Immaculata at Misericordia, 4 p.m.
FRIDAY
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Eastern at Wilkes, 3:30 p.m.
King’s at Manhattanville, 3:30 p.m.
SATURDAY
COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Misericordia at Marywood, 1 p.m.
Eastern at Wilkes, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Wilkes at Eastern, Noon
Gwynedd-Mercy at Misericordia, 1 p.m.
Manhattanville at King’s, 1 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Albright at King’s, 1 p.m.
PSU Abington at Wilkes, 1 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Bethany at King’s, 4 p.m.
COLLEGE TENNIS
King’s at Lebanon Valley, Noon
Elizabethtown at Wilkes, 1 p.m.
SUNDAY
MEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Mount St. Vincent at Misericordia, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE BASEBALL
Marywood at PSU Wilkes-Barre (doubleheader),
Noon
W H A T ’ S O N T V
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1:30 p.m.
ESPN — Preseason, Miami vs. Boston, at Fort
Myers, Fla.
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN — New York at Chicago
10:30 p.m.
ESPN — Boston at L.A. Clippers
NHL HOCKEY
9 p.m.
NBCSN — Anaheim at Colorado
SOCCER
3:55 p.m.
ESPN2 — Premier League, Newcastle at Arsenal
9:30 p.m.
ESPN2 — MLS, Philadelphia at Portland
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned INF Ryan
Adams and INF Josh Bell to Norfolk (IL) and RHP
Dylan Bundy to Delmarva (SAL). Assigned OF Xa-
vier Avery, OF LJ Hoes, CMichael Ohlman, CBrian
WardandRHPSteveJohnsontotheir minor league
camp.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS—Agreed to terms with LHP Ge-
rardo Concepcion on a five-year contract.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Activated RW
Jared Boll frominjured reserve. Assigned RWMak-
sim Mayorov to Springfield (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS—Reassigned F Gustav
Nyquist and G Jordan Pearce to Grand Rapids
(AHL).
NEW YORK RANGERS—Recalled F Mats Zucca-
rello from Connecticut (AHL).
ECHL
SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAY—Signed F Niels-
son Arcibal.
COLLEGE
TULSA—Fired men’s basketball coach Doug Woj-
cik.
N H L
At A Glance
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
N.Y. Rangers............... 68 43 18 7 93 188 148
Pittsburgh .................... 68 42 21 5 89 219 173
Philadelphia ................ 68 39 22 7 85 220 197
New Jersey ................. 69 40 24 5 85 195 179
N.Y. Islanders.............. 69 28 31 10 66 160 206
Northeast Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston.......................... 68 40 25 3 83 222 164
Ottawa.......................... 70 36 25 9 81 216 206
Buffalo.......................... 69 32 29 8 72 171 194
Toronto ........................ 69 30 31 8 68 200 212
Montreal....................... 69 27 32 10 64 183 193
Southeast Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Florida.......................... 68 32 23 13 77 166 191
Washington................. 69 35 28 6 76 184 193
Winnipeg...................... 69 32 29 8 72 181 195
Tampa Bay................... 68 31 30 7 69 191 233
Carolina ....................... 69 26 28 15 67 181 207
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis....................... 70 45 18 7 97 183 135
Detroit .......................... 69 44 22 3 91 217 162
Nashville...................... 68 40 21 7 87 195 175
Chicago........................ 69 37 25 7 81 207 203
Columbus .................... 69 22 40 7 51 161 223
Northwest Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver ................... 69 42 19 8 92 215 172
Calgary ........................ 69 32 25 12 76 173 191
Colorado...................... 70 36 30 4 76 183 187
Minnesota.................... 69 29 30 10 68 150 193
Edmonton.................... 68 26 35 7 59 180 206
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Dallas ........................... 69 38 26 5 81 185 183
Phoenix........................ 69 34 25 10 78 178 173
San Jose...................... 67 33 25 9 75 184 173
Los Angeles ................ 68 31 25 12 74 151 150
Anaheim ...................... 69 29 30 10 68 171 193
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime
loss.
Saturday's Games
Colorado 3, Edmonton 2, SO
Philadelphia 1, Toronto 0, SO
Buffalo 4, Ottawa 3, SO
Washington 4, Boston 3
New Jersey 2, N.Y. Islanders 1
Carolina 4, Tampa Bay 2
St. Louis 4, Columbus 1
Nashville 3, Detroit 2
Dallas 2, Anaheim 0
Phoenix 3, San Jose 0
Montreal 4, Vancouver 1
Sunday's Games
Pittsburgh 5, Boston 2
Washington 2, Toronto 0
Florida 2, Carolina 0
St. Louis 2, Columbus 1
Calgary 4, Minnesota 3
New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 1
N.Y. Rangers 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, OT
Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Monday's Games
Montreal at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Colorado, 9 p.m.
San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.
Nashville at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
St. Louis at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
San Jose at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.
Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
American Hockey League
At A Glance
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
St. John’s .............. 59 37 15 5 2 81 200 168
Manchester ........... 63 31 29 0 3 65 166 181
Worcester.............. 60 26 23 4 7 63 157 164
Portland ................. 61 28 27 3 3 62 174 207
Providence............ 63 27 29 3 4 61 156 182
East Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Norfolk ................... 63 42 18 1 2 87 226 164
Wilkes-Barre/
Scranton................ 62 36 19 2 5 79 200 188
Hershey................. 61 31 20 4 6 72 200 181
Syracuse............... 61 26 27 4 4 60 194 198
Binghamton........... 62 24 34 2 2 52 164 198
Northeast Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Bridgeport ............. 60 32 20 3 5 72 185 173
Connecticut........... 61 31 20 5 5 72 182 169
Albany.................... 61 27 24 6 4 64 155 176
Adirondack............ 61 30 28 2 1 63 167 172
Springfield............. 62 28 28 3 3 62 175 193
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Midwest Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Charlotte................ 60 32 20 3 5 72 168 158
Chicago................. 61 33 23 2 3 71 169 156
Peoria .................... 63 34 26 2 1 71 190 169
Milwaukee ............. 59 30 25 2 2 64 165 156
Rockford................ 60 27 26 2 5 61 168 188
North Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Toronto.................. 62 34 21 4 3 75 181 146
Rochester.............. 61 30 22 6 3 69 181 177
Lake Erie............... 62 31 25 2 4 68 152 172
Grand Rapids........ 58 25 23 6 4 60 184 187
Hamilton ................ 60 26 27 2 5 59 146 181
West Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Oklahoma City...... 61 36 17 4 4 80 174 141
San Antonio .......... 60 33 23 3 1 70 153 162
Abbotsford ............ 62 32 24 3 3 70 150 164
Houston................. 59 28 19 3 9 68 164 162
Texas..................... 60 27 29 2 2 58 180 193
NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point
for an overtime or shootout loss.
Sunday's Games
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4, Springfield 3, SO
Norfolk 6, Bridgeport 3
Connecticut 5, Manchester 3
Syracuse 5, Albany 1
Charlotte 4, Chicago 0
Adirondack 4, Worcester 1
Portland 5, Providence 4
Peoria 5, Abbotsford 0
Lake Erie at San Antonio, 5 p.m.
Grand Rapids at Houston, 6:05 p.m.
Milwaukee at Rockford, 6:05 p.m.
Monday's Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday's Games
Hamilton at St. John’s, 6 p.m.
Rockford at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Abbotsford at Houston, 8:05 p.m.
Grand Rapids at Texas, 8:30 p.m.
E C H L
At A Glance
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Elmira..... 63 38 21 2 2 80 199 186
Wheel-
ing........... 62 35 21 3 3 76 199 172
Reading. 62 29 26 3 4 65 192 207
Trenton.. 63 19 36 3 5 46 191 237
North Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Kalama-
zoo ......... 62 33 22 2 5 73 225 212
Cincinna-
ti .............. 61 29 23 2 7 67 196 194
Chicago. 61 27 24 6 4 64 180 204
Toledo.... 62 26 30 2 4 58 171 213
South Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Gwinnett 64 36 17 7 4 83 191 176
Green-
ville......... 64 38 21 2 3 81 209 191
South
Carolina. 64 34 24 4 2 74 167 154
Florida.... 62 31 24 2 5 69 220 194
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Alaska. 63 39 15 2 7 87 201 147
x-
Colorado 61 32 23 1 5 70 221 217
Utah ....... 63 28 30 0 5 61 152 201
Idaho...... 62 25 29 2 6 58 171 208
Pacific Division
GP W L OL SL Pts GF GA
x-Las
Vegas .... 63 39 19 1 4 83 206 168
x-Ontario 62 37 17 5 3 82 214 173
Stockton 62 30 27 1 4 65 177 185
Bakers-
field......... 62 19 36 4 3 45 168 211
x-Clinched Playoff Berth
NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point
for an overtime or shootout loss.
Sunday's Games
South Carolina 3, Cincinnati 1
Florida 8, Trenton 2
Gwinnett 4, Greenville 3, SO
Wheeling 5, Toledo 0
Monday's Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday's Games
Idaho at Ontario, 10 p.m.
N B A
At A Glance
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Philadelphia ................. 25 17 .595 —
Boston........................... 21 19 .525 3
New York...................... 18 23 .439 6
1
⁄2
New Jersey .................. 14 28 .333 11
Toronto ......................... 13 28 .317 11
1
⁄2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami............................. 31 9 .775 —
Orlando ......................... 27 15 .643 5
Atlanta........................... 23 17 .575 8
Washington.................. 9 30 .231 21
1
⁄2
Charlotte....................... 5 34 .128 25
1
⁄2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago.......................... 34 9 .791 —
Indiana............................ 23 16 .590 9
Milwaukee...................... 17 24 .415 16
Cleveland ....................... 16 23 .410 16
Detroit ............................. 15 26 .366 18
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio ................... 26 13 .667 —
Memphis ........................ 23 16 .590 3
Dallas.............................. 23 20 .535 5
Houston.......................... 22 20 .524 5
1
⁄2
New Orleans.................. 10 31 .244 17
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City ............. 32 9 .780 —
Denver .......................... 23 18 .561 9
Minnesota..................... 21 21 .500 11
1
⁄2
Portland......................... 20 21 .488 12
Utah............................... 19 21 .475 12
1
⁄2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers ................... 25 16 .610 —
L.A. Clippers................. 23 15 .605
1
⁄2
Phoenix......................... 19 21 .475 5
1
⁄2
Golden State ................ 16 21 .432 7
Sacramento.................. 14 26 .350 10
1
⁄2
Saturday's Games
Portland 110, Washington 99
Detroit 105, Toronto 86
Miami 93, Indiana 91, OT
Chicago 111, Utah 97
Oklahoma City 122, Charlotte 95
New Orleans 95, Minnesota 89
Houston 112, New Jersey 106
Phoenix 98, Memphis 91
Golden State 111, Dallas 87
Sunday's Games
Philadelphia 106, New York 94
L.A. Lakers 97, Boston 94
Cleveland 118, Houston 107
Milwaukee 105, Toronto 99
Orlando 107, Indiana 94
Memphis at Denver, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at Sacramento, 9 p.m.
Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.
Monday's Games
Milwaukee at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.
New York at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Charlotte at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Washington at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at Utah, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Boston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Toronto at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Portland at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Miami at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Houston at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Washington at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Denver, 9 p.m.
Golden State at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
C O L L E G E
B A S K E T B A L L
SUNDAY'S SCORES
TOURNAMENT
Atlantic 10 Conference
Championship
St. Bonaventure 67, Xavier 56
Atlantic Coast Conference
Championship
Florida St. 85, North Carolina 82
Big Ten Conference
Championship
Michigan St. 68, Ohio St. 64
Southeastern Conference
Championship
Vanderbilt 71, Kentucky 64
Western Athletic Conference
Championship
New Mexico St. 82, Louisiana Tech 57
National Invitation Tournament
Glance
All Times EDT
First Round
Tuesday, March 13
UMass (21-10) at Mississippi State (21-11), 7 p.m.
Stony Brook (22-9) at Seton Hall (20-12), 7:15 p.m.
Dayton (20-12) at Iowa (17-16), 7:30 p.m.
Savannah State (21-11) at Tennessee (18-14), 8
p.m.
Akron (22-11) at Northwestern (18-13), 9 p.m.
Marshall (21-13) at Middle Tennessee (25-6), 9:15
p.m.
LSU (18-14) at Oregon (22-9), 9:30 p.m.
Texas-Arlington (24-8) at Washington (21-10), 10
p.m.
Cleveland State (22-10) at Stanford (21-11), 11 p.m.
Wednesday, March 14
Minnesota (19-14) at La Salle (21-12), 7 p.m.
UCF (22-10) at Drexell (27-6), 7:15 p.m.
Northern Iowa (19-13) at Saint Joseph’s (20-13),
7:15 p.m.
Valparaiso (22-11) at Miami (19-12), 7:30 p.m.
Bucknell (24-9) at Arizona (23-11), 9 p.m.
Nevada (26-6) at Oral Roberts (27-6), 9:15 p.m.
Illinois State (20-13) at Mississippi (20-13), 9:30
p.m.
Second Round
March 15-19
Texas-Arlington-Washington winner vs. Akron-
Northwestern winner
LSU-Oregon winner vs. Dayton-Iowa winner
Savannah State-Tennessee winner vs. Marshall-
Middle Tennessee winner
Minnesota-La Salle winner vs. Valparaiso-Miami
winner
Stony Brook-Seton Hall winner vs. UMass-Missis-
sippi State winner
UCF-Drexel winner vs. Northern Iowa-Saint Jo-
seph’s winner
Bucknell-Arizona winner vs. Nevada-Oral Roberts
winner
Cleveland State-Stanford winner vs. Illinois State-
Mississippi winner
Quarterfinals
March 20-21
Texas-Arlington-Washington-Akron-Northwestern
winner vs. LSU-Oregon- Dayton-Iowa winner
Savannah State-Tennessee-Marshall-Middle Ten-
nessee winner vs. Minnesota-La Salle-Valparaiso-
Miami winner
Stony Brook-Seton Hall- UMass-Mississippi State
winner vs. UCF-Drexel-Northern Iowa-Saint Jo-
seph’s winner
Bucknell-Arizona-Nevada-Oral Roberts winner vs.
Cleveland State-Stanford-Illinois State-Mississippi
winner
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
Tuesday, March 27
New York
Semifinal, 7 p.m.
Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, March 29
TBD, 7 p.m.
WOMEN'S SCORES
TOURNAMENT
Big South Conference
Liberty 81, High Point 73
Colonial Athletic Association
Championship
Delaware 59, Drexel 43
Horizon League
Championship
Green Bay 66, Detroit 53
Missouri Valley Conference
Championship
Creighton 53, Drake 38
Northeast Conference
Championship
Sacred Heart 58, Monmouth (NJ) 48
N A S C A R
Sprint Cup-Kobalt Tools 400
Results
Sunday
At Las Vegas Motor Speedway
Las Vegas, Nev.
Lap length: 1.5 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (7) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267 laps, 141.7 rat-
ing, 48 points, $428,175.
2. (6) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 115.4, 43,
$281,776.
3. (9) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 121.8, 42, $207,365.
4. (18) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 99, 40,
$201,273.
5. (21) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 98, 39, $187,281.
6. (5) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 267, 93.6, 39,
$150,854.
7. (26) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 92.2, 37,
$127,865.
8. (19) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 267, 94.8, 36,
$152,498.
9. (25) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 267, 78.5, 0, $112,865.
10. (4) DaleEarnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 113.1, 35,
$118,240.
11. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 107.7, 34,
$153,641.
12. (16) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 78.7, 33,
$150,241.
13. (15) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 267, 75.5, 31,
$133,313.
14. (22) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 267, 71.9, 30,
$142,680.
15. (28) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 267, 69.8, 29,
$129,413.
16. (8) Joey Logano, Toyota, 267, 76.4, 28,
$111,230.
17. (10) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 95.7, 27,
$128,069.
18. (13) Mark Martin, Toyota, 267, 74.5, 26,
$99,755.
19. (1) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 94.3, 25,
$112,555.
20. (17) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 63.2, 24,
$140,321.
21. (35) David Ragan, Ford, 267, 55.1, 24,
$113,063.
22. (11) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 267, 110.4, 23,
$140,691.
23. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 266, 74.1, 21, $138,363.
24. (27) Aric Almirola, Ford, 266, 59.7, 20,
$130,366.
25. (29) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 264, 51.8,
19, $122,846.
26. (24) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 264, 56.6, 18,
$113,388.
27. (32) Casey Mears, Ford, 264, 42, 17, $101,788.
28. (43) David Stremme, Toyota, 263, 45.4, 16,
$98,677.
29. (38) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 263, 44.7, 15,
$85,905.
30. (41) Ken Schrader, Ford, 263, 37.7, 14,
$97,630.
31. (31) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 261, 51, 13,
$85,430.
32. (20) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 259, 72.6, 13,
$122,975.
33. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 258, 34.9, 11,
$85,030.
34. (23) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 252, 32.2,
10, $92,830.
35. (12) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, accident, 251, 69.2,
9, $92,605.
36. (30) Landon Cassill, Toyota, engine, 240, 47.8,
8, $110,750.
37. (14) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 238, 66.4, 8,
$128,755.
38. (39) Michael McDowell, Ford, rear gear, 147,
35, 6, $83,982.
39. (37) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, engine, 123, 40.1, 5,
$88,450.
40. (33) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 64, 32, 4,
$81,675.
41. (40) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 44, 27.4,
0, $79,925.
42. (42) Timmy Hill, Ford, accident, 42, 27.3, 2,
$79,780.
43. (36) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, engine, 39, 31.9, 1,
$80,044.
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 137.524 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 54 minutes, 44 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 0.461 seconds.
Caution Flags: 8 for 33 laps.
Lead Changes: 16 among 11 drivers.
Lap Leaders: D.Earnhardt Jr. 1-43;K.Harvick
44-45;G.Biffle 46;D.Earnhardt Jr. 47-73;G.Biffle
74;D.Ragan 75;K.Harvick 76-77;M.Kenseth
78-98;J.Johnson 99-133;T.Stewart
134-175;B.Keselowski 176;A.Allmendinger
177;J.Gordon 178-179;T.Stewart
180-230;C.Bowyer 231-233;T.Stewart 234-267.
Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led):
T.Stewart, 3 times for 127 laps;D.Earnhardt Jr., 2
times for 70 laps;J.Johnson, 1 time for 35 laps;M-
.Kenseth, 1time for 21laps;K.Harvick, 2 times for 4
laps;C.Bowyer, 1time for 3 laps;G.Biffle, 2 times for
2 laps;J.Gordon, 1 time for 2 laps;D.Ragan, 1 time
for 1 lap;B.Keselowski, 1 time for 1 lap;A.Allmend-
inger, 1 time for 1 lap.
Top12inPoints: 1. G.Biffle, 125;2. K.Harvick, 115;3.
D.Hamlin, 113;4. D.Earnhardt Jr., 107;5. M.Ken-
seth, 102;6. C.Edwards, 102;7. T.Stewart, 100;8.
M.Truex Jr., 98;9. J.Logano, 98;10. M.Martin, 97;11.
P.Menard, 89;12. Ky.Busch, 87.
NASCAR Driver Rating Formula
A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.
The formula combines the following categories:
Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running
Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under
Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Fin-
ish.
P G A
Cadillac Championship Scores
Sunday
At TPC Blue Monster at Doral
Doral, Fla.
Purse: $8.5 million
Yardage: 7,334;Par: 72
Final Round
Justin Rose (550), $1,400,000 69-64-69-70—272
Bubba Watson (315), $845,000
70-62-67-74—273
Rory McIlroy (200), $516,000 73-69-65-67—274
Peter Hanson, $362,500 70-65-69-71—275
Charl Schwartzel (128), $362,500
68-69-70-68—275
Luke Donald (100), $260,000 70-68-69-69—276
John Senden (100), $260,000 76-67-68-65—276
Keegan Bradley (81), $165,000
69-67-66-75—277
Matt Kuchar (81), $165,000 72-67-66-72—277
Steve Stricker (81), $165,000 69-70-69-69—277
Bo Van Pelt (81), $165,000 73-65-70-69—277
Aaron Baddeley (69), $120,000
69-74-68-67—278
Graeme McDowell (61), $101,000
75-67-67-70—279
Francesco Molinari, $101,000 75-68-71-65—279
Adam Scott (61), $101,000 66-68-74-71—279
Johnson Wagner (61), $101,000
70-69-67-73—279
Charles Howell III (53), $92,000
70-67-71-72—280
Zach Johnson (53), $92,000 70-68-67-75—280
Nick Watney (53), $92,000 71-73-69-67—280
Greg Chalmers (50), $85,000 71-70-68-72—281
Jason Day (50), $85,000 73-67-70-71—281
Robert Karlsson (50), $85,000 75-68-70-68—281
Martin Kaymer, $85,000 73-64-70-74—281
Thomas Bjorn, $76,000 68-68-75-71—282
Marcus Fraser, $76,000 76-68-69-69—282
Martin Laird (45), $76,000 72-73-66-71—282
Hunter Mahan (45), $76,000 71-72-66-73—282
Robert Rock, $76,000 75-70-68-69—282
Jason Dufner (40), $67,500 66-72-73-72—283
Bill Haas (40), $67,500 74-70-70-69—283
Anders Hansen, $67,500 70-72-69-72—283
Garth Mulroy (40), $67,500 73-71-69-70—283
Lee Westwood (40), $67,500 76-67-68-72—283
Gary Woodland (40), $67,500 71-70-70-72—283
Jonathan Byrd (33), $60,500 72-70-70-72—284
K.J. Choi (33), $60,500 74-67-70-73—284
Nicolas Colsaerts, $60,500 73-70-70-71—284
Branden Grace, $60,500 78-72-64-70—284
Dustin Johnson (33), $60,500 75-68-73-68—284
Juvic Pagunsan, $60,500 69-71-72-72—284
Chez Reavie (33), $60,500 78-68-67-71—284
Webb Simpson (33), $60,500 75-66-66-77—284
Darren Clarke, $55,500 74-74-68-69—285
Phil Mickelson (28), $55,500 72-71-71-71—285
Rickie Fowler (24), $52,000 74-70-72-70—286
Retief Goosen (24), $52,000 74-71-71-70—286
Miguel A. Jimenez, $52,000 69-71-73-73—286
Brandt Snedeker (24), $52,000 75-69-70-72—286
Mark Wilson (24), $52,000 72-70-72-72—286
Hennie Otto, $49,000 73-66-71-77—287
Paul Casey (19), $46,875 76-71-68-73—288
Ben Crane (19), $46,875 73-71-73-71—288
K.T. Kim, $46,875 74-72-70-72—288
Kyle Stanley (19), $46,875 69-69-76-74—288
Gonzalo Fdez-Castano, $45,250
74-70-73-72—289
Geoff Ogilvy (16), $45,250 73-73-70-73—289
Jbe’ Kruger, $44,250 72-71-73-74—290
Alvaro Quiros, $44,250 69-74-71-76—290
Y.E. Yang (12), $43,500 72-67-76-76—291
Sergio Garcia (9), $42,000 75-74-68-76—293
Paul Lawrie, $42,000 70-74-72-77—293
Louis Oosthuizen (9), $42,000 77-70-74-72—293
Ian Poulter (9), $42,000 76-77-71-69—293
Tadahiro Takayama, $42,000 74-73-75-71—293
Rafael Cabrera Bello, $40,500 75-70-75-74—294
Pablo Larrazabal, $39,750 76-73-71-75—295
Vijay Singh (5), $39,750 75-73-72-75—295
Fredrik Jacobson (3), $39,000 72-76-71-77—296
Alexander Noren, $38,500 74-75-72-76—297
Tetsuji Hiratsuka, $38,000 78-73-70-77—298
Sang-Moon Bae (1), $37,750 79-76-73-71—299
Simon Dyson, $37,500 74-72-73-81—300
72-67-68-WD
N A T I O N W I D E
T O U R
Chile Classic Scores
Sunday
At Prince of Wales Country Club
Santiago, Chile
Purse: $600,000
Yardage: 6,711;Par: 72
Final Round
Paul Haley II, $108,000..............67-64-64-71—266
Joseph Bramlett, $64,800..........71-68-66-64—269
Paul Claxton, $40,800 ................70-66-66-68—270
Steven Alker, $24,800................68-67-71-66—272
Rob Oppenheim, $24,800 .........69-69-65-69—272
Alex Aragon, $24,800.................69-67-66-70—272
Brian Stuard, $19,350 ................68-68-67-70—273
Brad Elder, $19,350....................68-67-66-72—273
Brice Garnett, $16,200...............68-71-69-66—274
Benjamin Alvarado, $16,200.....71-69-65-69—274
Camilo Benedetti, $16,200 ........67-69-68-70—274
Will Wilcox, $11,760...................69-68-71-67—275
Tim Wilkinson, $11,760..............74-67-66-68—275
David Lingmerth, $11,760 .........70-69-67-69—275
Mark Tullo, $11,760....................69-67-69-70—275
Alex Prugh, $11,760...................66-72-66-71—275
Lee Williams, $8,120 ..................74-66-69-67—276
Glen Day, $8,120 ........................71-69-68-68—276
Troy Merritt, $8,120 ....................69-68-70-69—276
Shawn Stefani, $8,120................70-70-67-69—276
Robert Streb, $8,120..................70-67-69-70—276
Alistair Presnell, $8,120.............67-68-69-72—276
Aron Price, $5,424......................70-71-69-67—277
Bio Kim, $5,424...........................69-71-68-69—277
Russell Henley, $5,424..............71-68-67-71—277
Rahil Gangjee, $5,424................72-68-65-72—277
Darron Stiles, $5,424..................72-66-66-73—277
Jeff Gove, $3,690........................69-70-72-67—278
Jim Herman, $3,690 ...................71-70-70-67—278
Aaron Watkins, $3,690...............70-69-72-67—278
B.J. Staten, $3,690......................71-67-71-69—278
Michael Connell, $3,690 ............69-70-70-69—278
Cameron Percy, $3,690.............70-70-69-69—278
Andy Pope, $3,690.....................70-69-69-70—278
Luke List, $3,690.........................69-71-67-71—278
Scott Parel, $3,690.....................65-70-71-72—278
Brian Smock, $3,690 ..................70-70-66-72—278
James Nitties, $3,690.................65-72-67-74—278
Christopher DeForest, $3,690 ..68-65-69-76—278
Roger Tambellini, $2,546 ..........70-70-72-67—279
Andrew Svoboda, $2,546 ..........71-70-69-69—279
Christian Espinoza, $2,546........69-67-72-71—279
Julian Etulain, $2,546.................67-74-67-71—279
Santiago Russi, $2,546..............69-67-71-72—279
Alex Coe, $2,546 ........................70-64-73-72—279
Matthew Giles, $2,546................69-68-70-72—279
Ron Whittaker, $2,073 ...............72-68-72-68—280
Carlos Franco, $2,073................67-71-74-68—280
Adam Hadwin, $2,073................71-70-70-69—280
Scott Sterling, $2,073.................68-72-70-70—280
Jerod Turner, $2,073..................68-70-71-71—280
Steve Allan, $2,073.....................70-70-69-71—280
Ben Martin, $2,073 .....................70-68-70-72—280
Fabian Gomez, $2,073...............72-69-67-72—280
Tom Hoge, $2,073......................71-69-66-74—280
Tyrone Van Aswegen, $1,875...70-71-75-65—281
Brad Adamonis, $1,875..............73-67-73-68—281
Martin Piller, $1,875....................72-68-73-68—281
Erik Flores, $1,875......................72-69-69-71—281
Andre Stolz, $1,800....................73-68-71-70—282
Mike Lavery, $1,710...................69-72-73-69—283
Hudson Swafford, $1,710..........66-72-73-72—283
Chris Nallen, $1,710...................68-73-71-71—283
Juan Cerda...................................71-67-73-72—283
Andres Gonzales, $1,710..........72-69-70-72—283
Andy Winings, $1,710 ................71-70-70-72—283
M L S
At A Glance
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
..............................................................WLTPtsGFGA
Houston............................................... 100 3 1 0
Sporting Kansas City......................... 100 3 1 0
Chicago............................................... 000 0 0 0
Philadelphia........................................ 000 0 0 0
Toronto FC.......................................... 000 0 0 0
New York............................................. 010 0 1 2
D.C....................................................... 010 0 0 1
New England ...................................... 010 0 0 1
Columbus............................................ 010 0 0 2
Montreal .............................................. 010 0 0 2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
..............................................................WLTPtsGFGA
Real Salt Lake.................................... 100 3 3 1
Vancouver ........................................... 100 3 2 0
Colorado.............................................. 100 3 2 0
FC Dallas ............................................ 100 3 2 1
San Jose.............................................. 100 3 1 0
Portland ............................................... 000 0 0 0
Seattle.................................................. 000 0 0 0
Chivas USA ........................................ 010 0 0 1
Los Angeles........................................ 010 0 1 3
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday's Games
Vancouver 2, Montreal 0
Colorado 2, Columbus 0
Sporting Kansas City 1, D.C. United 0
Real Salt Lake 3, Los Angeles 1
San Jose 1, New England 0
Sunday's Games
FC Dallas 2, New York 1
Houston 1, Chivas USA 0
Monday's Games
Philadelphia at Portland, 9:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 17
Chicago at Montreal, 2 p.m.
Houston at San Jose, 5 p.m.
Portland at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
New England at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.
New York at Real Salt Lake, 10 p.m.
Toronto FC at Seattle FC, 10 p.m.
Vancouver at Chivas USA, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 18
Colorado at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.
D.C. United at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
T E N N I S
BNP Paribas Open Results
Sunday
At The Indian Wells Tennis Garden
Indian Wells, Calif.
Purse: Men: $5.55 million (Masters 1000);
$5.44 million (Premier)
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
Singles
Men
Second Round
Juan Martin Del Porto (9), Argentina, def. Marinko
Matosevic, Australia, 7-5, 6-2.
Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, def. Bjorn Phau, Ger-
many, 7-5, 6-2.
Marcel Granollers (26), Spain, def. Tommy Haas,
Germany, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.
Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, def. Juan Ignacio Chela
(31), Argentina, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (7), 7-5.
Fernando Verdasco (19), Spain, def. Ryan Sweet-
ing, United States, 6-2, 6-2.
Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Leonardo Mayer, Ar-
gentina, 6-1, 6-3.
Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, def. Feliciano Lopez
(15), Spain, 6-3, 6-4.
Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, def. Jurgen Melzer (20),
Austria, 6-3, 6-3.
Janko Tipsarevic (10), Serbia, def. Gilles Muller,
Luxembourg, 6-4, 6-2.
DavidFerrer (5), Spain, def. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulga-
ria, 6-2, 6-2.
Jo-WilfriedTsonga(6), France, def. Michael Llodra,
France, 4-1, retired.
Radek Stepanek (28), Czech Republic, def. Xavier
Malisse, Belgium, 6-2, 6-1.
David Nalbandian, Argentina, def. Marin Cilic (24),
Croatia, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (4).
Women
Third Round
Julia Goerges (14), Germany, def. Anabel Medina
Garrigues (24), Spain, 6-3, 6-4.
Li Na(8), China, def. ZhengJie(31), China, 6-1, 6-3.
Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Svetlana Kuz-
netsova (25), Russia, 6-1, 6-2.
Angelique Kerber (18), Germany, def. Vania King,
United States, walkover.
Doubles
Men
First Round
Robert Lindstedt, Sweden, and Horia Tecau (4),
Romania, def. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic,
and Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 6-3, 7-5.
Andy Murray and Jamie Murray, Britain, def. Colin
Fleming and Ross Hutchins, Britain, 3-6, 6-2, 13-11.
MatthewEbden, Australia, and Ryan Harrison, Unit-
ed States, def. Juan Sebastian Cabal, Colombia,
and Scott Lipsky, United States, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 10-4
tiebreak.
Richard Gasquet, France, and Paul Hanley, Austra-
lia, def. SantiagoGonzalez, Mexico, andChristoph-
er Kas, Germany, 4-6, 6-1, 10-4 tiebreak.
Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Daniel Nestor (2), Cana-
da, def. Nicolas Almagro, Spain, and Mark Know-
les, Bahamas, 6-3, 7-6 (3).
Oliver Marach and Alexander Peya (8), Austria, vs.
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, and Jean-Julien
Rojer, Netherlands,
Eric Butorac, UnitedStates, andBrunoSoares, Bra-
zil, vs. Juan Monaco, Argentina, and Kei Nishikori,
Japan, Sania Mirza, India, and Elena Vesnina (2),
Russia, vs. Timea Bacsinszky, Switzerland, and Al-
berta Brianti, Italy,
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 PAGE 3B
GOLF
Rose wins at Doral
DORAL, Fla. — On a day of endless
drama at Doral, Justin Rose won his
first World Golf Championship stand-
ing on the practice range.
Rose had to make up a three-shot
deficit against Bubba Watson, and then
a two-shot deficit against Keegan Bra-
dley. Rose was steady
down the stretch
Sunday, even with a
bogey from the bun-
ker on the 18th hole,
and closed with a
2-under 70 to win the
Cadillac Champion-
ship.
Watson, as always,
made it interesting. He hit a bullet of a
4-iron out of the palm trees to just
inside 10 feet for a chance to force a
playoff. His birdie putt missed on the
low side, ending a wild day even by his
standards. He closed with a 74.
If that wasn’t enough, Tiger Woods
muddied his Masters future when he
left after 11 holes with soreness in his
left Achilles tendon, wincing badly on
his final shot — a 321-yard drive down
the middle of the 12th fairway. Woods
said he would have it evaluated to
determine the scope of the injury.
NBC Sports showed images of
Woods behind the wheel in a black
sedan as he drove away from Doral. It
returned to golf just as Rory McIlroy,
who started the final round eight shots
behind, holed a bunker shot for eagle
on the 12th hole. McIlroy pulled within
one shot of the lead with a birdie on
the 16th hole, but he closed with a
bogey and a 67 to finish alone in third
at 14 under.
Haley takes Chile Classic
SANTIAGO, Chile — Paul Haley II
won the Chile Classic in his third ca-
reer Nationwide Tour start, closing
with a 1-under 71 for a three-stroke
victory.
The 24-year-old former Georgia Tech
player shot 64 on Friday and Saturday
to take a six-shot lead into the final
round. He finished at 22-under 266 and
earned $108,000 in the inaugural event.
NFL
Titans’ owner wants Peyton
NASHVILLE, Tenn. — Titans owner
Bud Adams wants to sign Peyton Man-
ning and says he will do whatever
necessary to convince the four-time
NFL MVP to come to Tennessee, even
offering up a job in the front office once
his playing career ends.
Adams told The Tennessean on
Sunday that he has contacted Man-
ning’s agent, Tom Condon, to express
his interest and ask for the quarterback
to visit the Titans. Manning visited
Denver on Friday and spent more than
six hours in Arizona on Sunday.
The 89-year-old owner says he wants
Manning as the guy to get the Titans
into the playoffs. Adams says he’d love
to see Manning in Titan blue after
watching him the past 14 seasons with
the Colts and will be upset if he doesn’t
get the quarterback.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Obama campaign posts its
own NCAA tournament pool
WASHINGTON — President Barack
Obama’s re-election campaign is trying
to make some bucks off March Mad-
ness with its own version of the NCAA
Tournament office pool.
It’s called “The Obama Bracket Chal-
lenge.” Visitors to Obama’s campaign
website, BarackObama.com, are invited
to pick the winners of each tournament
matchup.
The prize isn’t much, though: The
campaign says it will “publish a list of
everyone who does better than the
President” on the website. Anyone who
fills out a bracket is invited to donate
money to Obama’s campaign. The
president hasn’t yet released his picks
for this year’s tournament. He is plan-
ning on taking British Prime Minister
David Cameron to Dayton, Ohio, on
Tuesday for a “First Four” matchup
between Mississippi Valley State and
Western Kentucky.
SWIMMING
Phelps posts second-best
200 free in world this year
COLUMBUS, Ohio — Taking care
not to push himself too hard and too
stay on pace, star Olympian Michael
Phelps cruised to a 200 freestyle win
Friday at the Columbus Grand Prix in
the second-best time in the world this
year.
In his first meet since spending more
than three weeks at altitude in Col-
orado, the 14-time gold medalist won
easily in 1:48.41 — second only to
France’s Yannick Agnel’s 1:45.42 this
year in Nice.
I N B R I E F
Rose
LAS VEGAS — Timing the restart
perfectly, Tony Stewart dove to the
edge of the apron and ducked under the
two cars in front of him.
With one bold move, the defending
Sprint Cup champion was on his way to
a redemptive win.
Stewart made a three-wide pass on a
late restart andheldoff Jimmie Johnson
at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on Sun-
day, winning at a track that was the site
of his biggest disappointment last sea-
son.
“We had to wait 365 days for a shot at
it again,” Stewart said.
“I might not have
been so mad on the
airplane had I known I
was going to win a
year later.”
Stewart came back
to Las Vegas with a
new crew chief and
the hope of having a little better luck
than he had a year ago, when a pit mis-
hap spoiled a chance at victory with
what he believed to be the best car in
the field.
With Steve Addington calling the
shots from the pit box, Stewart again
had a good car in his return trip to the
desert, uncatchable on the restarts and
good enough to hold off Johnson, Greg
Biffle andanyone else whotriedtotrack
him down.
“It’s been a long time since I’ve seen a
car that fast,” said Biffle, who finished
third. “On the restarts, I’ve just never
seen a car driving off like that.”
Stewart got the lead with a did-he-
just-do-that move with 34 laps to go in
the 400-mile race.
Coming around turn 4 to the start/
finish line, Stewart charged up behind
Brad Keselowski and timed it just right
to dip below him on the apron. He
zipped to the front and stayed there,
pulling away on three more less-thrill-
ing restarts over the final 17 laps.
It was his sixth win in the past 13
Sprint Cup races and first on the 1.5-
mile tri-oval not far from the bright
lights of the The Strip.
“We almost got too good a restart be-
cause I got such a good run on Brad, I
almost got there too quick,” Stewart
said. “If we’d have got there a foot earli-
er, we’d have had to check up and prob-
ably wouldn’t get a run and get under-
neath him like that.”
A year ago, Stewart appeared to be
cruising to Victory Lane at Las Vegas,
only to be tripped up in the pits.
He was penalized for leaving his pit
stall with an air hose still attached and
the team opted to take two tires on a
later stop to get him back to the front.
Stewart did get to the front, but the
rest of the teams saw that taking two
tires would work and switched tactics.
Forced to take four tires late in the race,
he dropped to 22nd and ran out of time
to catch Carl Edwards, finishing sec-
ond.
Stewart went on to win his third
Sprint Cupchampionship, thanks to the
five times he was able to get to Victory
Lane. He fired crewchief Darian Grubb
after the season and lured Addington
from Penske Racing to replace him.
A U T O R A C I N G
Stewart’s Vegas gamble pays off
Bold pass on late restart leads to
the defending Sprint Cup champion
winning race.
By JOHN MARSHALL
AP Sports Writer
Stewart
NEW ORLEANS — Jeffery
Taylor scored 18 points and
Vanderbilt rallied to beat No. 1
Kentucky 71-64 in the South-
eastern Conference tournament
championship game Sunday,
ending the Wildcats’ 24-game
winning streak.
John Jenkins and Festus
Ezeli both had 17 points for
Vanderbilt (24-10), which last
won the SEC tournament in
1951.
Kentucky (32-2) didn’t score
a field goal over the final 8:04
and shot just 35.9 percent from
the field (23 of 64).
Darius Miller scored 16
points for Kentucky while Ter-
rence Jones and Anthony Davis
both added 12.
After a dunk by Miller with
8:04 left, the Wildcats missed
14 consecutive shots from the
field to lose for the first time
since Dec. 10.
Florida St. 85,
North Carolina 82
ATLANTA — Tournament
MVP Michael Snaer scored 18
points and Florida State used a
barrage of 3-pointers to win the
ACC tournament championship
for the first time since joining
the conference in 1991.
Florida State (24-9) beat the
Tar Heels by 33 points during
the regular season.
North Carolina (29-5) nearly
came all the way back from a
16-point deficit in the first half.
P.J. Hairston missed a tying 3
at the buzzer.
Michigan St. 68, Ohio St. 64
INDIANAPOLIS — Brandon
Wood scored a season-high 21
points to lead Michigan State
in the Big Ten tournament
championship game.
Draymond Green, who had
12 points and nine rebounds in
the final, was named the most
outstanding player of the tour-
nament. The Spartans (27-7)
claimed their first tournament
title since 2000 in a dramatic
game that featured 16 lead
changes.
Jared Sullinger scored 18
points and Deshaun Thomas
and William Buford added 11
each for the Buckeyes (27-7),
who were denied a third
straight title.
WOMEN’S ROUNDUP
Delaware 59, Drexel 43
UPPER MARLBORO, Md. —
Elena Delle Donne had 27
points and 10 rebounds, and
No. 7 Delaware used a strong
second half to beat Drexel to
claim its first Colonial Athletic
Association championship.
Wisconsin-Green Bay 66,
Detroit 53
GREEN BAY, Wis. — Julie
Wojta scored 29 points and
Wisconsin-Green Bay won the
Horizon League tournament
title.
C O L L E G E B A S K E T B A L L
Vanderbilt
tops ’Cats,
wins SEC
Kentucky has 24-game win
streak snapped in conference
tournament final.
The Associated Press
The game was called after the fifth
inning.
Santana gave up two hits and an
unearned run in his 42-pitch outing,
walking two and striking out one. .
Blue Jays (ss) 9, Braves (ss) 5
DUNEDIN, Fla. — Ricky Romero,
Toronto’s likely opening-day starter,
struck out four in three scoreless in-
nings and J.P. Arencibia, Jose Bautista
and Brett Lawrie each had RBI doubles
in the Blue Jays win over Atlanta in a
game between split squads.
Red Sox 6, Orioles 1
SARASOTA, Fla. — Jon Lester al-
lowed one run and a hit in four innings
in his Grapefruit League debut and
Dustin Pedroia had two hits and two
RBIs as Boston beat Baltimore.
Against the Orioles, the left-hander
walked four and struck out two. The
only hit he gave up was an RBI single
to Adam Jones in the first inning.
Giants 7, Mariners 5
SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. — Giants clos-
er Brian Wilson pitched a scoreless
inning in his spring debut and San
Francisco nicked Felix Hernandez and
beat Seattle.
Wilson, who pitched last year with a
tender right elbow, jogged in from the
bullpen for the fourth inning to a stand-
ing ovation from Giants fans. He threw
just nine pitches, allowing a hit and
finishing with a strikeout-caught steal-
ing double play.
Rangers 6, Indians (ss) 1
SURPRISE, Ariz. — Michael Young
had a hit and scored a run, Derek Hol-
land pitched three solid innings and
Texas beat a Cleveland split squad.
Angels (ss) 17, Indians (ss) 2
TEMPE, Ariz. — Vernon Wells and
Mark Trumbo hit consecutive homers
in Los Angeles’ six-run fifth inning and
the Angels finished with 20 hits in a
victory over Cleveland in a matchup of
split squads.
Reds 5, Angels (ss) 4
GOODYEAR, Ariz — Jay Bruce and
Miguel Cairo hit RBI singles and Cin-
TAMPA, Fla. — Yankees closer Mar-
iano Rivera threw a perfect inning dur-
ing his first spring training appearance,
which came in New York’s 3-0 victory
over the Philadelphia Phillies in a game
between split squads Sunday.
Rivera was greeted by a standing
ovation from most of the announced
crowd of 10,810 at George Steinbrenner
Field when he entered in the fourth.
After Ty Wigginton flew out, Rivera
needed 10 pitches before retiring Luis
Montanez on flyball that center fielder
Chris Dickerson ran down. The right-
hander completed a 14-pitch inning —
10 strikes — by getting a grounder
from Hector Luna.
Twins 5, Yankees (ss) 1
FORT MYERS, Fla. — Nick Black-
burn pitched three scoreless innings
and the Minnesota Twins hit three
home runs to beat a New York Yankees
split squad.
Blackburn gave up three hits without
a walk.
Tigers (ss) 4, Phillies 4 (ss)
CLEARWATER, Fla. — Ryan Raburn
hit a two-run homer off Phillies ace
Cliff Lee in the first inning and Detroit
and Philadelphia tied at 4 in a split-
squad game.
Lee gave up three consecutive hits to
begin the game, including Raburn’s
homer. After Miguel Cabrera singled,
Lee set down three straight batters,
striking out two of them.
Rays 4, Pirates 3
PORT CHARLOTTE, Fla. — Jeff
Niemann and Kevin Correia each
breezed through three innings in their
second spring training starts, and Tam-
pa Bay beat Pittsburgh.
Niemann was perfect for the Rays,
throwing 20 of his 27 pitches for
strikes. He is contending for the fifth
spot in Tampa Bay’s rotation.
Marlins 4, Mets 2, 5 Innings
PORT ST. LUCIE, Fla. — Johan
Santana pitched 2 2-3 innings without
allowing an earned run for the New
York Mets in a rain-shortened loss to
Miami.
cinnati beat a split squad of Los An-
geles Angels.
Bruce came into camp 16 pounds
lighter than he ended last year. He has
hit safely in all five of his spring appear-
ances.
Rockies (ss) 5, White Sox 2
SCOTTSDALE, Ariz. — Jamie Moyer
was solid in his second spring outing,
allowing a run and three hits in three
innings for a Colorado split squad in a
victory over the Chicago White Sox.
The 49-year-old left-hander trying to
comeback from Tommy John surgery
struck out two.
Brewers 5, Rockies (ss) 4
PHOENIX — Yovani Gallardo
pitched 3 1-3 scoreless innings and
Milwaukee beat a Colorado split squad.
Gallardo gave up three hits, walked
one and struck out two in his second
spring outing.
Rockies starter Alex White, compet-
ing for the fifth spot in the Rockies’
rotation, allowed a run and two hits in
three innings. Rickie Weeks hit an RBI
double off White.
Athletics 10, Royals 8
PHOENIX — Cuban defector Yoenis
Cespedes went hitless in his second
game of the spring for Oakland, which
overcame Eric Hosmer’s homer, double
and four RBIs to beat Kansas City.
Cespedes, who created a stir a day
earlier by homering in his first game
with Oakland, flied out, lined out and
struck out in three at-bats. He also
drew his second walk in two games.
Diamondbacks 8, Padres 7
PEORIA, Ariz. — Orlando Hudson
doubled and homered for San Diego
before Arizona rallied for a victory.
Hudson hit a two-run homer in a
three-run fourth inning and had a one-
out double to start a rally in the next
inning. Carlos Quentin walked and had
an RBI single for the Padres.
Dodgers 5, Cubs 0
GLENDALE, Ariz. — The Los An-
geles Dodgers took advantage of Matt
Garza’s wildness and beat the Chicago
Cubs.
E X H I B I T I O N B A S E B A L L R O U N D U P
AP PHOTO
Philadelphia Phillies second baseman Kevin Frandsen fields the throw fromthe outfield as New York Yankees left fielder
Justin Maxwell slides safely into second and second base umpire Chrios Segal watches during a spring training game at
Steinbrenner Field in Tampa, Fla., Sunday.
Rivera is perfect in first appearance
The Associated Press
➛ S P O R T S
C M Y K
PAGE 4B MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ S P O R T S
AP
Men’s Division I
Basketball Championship
16
16
16
16
14
14
12
12
BYU (25-8)
Iona (25-7)
California (24-9)
S. Florida (20-13)
1
16
9
13
11
14
8
4
12
5
6
3
10
7
15
2
1
16
9
13
11
14
8
4
12
5
6
3
10
7
15
2
1
16
9
13
11
14
8
4
12
5
6
3
10
7
15
2
1
16
9
13
11
14
8
4
12
5
6
3
10
7
15
2
Kentucky (32-2)
MVSU/W. Kentucky
Iowa St. (22-10)
UConn (20-13)
Wichita St. (27-5)
VCU (28-6)
Indiana (25-8)
New Mex. St. (26-9)
UNLV (26-8)
Colorado (23-11)
Baylor (27-7)
S. Dakota St. (27-7)
Notre Dame (22-11)
Xavier (21-12)
Duke (27-6)
Lehigh (26-7)
Michigan St. (27-7)
LIU Brooklyn (25-8)
Memphis (26-8)
St. Louis (25-7)
Louisville (26-9)
New Mexico (27-6)
Long Beach St. (25-8)
Davidson (25-7)
Murray St. (30-1)
Colo. St. (20-11)
Marquette (25-7)
BYU/Iona
Florida (23-10)
Virginia (22-9)
Missouri (30-4)
Norfolk St. (25-9)
Syracuse (31-2)
UNCAsheville (24-9)
Kansas St. (21-10)
So. Miss. (25-8)
Vanderbilt (24-10)
Harvard (26-4)
Wisconsin (24-9)
Montana (25-6)
Cincinnati (24-10)
Texas (20-13)
Florida St. (24-9)
St. Bonav. (20-11)
Gonzaga (25-6)
W. Virginia (19-13)
Ohio St. (27-7)
Loyola (MD) (24-8)
N. Carolina (29-5)
Lamar/Vermont
Creighton (28-5)
Alabama (21-11)
Michigan (24-9)
Temple (24-7)
Cal./S. Florida
Ohio (27-7)
San Diego St. (26-7)
N.C. State (22-12)
Georgetown (23-8)
Belmont (27-7)
Saint Mary’s (27-5)
Purdue (21-12)
Kansas (27-6)
Detroit (22-13)
MVSU (21-12)
W. Kentucky (15-18)
Lamar (23-11)
Vermont (23-11)
March 31
Final Four
First Round
March 13-14
Second Round
March 15-16
Second Round
March 15-16 Third Round
March 17-18
Third Round
March 17-18
Sweet 16
March 22-23
Sweet 16
March 22-23
Elite Eight
March 24-25
Elite Eight
March 24-25
Dayton, Ohio
National
Championship
April 2
Tuesday Wednesday
EAST
WEST MI DWEST
SOUT H
A
l
b
u
q
u
e
r
q
u
e

T
h
u
.
C
o
l
u
m
b
u
s

F
r
i
.
L
o
u
i
s
v
i
l
l
e

T
h
u
.
L
o
u
i
s
v
i
l
l
e

T
h
u
.
G
r
e
e
n
s
b
o
r
o

F
r
i
.
O
m
a
h
a

F
r
i
.
P
o
r
t
l
a
n
d

T
h
u
.
P
o
r
t
l
a
n
d

T
h
u
.
A
l
b
u
q
u
e
r
q
u
e

T
h
u
.
C
o
l
u
m
b
u
s

F
r
i
.
G
r
e
e
n
s
b
o
r
o

F
r
i
.
P
i
t
t
s
b
u
r
g
h

T
h
u
.
P
i
t
t
s
b
u
r
g
h

T
h
u
.
O
m
a
h
a

F
r
i
.
N
a
s
h
v
i
l
l
e

F
r
i
.
N
a
s
h
v
i
l
l
e

F
r
i
.
all this tournament can be. Last
year, 4,000-student Butler fin-
ishedas national runner-upfor the
second straight season, while
VCU, of theColonial Athletic Con-
ference, went from one of the last
teams in all the way to the Final
Four.
Who might this year’s VCUbe?
It’s the question being asked
across the country.
Kentucky (32-2) and Syracuse
(31-2) each enter the tournament
with only two losses. Both were
shoo-ins for top seeds — Hatha-
way all but said so last week —
thoughtheir recent losses certain-
ly will add more guesswork to
those millions of brackets being
filled out at spring training sites,
corporate board rooms and every-
where else across America.
“There were 112 teams with
more than 20 wins,” Hathaway
said. “We talked a lot about parity
at the high end of the field and
about qualitythroughout thefield.
Bottomline, it was about who did
you play, where’d you play them
and howdid you do?”
Some losses, though, were less
important than others, and appar-
ently, losing in the conference
tournament didn’t cost Syracuse,
Kentucky or North Carolina.
Those losses could have created
chaos, but the committee had the
teams more or less cemented into
top spots, with John Calipari’s
Wildcats as the No. 1overall seed.
Kentuckywill playintheSouthre-
gionandpotentiallycouldplaysix
games without havingtoleave the
Southeast.
“It’s one thing off our backs, 22
games in a rowor whatever,” Cali-
pari said, of his team’s winning
streak, which actually reached 24
games. “It’s done now. Now let’s
just goontothesethreeweekends.
We’ve got a weekendinfront of us.
It’s goingtobeabear. Knowwhat?
Good. Throw anything you want
to at us.”
TheWildcatswill openthetour-
nament in Louisville against the
winner of a first-round game be-
tween Mississippi Valley State
and Western Kentucky, but it gets
tougher from there. A possible
second-round opponent is defend-
ing champion Connecticut, with
No. 4 Indiana possibly waiting be-
yond that. Before Sunday, the
Hoosiers — who return to the
tournament after a four-year
drought — were the only team to
beat Kentucky this season.
Second-seeded Duke got seri-
ous consideration for moving up
toaNo. 1seed, but an18-point loss
to North Carolina in the regular-
season finale and a loss to Florida
State in the ACC tournament cer-
tainlyhurt. TheBlueDevils areon
the same side of the bracket with
11th-seeded Colorado, a teamthat
got snubbed last year but won its
way into the bracket this time by
taking the Pac-12 tournament.
The Pac-12 was woefully weak
this year, placing only two teams
and leaving Washington on the
outside. Thismarkedthefirst time
the regular-season champion of a
power conference got left out.
In the West, top-seeded Michi-
ganStatewill beginitsquest forits
seventh Final Four since 1999
against No. 16 LIU. The bottomof
the bracket features No. 2 Missou-
ri, which won the Big 12 tourna-
ment but got penalized for a non-
conference schedule rankedinthe
300s.
“That hasn’t changed at all over
the years,” Hathaway said, when
asked whether the committee re-
wards programs that beef up their
schedules.
IntheEast region, No.1seedSy-
racuse comes in smarting from a
loss to Cincinnati in the Big East
semifinals. Other matchups in-
clude No. 3 Florida State, which
went 4-1 against Duke and North
Carolina this year, against No. 14
St. Bonaventure, which was a sur-
prise winner of the A-10 confer-
ence tournament and took a bub-
ble spot away.
“We had five teams on the
board, and we were talking about
those five teams all morning and
through that game to see where
they’d be going,” Hathaway said.
“There was a lot of conversation
about those last five teams.”
AmongthefiveHathawaycould
have beentalkingabout were Mia-
mi, NorthwesternandNevada. All
had flaws, as did Iona, though the
Gaels’ strength of schedule ap-
peared to carry themthrough.
“We tried to play teams or con-
ferences ranked above ours, and
most of those games we really had
to play on the road to get those
games,” Iona coach Tim Cluess
said. “Wespent seven, eight weeks
in a row on the road this year, but
those were the teams we had to
play to give ourselves a chance.”
GLORY
Continued from Page 1B
AP PHOTO
Kentucky forward Terrence
Jones (3) dunks the ball over
Vanderbilt center Festus Ezeli
(3) and forward Rod Odom (45)
during the second half of an
NCAA basketball game at the
New Orleans Arena in New
Orleans Sunday. The Wildcats
lost to Vanderbilt, but still got
the top seed in the NCAA tour-
nament later in the day.
sible meeting of UNLV and
Duke for the first time since
the Blue Devils upset one of
the greatest college teams
ever 21 years ago in the Final
Four? Even better, Duke and
Kentucky could meet in the
South final almost 20 years
to the day since Christian
Laettner hit The Shot to give
Duke a thrilling 104-103 win
over the Wildcats in the East
Regional final.
So Drexel didn’t get in. So
what. Nevada didn’t get an
invite, either, and the Wolf
Pack won 16 games in a row
at one point during the sea-
son and lost only one confer-
ence game before falling in
the WAC tournament.
Glittering records just
don’t count like they used to.
Not with coaches loading up
with soft non-conference
games, so many so that 112
teams in the country had 20
wins or more.
Win your conference title,
and you’re in. Lose, and
you’re just another 25-win
team heading to the NIT.
Besides, there are better
things to do than complain.
Like look forward to some
tournament storylines like
these:
KENTUCKY
The Wildcats are so loaded
that John Calipari’s biggest
worry heading into the post-
season was his players would
be so busy worrying about
the NBA draft that they will
forget to take care of busi-
ness. That might well have
been the case last year when
Kentucky was beaten in the
national semifinals by Con-
necticut, and four players
were picked in the draft.
Complacency also might
have set in Sunday, when the
Wildcats lost to Vanderbilt
and had a 24-game win
streak snapped. This year up
to six players could be draft-
ed if all the underclassmen
come out early, which begs
the question: How does Cali-
pari maintain Kentucky’s
graduation rate with so many
one-and-done players arriv-
ing on campus every season?
MISSOURI
There is no quieter top 5
team in the country than the
Tigers. That’s probably fine
with first-year coach Frank
Haith, who made the wrong
kind of headlines before the
season when questions were
raised about his ties with a
booster at the University of
Miami who liked to show
players a good time. Mis-
souri benefited from a cup-
cake schedule early, but the
Tigers won 30 games and the
Big 12 title. Their four-guard
team will cause mismatch
problems for anyone.
LAMAR
No, the Cardinals won’t
make a run deep into the
NCAA tournament, though
that doesn’t make them any
less fascinating. Lamar hasn’t
lost since coach Pat Knight
ripped into them for being,
among other things, quitters
and drug users. Psycholo-
gists can debate the method,
but no one can debate La-
mar’s place in the tourna-
ment after winning the
Southland Conference tour-
nament. Knight’s father, Bob
Knight, called it his best day
in college basketball, which
almost made Brent Mus-
burger cry on national televi-
sion. This would be a great
feel-good story, except it’s
hard to feel good about any-
thing father or son has to
say.
SYRACUSE
Bernie Fine won’t be on
the bench for this Final Four
run, and for a while it looked
like Jim Boeheim might not
be either. But Boeheim sur-
vived the child sex-abuse
scandal surrounding his long-
time assistant and his team
won 31 games to get the No.
1 seed in the East. Assuming
yet another scandal — play-
ers on previous teams not
being suspended for positive
drug tests — doesn’t derail
the Orangemen, they have a
legitimate shot of making
the title game for the fourth
time in Boeheim’s 36 years in
charge.
MICHIGAN STATE
My personal favorite in the
tournament, if only because I
love the way Tom Izzo coach-
es. He schedules tough
teams and isn’t afraid to take
a few hits doing it, some-
thing that happened this year
in opening losses to Duke
and North Carolina. His
teams play hard night after
night, which makes them
especially difficult in tourna-
ments, one reason Izzo has
led the Spartans to six Final
Four appearances in 16 years.
Michigan State also has
Draymond Green and one of
the easier paths in the West
region to make another run.
So many good stories.
Almost as many good teams.
No need to manufacture
controversy. And no need to
whine about what might
have been.
Tim Dahlberg is a national sports
columnist for The Associated Press.
Write to him at tdahlberg(at)ap.org
or http://twitter.com/timdahlberg
DAHLBERG
Continued from Page 1B
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 PAGE 5B
➛ S P O R T S
But when it came time for the
Class 3A Northeast Regional
Tournament, Crestwood coach
Jay Konigus and Valley West as-
sistant Drew Feldman, both suc-
cessful wrestlers in the past, lent
a helping hand to Crusader 285-
pounder Brad Emerick.
“We’re all a big family. All Dis-
trict 2 guys cheer each other on.
When we come down here,
there’s usually just a small group
of kids andweliketosticktogeth-
er,” said Emerick, who won a
fifth-place medal Saturday night.
“A lot of us wrestled on summer
teams, so we’re all buddies. We’re
doing better. We’re starting to get
our names out there so that’s a
good thing.”
NO SHAME IN THAT
Five WVC grapplers left Her-
shey without a medal and were
most likely feeling down in the
dumps afterwards.
But there’s nothing to be disap-
pointed about for that fivesome
because they lost to quality oppo-
nents, and if those wrestler’s
were avoided, you never know
what could’ve happened.
Dallas’ Dominic DeGraba (106
pounds, Class 2A) lost to South-
moreland’s AustinGriffiths inthe
first round of consolations. Grif-
fiths came back to finish third.
Fort LeBoeuf’s Kody Pace beat
Meyers’ Darren Stucker (Class
2A) in the first round at 145. Pace
grabbed the third-place medal af-
ter losing to eventual champ
Zach Beitz from Juniata in the
quarterfinals.
Wyoming Area’s Andy Schutz
lost to Biglerville’s Laike Gardn-
er, who placed third at 132 in
Class 2A, and to Curwensville’s
Jake Keller, who took fifth.
Crestwood 145-pounder Kyle
Hankinson (Class 3A) may have
faced the stiffest competitors in
his postseason. First, he lost to
eventual champ Garrett Ham-
mond from Chambersburg in the
quarters. Then in the second
round of consolations, he was
eliminated by fifth-place medal-
ist Ty Lydic from Greater La-
trobe. In the Northeast Regional
final, Hankinson lost to third-
place state placewinner in East-
on’s Mitchell Minotti, who was
defending champ.
Pittston Area’s Chris Wesolow-
ski (285 pounds, Class 3A) lost to
a pair of medalists in Coughlin’s
Emerick (fifth) and Kiski Area’s
Shane Kuhn (fourth).
THREE’S A CHARM
Hazleton Area’s Chad Hoffman
finishedhis career witha winSat-
urday night anda fifth-place med-
al in the Class 3A 195-pound
bracket.
Hoffman accomplished that
andimprovedonhis recordevery
year – even with three different
coaches.
As a freshman and sophomore,
he was coached by Dave Shafer.
Last year, Jeff Sweda was the
head coach and this year Keith
Maurer was the man.
“In a way they’re all similar be-
cause it’s all about being mental
in this sport and that’s all they
talk about,” Hoffman said. “I
can’t really compare them be-
cause they’re all similar in differ-
ent ways.”
ANOTHER HEIDI?
Fans who were tuning into the
PIAA Championships live on
PCN may have run into a few
glitches.
First, in the Class 2A showing,
theprogramdidn’t featurethePa-
rade of Champions because the
festivities began a little early.
Then, during the 138- and 145-
pound bouts, audio problems
arose and PCN cut to other pro-
gramming for a few minutes.
Near the end of the show, with
11 seconds remaining in the 285-
pound bout in fact, wrestling was
taken completely off again due to
audio problems. The program
aired again after the 3A tourna-
ment wrapped up.
The 3A event was slated to
start at 7 p.m. The unfortunate
scenario that came up there is
that some cable companies had
the tournament beginning at
7:30. So if you recorded it or
didn’t know what time the finals
were scheduledfor, youmay have
missed a good chunk of action.
INSIDE THE NUMBERS
6,832: How many wins the pa-
rade of champions from both
classes tallied in their careers.
2,259: The digit representing
how many wins combined the
state finalists had this season.
199: State record for career
wins, set by Zack Kemmerer
fromUpper Perkiomen; hegradu-
ated in 2007.
190: The number of career
wins by Blue Mountain’s Corey
Keener, who concluded his ca-
reer Saturday night with his sec-
ond 3A state title and has the
most of any state champion this
season.
169: The District 2 record for
wins in a career, set by Abington
Heights’ Evan Craig in 2010.
149: The career number of
wins by Norristown junior Brett
Harner. Averaging nearly 50 wins
a season. He could tie or break
the state record for career wins
next year with a stellar season.
146: Vito Pasone’s career wins,
which is the Meyers school re-
cord.
112: Chad Hoffman’s career
wins, 28 shy of Hazleton Area’s
school record set by his former
teammate Jared Kay in 2010.
102: How many wins Norris-
town sophomore Mikey Springer
has inhis career after this season.
On his current pace, he may
smash the current record.
85: Career wins without a loss
for Kennard-Dale sophomore
Chance Marsteller, who won his
second 3A state title Saturday
night.
57: State record for wins in a
season set by Erie Tech’s Solo-
mon Carr in 1983.
50: The D2 record for wins in a
season, set by Craig in 2010.
27: That many Wyoming Val-
ley Conference wrestlers have ad-
vanced to the state semifinals in
the last 11 years.
11: Straight years the Wyoming
Valley Conference has sent a
wrestler to the state semis.
9: Wrestlers, who successfully
won another state title this sea-
son. The list is led by Derry Ar-
ea’s Jimmy Gulibon won his
fourth and North Star’s Nick Ro-
berts and Richland’s John Rizzo
won their third.
6: How many wrestlers fin-
ished their 2011 season undefeat-
ed, consisting of four in Class 3A
and just two in 2A.
WRESTLING
Continued fromPage 1B
bench after the fight was broken
up by the officials. But he headed
back out toward Dainton and
started another fight.
He was accessed with two ma-
jor penalties, one for fighting, a
match-fighting infraction, a mi-
nor for cross checking and a
game misconduct. MacIntyre re-
ceived17 minutes in penalties for
the incident at 17:42.
When the penalties were sort-
ed out, the Falcons were present-
ed an eight-minute power play. It
actually only lasted for 6:35 be-
causeMatt Calvert endedit when
he was called for holding the
stick.
But what a job of penalty-kill-
ing by the Penguins. They hardly
gave the Falcons a sniff at the net,
holding themtoone shot ongoal.
“The P-Kreally steppedup and
rose to the challenge,’’ Hynes
said. “It was the turning point of
the game.’’
Alex Grant got the Penguins
even with a power-play goal with
5:07 remaining. He picked a Ben
Street rebound out of a crowd,
caught Dainton looking the
wrong way and sailed a shot into
a wide open net to knot the score
at 3-3.’
“The kill gave us momentum
and we were able to get a power
play and capitalize on it,’’ Ryan
Craig said.
Killeenmade sure the game ex-
ceeded regulation when he made
a sliding save off a close range
backhand bid by Springfield’s
Nae Longpre with 25.6 seconds
left.’
Earlier in the period, a pair of
power-play goals by Alexandre
Giroux enabled the Falcons to
overturn a 2-1 deficit and take a
3-2 lead. Giroux, of the most pro-
lific scorers in AHL history,
struck at 1:57 to tie the score be-
fore he converted a Martn St.
Pierre rebound with at 17:36.
Former Falcon Craig scored
one goal andset upanother inthe
first period as the Penguins built
a 2-1 lead. Alexandre Picard
opened the scoring 1:56 into the
game when he took a pass from
Craig and beat Dainton to the
short side.
PENGUINS
Continued fromPage 1B
Joe Stanek, a Hanover Area
graduate, narrowly missed out
on winning the Miami Beach
Half Marathon this past week in
Miami.
Stanek led the race up until
the last half mile, and missed
first place by 18 to 20 seconds.
He finished with a time of 1
hour, 18.08 seconds, which was
good enough for second place
overall.
“I was a little surprised,” Sta-
nek said. “I definitely thought I
wouldn’t finish in the top ten let
alone the top five judging by the
results of past years.”
Stanek, 22, flew down to Mia-
mi for his spring break to com-
pete in the half marathon,
which runs a course of 13.1
miles. He said it was just some-
thing he wanted to do.
“I was just looking for a half
marathon to run over spring
break,” said Stanek, whi is cur-
rently a graduate student at the
University of Pittsburgh.
“There’s not many in the north-
eastern part of the country at
this time (of year) because of
the cold. I found this online and
decided to go down and run it.”
The Florida area has seen
temperatures in the high 80s all
week, and the marathon started
at 6:15 a.m. to try and avoid the
heat. However, the runners still
found themselves competing in
the temperature of 85 degrees,
something that Stanek admit-
ted slowed him down a bit.
“I expected to run a bit fas-
ter,” Stanek said. “I definitely at-
tribute that my time was a bit
slower than expected due to the
temperature.”
While this decision to run in
the race may have been ran-
dom, Stanek has been a runner
almost his entire life. He began
running when he was in eighth
grade and ran throughout high
school. He also ran cross coun-
try and track and field when he
attended Mansfield University.
After doing so well his first
time running the Miami Beach
Half Marathon, he said it’s
something he would like to do
again.
“It was a nice event,” he said.
“There were a lot of people
there, great sponsors, free gear
and a lot of running information
handed out.”
Stanek grew up in the Ash-
ley/Newtown area. He attended
college at Mansfield University
before moving on to Pittsburgh.
R U N N I N G
Local man places 2nd in Miami
By JIMMY FISHER
For the Times Leader
PITTSBURGH — James
Neal had a goal and two assists,
and the Pittsburgh Penguins
beat the Boston Bruins 5-2 on
Sunday for their ninth straight
victory.
Chris Kunitz, Arron Asham,
Pascal Dupis and Matt Niska-
nen also scored for Pittsburgh.
Evgeni Malkin had three assists
to move into the NHL points
lead with 84, two ahead of
Tampa Bay’s Steven Stamkos.
Marc-Andre Fleury stopped
34 shots to run his personal
winning streak to eight.
David Krejci scored twice for
the Bruins, but the Penguins
chased Tim Thomas after the
first period to keep the pressure
on the Eastern Conference-
leading New York Rangers.
Pittsburgh’s winning streak is
the second-longest in the
league this season behind the
Bruins’ 10-game run in Novem-
ber.
Rangers 4, Islanders 3
NEW YORK — Marian Gabo-
rik scored the Rangers’ third
power-play goal in the dying
seconds of overtime, and New
York snapped its season-worst,
three-game regulation losing
streak with a victory over the
Islanders.
With the Madison Square
Garden crowd imploring the
Rangers to “Shoot the puck,”
Gaborik snapped a rising shot
over goalie Evgeni Nabokov’s
right shoulder to win it at 4:54.
Brad Richards scored twice
on the power play to reach 20
goals for the ninth time, and
helped set up Gaborik’s winner
for the Rangers, who hold a
four-point lead over Pittsburgh
in the races for the Atlantic
Division and Eastern Confer-
ence with 14 games remaining.
Brian Boyle also scored for the
Rangers.
Blues 2, Blue Jackets 1
COLUMBUS, Ohio — David
Perron broke a tie early in the
third period, and Jaroslav Halak
made 33 saves to help NHL-
leading St. Louis beat Colum-
bus Blue for its season-high
fifth straight victory.
Patrik Berglund also scored
for St. Louis. The Blues, com-
ing off a 4-1 victory over Colum-
bus on Saturday night in St.
Louis, have won nine of 10 to
improve to 45-18-7.
Panthers 2, Hurricanes 0
SUNRISE, Fla. — Jose Theo-
dore made 34 saves for his third
shutout of the season and Flor-
ida beat Carolina to maintain
the Southwest Division lead.
Tomas Fleischmann scored in
the second period, and Marcel
Goc added an empty-net goal.
The Panthers, a point ahead
of Washington in the division
race, won for the second time
in their past six games, and
have beaten the Hurricanes in
all four meetings this season.
Capitals 2, Maple Leafs 0
WASHINGTON — Michal
Neuvirth made 23 saves for his
third shutout of the season, and
Brooks Laich and Matthieu
Perreault scored in Washing-
ton’s victory over Toronto.
The Capitals have won three
straight.
Devils 4, Flyers 1
NEWARK, N.J. — Martin
Brodeur made 18 saves for his
650th career victory and Ilya
Kovalchuk had a goal and two
assists in New Jersey’s victory
over Philadelphia.
Patrik Elias, Anton Volchen-
kov and Zach Parise also scored
for the Devils, who have won
four straight and five of their
last six. With victory, the Devils
pulled even with the fifth-place
Flyers. Both teams have 85
points, although the Flyers have
played one fewer game.
Sergei Bobrovsky was in goal
for the Flyers as the streaking
Ilya Bryzgalov got a night off
after starting 11 straight games.
Bryzgalov has been brilliant,
posting three shutouts as the
Flyers won five straight coming
in. Bobrovsky saw his first
action since Feb. 18.
Flames 4, Wild 3
ST. PAUL, Minn. — Jarome
Iginla scored early and set up
Curtis Glencross’ go-ahead goal
late with a botched shot that
became a pass, and Calgary
hung on to beat Minnesota for
its third straight victory.
Glencross has a goal in seven
straight games for the Flames,
who moved into a tie for eighth
place with the Colorado Ava-
lanche in the Western Confer-
ence with 76 points. They’re
4-1-1 in six games this month,
and Iginla has six goals and five
assists in that span.
Kings 3, Blackhawks 2
CHICAGO — Mike Richards
scored the lone goal in a six-
round shutout to give the Los
Angeles Kings a victory over
the Chicago Blackhawks.
Richards beat Ray Emery
with a quick wrist shot after
Emery stopped the Kings’ first
five shooters.
Los Angeles goalie Jonathan
Quick stopped all six Chicago
shooters after making 35 saves
— including Viktor Stalberg’s
third-period penalty shot —
through overtime.
N H L
AP PHOTO
The Pittsburgh Penguins’ Pascal Dupuis (9) skates in the second
period of an NHL game against the Boston Bruins in Pittsburgh
Sunday. The Penguins won 5-2.
Neal leads Penguins
to win vs. Bruins
The Associated Press
LOS ANGELES — Kobe
Bryant scored 10 of his 26
points in the fourth quarter and
hit a go-ahead jumper with 41.7
seconds to play, leading the Los
Angeles Lakers to a 97-94 victo-
ry over the Boston Celtics on
Sunday.
Andrew Bynum had 20
points and 14 rebounds for the
Lakers, who rallied from a
five-point deficit in the final 2
1
⁄2
minutes. The All-Star center hit
a short hook shot over Kevin
Garnett with 15.5 seconds left,
and Boston couldn’t get a good
look at a tying 3-pointer.
The Lakers scored the final
eight points in their 18th victo-
ry in 19 home games, stylishly
finishing their third straight
victory over Boston.
Rajon Rondo had 24 points
and 10 assists for the Celtics,
who opened an eight-game road
trip by blowing a late lead. On
Boston’s final possession, Ray
Allen failed to get free for a
3-pointer before Rondo badly
missed a tying attempt.
76ers 106, Knicks 94
NEW YORK — Lou Williams
scored 12 of his 28 points in a
dazzling third-quarter flurry,
Evan Turner had 24 points and
15 rebounds, and the Philadel-
phia 76ers handed the New
York Knicks their fifth straight
loss.
Williams tossed in a long
jumper to beat the halftime
buzzer, then had a dozen points
in the final 3:28 of the third
quarter, when the 76ers seized
control for their third straight
victory.
Cavaliers 118, Rockets 107
CLEVELAND — Antawn
Jamison scored 28 points and
rookie Kyrie Irving came
through again in the fourth
quarter, leading the Cleveland
Cavaliers over the Houston
Rockets.
Cleveland, which recorded a
season high in points, had six
players in double figures in
winning its third straight game
for the first time this season.
Luis Scola scored a season-
high 30 points to lead Houston,
whiNHL ch has lost six of sev-
en.
Bucks 105, Raptors 99
TORONTO — Ersan Ilyasova
had 31 points and 12 rebounds,
Drew Gooden added 21 points
and the short-handed Milwau-
kee Bucks won their sixth
straight over the Toronto Rap-
tors.
Magic 107, Pacers 94
ORLANDO, Fla. — Dwight
Howard had 30 points and 13
rebounds, and J.J. Redick added
18 points and a career-high nine
assists as the Orlando Magic
ran past the Indiana Pacers.
The Magic played without
starters Hedo Turkoglu and
Jason Richardson, but seemed
unfazed as they built a 20-point
lead in the first half and got 30
points from their reserves.
Orlando has won four out of
its last five, and also earned a
3-1 season series victory over
Indiana.
Paul George led the Pacers
with 22 points, Tyler Hans-
brough added 19 and Danny
Granger 18.
Grizzlies 94, Nuggets 91
DENVER — O.J. Mayo
scored 22 points, including a
critical 3-pointer in the closing
seconds and the Memphis
Grizzlies hung on to beat the
Denver Nuggets to sweep the
three-game regular-season
series for the first time in their
history.
Mike Conley, who returned
to play after suffering a cut
above his right eye, had 13
points. Dante Cunningham
added 12 points and Tony Allen
10 for the Grizzlies, who also
snapped an eight-game losing
streak in Denver. Nene, Al
Harrington and Corey Brewer
each scored 15 for the Nuggets,
who dropped to 2-2 on a sea-
son-high nine-game homestand.
N B A
Bryant’s fourth-quarter surge lifts Lakers
The Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 6B MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ W E A T H E R
1
9
6
6
0
0
Find the car you want fromhome. timesleaderautos.com m
Scrap Your Unwanted Jewelry or Coins For Cash!!
476 Bennett St. • Luzerne • 570-288-1966
Mon.-Fri. 10-6 • Sat. 10-3
CAMPAS JEWELERS
WATCH
BATTERIES
ONLY $4
INSTALLED
We Want Your Gold!
Highest Cash Paid
GUARANTEED
In The Valley!!!
RECEIVE YOUR BEST OFFER AND
COME AND SEE US!!!
Instead of letting your items take up space in your jewelry box,
recycle your old, broken and unwanted gold and silver jewelry.
Also, your sterling silver flatware, hollowware, diamonds,
antique coins, costume jewelry, watches or anything else of value.
Campas will pay generously for your gold and silver.
You can clean out your jewelry box and receive some extra cash!
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data ©2012
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 61/27
Average 44/26
Record High 71 in 1977
Record Low 5 in 1996
Yesterday 21
Month to date 286
Year to date 4135
Last year to date 5016
Normal year to date 4968
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the day’s
mean temperature was below 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.00”
Month to date 0.82”
Normal month to date 0.80”
Year to date 3.75”
Normal year to date 5.20”
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 8.33 1.42 22.0
Towanda 5.26 -0.53 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 3.07 0.75 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 4.46 -0.25 18.0
Today’s high/
Tonight’s low
TODAY’S SUMMARY
Highs: 63-68. Lows: 46-51. Partly sunny
skies today, chance of afternoon show-
ers.
The Poconos
Highs: 56-65. Lows: 47-50. Mostly sunny
today, mostly clear tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 57-65. Lows: 44-48. Partly to most-
ly cloudy, scattered showers.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 64-67. Lows: 49-53. Partly to most-
ly sunny skies today. A few showers pos-
sible tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 58-68. Lows: 49-53. Partly to most-
ly sunny today, chance of showers devel-
oping tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 18/12/.00 22/10/pc 25/16/pc
Atlanta 65/42/.00 66/55/sh 73/54/t
Baltimore 63/28/.00 66/54/sh 73/51/c
Boston 57/31/.00 67/50/s 67/49/pc
Buffalo 56/36/.00 59/48/sh 57/43/pc
Charlotte 63/31/.00 66/52/sh 74/53/sh
Chicago 68/41/.00 70/48/t 61/47/s
Cleveland 65/40/.00 58/47/sh 61/39/s
Dallas 63/50/.17 81/58/s 77/61/c
Denver 63/33/.00 72/39/s 75/39/s
Detroit 65/32/.00 64/48/sh 61/42/s
Honolulu 79/72/.00 81/67/s 81/65/s
Houston 72/62/2.81 80/65/pc 79/65/c
Indianapolis 66/36/.00 70/55/t 72/53/s
Las Vegas 76/52/.00 74/56/s 74/54/pc
Los Angeles 61/54/.00 61/52/pc 63/51/pc
Miami 82/72/.00 77/69/pc 79/68/pc
Milwaukee 65/40/.00 60/43/t 60/44/s
Minneapolis 64/46/.00 56/35/sh 67/48/s
Myrtle Beach 61/41/.00 70/54/pc 71/57/c
Nashville 70/37/.00 71/59/t 79/57/pc
New Orleans 78/64/.00 79/66/t 80/64/pc
Norfolk 62/33/.00 68/53/pc 73/51/c
Oklahoma City 57/45/.68 80/51/s 82/59/pc
Omaha 50/42/.05 70/45/pc 76/53/s
Orlando 70/66/.32 78/61/pc 81/60/pc
Phoenix 77/51/.00 84/52/s 84/53/s
Pittsburgh 66/28/.00 62/52/sh 69/44/c
Portland, Ore. 45/42/.14 46/38/r 46/45/sh
St. Louis 62/37/.05 79/52/pc 80/57/s
Salt Lake City 65/34/.00 61/41/pc 62/42/pc
San Antonio 73/52/.43 81/65/pc 79/66/c
San Diego 59/55/.00 62/52/pc 64/52/pc
San Francisco 59/48/.00 57/51/c 57/49/r
Seattle 43/38/.53 47/38/r 45/41/sh
Tampa 80/66/.00 83/59/pc 83/61/pc
Tucson 72/43/.00 79/46/s 80/48/s
Washington, DC 63/35/.00 67/52/sh 75/54/pc
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 55/39/.00 51/41/c 55/42/pc
Baghdad 63/45/.00 79/60/c 82/54/pc
Beijing 43/23/.00 44/31/s 49/34/pc
Berlin 50/45/.13 52/41/c 53/39/c
Buenos Aires 86/72/.00 90/71/sh 81/59/sh
Dublin 52/45/.00 49/42/c 57/42/c
Frankfurt 54/48/.02 53/42/c 59/41/pc
Hong Kong 57/54/.00 61/58/sh 69/64/sh
Jerusalem 72/61/.00 65/44/pc 64/45/s
London 61/41/.00 55/47/c 65/50/pc
Mexico City 73/57/.00 72/49/sh 73/51/sh
Montreal 52/27/.00 46/39/pc 47/37/sh
Moscow 30/23/.00 32/26/sn 33/23/sf
Paris 55/45/.00 52/46/c 63/43/pc
Rio de Janeiro 91/77/.00 89/74/sh 89/73/sh
Riyadh 79/50/.00 86/63/s 91/61/s
Rome 66/45/.00 61/40/pc 62/40/s
San Juan 84/73/.00 80/70/sh 81/72/pc
Tokyo 52/39/.00 43/31/pc 43/35/pc
Warsaw 45/30/.05 41/35/sh 39/35/c
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowflurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
67/54
Reading
67/51
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
63/46
65/48
Harrisburg
65/48
Atlantic City
60/47
New York City
66/51
Syracuse
63/47
Pottsville
63/47
Albany
63/45
Binghamton
Towanda
65/46
67/45
State College
62/50
Poughkeepsie
70/43
81/58
70/48
72/39
78/47
56/35
61/52
57/52
74/49
58/39
47/38
66/51
64/48
66/55
77/69
80/65
81/67
36/21
22/10
67/52
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 7:19a 7:07p
Tomorrow 7:18a 7:08p
Moonrise Moonset
Today none 9:36a
Tomorrow 12:42a 10:26a
Last New First Full
March 14 March 22 March 30 April 6
This week is
going to be very
nice. Plenty of
sunshine is in
the forecast with
small amounts
of rain. Today
will start off a lit-
tle cool, but
warm up to 63.
Clouds will
increase in the
evening and we
could see some
scattered rain
showers
overnight into
Tuesday morn-
ing. The rain will
clear out by
early Tuesday
afternoon and
we will have a
beautiful day
with partly
sunny skies. On
Wednesday, plen-
ty of sunshine is
in the forecast.
Thursday will be
partly cloudy
with the chance
for an evening
shower. Friday
and Saturday will
be mostly cloudy
with highs in the
mid to upper 60s
and the chance
for showers.
- Michelle Rotella
NATIONAL FORECAST: Showers and thunderstorms will be scattered from the Gulf Coast into por-
tions of the Northeast, Great Lakes and the Upper Midwest. Most of the Atlantic Coast will remain dry.
To the west, a ridge of high pressure will keep most of the western United States dry. A cold front will
bring rain and mountain snowfall to the portions of the Northwest.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Int’l Airport
Temperatures
Heating Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Partly sunny,
evening rain
TUESDAY
Partly
sunny,
a.m. rain
68°
48°
THURSDAY
Partly
sunny,
p.m. rain
70°
38°
FRIDAY
Party
sunny
with rain
68°
48°
SATURDAY
Partly
sunny
with rain
65°
48°
SUNDAY
Cloudy
with
rain
65°
45°
WEDNESDAY
Sunny
and nice
65°
40°
63
°
38
°
C M Y K
CLICK S E C T I O N C
PURCHASE REPRINTS OF THESE PHOTOS AT WWW.TIMESLEADER.COM
THE TIMES LEADER MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012
timesleader.com
7
4
4
0
2
1
CONSERVATION
DISTRICT BANQUET
VETERAN JOE PROELLER’S
99TH BIRTHDAY PARTY
APPALACHIAN PROJECT
TURKEY DINNER
CHARLOTTE BARTIZEK/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Gary and Randi Rineheimer, Nescopeck
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Ellen Dennis and George J. Proeller
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Carol Handsall and Morag Michael
CHARLOTTE BARTIZEK/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Mary Ann Ripka and Henry Ripka, Larksville
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Julie Dennis and Becca Dennis
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Nick, 15, and Kaley, 13, Egan
CHARLOTTE BARTIZEK/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Volunteers Kaitlin Farbotnik and Jennifer Laari, Sweet
Valley
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Kathryn Nicoli and Jennifer Proeller
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Bryce Mattson, 16, and Ruby Mattson, 14
CHARLOTTE BARTIZEK/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Dale Butler, Noxen, and P.J. Salansky, Dallas
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
John Forlenza, T.J. Dennis and Cathy Forlenza
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Courtney Wagner, 14, and Rachel Magnotta, 14
CHARLOTTE BARTIZEK/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Susan and JimGaidula, Clarks Summit
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Jimand Lois Proeller, 5
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Samuel Reinert, 16, and Travis Mattson, 16
C M Y K
PAGE 2C MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995 •
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
DEAD OR ALIVE
All Junk Cars & Trucks
Route 11, Edwardsville • 570-288-3112
VALENTI’S SCRAPYARD
HIGHE$T PRICE$ PAID
$350.00 & Up - Call The Scrapyard Direct
Don’t Lose $$$ to the middle man!
p
PET
PORTRAITS
Details at
www.lyonsphoto.com
(570)824-0906
We Accept Most Vision Insurance. We Accept All Optical Discount Programs. Some restrictions apply. Not valid w/other offers, prior purchases, sales, discounts or insurance plans.
S
A
K
S
F
I
F
T
H
A
V
E
-
B
A
N
A
N
A
R
E
P
U
B
L
I
C

A
C
U
V
U
E
O
A
S
Y
S

N
I
G
H
T
&
D
A
Y
BLIC – HEMINGWAY – CARRERA – LACOSTE – JAI KUDO – NINE WEST – TURATI – BANANA REPUBLIC – ACUVUE OASYS – NIGHT & DAY – AIROPTIX AQUA
Y
O
D
O
G

C
O
L
E
M
A
N

N
A
S
C
A
R

L
I
N
D
A
E
V
A
N
S

J
.
L
O

A
C
U
V
U
E
O
A
S
Y
S
COMPREHENSIVE EYE EXAM
$
49.
Frames
$
9.
00
Single Vision (CR-39)
Bifocal (FT-28)
Progressive (No Line)
19.99
39.99
69.99
826-1700
Wilkes-Barre
Dr. Shelley Eskin
Dr. Frank Gazda
Dr. Geaogia Clark
288-7471
Wyoming
Dr. Lew E. Lisses
961-1400
Scranton
Dr. Mark Pensak
Dr. Frank Kleinsorge
836-3700
Tunkhannock
Dr. Ron Avenia & Associates
DEFINITION AC – MANDALAY – LIBERTY SPORT – NINE WEST – J.LO – CHESTERFIELD – SAKS FIFTH AVE - CARRERA – LACOSTE - JAI KUDO
complete
CONTACT LENS EYE EXAM
$
89.
includes trial pair
Sin
Bif
for
nine-dollars
Eyeglass Lenses
Definition AC
Acuvue Oasys
Air Optix Aqua
14.99
28.99
39.99
Contact Lenses
qua Air Optix
SAVE MORE
WITH REBATES
www.crystalvisioncenter.com
1280 Sans Souci Parkway Wilkes-Barre
570-819-0730 or 1-866-704-0672
SERVICE SPECIALS
NISSAN FACTORY TRAINED TECHS.
TIRE ROTATION ---------------------------------------$9.99
PA. STATE INSPECTION -------------------------------$9.99
LUBE - OIL - FILTER CHANGE ----------------------$21.95
PA. EMISSIONS TEST -------------------------------$24.95
WE SERVICE ALL MAKES AND MODELS
P R E S E N T C OU P ON AT T I ME OF S E R V I C E .
KEN POLLOCK
KEN POLLOCK KEN POLLOCK
C
O
U
P
O
N
C
O
U
P
O
N
C
O
U
P
O
N
C
O
U
P
O
N
229 M undy Street W ilkes-Barre, Pa
570-819-0730 O r 1-866-704-0672
P R E S E N T C OU P ON AT T I ME OF S E R V I C E .
H A N D W A SH & W A X .....................................$34.95
*Oil Change Good Up To 5 Quarts.
PA STA TE IN SPEC TIO N ...................................$12.95
PA EM ISSIO N S TEST......................................$25.95
Now Accepting
Composite Decking/Decks • Siding
Ceramic Tile Hardwood Flooring
Vinyl Flooring
Kitchen/Bathroom Remodeling • Roofing
Lifetime Warranty on Shingles
TAX REFUND? GET YOUR ROOF FIXED THIS SPRING
Petty Officer Jason Michael
Rynkiewicz was recently select-
ed for the position of adminis-
trative assist-
ant to the Chief
of Naval Oper-
ations at the
U.S. Pentagon
in Washington,
D.C. Rynkiewicz
deployed on
the USS Boxer
in Feb. 2011 on a seven-month
deployment to
the Western
Pacific region. While deployed,
he earned his Enlisted Surface
Warfare Specialist Medal; con-
tributed to numerous search and
rescue operations as the ship’s
primary SAR swimmer; served
as the work center supervisor
for the administrative office; and
was promoted to Petty Officer
Second Class in June 2011. While
onboard, he qualified as MOOW
and POOW (inport), 3M, Basic
and Advance DC, Bow and Stern
Hook, RPPO, Stretcher Bearer
and Damage Control Petty Offi-
cer. Rynkiewicz completed his
USMAP certification in Comput-
er-Peripheral-Equipment Oper-
ator. He also completed the Navy
Security Force Sentry School.
Rynkiewicz’s personal awards
include the Navy and Marine
Corps Achievement Medal, Navy
Good Conduct Medal and various
unit and campaign awards. He
reenlisted in the U.S. Navy on
Feb. 23 onboard the USS Boxer.
He is the son of Kathy Hall, West
Pittston, and Jerry Rynkiewicz,
Dallas. He is the grandson of
Delores Aruscavage, Hanover
Township; the late Francis Arus-
cavage; Rose Rynkiewicz, Pitt-
ston; and the late Richard Ryn-
kiewicz. Rynkiewicz is a 2008
graduate of Wyoming Area High
School.
NAMES IN THE
MILITARY
Rynkiewicz
BOSTON, MASS.: USS Bos-
ton CA-69, CAG-1 and SSN-703,
USS Boston shipmates and crew
members of all U.S. Navy ships
named Boston are planning a
reunion of all USS Boston offi-
cers, crew, USMC and flag per-
sonnel July 12-15 in Buffalo, N.Y.
For details, contact USS Bos-
ton Shipmates Inc., Arthur L.
Hebert, Secretary, P.O. Box 816,
Amherst, NH 03031-0816; phone
603-672-8772; or visit www.uss-
boston.org.
DALLAS: The NEPA Coast
Guard Veterans Association will
conduct its monthly meeting at
6:30 p.m. March 21 at the Dallas
American Legion Post, 672
Memorial Highway. All Coast
Guard veterans are welcome to
attend. For more information
call Neil Morrison at 288-6817.
MOUNTAIN TOP: The Dor-
rance Township American Le-
gion Post 288 will meet at 7
p.m. Sunday at the Slocum
Township VFW Post 7918, 6592
Nuangola Road. For more in-
formation call John at 868-6588.
NANTICOKE: The West Side
Auxiliary will meet at 6 p.m.
March 21 in the club room.
Hostess will be Josephine Glo-
wacki.
PITTSTON: Tobyhanna Army
Depot retirees will meet for
their monthly get together at 8
a.m. March 21 at the Perkins
Restaurant and Bakery, Route
315. All depot retirees and cur-
rent employees are welcome to
attend. For more information
contact Bernie Petrasek at 287-
9093 or 239-1682 or [email protected]
no.com.
SHICKSHINNY: The Moca-
naqua Ladies VFW Auxiliary
Memorial Post 6434 will meet
at 6:15 p.m. Wednesday at the
Shickshinny Senior Center.
Mickey and Eleanor will host.
NEWS FOR
VETERANS
The NEPA Coast Guard Veterans Association recently elected
officers for 2012. Coast Guard veterans interested in information
should contact Neil Morrison at 570-288-6817, or in the Lehigh Valley,
Joe Keglovits at 610-419-2391. New officers, from left: Robert Young-
blood, vice president; Ed Johnson, past assistant treasurer; Neil
Morrison, president; Chester Kulesa, secretary; John Sidorek, trea-
surer; George Fetchko, assistant treasurer; and Tom Betsko, chaplain.
NEPA Coast Guard Veterans Association names officers
The Fraternal Order of Police held its annual Christmas
dinner in December and presented a check to Fallen Offi-
cers Remembered. The FOP Wyoming Lodge 36 has been
one of Fallen Officers Remembered continuous supporters
since 2007. Sponsors and donations are still needed. For
information, contact Jaclyn at 760-9034; email falof-
[email protected]; donate through the website, www.fallenoffi-
cersremembred.org; or send your check payable to Fallen
Officers Remembered, PO Box 2299, Wilkes-Barre, PA,
18703. At the check presentation, from left, first row:
Jaclyn Pocceschi Mosley, co-founder FOR; Samuel Blaski,
assistant police chief, Kingston, and vice president, FOP;
Ron Rebo, retired, Wilkes-Barre police and president, FOP;
and Gina Pocceschi Boyle, co-founder, FOR. Second row:
Michael Cormac Bohan, sergeant, Plains Township police
and trustee FOP; Thomas Harding, sergeant, Wilkes-Barre
police; Edward Casella, retired Wilkes-Barre police and
president, FOP Home Association; and Thomas Zurawski,
retired Plains Township police sergeant and trustee FOP.
Fraternal Order of Police donate to Fallen Officers
The Wilkes-Barre Tractor Supply Store was one of the top three
stores in Pennsylvania supporting the 4-H youth program through
Paper Clover donations. Store employees worked hard to raise funds
for the Luzerne County 4-H program. 4-H is the youth development
education program administered through Penn State University for
children ages 5 to 18. For more information on the 4-H program in
Luzerne County, contact Donna Grey, Penn State Extension, at 825-
1701, 602-0600 or 1-888-825-1701. At the check presentation: Jill Hill,
Sarah Smith and Judy Conklin, employees, Wilkes-Barre Tractor
Supply Store; Tom Stephenson, store manager; and Donna Grey,
Luzerne County 4-H program.
Tractor Supply Store supports 4-H program
Editor’s note: A complete list of Volunteer Opportunities
can be viewed at www.timesleader.com by clicking Commu-
nity News under the People tab. To have your organization
listed, visit the United Way of Wyoming Valley’s volunteer
page at www.unitedwaywb.org. For more information, con-
tact Kathy Sweetra at 970-7250 or [email protected]
er.com.
Dry, Red Eyes?
Dr. Michele
Domiano
Dry Eye Syndrome Covered By Most Insurances
The Times Leader will award 25 lucky winners
a family 4-pack of tickets each to the 63rd
annual Shrine Circus
at the 109th
Armory in Kingston,
April 9-14. Return the completed
entry form by March 29th to
The Times Leader. Winners will be
announced in the April 1st edition of
The Times Leader.
No purchase necessary. Prizes have no cash value and are nontransferable. Winners will be randomly selected and agree to having their name and/or likeness used for
publicity. You must use the entry form that appears in the newspaper or a reasonably accurate facsimile drawn by hand. Copies may be examined at our 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre office. Contestants may submit as many entries as they wish but are limited to one entry per envelope. No registered mail will be accepted. Sponsors’
employees and their immediate families are not eligible to enter.
Return completed contest form to: The Times Leader, Circus Tickets, 15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711 by March 29, 2012.
Name: ______________________________________________________
Address: _____________________________________________________
City: ________________________________ State: ____ Zip: ___________
Do you subscribe to The Times Leader? ❑Yes ❑ No
Would you like to subscribe? ❑Yes ❑ No
ad ader er wwil illl aw awar ardd 25 25 lluc ucky ky wwin inne ners rs
ck of tickets each to the 63rd
Circus
gston, gston
eturn the completed
March 29th to
ader. Winners will be
the April 1st edition of
ader. rr
Win Irem Shrine
Circus Tickets
timesleader.com
Te Sinus and Allergy Center
Are you suffering from any of these symptoms?
Valley ENT can help. We offer:
• Nasal Congestion
• Facial Pain, Pressure
or Headache
• Sneezing
• Post Nasal Drip
• Chronic Cough
• Allergy Testing,
Shots and Drops
• Balloon Sinuplasty
• Endoscopic Sinus
Surgery
• Minimally Invasive
Nasal Surgery
David I. Barras, MD • Dean M. Clerico, MD - 190 Welles Street • Forty Fort, PA 18704 - (570) 283-0524 • www.valleyent.org
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 PAGE 3C
Photographs and information
must be received two full weeks
before your child’s birthday.
To ensure accurate publi-
cation, your information must
be typed or computer-generat-
ed. Include your child’s name,
age and birthday, parents’,
grandparents’ and great-grand-
parents’ names and their towns
of residence, any siblings and
their ages.
Don’t forget to include a day-
time contact phone number.
We cannot return photos
submitted for publication in
community news, including
birthday photos, occasions
photos and all publicity photos.
Please do not submit precious
or original professional pho-
tographs that require return
because such photos can be-
come damaged, or occasionally
lost, in the production process.
Send to: Times Leader Birth-
days, 15 North Main St., Wilkes-
Barre, PA 18711-0250.
GUIDELINES
Children’s birthdays (ages 1-16) will be published free of charge
➛ C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Mia Elizabeth Cipriani, daughter
of Michele and Thomas Michael
Cipriani, Sugar Notch, is cele-
brating her sixth birthday today,
March 12. Mia is a granddaughter
of Thomas and Teresa Cipriani,
Ashley; Michael Bienick, Sugar
Notch; and the late Mary Alice
Bienick. She has two brothers,
Andrew Michael, 17, and Owen
Thomas, 3.
Mia E. Cipriani
Edward Robert Gensel, son of
Diane Gensel and the late Ed-
ward Gensel Jr., Ashley, is cele-
brating his 10th birthday today,
March 12. Eddie is a grandson of
Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Halter,
Sugar Notch, and the late Mr.
and Mrs. Edward Gensel Sr. He
has two sisters, Ciera, 17, and
Alana, 18 months, and a brother,
Zachary, 5.
Edward R. Gensel
Elizabeth Ann Hines, daughter of
Robert and Katherine Hines,
Mountain Top, is celebrating her
13th birthday today, March 12.
Elizabeth is a granddaughter of
Dorothy Farrell, Wilkes-Barre; the
late Gene Farrell; the late Robert
Hines; and the late Anna Hines.
She has two sisters, Meghan, 14,
and Erin, 10.
Elizabeth A. Hines
Matthew A. Shiplett, son of
Timothy and Tracey Shiplett,
Mountain Top, celebrated his
10th birthday March 4. Matthew
is a grandson of Kay Faber,
Owego, N.Y.; Joyce Shiplett,
Kingston; the late Eugene Faber;
and the late Herman Shiplett. He
has two sisters, Emily, 14, and
Lauren, 1 1.
Matthew A. Shiplett
Christian Kalinoski, son of Cheryl
and David Kalinoski, Harrisburg, is
celebrating his fourth birthday
today, March 12. Christian is a
grandson of Carl and Mary Ann
Naessig, Wilkes-Barre, and Felix
and Rosalie Kalinoski, Throop. He
has two brothers, Corey, 7, and
Troy, 6.
Christian Kalinoski
Today
DUPONT: The Dupont Lions Club,
6:30 p.m. at the V.F.W. on Main
Street. Another meeting will be
held 6:30 p.m. on March 25. Park
cleanup will take place March 24
at the playground in Dupont.
Rain date is March 31.
Tuesday
WANAMIE: The Glen Lyon Hose
Company, 7 p.m. at fire head-
quarters. President Edward
Pauska will preside. All members
are urged to attend.
MOUNTAIN TOP: The Crestwood
High School PTA, 6 p.m. in the
school cafeteria. Details on the
Senior Lock-In will be discussed.
Parents and seniors are invited.
Membership is $8. Call Karen at
474-5593 with any questions.
MEETINGS
WILKES-BARRE: The Sal-
vation Army Women’s Auxilia-
ry will meet at 1 p.m. March 19
at the Wilkes-Barre Corps, 17 S.
Pennsylvania Ave., Wilkes-
Barre.
The speaker will be Dr. Ni-
cholas Giordano, retired family
physician and board president
of the Luzerne County Medical
Society.
A devotion will be given by
auxiliary president Anne Gerri-
ty. Hostesses for the month are
Barbara Mohr, Joy Lewis and
Jane Baumann. Attendees
should bring a canned food
item for the food pantry.
For more information, or to
join the women’s auxiliary, call
Anne Gerrity at 825-1573.
IN BRIEF
The Pittston Kiwanis and the Pittston Memorial Library will hold the 16th annual Night at the Races on
March 24 at Jenkins Hose Company, 2 Second Street., Jenkins Township. Doors open at 6:30 p.m. There
will be refreshments, food, desserts and plenty of door prizes. Proceeds will benefit the library’s children’s
programs. For more information, contact Sal Bernardi at 820-8459, Don Shearer at 654-5063, Frank
Thomas at 654-3438 or Ron Faust at 654-4088. Some of the participants, from left, first row: Ron Faust,
Pittston Kiwanis, and Brenda Lispi, president, Friends of the Pittston Memorial Library. Second row: Ann
Simko, treasurer, Library Friends; Ann Hogya, librarian; Audrey O’Brien, Library Friends; and Sal Bernardi,
Pittston Kiwanis. Third row: Maria Capolarella Montante, vice president, Library Friends, Eileen Burns,
Library Friends; Janet Delaney, secretary, Library Friends; Ellen Mondlak, Library Friends; Patricia Joyce,
library staff; Ann Monahan, Library Friends; and Don Shearer, Pittston Kiwanis. Also participating is Ann
Terese Engleman.
Pittston Kiwanis, library plan Night at the Races
Richard John Olshefski, son
of Regina and John Olshef-
ski Jr., Nanti-
coke, at-
tained the
Rank of
Eagle Scout
on June 15,
2011. Olshef-
ski joined
Troop 418,
which is
sponsored
by American Legion Post
350, in 2005. He has
earned 49 merit badges
and served as troop patrol
leader, den chief and troop
guide. For his Eagle Project
he cleaned, stained and
painted the all-purpose
room at the West Side
playground in Nanticoke.
Olshefski is a senior at
Greater Nanticoke Area
High School. He is the
grandson of Irene Thomas
and the late Lewis E. Tho-
mas, Wanamie, and Marcel-
la Olshefski and the late
John Olshefski Sr., Nanti-
coke. He is the brother of
Jennifer Olshefski and
Robert Kocher.
NAMES AND
FACES
Olshefski
The Wilkes-Barre Kiwanis Club recently held a used-book fair at
the Salvation Army’s Children’s Winter Carnival, Wilkes-Barre. The
Kiwanis Club, through the efforts of Dr. Carl Urbanski, collected
teenage and children’s books from local schools for free distribution
to families at the book fair. Neil Young of Young’s Funny Farm, and a
Wilkes-Barre Kiwanis member, also provided an animal petting zoo
at the event. The Wilkes-Barre Kiwanis Club meets every Thursday
at noon at the Genetti Hotel and Conference Center, Wilkes-Barre.
New members are welcome. At the book fair, from left: attorney
Cheryl Sobeski-Reedy, president, Wilkes-Barre Kiwanis; Beverly
Johnston; Ryan Reedy; and Maureen Leone.
Wilkes-Barre Kiwanis book fair benefits carnival
The Citizens Bank Foundation donated $8,000 to Catholic Social
Services in Wilkes-Barre. The grant will assist the Job Search Jump
Start Program which assists unemployed and homeless individuals
gain employment and housing. At the check presentation, from
left, are Donna Farrell, senior vice president, Citizens Bank, and
Ronald Evans, executive director, Catholic Social Services.
Citizens Bank Foundation donates to Catholic Services
C M Y K
PAGE 4C MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
➛ T E L E V I S I O N
ARMANDO
CONSTRUCTION
(570) 751-6085
√ Roofing
√ Siding
√ Decks
√ Additions
310 Allegheny Street, White Haven
570.956.1174 570.443.8769
Located in “That Corner Mall”
Wednesday 5pm - 8pm
Saturday 12pm - 5pm
Sunday 10am - 3pm
and by appointment any day of the week
Allegheny Furniture Showroom
They’ll Only Think You Spent a Fortune...
Reconditioned Quality Furniture at Affordable Prices
Unique Pieces From Antique to Modern
Delivery Available
Offering Layaway
KLASS
MOTORS
For Over 50 Years
With Reasonable
Rates & Quality
Service
Foreign/ Domestic
243 Pringle St. • Kingston
714-3300
Serving The Greater
Wyoming Valley
EQ UIPM EN T
Y our P ow er Equipm ent
H eadquarters
Cu b Ca d et•Stihl •Ariens
M eyer& Fis herTru c k plo w s
Truckplow Repairs& Service
Snow EquipmentSales& Service
570-675-3003
6 8 7 M em o ria l Hw y., D a lla s
7
3
4
9
8
3
timesleader.com
March 13, 2012 • 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.
The Woodlands Inn & Resort
SPRING
Explore New Opportunities
Sponsored by:
1st Battalion
109th Field Artillery
Meet these and other employers:
T.J. Maxx Distribution
Center
GoldenTechnologies Inc.
Gateway Energy – A
Direct Energy Company
Greater Hazleton Health
Alliance
Kingston Commons
109th Field Artillery
First Quality Nonwovens
Motorworld Automotive
Mary Kay
Regional Hospital of
Scranton – an affiliate of
Commonwealth Health
Telerx
Fortis Institute
CareGivers America
Pennsylvania CareerLink –
Luzerne County
Travelocity
Bayada Home Health Care
AEP Industries Inc.
MidAtlanticYouthServices
Lehigh Career &Technical
Institute
Northwestern Mutual
Allied Services
Aflac
Mature Worker Program
of Luzerne/WyomingCntys.
Fanelli Brothers Trucking
Express Employment
Professionals
TMGHealth
Adecco
Glenn O. Hawbaker, Inc.
Romark Logistics
GasSearch Drilling
Corporation
Bath Fitter
McCann School of
Business &Technology
Metz Culinary Management
NewHorizons Learning
Centers
TheTimes Leader Circulation
Olympia Chimney Supply, Inc.
KINGSTON
COMMONS
FANELLI
TRUCKING &WAREHOUSING
A ffordable
Roofing Co.
Call Anytime
570-579-6869
NO JOB TOO SMALL
Residential & Commercial Roofing
Leak Detection & Repair
Gutter Clean Out & Guards
Chimney & Skylight Repairs
HIC #PA 9937 & Insured √




PA License # PA009937
Bu yingGoldJewelry
D ia m onds,Pla tinu m ,
Pu reS ilver,S terling,
Indu stria l & Coin S ilver
A ntiqu eJewelry(Brok en OK)
Dental Gold,Gold Filled
Eyeglasses,Etc.
K IN G T U T ’S
G O L D R E PA IR H U T
824-4150
322 N. PENN A VE. W -B
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
7
3
9
2
8
1
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
PA012959
824- 7220
RO O FING
S IDING
W INDO W S &
C ARPENTRY
THE BES T
Don’t just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 • rctheatres.com
• 3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
•Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.25 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
SPECIAL EVENTS
Special Midnight Show of the Hunger Games
Thursday Night 22nd / Friday Morning March 23rd
Ken Davis - Fully Alive Comedy Tour
Thursday, March 22nd at 7:00pm
Sunday, March 25th at 2:00pm
Rascal Flatts: Changed
Thursday, April 5th at 8:00pm
The Metropolitan Opera: Manon LIVE
Saturday, April 7 at 12:00pm only
Grateful Dead Meet Up 2012
Thursday, April 19th at 7:00pm
***John Carter in 3D - PG13 - 140 min
(1:30), (4:20), 7:10, 10:00
John Carter in DBox Motion Seating -
PG13 - 140 min (1:30), (4:20), 7:10, 10:00
*John Carter - PG13 - 140 min
(1:50), (4:40), 7:30, 10:20
*Silent House - R - 95 min
(2:00), (4:10), 7:25, 9:30
*A Thousand Words - PG13 - 100 min
(1:55), (4:05), 7:10, 9:20
***The Lorax in 3D - PG - 105 min
(1:40), (4:00), 7:00, 9:15
The Lorax - PG - 105 min
(2:05), (4:30), 7:20, 9:35
Project X - R - 100 min
(2:15), (4:30), 7:20, 9:40
The Artist - PG13 - 110 min
(2:10), 7:00
Gone - PG13 - 105 min
(2:10), (5:00), 7:30, 9:50
Act of Valor - R - 110 min
(1:50), (4:15), 7:35, 10:00
This Means War - PG13 - 110 min
(4:30), 9:45
***Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance in
3D PG-13 - 105 min
(1:55), (4:35), 7:20, 9:40
***Journey 2: The Mysterious Island
in 3D - PG - 105 min.
(1:40), (4:25), 7:00, 9:15
Safe House - R - 125 min.
(1:50), (4:40), 7:15, 10:05
The Vow - PG13 - 115 min.
(2:05), (4:30), 7:30, 10:10
7
3
9
8
7
0
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
NO PASSES
JOHN
CARTER
JOHN CARTER (XD-3D) (PG-13)
1:25PM, 4:25PM, 7:25PM, 10:25PM
A THOUSAND WORDS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:10PM, 2:30PM, 4:50PM, 7:10PM, 9:30PM
ACT OF VALOR (DIGITAL) (R)
1:30PM, 4:30PM, 7:30PM, 10:30PM
ARTIST, THE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:15PM, 2:40PM, 5:05PM
CHRONICLE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:55PM, 3:35PM, 5:50PM, 8:00PM, 10:35PM
DR. SEUSS’ THE LORAX (3D) (PG)
12:15PM, 1:00PM, 2:30PM, 3:15PM, 4:45PM,
5:30PM, 7:00PM, 7:45PM, 9:15PM, 10:00PM
DR. SEUSS’ THE LORAX (DIGITAL) (PG)
1:45PM, 4:00PM, 6:15PM, 8:30PM
GHOST RIDER: SPIRIT OF VENGEANCE (3D)
(PG-13)
7:35PM, 10:25PM
GONE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:05PM, 2:25PM, 4:55PM, 7:55PM
JOHN CARTER (3D) (PG-13)
11:55AM, 2:10PM, 2:55PM, 5:10PM, 5:55PM,
8:10PM, 8:55PM
JOHN CARTER (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:40PM, 3:40PM, 6:40PM, 9:40PM
JOURNEY 2: THE MYSTERIOUS ISLAND (3D) (PG)
12:00PM, 2:25PM, 4:50PM, 7:15PM, 9:55PM
PROJECT X (DIGITAL) (R)
12:30PM, 1:40PM, 2:50PM, 4:05PM, 5:10PM,
6:20PM, 7:30PM, 8:40PM, 10:05PM
SAFE HOUSE (DIGITAL) (R)
12:45PM, 4:15PM, 7:05PM, 9:45PM
SILENT HOUSE (DIGITAL) (R)
12:35PM, 2:50PM, 5:00PM, 7:40PM, 10:10PM
THIS MEANS WAR (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:20PM, 2:55PM, 5:20PM, 7:50PM, 10:20PM
TYLER PERRY’S GOOD DEEDS (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
10:40PM
VOW, THE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
11:50AM, 2:20PM, 4:50PM, 7:20PM, 9:50PM
WANDERLUST (DIGITAL) (R)
12:10PM, 2:45PM, 5:15PM, 7:40PM, 10:15PM
Carpenter Dental
1086 Wyoming Avenue, Forty Fort
www.carpenterdental.com
570-331-0909
Committed to Excellence
in Dentistry
Can your Dentist email
you your x-rays?
Carpenter Dental brings the Valley
the most advanced dental technology
and techniques. Technology and
quality advancing through cutting edge
equipment and education.
Does he still have shag carpets and
think Lasers are only in the movies?
at participating locations with this coupon. 1 coupon per customer
Expires 4/30/12
BUY 1 DOZEN DONUTS
GET 6 FREE
16 oz. COFFEE
99¢
CURRYS
DONUTS
®
6 a.m. 22 The Daily Buzz (TVG)
6 a.m. FNC FOX and Friends (N)
7 a.m. 3, 22 CBS This Morning
Comic David Steinberg. (N)
7 a.m. 16 Good Morning America
Joan Lunden; a cast member from
Desperate Housewives; chefs Bryan
and Michael Voltaggio. (N)
7 a.m. 28 Today One Direction
performs; boosting a home’s ap-
praisal; food obsessions; Lucy Liu.
(N)7 a.m. CNN Starting Point (N)
8 a.m. 56 Better Actress Mayim
Bialik; shoe trends; actress Lisa
Rinna. (N) (TVPG)
9 a.m. 3, 22 Anderson A website
provides a forum for people to
publish whether someone has a
sexually transmitted disease. (N)
(TVG)
TV TALK
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
News-
watch 16
Inside
Edition
The Bachelor (Season Finale) Ben makes
his choice. (N) (CC)
(:01) The Bachelor
(N) (CC)
News (:35)
Nightline

Leave-
Beaver
Leave-
Beaver
Good
Times
Good
Times
3’s Com-
pany
Ropers
(TVPG)
All in the
Family
All in the
Family
News-
watch 16
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Sanford &
Son
Sanford &
Son
6
Judge
Judy
Evening
News
The
Insider (N)
Entertain-
ment
How I Met 2 Broke
Girls
Two and
Half Men
Mike &
Molly
Hawaii Five-0
“Ma’ema’e” (TV14)
Access
Hollyw’d
Letterman
<
News Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy!
(N)
The Voice “The Battles, Week 2” Deciding
which vocalists will advance. (TVPG)
Smash “Chemistry”
(N) (CC) (TV14)
News at
11
Jay Leno
F
30 Rock
(TV14)
Family
Guy (CC)
Simpsons Family
Guy (CC)
America’s Next Top
Model (TV14)
Hart of Dixie (CC)
(TVPG)
Excused
(TVPG)
TMZ (N)
(TVPG)
Extra (N)
(TVPG)
Always
Sunny
L
PBS NewsHour (N)
(CC)
A Century of Service (:01) Antiques Road-
show (TVG)
(:15) Paesani: The Story of Italian Culture in America Charlie
Rose (N)
U
The People’s Court
(CC) (TVPG)
The Doctors (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Operation Smile Free
surgery. (TVG)
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Friends
(TVPG)
Old Chris-
tine
X
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
House “The Confes-
sion” (TV14)
Alcatraz (N) (CC)
(TV14)
News
First Ten
News
10:30
Love-Ray-
mond
How I Met

Ali (4:00) (R, ‘01)
››› Will Smith.
Cold Case “Hood-
rats” (CC) (TVPG)
Cold Case “Jurispru-
dence” (TV14)
Cold Case “Soul”
(CC) (TVPG)
Criminal Minds “No
Way Out” (TV14)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
#
News Evening
News
Entertain-
ment
The
Insider (N)
How I Met 2 Broke
Girls
Two and
Half Men
Mike &
Molly
Hawaii Five-0
“Ma’ema’e” (TV14)
News Letterman
)
King of
Queens
How I Met How I Met King of
Queens
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
The 10
News
(:35) The
Office
(:05) TMZ
(N)
(:35)
Excused
+
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
America’s Next Top
Model (TV14)
Hart of Dixie (CC)
(TVPG)
PIX News at Ten
Jodi Applegate. (N)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
1
30 Rock
(TVPG)
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Law & Order: Special
Victims Unit
Phl17
News
Friends
(TV14)
Big Bang
Theory
30 Rock
(TV14)
AMC
CSI: Miami “F-T-F”
(CC) (TV14)
CSI: Miami “Last
Stand” (CC) (TV14)
Braveheart (R, ‘95) ››› Mel Gibson, Sophie Marceau, Patrick McGoohan. A Scot-
tish rebel rallies his countrymen against England. (CC)
AP
River Monsters:
Unhooked (TVPG)
Hillbilly Handfishin’
(CC) (TVPG)
Gator Boys (CC)
(TVPG)
Finding Bigfoot
(TVPG)
Rattlesnake Republic
(TV14)
Gator Boys (CC)
(TVPG)
ARTS
The First 48 (CC)
(TV14)
The First 48 (CC)
(TV14)
Hoarders “Kathleen;
Scott” (TVPG)
Hoarders (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Intervention “Sean”
(N) (TV14)
(:01) Intervention
(CC) (TVPG)
CNBC
Mad Money (N) The Kudlow Report
(N)
60 Minutes on
CNBC
Gold (N) Luxury
Boom:
Nuclear Meltdown Mad Money
CNN
John King, USA (N) Erin Burnett Out-
Front (N)
Anderson Cooper
360 (N) (CC)
Piers Morgan
Tonight (N)
Anderson Cooper
360 (CC)
Erin Burnett OutFront
COM
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
South
Park
South
Park
Always
Sunny
Always
Sunny
Always
Sunny
Always
Sunny
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
CS
SportsNite Tourna-
ment
Orange
Line
Philly Sports Classic From the Spectrum. Tourna-
ment
SportsNite (CC) ’net
IMPACT
Orange
Line
CTV
Saints
Alive
Catholic
Action
Daily
Mass
The Holy
Rosary
The Journey Home
(N) (Live) (TVG)
Genesis
to Jesus
Solemn
Novena
World Over Live Vaticano Women of
Grace
DSC
American Chopper:
Senior vs. Junior
American Chopper:
Senior vs. Junior
American Chopper:
Senior vs. Junior
American Chopper:
Senior vs. Junior
Sons of Guns (CC)
(TV14)
American Chopper:
Senior vs. Junior
DSY
Shake It
Up! (CC)
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Phineas
and Ferb
(TVG)
Wizards-
Place
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Jump In! (‘07) Corbin Bleu,
Keke Palmer, David Reivers.
(CC)
(:05)
Shake It
Up! (CC)
Austin &
Ally (CC)
(TVG)
Phineas
and Ferb
(TVG)
Wizards-
Place
E!
Khloe &
Lamar
Khloe &
Lamar
E! News (N) Fashion Police
(TV14)
Khloe &
Lamar
Khloe &
Lamar
Ice-Coco Ice-Coco Chelsea
Lately
E! News
ESPN
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
Women’s Basketball
Selection
NBA Basketball New York Knicks at Chicago Bulls.
From the United Center in Chicago. (N) (Live)
NBA Basketball Boston Celtics
at Los Angeles Clippers.
ESPN2
NFL32 (N)
(CC)
Numbers
Never
SportsNation (N)
(CC)
Bracketology (CC) MLS Soccer Philadelphia Union at Portland Timbers.
From JELD-WEN Field in Portland, Ore. (N)
FAM
Pretty Little Liars
(CC) (TV14)
Pretty Little Liars
(CC) (TV14)
Pretty Little Liars (N)
(CC) (TV14)
Secret Life of the
American Teenager
Pretty Little Liars
(CC) (TV14)
The 700 Club (CC)
(TVG)
FOOD
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Heat
Seekers
Heat
Seekers
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
Diners,
Drive
FNC
Special Report With
Bret Baier (N)
FOX Report With
Shepard Smith
The O’Reilly Factor
(N) (CC)
Hannity (N) On Record, Greta
Van Susteren
The O’Reilly Factor
(CC)
HALL
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
HIST
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
American Pickers
(CC) (TVPG)
H&G
Hunters
Int’l
Hunters
Int’l
Hunters
Int’l
House
Hunters
Love It or List It (N)
(CC) (TVG)
House
Hunters
House
Hunters
House
Hunters
Hunters
Int’l
My House My First
Place
LIF
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TVPG)
Unsolved Mysteries
(CC) (TV14)
Untraceable (R, ‘08) ›› Diane Lane,
Billy Burke, Colin Hanks. (CC)
Panic Room (R, ‘02) ››› Jodie Foster,
Forest Whitaker, Dwight Yoakam. (CC)
MTV
That ’70s
Show
That ’70s
Show
The Challenge:
Battle of the Exes
A Tribute to Ryan
Dunn (TV14)
Jackass 3.5 (R, ‘11) ›› Johnny Knox-
ville, Bam Margera, Ryan Dunn.
Caged (Season
Finale) (N)
NICK
iCarly
(TVG)
Victorious Sponge-
Bob
Fred Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TV14)
Friends
(TVPG)
Friends
(TV14)
Friends
(TV14)
OVAT
Alice in Wonderland (5:00) (‘99) ››
Tina Majorino, Whoopi Goldberg. (CC)
The Client (PG-13, ‘94) ››› Susan Sarandon,
Tommy Lee Jones, Mary-Louise Parker.
The Client (10:45) (PG-13,
‘94) ››› Susan Sarandon.
SPD
NASCAR Race
Hub (N)
Pass Time Pass Time Guys
Garage
Guys
Garage
Gearz
(TVPG)
Gearz
(TVPG)
Hot Rod
TV
Hot Rod
TV (TVG)
NASCAR Race Hub
SPIKE
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
Ways to
Die
SYFY
Halloween (5:30) (R, ‘07) › Malcolm
McDowell, Scout Taylor-Compton. (CC)
Being Human Being Human (N) Lost Girl “Fae Day”
(N) (CC) (TVMA)
Being Human
TBS
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Conan (TV14)
TCM
Lafayette Escadrille (6:15) (‘58) ›› Tab
Hunter, Etchika Choureau. (CC)
A Kind of Loving (‘62) ››› Alan Bates,
June Ritchie. Premiere.
The L-Shaped Room (‘63) ›››› Leslie
Caron, Tom Bell, Brock Peters.
TLC
Hoarding: Buried
Alive (CC) (TVPG)
My 600-Lb. Life (CC)
(TVPG)
My 600-Lb. Life (CC)
(TVPG)
My 600-Lb. Life (CC)
(TVPG)
The Real Skinny (N)
(CC) (TV14)
My 600-Lb. Life (CC)
(TVPG)
TNT
Law & Order “The
Wheel” (TV14)
Law & Order “Birth-
right” (TV14)
The Mentalist “Miss
Red” (TV14)
The Mentalist (CC)
(TV14)
The Closer “Star
Turn” (CC) (TV14)
Rizzoli & Isles (CC)
(TV14)
TOON
MAD
(TVPG)
World of
Gumball
Advent.
Time
Advent.
Time
Regular
Show
MAD
(TVPG)
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
American
Dad
American
Dad
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
TRVL
Anthony Bourdain:
No Reservations
Anthony Bourdain:
No Reservations
Bizarre Foods Amer-
ica (TVPG)
Bizarre Foods Amer-
ica (N) (TVPG)
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Anthony Bourdain:
No Reservations
TVLD
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
Home
Improve.
Home
Improve.
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
USA
NCIS Citywide black-
out. (TV14)
NCIS “Child’s Play”
(CC) (TVPG)
NCIS “Faith” (CC)
(TVPG)
WWE Monday Night RAW (N) (Live) (CC) (:05) Psych Lassie’s
new condo. (CC)
VH-1
Mob Wives “Cabin
Fever” (CC) (TV14)
Basketball Wives
(TV14)
Basketball Wives (N)
(TV14)
T.I. and
Tiny
Basketball Wives
(TV14)
T.I. and
Tiny
Basketball Wives
(TV14)
WE
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
Golden
Girls
WGN-A
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
America’s Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
WGN News at Nine
(N) (CC)
30 Rock
(TVPG)
Scrubs
(TV14)
WYLN
Physical
Therapy
Rehabili-
tation
WYLN
Report
Topic A Beaten
Path
Storm
Politics
WYLN
Kitchen
Tarone
Show
Late Edition Classified Beaten
Path
YOUTO
Kipkay TV Kipkay TV Kipkay TV Kipkay TV Digivan-
gelist
Digivan-
gelist
The X-Files “Pilot”
(CC) (TV14)
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Clash of the Titans (PG-13,
‘10) ›› Sam Worthington, Liam
Neeson. (CC)
Ring Life:
Sergio
Real Time With Bill
Maher (CC) (TVMA)
Game Change (‘12) Julianne Moore.
Gov. Sarah Palin becomes Sen. John
McCain’s running mate in 2008. (CC)
Life’s Too
Short
Your
Highness
› (CC)
HBO2
Deliver Us From Eva (R, ‘03)
›› LL Cool J, Gabrielle Union,
Duane Martin. (CC)
Just Wright (7:45) (PG, ‘10) ›› Queen
Latifah, Common. A physical therapist falls
in love with her patient. (CC)
Life’s Too
Short
Luck Ace and Claire
tour a horse farm.
(CC) (TVMA)
Machete (R, ‘10)
›› Danny Trejo,
Jessica Alba. (CC)
MAX
Inception (5:30) (PG-13, ‘10) ››› Leon-
ardo DiCaprio. A thief enters people’s
dreams and steals their secrets.
Life as We Know It (PG-13, ‘10) ››
Katherine Heigl. Antagonists must work
together to raise their goddaughter. (CC)
Face/Off (R, ‘97) ››› John Travolta,
Nicolas Cage. An FBI agent and a violent
terrorist switch identities. (CC)
MMAX
Mystery Men (4:45)
(PG-13, ‘99) ››
Hank Azaria. (CC)
The Town (6:50) (R, ‘10) ››› Ben
Affleck. A woman doesn’t realize that her
new beau is a bank robber. (CC)
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
(PG-13, ‘10) ›› Michael Douglas, Shia
LaBeouf, Josh Brolin. (CC)
Bad Girls From
Valley High (11:15)
(R, ‘04) › Julie Benz.
SHO
The Messenger (R, ‘09) ››› Ben
Foster. iTV. A soldier gets involved with a
fallen comrade’s widow. (CC)
Homeland Carrie
identifies Walker’s
contact. (CC)
Califor-
nication
(TVMA)
House of
Lies (iTV)
(TVMA)
Shameless “Hur-
ricane Monica” Mon-
ica returns. (TVMA)
House of
Lies (iTV)
(TVMA)
Califor-
nication
(TVMA)
STARZ
The Crazies (5:40) (R, ‘10) ››
Timothy Olyphant. (CC)
Priest (PG-13, ‘11) ›› Paul
Bettany, Karl Urban. (CC)
Spartacus: Ven-
geance (CC)
Takers (PG-13, ‘10) ›› Matt Dillon, Paul
Walker, Idris Elba. (CC)
TMC
The Englishman Who Went Up a Hill
but Came Down a Mountain (6:15)
(PG, ‘95) ››› Hugh Grant. (CC)
Letters to Juliet (PG, ‘10) ›› Amanda
Seyfried. A young woman finds an old note
to someone’s lover. (CC)
The King’s Speech (R, ‘10) ››› Colin
Firth. England’s monarch strives to over-
come a nervous stammer. (CC)
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 PAGE 5C
➛ D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAY’S SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: I fre-
quently talk on my
cellphone in public,
and I’m often irked
by the comments I
get from people to
put my phone away.
Personally, I don’t
see a difference between a cellphone
conversation and an in-person conver-
sation, provided I keep the noise level
down. It’s not like I’m talking about
excessively personal subjects.
I spend an hour on the train going
to and coming from work, and I like
to use that time to catch up with my
friends. Am I wrong for constantly
talking on my cellphone in public, or
do people just need to get used to the
era of mobile phones?
— On the Line in Palo Alto, Calif.
Dear On The Line: It may not be
what you’re doing, but rather how
you’re doing it. If people “often” tell
you to put away your cellphone dur-
ing your commute, then I have news
for you: You’re talking too loudly. Al-
so, those seated around you may not
want to overhear the details of your
social life. A root canal can be more
pleasant than hearing someone drone
on for 30, 45, 60 minutes straight. So
be mindful of your surroundings and
considerate of others. Whether you’re
having an in-person conversation
or talking on a cellphone, the rules
should be the same.
Dear Abby: I have a friend, “Dara,”
who is a single mom. From time to
time she has watched my kids while
my husband and I have traveled on
business. For this reason I have given
her our garage door combination.
Now, every time she visits, she uses
our garage code and walks in through
our back door. She drops off items for
us and lets herself in when we’re not
home, then texts me afterward about
“how happy the dog was” to see her
or tell me to look for something she
dropped off.
I have told Dara she scares me and
my kids when she comes in unexpect-
edly. We expect her to ring the door-
bell like a normal guest. I have made
light jokes, but she hasn’t picked up
on them. What she’s doing is rude,
and I don’t understand how she can
be so comfortable doing it. Do you
have any advice for me?
— Intruded Upon in Wisconsin
Dear Intruded Upon: Obviously,
making “light jokes” about Dara’s in-
trusive behavior hasn’t been enough
to get your message across. That’s
why the next time she walks in on
you, you should tell her plainly, di-
rectly and in all seriousness that you
expect her to ring the doorbell when
she visits, and to refrain from coming
into your home in your absence un-
less she has been specifically request-
ed to do so. And if it happens again,
change the code on your garage door.
Dear Abby: My wife and I live in a
small town, so we invariably run into
someone we know when we’re eat-
ing out at a restaurant. If we run into
people we know who have already
been served a portion of their meal,
we briefly say hello and then “... we
won’t interrupt your dinner.”
What do we say when we’re trying
to eat and friends continue to come
to talk to us throughout our meal?
— Prefers to Eat in Peace
Dear Prefers To Eat In Peace: Smile
warmly and say, “We’re going to keep
eating because we like our food hot.
We hope you don’t mind.”
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Woman who is constantly on her cellphone needs to keep volume low
To receive a collection of Abby’s most
memorable — and most frequently re-
quested — poems and essays, send a busi-
ness-sized, self-addressed envelope, plus
check or money order for $3.95 ($4.50 in
Canada) to: Dear Abby’s “Keepers,” P.O.
Box 447, Mount Morris, IL 61054-0447.
(Postage is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). There
are people around you who
could make your life easier
if only you’re willing to ask.
Understanding that you cannot
do everything on your own is the
first step to eliminating stress.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20). Don’t
zoom in on your weaknesses and
try to turn them into strengths;
you’ll only be let down. You’ll be
far better off doing what you do
best with great enthusiasm.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). Your
influence is strong, but you only
use it when you know that what
you want is good for others, as
well. Your judicious mood will
help bring about a peaceful bal-
ance in the world.
CANCER (June 22-July 22). You
may not be able to change oth-
ers, but you can change what
you think of them — or that you
think of them at all. It might be
time to disengage from a nega-
tive influence.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). You’ll feel
an increased sense of focus. Get
serious about advancing your
interests. Narrow down your task
list so that you have the free-
dom to concentrate on the truly
important matters.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22). You
have experience and knowledge
beyond what the group can offer
you now. So instead of falling
into “groupthink,” you’ll be a
thought leader.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23). It’s a rare
day when you choose assertive-
ness over diplomacy, but that
day has arrived. Tired of com-
promise for the sake of being
amenable, you’ll make state-
ments flat out.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21).
Knowing is the opposite of cre-
ativity, which can only come
from not knowing. The day
invites you to stretch your sense
of wonder, and you’ll have the
courage to go out on a limb.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
Give yourself time. Expecting too
much from yourself in too short
a period of time is a recipe for
stress and strain. Who needs it?
Be like the gods, who have all
the time in the world.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19). You
want an outcome for another
person, and your selflessness is
commendable. With any luck, the
other person wants the same
outcome.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18).
Schooling is different from edu-
cation. You’ll find that though
you are uneducated on certain
matters, you still know how to
handle them because of other
life experiences.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20). Choose
your influences carefully, and
limit your exposure to other
people’s opinions and agendas.
The values of the world are not
necessarily the values you want
to adopt.
TODAY’S BIRTHDAY (March 12).
The year brings inexplicable
bouts of happiness. Why search
for a reason? Just go with the
good moods. April’s gift of peace
and tranquility will help you set-
tle into a nice personal groove.
Then May brings excitement and
surprises. In June, you’ll quest
to expand your knowledge. Aries
and Aquarius people adore you.
Your lucky numbers are: 10, 3,
39, 28 and 18.
F U N N I E S MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 PAGE 1D
CALL TO PLACE 24/7
570.829.7130
800.273.7130
SEARCH: TIMESLEADER.COM/CLASSIFIED
EMAIL: [email protected]
MARKETPLACE
409 Autos under
$5000
409 Autos under
$5000
409 Autos under
$5000
409 Autos under
$5000
409 Autos under
$5000
409 Autos under
$5000
409 Autos under
$5000
409 Autos under
$5000
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS
The Controller of Luzerne County will
receive sealed Requests for Proposals at
the Controller’s Office, Penn Place Bldg.,
20 N. Pennsylvania Ave., Suite 213,
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, 18711 until
12:00 PM Prevailing Time, Friday March
23rd, 2012 for:
CONTROLLER’S OFFICE:
Internal Review of Operations, Inter-
nal Controls & Policies and Proce-
dures of the Luzerne County Correc-
tional Facility Commissary Fund
Proposals will be opened at 12:00 PM Pre-
vailing Time, Friday March 23rd, 2012 at
the Luzerne County Controller’s Office,
Penn Place Bldg., 20 N. Pennsylvania Ave.,
Suite 213, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711.
Specifications, Proposal Forms and further
information may be obtained at the office
of the Luzerne County Controller, Penn
Place Bldg., 20 N. Pennsylvania Ave., Suite
213, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711 or by calling
(570) 825-1629.
Proposal envelopes are to be plainly
marked on the outside stating service
offered and name of company or indi-
vidual submitting the proposal.
The County of Luzerne does not discrimi-
nate on the basis of race, color, national
origin, sex, religion, age, family and handi-
capped status in employment or the provi-
sion of services.
THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE IS AN EQUAL
OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER.
Walter L. Griffith, Jr.
Luzerne County Controller
REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS
Luzerne County Controller’s Office
The Controller of Luzerne County will
receive sealed Requests for Proposals at
the Luzerne County Controller’s Office,
Penn Place Bldg., 20 N. Pennsylvania Ave.,
Suite 213, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania,
18711 until 12:00 PM Prevailing Time, Friday
March 23rd, 2012 for:
CONTROLLER’S OFFICE:
Internal Review & Revenue Review
Engagement for Luzerne County Tax
Claim Bureau, Luzerne County Tax
Collection Office, & the Luzerne
County Assessment Office
Proposals will be opened at 12:00 PM Pre-
vailing Time, Friday March 23rd, 2012 at
the Luzerne County Controller’s Office,
Penn Place Bldg., 20 N. Pennsylvania Ave.,
Suite 213, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711.
Specifications, Proposal Forms and further
information may be obtained at the office
of the Luzerne County Controller, Penn
Place Bldg., 20 N. Pennsylvania Ave., Suite
213, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711 or by calling
(570) 825-1629.
Proposal envelopes are to be plainly
marked on the outside stating service
offered and name of company or indi-
vidual submitting the proposal.
The County of Luzerne does not discrimi-
nate on the basis of race, color, national
origin, sex, religion, age, family and handi-
capped status in employment or the provi-
sion of services.
THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE IS AN EQUAL
OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER.
Walter L. Griffith, Jr.
Luzerne County Controller
LEGAL NOTICE
REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS
The Crestwood School District
(the “District”) is soliciting proposals for
transportation services, specifically, for
the transportation of the students that the
District is obligated to transport to
schools. Information relating to, inter alia,
the number of students to be transported,
the schools to which they are transported
and the District’s current bus routes is
available in the District’s administration
office located at 281 South Mountain
Boulevard, Mountaintop, Pennsylvania,
and on our website - www.csd-
comets.org.
Interested parties are requested
to obtain proposal forms from the District
by contacting the office of the Superinten-
dent at 570-474-6888. Proposals must be
submitted to the office of the District
Superintendent, 281 South Mountain
Boulevard, Mountaintop, Pennsylvania no
later than April 1, 2012.
The District reserves the right to
reject any and all proposals and/or
request additional information from all pro-
posers, when doing so in the opinion of the
District is in the best interest of the Dis-
trict.
The District does not discrimi-
nate on the basis of race, color, natural
origin, sex, religion, age, family or handi-
capped status in employment or the provi-
sion of services.
Norb Dotzel
Board Secretary
2012 CHEVY
2012 CHEVY 2012 CHEVY
SILVERADO
SILVERADO SILVERADO
1500 EXTENDED CAB LT 4x4 1500 EXTENDED CAB LT 4x4 1500 EXTENDED CAB LT 4x4
• Vortec 5.3L V8 Engine
Aluminum Block, Flex Fuel
w/Active Fuel management
• 6 Speed Automatic
Transmission
• ALL STAR ED ITIO N
• Automatic Dual Zone AC
• Power Rear Side Windows
• Power Windows/Door
Locks
• Remote Vehicle Starter
Prep Pkg.
• Locking Tailgate w/EZ Lift
• Dual Power Heated Mirrors
• Stabilitrak
• Power 6 Way Driver’s Seat
• Electric Windows defogger
• Locking Rear Differential
• Cruise Control
• 18” Aluminum, Wheels
• Off Road Skid Plate Package
• Trailering Package
• Bluetooth for Phone
• Fog Lamps
• OnStar w/Turn-by-Turn
Navigation
• AM/FM CD w/Enhanced Audio
Speakers
• XM Satellite Radio
• USP Port
• Chrome Grille • #12301
LOOK WHAT YOU GET:
M S RP - $36,550
EX IT 170 B O FF I-8 1TO EX IT 1. B EAR R IG HT O N B USIN ESS R O UTE 3 0 9 TO SIX TH LIG HT. JUST B ELOW W YO M IN G V ALLEY M ALL.
V A L L E Y
CHE V ROL E T
K E N W A L L A CE ’S
$
299
$
299
$
299
L E A S E FOR ON L Y
P e rM on th for39 M os .
OV E R
100
S IL V E RA DO’S
IN -S TOCK &
IN -BOUN D
Pa ym e n tplu s ta x & ta gs . Le a s e fo r$299 pe rm o n th plu s ta x & ta gs fo r3 9 m o n ths ; 10K m ile s pe rye a r; $853 .41 d u e a tle a s e s ign in g to qu a lifie d
b u ye rs . Le a s e pa ym e n tin c lu d e s G M C o m pe titive Le a s e Offe r(m u s tc u rre n tly le a s e a 1999 o rn e w e rNON-G M ve hic le to qu a lify -le a s e te rm in a tio n
is n o tre qu ire d ); Le a s e c a n b e tra n s fe rre d to a n o the rin d ivid u a l in s a m e ho u s e ho ld . Artw o rk fo rillu s tra tio n . No tre s po n s ib le fo rtypo gra phic a l e rro rs .
M u s tta ke d e live ry b y M a rc h 3 1,2012.
Z71 ALLSTAR EDITION Z71 ALLSTAR EDITION Z71 ALLSTAR EDITION
821-2772 •1-800-444-7172
601 K id d e rS tre e t, W ilke s -Ba rre , P A
M o n.-Fri. 8 :3 0 -7:0 0 pm ; Sa t. 8 :3 0 -5 :0 0 pm
W W W .V A L L E YCHE V ROL E T.COM
THIS IS THIS IS THIS IS
NO NO NO
“PLAIN JANE” “PLAIN JANE” “PLAIN JANE”
TRUCK TRUCK TRUCK
7
4
3
7
2
3
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
ŠCALL ANYTIME
ŠHONEST PRICES
ŠFREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vito & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
110 Lost
LOST Silver Crufix
Cross in Mountain
Top area. Sent-
imental value.
570-436-7475
To place your
ad call...829-7130
120 Found
FOUND. DOG
Pomeranian mix.
Floppy ears. Black
and tan. Female
about 7 yrs old.
Near Ricketts Glen.
570-696-9809
120 Found
FOUND
March 5. Female
German Shep-
herd. Young. Red
collar. No tags. On
PA Turnpike in
Moosic, off Birney
Ave. . Was struck
by car. Was taken
to clinic.
Call 570-881-4287
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
PAGE 2D MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
LEGAL NOTICE
INVITATION FOR BIDS
SEALED BIDS will be received at the New-
port Township Municipal Building, 1002
Center Street, Wanamie, PA 18634, until10
A.M. Local Time, March 26, 2012, and then
publicly OPENED and READ ALOUD. A
Contract may be awarded to the lowest
responsible bidder at the next meeting of
the Board of Commissioners.
BIDS are invited for: Building
Demolition/Site Clearance – 2 Properties
51 East Main Street and 44 Coal Street,
Glen Lyon, PA
CONTRACT DOCUMENTS are on file at
Penneastern Engineers, 165 North Wilkes-
Barre Boulevard, Wilkes-Barre, Pa 18702.
COPIES of the Contract Documents may
be obtained at a cost of Fifty Dollars
($50.00) per set during normal business
hours.
BID PROPOSALS are unique and must be
upon the forms provided. Bids will be
rejected from any bidder not registered
with the Engineer. BID SECURITY in an
amount equal to ten percent (10%) of the
total bid shall be submitted with each bid,
in accordance with the Instructions to Bid-
ders.
The Labor Standards, Wage Determination
Decision, and Anti- Kickback regulations
(29 CFR, Part 3) issued by the Secretary of
Labor are included in the Contract Docu-
ments of this project and govern all work
under the contracts.
Non-discrimination in Employment – Bid-
ders on this work will be required to com-
ply with the President’s Executive Order
#11246 and will be required to insure that
employees and applicants for employment
are not discriminated against on the basis
of their race, color, national origin, sex,
religion, age, disability or familial status in
employment or the provision of services.
In addition to EEO Executive Order 11246,
Contractors must also establish a 6.9%
goal for female participation and a 0.6%
goal for minority participation in the aggre-
gate on-site construction workforce for
contracts in excess of $10,000 as per the
notice of requirement for affirmative action
as contained in the contract documents.
Attention is called to Section 3 of the
Housing and Urban Development Act of
1968, 12 USC 179 LU and the Section 3
clause and regulations set forth in 24 CFR,
Part 135.
The Township of Newport reserves the
right to reject any or all Bids or to waive
informalities in the bidding and is an
EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY
EMPLOYER.
BIDS may be held by the Township for a
period not to exceed ninety (90) days from
the date of the Opening of the Bids for the
purpose of reviewing the bids, prior to
awarding the Contract. In this period of
time, no Bidder may withdraw his Bid.
BY: Richard Zika, Township Manager
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS
PROFESSIONAL AUDIT SERVICES
The County of Lackawanna Transit System
(COLTS), the public transportation
provider in Scranton and Lackawanna
County, in accordance with directives from
the U. S. Department of Transportation
and the Pennsylvania Department of
Transportation, is required to obtain pro-
posals from Certified Public Accountants
to perform audits on its’ state and federal-
ly funded transit programs. The periods to
be audited are the fiscal reporting periods
from July 1, 2011 through June 30, 2016,
for a total of five fiscal year reporting peri-
ods. The audits are to be conducted in
accordance with generally accepted
auditing standards; Government Auditing
Standards, issued by the Comptroller Gen-
eral of the United States; and the provi-
sions of Office of Management and Budget
(OMB) Circular A-133, Audits of States,
Local Governments and Non-Profit Orga-
nizations.
All proposals and related documents will
be subject to the financial assistance con-
tract between the Pennsylvania Depart-
ment of Transportation (PennDOT) and
COLTS. COLTS will not discriminate
against any proposer because of race,
color, religion, sex, or national origin. Any
firm or person who enters into a contract
with COLTS must agree to comply with any
and all FTA and Commonwealth of PA laws
regarding the prohibition of discrimination.
All proposers, by submitting a proposal,
shall accept the affirmative duty to ascer-
tain and comply with such laws.
Copies of the RFP package can be
requested by e-mail at
[email protected] or obtained from
our website, www.coltsbus.com. All ques-
tions regarding the RFP are to be directed
to Jennifer Honick, Director of Finance and
Administration.
Five (5) copies of the proposal must be
submitted in the format outlined and
marked “Audit Proposal”. Completed pro-
posals are due at the offices of COLTS no
later than noon (12:00 P.M. EST) on March
30, 2012. Proposals should be addressed
to:
Jennifer Honick
County of Lackawanna Transit System
800 North South Road
Scranton, PA 18504
Proposals received later than noon (12:00
P.M. EST) on March 30, 2012 shall be
rejected. The County of Lackawanna
Transit System reserves the right to reject
any and all proposals.
AUTOSERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
468 Auto Parts
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
472 Auto Services
WANTED
Good
Used
Cars &
Trucks.
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
Call V&G
Anytime
574-1275
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
LAW
DIRECTORY
Don’t Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
Call 829-7130 To Place Your Ad
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
310 Attorney
Services
Atty. Mike Anthony
Vehicle Accidents
D.U.I., Bankruptcy
Reasonable Fees
825-1940 W-B
Bankruptcy $595
Guaranteed LowFees
www.BkyLaw.net
Atty Kurlancheek
825-5252 W-B
310 Attorney
Services
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
THURSDA THURSDAY Y SPECIAL SPECIAL
Large Pie for $6.95
In House Only
Home of the Original ‘O-Bar’ Pizza
120 Found
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
The Wilkes-Barre
Area School District
is soliciting sealed
proposals for the
following:
1. FALL SPORTS
2. GYM FLOOR
REFINISHING
until 3:00 P.M.,
Wednesday, March
21, 2012. All pro-
posals shall be
addressed to Leo-
nard B. Przywara,
Secretary, 730
South Main Street,
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0375. The en-
velope containing
the bids to be
marked as for each
category being bid
on. Proposals will
be opened publicly
on Friday, March 23,
2012 at 11:00 AM in
the Board Room,
730 S. Main Street,
Wilkes-Barre. The
Board of School
Directors reserves
the right to reject
any and all propos-
als.
By Order of the
Board
James G.Post
PURCHASING
AGENT
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
[email protected]
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that on the
6th day of March,
2012, the petition of
Surya Zanira Leon /
John Harry Leon
was filed in the
Court of Common
Pleas of Luzerne
County, requesting
an Order to change
the name of Saman-
tha Harriette Gon-
zalez to Samantha
Harriette Leon.
The Court has fixed
a hearing on said
petition for the 9th
day of April, 2012 at
9:30 am o’clock at
the 3rd floor, LCCH
when and where all
interested parties
may appear and
show cause, if any,
why the request of
the petitioner should
not be granted.
PUBLIC NOTICE
The Wilkes-Barre
Fire Civil Service
Commission will
meet on Thursday,
March 22, 2012 at
11:00 a.m., in the
3rd Floor Confer-
ence Room, City
Hall, 40 East Market
Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA for the
transaction of gen-
eral business.
If special accommo-
dations are required
for persons with dis-
abilities, notify
Melissa Popson at
570-208-4194 or at
[email protected]
barre.pa.us in
advance.
Jim Ryan, City Clerk
LEGAL NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Letters
of Administration
have been granted
to Thomas Glazen-
ski, Sr., c/o 19 East
Broad Street, Hazle-
ton, Pennsyl- vania,
in the Estate of Mary
E. Mido, late of
Wilkes-Barre,
Luzerne, Pennsyl-
vania, who died on
January 17, 2012.
All persons indebted
to said estate are
requested to make
payment, and those
having claims or
demands to present
same, without
delay, to the Exec-
utor named, or to:
Andrew Lentowski,
Esquire
19 East Broad St.
Hazleton, PA 18201
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
150 Special Notices
ADOPT
Adoring couple
longs to adopt your
newborn. Promis-
ing to give a secure
life of unconditional
and endless love.
Linda & Sal
1 800-595-4919
Expenses Paid
150 Special Notices
Oyster Wed-
dings five
course sit down
features the
main course as
Surf and Turf.
Nothing but the
best!
bridezella.net
DO YOU ENJOY
PREGNANCY ?
Would you like
the emotional
reward of helping
an infertile
couple reach
their dream of
becoming
parents?
Consider being a
surrogate. All
fees allowable by
law will be paid.
Call Central
Pennsylvania
Attorney,
Denise Bierly,
814-237-7900
Feel like you have
no energy, maybe
want to lose some
of those extra
pounds, well I can
help!! I am a
Herbalife Indepen-
dent Distributor.
We offer a variety
of products that I
know will work for
you because they
work for me. So
please visit me at:
www.mygreat-
shapetoday.com/b
rynnmcclung and
look at the prod-
ucts that I offer.
You can contact
me at: brynnmc-
[email protected]
WANTED
Good
Used
Cars &
Trucks.
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
Call V&G
Anytime
574-1275
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
The Pack meeting
tonight will be led
by Irem John...SB
Rick will be
there...Mystery
guest? Hmmm.
Maybe.
P PA AYING $500 YING $500
MINIMUM
DRIVEN IN
Full size 4 wheel
drive trucks
ALSO PAYING TOP $$$
for heavy equip-
ment, backhoes,
dump trucks,
bull dozers
HAPPY TRAILS
TRUCK SALES
570-760-2035
542-2277
6am to 8pm
380 Travel
2012
GROUP
CRUISES
New Jersey to
Bermuda
Explorer of
the Seas
09/09/12
New York
to the
Caribbean
Carnival Miracle
10/13/2012
New York to the
Caribbean
NCL’s Gem
11/16/2012
Includes Trans-
portation to Piers
Book Early, limited
availability!
Call for details
300 Market St.,
Kingston, Pa 18704
570-288-TRiP
(288-8747)
380 Travel
Black Lake, NY
Come relax & enjoy
great fishing &
tranquility at it’s finest.
Housekeeping
cottages on the water
with all the
amenities of home.
NEED A VACATION?
Call
Now!
(315) 375-8962
[email protected]
lakemarine.com
www.blacklake4fish.com
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
YAMAHA `07
RHINO 450.
GREEN, 6 ft. snow
plow, winch, mud
bottommounts,
moose utility push
tube, windshield,
hard top, gauges,
side mirrors, doors,
80 hours run time.
Like new. $6,999.
570-477-2342
Boat? Car? Truck?
Motorcycle? Air-
plane? Whatever it
is, sell it with a
Classified ad.
570-829-7130
409 Autos under
$5000
‘00 VOLKSWAGEN GTI
2 door hatchback,
1.8 turbo, 5 speed
transmission, AC
power steering and
windows, moon
roof, new brakes,
tires, timing belt,
water pump and
battery. Black on
black. 116,000 miles
$4,500
570-823-3114
CADILLAC `94
DEVILLE SEDAN
94,000 miles,
automatic, front
wheel drive, 4
door, air condi-
tioning, air bags,
all power, cruise
control, leather
interior, $3,300.
570-394-9004
LEO’S AUTO SALES
92 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
‘01 FORD F150 XLT
Pickup Triton V8,
auto, 4x4 Super
Cab, all power,
cruise control,
sliding rear window
$6,250.
‘04 CHEVY MALIBU
CLASSIC
4 door, 4 cylinder,
auto, good condi-
tion. 120k. $3,250
‘00 HYUNDAI
ELANTRA WAGON
4 cylinder, auto,
$1,750
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
LINCOLN `88 MARK VII
Approx. 132,000
miles. To date I have
done repairs & pre-
ventative mainte-
nance. In the
amount of approx.
$4,500, Not includ-
ing tires. There is
approx. 20 Sq. In. of
surface rust on
entire car. I would
be happy to
describe any or all
repairs. All repair
done by certified
garage.
FINAL REDUCTION
$3,200
570-282-2579
LINCOLN ‘98
CONTINENTAL
Beige, V8 engine,
74,600 miles.
$4500. AWD
Loaded.
570-693-2371
OLDSMOBILE ‘98 88
Runs great. $2800.
All power, power
windows & door
locks, security sys-
tem, cruise control
570-740-2892
409 Autos under
$5000
VW `87 GOLF
Excellent runner
with constant serv-
icing & necessary
preventative main-
tenance. Repair
invoices available.
Approx 98,131
miles. Good condi-
tion, new inspec-
tion. $2,300. Call
570-282-2579
412 Autos for Sale
ONE
YEAR
WARRANTY
On Most Models
lousgarage.com
570-825-3368
09ESCAPE XLT $11,495
10Suzuki sx4 $11,995
09JourneySE $12,495
07 FOCUS SE $8995
04 XL7 4X4 $8,995
10 FUSION SEL $13,995
Full Notary Service
Tags & Title Transfers
BEN’S AUTO SALES
RT 309 W-BTwp.
Near Wegman’s
570-822-7359
CADILLAC ‘00 DTS
Tan, satellite
radio, leather,
moon roof, loaded
excellent
condition. 136k
miles. $4,995.
570-814-2809
CADILLAC ‘08 DTS
EXTRA CLEAN &
SHARP!
$20,900
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
CHEVROLET `08
IMPALA
Excellent condition,
new tires, 4 door,
all power, 34,000
miles. $13,500.
570-836-1673
CHEVROLET ‘06
CORVETTE
CONVERTIBLE
Silver beauty, 1
Owner, Museum
quality. 5,900
miles, 6 speed. All
possible options
including Naviga-
tion, Power top.
New, paid $62,000
Must sell
REDUCED!
$39,500 FIRM
570-299-9370
CHEVY ‘07 IMPALA LS
Only 40k miles
$12,280
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
CHEVY ‘08 IMPALA LT
Alloys, CD player
power seat
$9440
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
CHEVY ‘95 ASTRO
MARK III CONVERSION
VAN. Hightop. 93K.
7 passenger.
TV/VCP/Stereo.
Loaded. Great con-
dition. $3,495
(570) 574-2199
CHEVY`10 CAMARO
SS2. Fully load, V8,
jewel red with white
stripes on hood &
trunk, list price is
$34,500, Selling for
$25,500. Call
570-240-3018
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
09 CHEVY IMPALA LS
SILVER
09 CHRYSLER SEBRING
4 door, alloys,
seafoam blue.
07 CHRYSLER PT
Cruiser white,
auto, 4 cyl
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
07 HYUNDAI SONATA
GLS, navy blue,
auto, alloys
06 VW PASSAT 3.6
silver, black
leather, sunroof,
66k miles
06 MERCURY MILAN
PREMIER, mint
green, V6, alloys
05 VW NEW JETTA
gray, auto, 4 cyl
04 NISSAN MAXIMA LS
silver, auto,
sunroof
03 DODGE STRATUS SE
Red
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO,
mid blue/light grey
leather, naviga-
tion, AWD
01 VOLVO V70 STATION
WAGON, blue/grey,
leather, AWD
99 CHEVY CONCORDE
Gold
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4’s
09 DODGE JOURNEY
SXT white, V6,
AWD
08 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT
green, auto, 4x4
07 CADILLAC SRX
silver, 3rd seat,
navigation, AWD
07 DODGE DURANGO
SLT, blue, 3rd seat
4x4
06 CHEVY TRAILBLZAER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
06 FORD EXPLORTER
LTD black/tan
leather, 3rd seat,
4x4
06 BUICK RANIER CXL
burgundy & grey,
leather, sunroof,
AWD
06 PONTIAC TORRENT
black/black
leather, sunroof,
AWD
06 DODGE GRAND
CARAVAN ES, red,
4 dr, entrtnmt cntr,
7 pass mini van
05 FORD ESCAPE XLT
Silver V6, 4x4
05 HYUNDAI SANTAFE
silver, V6, AWD
05 DODGE DAKOTA
CLUB CAB SPORT,
blue, auto, 4x4
truck
04 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB SLT SILVER,
4 door, 4x4 truck
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
blue 4x4
04 FORD EXPLORER XLS
Blue V6 4x4
04 FORD FREESTAR,
blue, 4 door, 7
passenger mini
van
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
03 SATURN VUE
orange, auto,
4 cyl, awd
03 DODGE DURANGO RT
red, 2 tone black,
leather int, 3rd
seat, 4x4
03 FORD EXPLORER
SPORT TRAC XLT, 4
door, green, tan,
leather, 4x4
03 FORD WINDSTAR LX
green 4 door, 7
pax mini van
02 FORD F150 SUPER
CREW LARIET white,
grey leather 4
door, 4x4 truck
02 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
LS white,V6 auto
4x4
02 NISSAN PATHFINDER
SE, Sage, sun
roof, autop, 4x4
02 CHEVY 2500 HD
reg. cab. pickup
truck, green,
auto, 4x4
01 CHEVY BLAZER
grey, 4 door, 4x4
01 FORD EXPLORER
sport silver, grey
leather, 3x4 sunroof
01 CHEVY BLAZER
black, 4 door
01 FORD RANGER
XLT X-CAB, red,
auto,V6, 4x4
00 CHEVY BLAZER LT
black & brown,
brown leather 4x4
99 ISUZI VEHIACROSS
black, auto,
2 door AWD
96 CHEVY BLAZER,
black 4x4
89 CHEVY 1500,
4X4 TRUCK
GEO `93 PRIZM
91,000 miles. Looks
& runs like new.
$2,300 or best
offer, please call
570-702-6023
412 Autos for Sale
CHRYSLER `04
SEBRING
LXI CONVERTIBLE
Low miles - 54,000.
V6. FWD. Leather
interior. Great
shape. A/C. CD.
All power.
$6,900. Negotiable
New inspection &
tires.
(570) 760-1005
CHRYSLER `06 300
4 door sedan in per-
fect condition. Full
service records. All
luxury options and
features. 25.5 MPG.
$12,800. Call
570-371-1615
CHRYSLER ‘04
SEBRING CONVERTIBLE
Silver, 2nd owner
clean title. Very
clean inside &
outside. Auto,
Power mirrors,
windows. CD
player, cruise,
central console
heated power
mirrors. 69,000
miles. $4900.
570-991-5558
‘11 DODGE
DAKOTA CREW
4x4, Bighorn 6 cyl.
14k, factory
warranty.
$21,999
‘11 HYUNDAI
ELANTRA 3950
miles. Factory
Warranty. New
Condition $17,499
‘10 Dodge Nitro
SE 21k alloys,
cruise, tint, factory
warranty $18,599
‘09 JEEP LIBERTY
LIMITED Power
sunroof. Only 18K.
Factory Warranty.
$19,199
‘09 DODGE
CALIBER SXT
2.0 AutomatiC
24k Factory
Warranty!
$11,399
‘08 SUBARU
Special Edition
42K. 5 speed
AWD. Factory
warranty.
$12,499
‘08 CHRYLSER
SERBIN
CONV TOURING
6 cyl. only 32k
$11,999
‘08 CHEVY
IMPALA
LS 4 door, only
37K! 5 Yr. 100K
factory warranty
$11,199
‘05 HONDA CRV EX
One owner. Just
traded. 65K.
$12,799
‘06 FORD FREESTAR
Rear air, 62k
$7999
‘02 DODGE
CARAVAN 87k,
7 passenger
$4499
‘01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive 74K
$5,599
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
DODGE `02 DURANGO
SPORT
4.7 V8, 4WD, 3rd
row seat, runs
good, needs body
work 570-902-5623
DODGE ‘07 CALIBER
AWD, Alloys, PW
& PL, 1 Owner
$12,950
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
FORD `90 MUSTANG
GT
Clean & sharp.
$4,500.
570-269-0042
412 Autos for Sale
FORD `91 MUSTANG
GT Hatchback. 5.0
Auto. Rebuilt drive-
train. New profes-
sional paint job.
Good looking. Runs
strong. $5,500
570-283-8235
FORD `93 MUSTANG
Fox Body 5.0L. 5
speed. Dark blue.
White top & interior.
Totally original.
$6,500. Call
570-283-8235
35
40
MPG
lousgarage.com
570-825-3368
HONDA `02 PILOT
Inspected, ‘12
tags,
insurable. Excel-
lent condition.
90,000 miles.
$7,000
570-823-7176
HONDA ‘03 ACCORD EX
Leather,
moonroof
$9,977
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
HONDA ‘05 CIVIC
COUPE
4 cylinder, auto
Gas $aver!
$9,450
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS,
TRUCKS &
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
HYUNDAI ‘06
ELANTRA
Tan, 4 door,
clean title, 4
cylinder, auto,
115k miles.
Power windows,
& keyless entry,
CD player,
cruise, central
console heated
power mirrors.
$3990.
570-991-5558
LEXUS `01 LS 430
Fully loaded with
ultra-luxury pack-
age. Excellent
condition. Black.
127,000 miles,
$14,500
570-788-3191
412 Autos for Sale
HYUNDAI ‘07
SANTE FE
AWD, auto, alloys
$15,950
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
HYUNDAI ‘11 SONATA
GLS, 1 Owner,
only 11k miles
$18,800
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JAGUAR `00 S TYPE
4 door sedan. Like
new condition. Bril-
liant blue exterior
with beige hides.
Car is fully equipped
with navigation sys-
tem, V-8, automatic,
climate control AC,
alarm system,
AM/FM 6 disc CD,
garage door open-
er. 42,000 original
miles. $9,000
Call (570) 288-6009
LINCOLN ‘05
TOWN CAR
39K miles. Looks &
runs perfect!
$13,500
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
MARZAK MOTORS
601 Green Ridge St, Scranton
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
PT CRUISER ‘06
82k miles, blue 4
door $6595
FORD ‘04 Taurus
4 door, white with
gray interior,
loaded, 145k miles
$4500
LINCOLN ‘00
Towncar, 4 door,
leather interior, 117k
miles $3995
SATURN ‘98
4 door, burgundy,
85k miles $3995
CADILLAC ‘99
50th Gold
Anniversary Sedan
Deville. Red with tan
leather, loaded.
$3995
MERCURY ‘96
GRAND MARQUIS
4 door, gold with tan
cloth interior, only
50k miles. Loaded.
Must See! $4200
9 9 9 9 9 9 9
570-955-5792
MERCURY `97 TRAC-
ER
51,000 miles, New
tires, battery, great
condition. $2500.
Cell 970-708-0692
NISSAN `08 XTERRA
Grey, Mint condition.
35K miles. New, all-
season tires. Sirius
radio. 2 sets of
mats, including
cargo mats.
$18,400. Call
570-822-3494 or
570-498-0977
PONTIAC `02 FIRE-
BIRD
42,000 miles,
garage kept
18’ chrome wheels,
Raptor hood with a
Ram Air package.
$10,000, negotiable
(570) 852-1242
Travel
Find a
newcar
online
at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL NNL NNNL NNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LLE LEEE LE DER D .
timesleader.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 PAGE 3D
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
AS ALWAYS ***HIGHEST PRICES***
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE!!
PLUS ENTER TO WIN $500 CASH!!
DRAWINGTO BE HELD LAST DAY
OF EACH MONTH
www.wegotused.com
BUYING JUNK
VEHICLES
$300 AND UP
$125 EXTRA IF DRIVEN,
DRAGGED OR PUSHED IN!
NOBODY Pays More
570-760-2035
Monday thru Saturday 6am-9pm • Happy Trails!
EXIT 170B OFF I-81 TO EXIT 1. BEAR RIGHT ON BUSINESS ROUTE 309 TO SIXTH LIGHT. JUST BELOW WYOMING VALLEY MALL.
V A L L E Y
CHE V ROL E T
K E N W A L L A CE ’S
*Prices plus tax & tags. Prior use daily rental on select vehicles. Select pictures for illustration
purposes only. XM Satellite & OnStar fees applicable. Not responsible for typographical errors.
Mon.-Fri. 8:30-7:00pm; Sat. 8:30-5:00pm
821-2772 •1-800-444-7172
601 K id d e rS tre e t, W ilke s -Ba rre , P A
Scan
From
M obile
Device
For
M ore
Specials
V isitu s24/ 7
w w w .va lleych evro let.co m
V AL L EY’S V AL L EY’S
GOT’EM GOT’EM
2006 GM C CANYON SL
R EGU L AR CAB 4W D
$
14,999
*
#Z2582,3.5L,A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,A lum .
W heels,C D ,Bedliner,Fog Lam ps,O nly 42K M iles
Sunroof 1-Ow ner
2007 FOR D R ANGER
SU P ER CAB 4W D
$
16,999
*
#12069A ,6 C yl.,A utom atic,A ir,Fog Lam ps,
Rear Jum p Seats,C D /M P3,PW ,PD L
ONLY
47K
M ILES
1-Ow ner
2008 CH EV R OL ET SIL V ER AD O
1500 EX TEND ED CAB 4W D
$
24,950
*
#11908A ,V8,A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,C ruise,
O nStar,Pow er Seats,Tow ing Pkg.,A lloy W heels
1-Ow ner
ONLY
28K
M ILES
2006 JEEP L IBER TY
4X 4
$
12,995
*
#Z2596A ,3.7LV6 A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,
PW ,PD L,Tilt,A M /FM /C D ,A lloy W heels,42K M iles
2012 CH EV R OL ET SIL V ER AD O
2500 H D R EGU L AR CAB 4X 4
$
28,999
*
#12211A ,6.0LV8,A utom atic,A ir,Suspension Pkg.,
PW ,PD L,C ruise,Tow ing Pkg.,SteelW heels
6” Chrom e
Steps
ONLY
90
M ILES
1-Ow ner
2004 CH EV Y EX P R ESS CU STOM
BU IL T CONV ER SION V AN
$
18,900
*
#Z2660,V8 A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,D eep Tinted G lass,
Rear W heelchair Tie D ow ns,Pow er Seats,D eluxe
A ppearance Pkg.,Rear Bench Seat,Keyless Entry & M ore
ONLY
33K
M ILES
2009 CH EV R OL ET SIL V ER AD O
1500 EX TEND ED CAB Z71
$
25,590
*
#12398A ,V8,A utom atic,A ir,
C ruise,PW ,PD L,C hrom e G rill
1-Ow ner
2003 CH EV Y C4500 STAK E
BOD Y D U R AM AX D IESEL
#Z2647,D uram ax D iesel6600 A llison
1000 A utom atic Transm ission,A ir
C onditioning,Tilt,H i-Back BucketSeats
2003 CH EV R OL ET S- 10
EX TEND ED CAB X TR EM E P ICK U P
$
12,999
*
1-Ow ner
ONLY
38K
M ILES
#Z2583,V6,5 Speed M anualTransm ission,
A ir,PW ,PD L,Bedliner,Third D oor,
A lloy W heels,FrontBuckets
2004 CH EV R OL ET C4500 D U R AM AX
D IESEL R EGU L AR CAB D U M P TR U CK
$
28,999
*
ONLY
35K
M ILES
#Z2637,D uram ax 6600 D iesel,6 Speed
M anualTrans.,Rear Locking D ifferential,
C ruise C ontrol,H i-Back BucketSeats
2007 CH EV R OL ET 5500 4X 4 D U R AM AX
D IESEL CR EW CAB D U M P TR U CK
$
53,900
*
#Z2635,6.6LD uram ax D ieselA llison,A utom atic,
12’D um p Body,A ir,C ruise,A M /FM Stereo
ONLY
19K
M ILES
2006 GM C ENV OY
D ENAL IX L 4W D
$
17,999
*
#Z2515,Vortec 4200 A utom atic w /O D ,Folding Rear Seat,
C lim ate C ontrol,Polished A lum inum W heels,PW ,PD L,
Fog Lam ps,C D ,Keyless Entry,O PW M ,PD L,47K M iles
1-Ow ner
2008 GM C SIER R A 3500 4W D
EX TEND ED CAB D U R AM AX D IESEL
LTZ
#12238A ,D uram ax D ieselV8 Turbo A llison,A utom atic,
A ir,Sunroof,Rem ote Start,Pow er O ptions,Rear Parking
A ssistance,O nStar,XM Satellite & M ore.
$
36,895
*
ONLY
39K
M ILES
Leather
1-Ow ner
2007 GM C SIER R A SL E
EX TEND ED CAB 4W D
$
23,958
*
#Z2517,5.3LV8,A utom atic,
Rear Park A ssist,A utotrac Transfer C ase,
PD L,PW ,Rem ote Start,1-O w ner,Low M iles
1-Ow ner
2001 GM C SIER R A
2500 EX TEND ED CAB
$
11,999
*
#11952A ,V8 A utom atic w / O D ,A ir,C D ,Leather,PW ,
PD L,Rem ote Keyless Entry,D eep Tinted G lass,Low M iles
1-Ow ner
2002 CH EV Y ASTR O
CAR GO V AN
$
12,995
*
#Z2658,Vortec 4300 V6 A utom atic w /
O verdrive,D eep Tinted G lass,FrontA uxiliary
Seat,H ich Back A uxiliary BucketSeats
ONLY
30K
M ILES
2005 CH EV Y EX P R ESS
3500 CAR GO
$
15,950
*
#Z2646,6.0LV8 4 Speed H D A utom atic,
FullFloor C overing,A ir,A M /FM /Stereo,
FrontReclining BucketSeats,Low M iles
2007 FOR D EX P L OR ER L TD
SP OR T TR AC 4W D
$
22,999
*
ONLY
38K
M ILES
#12253A ,V8,4.6LA utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,Tilt,
Leather,Running Boards,RoofRack,A lloys
$
27,887
*
2007 CH EV R OL ET COL OR AD O
EX TEND ED CAB 4W D Z71
#Z2505A ,3.7LI5,A utom atic,D eep Tinted
G lass,O ffRoad Pkg.,Insta-Trac 4x4,PW ,
PD L,A ir,C astA lum inum W heels,46K M iles
1-Ow ner
$
17,999
*
2007 CH EV R OL ET EX P R ESS
“ R EGENCY CONV ER SION” V AN
$
17,900
*
#Z2661,4.3LV6 A utom atic,A ir,FullFloor C overing,
PW ,PD L,C loth Seats,O nStar,C ruise,O nly 49K M iles
2009 CH EV Y
AV AL ANCH E L T 4W D
$
25,999
*
#12467A ,5.3LV8 A uto.,A ir,PW ,PD L,
Running Boards,Keyless Start,O nStar,
XM Satellite,Tilt,C ruise
2008 H U M M ER
H 3 4W D
$
25,999
*
#Z2390,3.7LI5 A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,Leather,
6 D isc C D ,M onsoon Stereo,Tinted W indow s,H eated
Seats,C hrom e Package,Keyless Entry,1 O w ner
Sunroof
ONLY
28K
M ILES
ONLY
31K
M ILES
7
4
3
7
2
5
“Braun”
W heelchair
Lift
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
WVON¡MO VALLEV
ÐUV MEME º PAV MEME º ÐUV MEME
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
Reliable
Cars
Use your tax refund to buy.
(See sales representative for details)
[email protected]
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
FREE GAS when you finance a vehicle
up to 36 months
1339N. River Street,
Plains, PA. 18702
829-2043
www.jo-danmotors.com
J
O
-
DAN
MOTORS
TAX AND TAGS ADDITIONAL We Now Offer Buy Here-Pay Here!
LOWDOWN PAYMENT CLEAN, INSPECTED VEHICLES
6 MO. WARRANTY ON ALL VEHICLES • FULL SERVICE DEPARTMENT
We Service ALL Makes & Models
Family Owned & Operated for over 40 years
‘ 10 TOYOTA TACOMA ACCESS CAB
V6, 4X4, SR5, TRD Sport, Only 9K Miles. . . . . .
$
27,995
‘ 09 CHEVY MALIBU LT
Silver, 30K Miles, Leather, Sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
16,495
‘ 10 HYUNDAI SONATA GLS
Silver, Only 16K Miles, Sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
15,995
‘ 08 DODGE AVENGER SXT
Blue, 4 Cyl, 31K Miles, Sunroof . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
14,995
‘ 08 MITSUBISHI ECLIPSE GS
Copper, 5 Speed, 48K Miles, Nicely Equipped. . .
$
13,995
‘ 07 TOYOTA CAMRY LE
White, 4 Cyl, Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
13,995
‘ 08 BUICK LACROSSE
Maroon, PW, PDL, 58K Miles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
13,495
‘ 09 CHEVY AVEO LT
Black, Only 9,000 Miles, Auto . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
12,495
‘ 04 DODGE STRATUS
Gold, SXT, Sunroof, 48K Miles. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
‘ 98 FORD F150 SUPER CAB
Black, 4x4, XLT, 68K, 1 Owner . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
‘ 06 CHEVY AVEO LT
Yellow, Sunroof, 60K Miles . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
7,995 SOLD
412 Autos for Sale
OLDSMOBILE `97
CUTLASS SUPREME
Museum kept, never
driven, last Cutlass
off the GM line. Crim-
son red with black
leather interior. Every
available option in-
cluding sunroof. Per-
fect condition. 300
original miles.
$21,900 or best offer.
Call 570-650-0278
PONTIAC `04 VIBE
White. New manual
transmission &
clutch. Front wheel
drive. 165k highway
miles. Great on gas.
Good condition,
runs well. $3,000 or
best offer
570-331-4777
PORSCHE `85 944
Low mileage,
110,000 miles, 5
speed, 2 door, anti-
lock brakes, air con-
ditioning, power
windows, power
mirrors, AM/FM
radio, CD changer,
leather interior, rear
defroster, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $8,000.
(570) 817-1803
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
SATURN ‘07 ION2
Newly inspected,
good condition.
Dealer price $7500.
Asking $5500.
570-574-6880
412 Autos for Sale
SUBARU `03
OUTBACK LEGACY
3.0L H6 engine. LL
Bean Edition Wagon.
1 owner. Garage kept.
$7,500. Call
570-371-4471 or
717-503-4965
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
SUBARU
FORESTER’S
8 to choose
From
starting at $11,450
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
TOYOTA ‘02 CAMRY SE
1 Owner,
only 38k miles
$9,995.
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
412 Autos for Sale
TOYOTA ‘04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
TOYOTA ‘09 COROLLA S
Auto. 4 Cylinder.
$12,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
VOLKSWAGEN `00
JETTA
All power, 4 door,
A/C, CD changer,
sun roof. 89,000
miles $4,400
570-283-5654
VOLKSWAGEN ‘00
BEETLE
2.0 automatic, air
67k miles $6400.
570-466-0999
VOLVO `95 940
STATION WAGON
Looks and runs like
new. Sun roof, CD
loader, all power.
98,000 miles,
$2,950. OBO
570-702-6023
VOLVO 850 ‘95
WAGON
Runs good, air,
automatic, fair
shape. $1,800.
347-693-4156
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CADILLAC `77 COUPE
70,000 original
miles. Leather inte-
rior. Excellent condi-
tion. $2,500. Call
570-282-4272 or
570-877-2385
CHEVROLET `76
PICKUP
4 CYLINDER
Very Good
Condition!
$5,500.
570-362-3626
Ask for Lee
CHEVY ‘30 HOTROD COUPE
$49,000
FORD ‘76 THUNDERBIRD
All original $12,000
MERCEDES ‘76 450 SL
$24,000
MERCEDES ‘29
Kit Car $9,000
(570) 655-4884
hell-of-adeal.com
CHEVY ’77 CORVETTE
Red & red, all
original. No hits,
restoration. Rides
and looks new.
Exceptionally clean.
A/c, pb, ps, pw, 51K
$13,900 OBO
570-563-5056
CHRYSLER ‘48
WINDSOR
4 door, completely
original, trophy win-
ner. $11,200 FIRM
570-472-3710
MERCEDES 1975
Good interior &
exterior. Runs
great! New tires.
Many new parts.
Moving, Must Sell.
$1,300 or
best offer
570-362-3626
Ask for Lee
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
DESOTO CUSTOM
‘49 4 DOOR SEDAN
3 on the tree with
fluid drive. This All
American Classic
Icon runs like a top
at 55MPH. Kin to
Chrysler, Dodge,
Plymouth, Imperial
Desoto, built in the
American Midwest,
after WWII, in a
plant that once
produced B29
Bombers. In it’s
original antiquity
condition, with
original shop &
parts manuals,
she’s beautifully
detailed and ready
for auction in Sin
City. Spent her
entire life in Ari-
zona and New
Mexico, never saw
a day of rain or
rust. Only $19,995.
To test drive, by
appointment only,
Contact Tony at
570-899-2121 or
[email protected]
gmail.com
MERCEDES-BENZ `73
450SL
Convertible with
removable hard top,
power windows, AM
/FM radio with cas-
sette player, CD
player, automatic, 4
new tires. Cham-
pagne exterior; Ital-
ian red leather inte-
rior inside. Garage
kept, excellent con-
dition. Reduced
price to $26,000.
Call 570-825-6272
MERCEDES-BENZ `73
450SLC
80,000 miles, sun-
roof, excellent
condition.
PRICE REDUCED
$9,000.
570-489-8026
MERCURY `79
ZEPHYR
6 cylinder
automatic.
52k original miles.
Florida car. $1500.
570-899-1896
OLDSMOBILE
`68
DELMONT
Must Sell!
Appraised
for $9,200
• All original
45,000 miles
• 350 Rocket
engine
• Fender skirts
• Always
garaged
Will sell for
$6,000
Serious
inquires only
570-
690-0727
421 Boats &
Marinas
MIRRORCRAFT ‘01
FISHING BOAT
LOADED. 30 hp
Johnson, Bow
mounted trolling
motor, 2 fish find-
ers, live well, bilge,
lights, swivel seats
and trailer. Garage
kept. $6500.
Call Chuck at
570-466-2819
421 Boats &
Marinas
SEA NYMPH ‘91
17’ Deep V, 40 HPH
Johnson electric
motor, electric
anchor, 3 fish finder
manual downrigger,
excellent condition.
$3295
570-675-5873
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY ‘08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
GMC ‘98 SIERRA 3500
4WD Stake Side,
350 V8, Auto.
75,000 miles on
current engine. 12'
wood bed, body,
tires, interior good.
Excellent running
condition. New
generator, starter,
battery. Just tuned
and inspected.
$6,900.
Call 570-656-1080
439 Motorcycles
HARLEY
DAVIDSON ‘01
Electra Glide, Ultra
Classic, many
chrome acces-
sories, 13k miles,
Metallic Emerald
Green. Garage
kept, like new
condition. Includes
Harley cover.
$12,900
570-718-6769
570-709-4937
HARLEY DAVIDSON
‘08 FLHTCU. Ultra
classic, mint condi-
tion. white & black
pearls. 6,500 miles.
Reduced to $17,500
Call Bill
570-262-7627
HARLEY DAVIDSON
DYNA-WIDE GLIDE
200 miles, must
see. Anniversary
Edition. $11,000.
570-269-0042
POLARIS ‘00
VICTORY CRUISER
14,000 miles,
92 V-twin, 1507 cc,
extras $6000.
570-883-9047
YAMAHA ‘97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
FLAGSTAFF `08
CLASSIC
NOW BACK IN PA.
Super Lite Fifth
Wheel. LCD/DVD
flat screen TV, fire-
place, heated mat-
tress, ceiling fan,
Hide-a-Bed sofa,
outside speakers &
grill, 2 sliders,
aluminum wheels, ,
awning, microwave
oven, tinted safety
glass windows,
fridge & many
accessories &
options. Excellent
condition, $22,500.
570-868-6986
FOREST RIVER ‘10
SURVEYOR 234T
24’ Travel trailer.
Sleeps 7, two
queen beds, tinted
windows, 17’
awning, fridge,
microwave,
oven/range, sofa
bed, water heater.
A/C, one slide out,
smoke free, only
$14,995.
570-868-6426
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘04 EXPLORER
2V6. Clean,
Clean SUV!
$5995
WD. Extra cab.
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
BUICK ‘04
Rendezvous
Heritage Edition,
leather, sunroof,
3rd seat
1 Owner, local
trade $7495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CADILLAC `99
ESCALADE
97k miles. Black
with beige leather
interior. 22” rims.
Runs great. $8,500
Call 570-861-0202
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVROLET `04
COLORADO Z71
Full 4 door, all wheel
drive, 5 cylinder,
automatic, A/C, all
power. 1 owner,
well maintained,
122K miles. $11,750.
570-466-2771
CHEVROLET `05
SILVERADO LT Z71
Extended cab,
automatic. 4x4.
Black with grey
leather interior.
Heated seats.
73,000 miles. New
Michelin tires.
$14,000
(570) 477-3297
CHEVY `99 SILVERADO
Auto. V6 Vortec.
Standard cab. 8’
bed with liner. Dark
Blue. 98,400 miles.
$4,999 or best offer
570-823-8196
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY ‘03
SILVERADO
4x4. Extra clean.
Local new truck
trade! $5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY ‘05
SILVERADO
2WD. Extra cab.
Highway miles.
Like new! $6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
CHEVY ‘10
EQUINOX LT
Moonroof. Alloys.
1 Owner. $17,575
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
CHEVY ‘99 BLAZER
Sport utility, 4
door, four wheel
drive, ABS, new
inspection. $4200.
570-709-1467
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 99
SILVERADO 4X4
Auto. V8. Bargain
price! $3,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY ‘04
MONTE CARLO
Silver with Black
Leather, Sunroof,
Very Sharp!
$15,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHRYSLER ‘02
TOWN & COUNTRY
V6. Like new!
$4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
DODGE `01 RAM
4 x 4 off road & tow
package, after
market ram air
functional hood.
Headers, advanced
performance chip.
Oil always changed
with synthetic Royal
Purple. Satellite
radio with two
1,000 watt amps.
10” Memphis bass
speakers. Clarion
Speakers through-
out. Almost
200,000 miles, runs
good, some rust.
$2,800
570-499-5431
DODGE `07
GRAND CARAVAN
A/C, 110,000 miles,
power locks, power
windows, $6,200.
570-696-2936
FORD `04 EXPLORER
Eddie Bauer Edition
59,000 miles,
4 door, 3 row
seats, V6, all power
options, moon roof,
video screen
$8,999.
570-690-3995 or
570-287-0031
PAGE 4D MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
522 Education/
Training
503 Accounting/
Finance
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
522 Education/
Training
503 Accounting/
Finance
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
566 Sales/Business
Development
554 Production/
Operations
554 Production/
Operations
554 Production/
Operations
Qualifications:
-Qualified candidates must be able to set-up and operate various types of
CNC Lathes and Milling with minimum training.
-Complete product inspection
-Must be able to read blueprints.
-Ability to use normal tooling including various micrometers, calipers,
height gages, indicators and unique gages.
-Perform production with good quality and maintaining high efficiency.
-Maintain accurate record keeping.
-Candidate needs to be able to work in a teaming environment.
-Work safely and contribute to the safety culture.
-Meeting the high standards for quality
-Maintain equipment and work area in a safe, clean, and orderly condition.
We offer a generous benefits package including medical, dental, vision
coverage, gain share program, vacation & holidays. Starting rates range
from $17.55 to $22.20 plus shift differential based upon experience.
Unison Engine Components is seeking experienced
CNC Machine Operators
to support the Wilkes-Barre facility.
Complete application at Luzerne County Careerlink,
32 East Union St, Wilkes-Barre.
NO PHONE CALLS PLEASE! EOE M/F/D/V
We currently offer these employment opportunities:
The Circulation Sales/NIE Manager will be responsible for the day-to-day sales
activities within the circulation department. This position will coordinate all of our
circulation sales programs, develop sales material and work with our sales force
to continue building our audience base. The position will also coordinate our
Newspapers in Education program, working with local schools and businesses to
provide newspapers to students. The ideal candidate will have strong sales ability,
creativity and enjoy working in a fast-paced environment that is goal-driven. This
position requires excellent customer service skills, strong organizational skills,
self-motivation and high energy.
Day & night shifts positions available in our Packaging Department. Experience is
preferred, but we will train the right candidate. This position reports directly to the
Packaging Supervisor.
Duties include, but are not limited to:
• Opening of insert skids
• Feeding of circulars into assigned hoppers
• Stackdown of ROP
• Clean up of Packaging Department at the end of assigned shift
Employees must be able to work fexible hours, be able to lift at least 25 lbs., and have
reliable transportation. Pre-employment drug screening and background check required.
Circulation Sales/NIE Manager
Inserter/Packager - Part Time
Customer Service Specialist
Part Time Customer Service Specialist working 20-25 hours per week with weekend
hours a must. Ideal candidate will enjoy speaking with customers to provide top-notch
service in a fast-paced environment.
Duties include, but are not limited to:
• Answer incoming calls from customers
• Make outgoing calls to current customers
• Some data entry
The Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Center is currently accepting
applications for full-time Registered Nurses at the VA Medical Center
Registered Nurses
Emergency Room Med/Surg
ICU/Telemetry Community Living Center (Geriatrics)
OR/ PACU Short Procedure Unit (SPU)
In addition to a competitive salary, we offer paid, vacation/sick leave,
health and life insurance coverage and an attractive retirement package
including a tax deferred savings plan.
Interested applicants must submit the following information: Application
for Nurses and Nurse Anesthetists, VAF 10-2850a; Declaration for Feder-
al Employment, OF-306; Curriculum Vitae, copy of Nursing Degree, and
License Verification. ACLS/BCLS Certification documentation required
upon joining the VA Medical Center staff or within the first 3-months of
employment.
Forms are available at http://www.vacareers.va.gov/job-search
For additional information please call
(570) 824-3521, EXTENSION 7209.
Please mail your complete application package to:
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Medical Center (05)
1111 East End Boulevard, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
VA IS AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER
GWC Warranty, a national vehicle service
contract provider located in Wilkes-Barre,
is looking for Inside Claims Adjusters.
Qualified candidates must possess knowledge of
the automotive repair industry, excellent
communication and negotiation skills, and
demonstrated ability to set priorities. Experienced
Franchised Dealer Service Writers, Managers and
Technicians are particularly encouraged to apply.
The Company offers a competitive
starting salary and benefits package
including medical benefits and 401(k).
Inside Claims Adjusters
Interested candidates may submit their
resumes via email to
[email protected]
or by fax at 570-456-0967
EDUCATION
As proven leaders in early childhood education
and family development, Luzerne County Head
Start is dedicated to enhancing the quality of life
for over 1000 children and families in Luzerne
and Wyoming Counties. We are looking for ded-
icated, enthusiastic individuals to become a
member of the Head Start Team as a CLASS-
ROOM SUBSTITUTE in our preschool cen-
ters! We have vacancies in following areas:
Hazleton, Wilkes-Barre, Nanticoke and West
Side. Visit our website at www.lchs.hsweb.org
for details. Submit resume/cover letter and 3 let-
ters of reference to LCHS, ATTN: Human
Resources, PO Box 540, Wilkes-Barre, PA
18703-0540. Fax #570-829-6580. Current ACT
34, ACT 151 and FBI Clearances are required
for employment.
E.O.E. M/F/V/H. NO PHONE CALLS
STAFFACCOUNTANT
Position Requirements:
• B.S. degree in Accounting
• Minimum of 3-5 years experience in general
accounting
• CPA Preferred
• Strong Microsoft Excel, Word, Access and
PowerPoint
• Experience with PeopleSoft or JD Edwards
financial software a plus
Interested individuals should apply to:
[email protected]
or Fax:
570-655-8115
E.O.E. M/F/D/V
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
FORD `97 WINDSTAR
GL. 71K miles. 3.8V6
A1 condition. Auto,
cruise, tilt. All power
accessories. Trac-
tion control. 3
remotes. Like new
tires & brakes.
$3,150 570-313-
8099/457-5640
FORD ‘02 ESCAPE
4WD V6
Automatic
Sunroof
Leather
Excellent
condition!.
116,000 Miles
$6800.
570-814-8793
FORD ‘02 EXPLORER
Red, XLT, Original
non-smoking owner,
garaged, synthetic
oil since new, excel-
lent in and out. New
tires and battery.
90,000 miles.
$7,500
(570) 403-3016
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘02 F150
Extra Cab. 6
Cylinder, 5 speed.
Air. 2WD. $4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘06 ESCAPE XLT
4x4. Sunroof. Like
new. $6,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD ‘08 ESCAPE XLT
Leather, alloys &
moonroof $16,995
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD ‘04 RANGER
Super Cab
One Owner, 4x4,
5 Speed,
Highway miles.
Sharp Truck!
$15,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
GMC ‘04 ENVOY
Good Miles. Extra
Clean.
$10,880
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
HONDA ‘09 CRV LX
AWD. 1 owner.
$16,670
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JEEP ‘97 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
4.0-ATM, 4WD,
128,000 miles, full
power, minor body
& mechanical work
needed for state
inspection. Recent
radiator & battery.
$2,500. OBO.
570-239-8376
JEEP 02 GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
6 cylinder 4 WD, air
conditioning power
windows, door
locks, cruise, dual
air bags, tilt wheel,
AM/FM/CD. keyless
remote. 130k miles.
$5400.
570-954-3390
JEEP ‘07
Grand Cherokee
1 owner, alloys,
PW & PL $17,490
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
JEEP ‘08 LIBERTY
19,000 miles
4x4. Auto,
$17,7900
WARRANTY
MAFFEI AUTO
SALES
570-288-6227
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
MERCURY `03
MOUNTAINEER
AWD. Third row
seating. Economical
6 cylinder automat-
ic. Fully loaded with
all available options.
93k pampered miles.
Garage kept. Safety /
emissions inspected
and ready to go. Sale
priced at $8,995.
Trade-ins accepted.
Tag & title process-
ing available with
purchase. Call Fran
for an appointment
to see this out-
standing SUV.
570-466-2771
Scranton
MERCURY ‘03 MOUN-
TAINEER
LUXURY EDITION
Red & silver, One
owner, garage kept,
well maintained.
Loaded with too
many options to list!
68,000 miles.
Asking $9,000.
570-239-8389
MITSUBISHI `11
OUTLANDER SPORT SE
AWD, Black interi-
or/exterior, start/
stop engine with
keyless entry, heat-
ed seats, 18” alloy
wheels, many extra
features. Only Low
Miles. 10 year,
100,000 mile war-
ranty. $22,500. Will-
ing to negotiate.
Serious inquires
only - must sell,
going to law school.
(570) 793-6844
SUBARU `03 BAJA
Sport Utility 4 door
pickup. 68K. AWD. 4
cylinder. 2.5 Litre
engine. 165hp. Bed-
liner & cover. Pre-
mium Sound.
$10,700. Call
570-474-9321 or
570-690-4877
SUZUKI `03 XL-7
85K. 4x4. Auto.
Nice, clean interior.
Runs good. New
battery & brakes. All
power. CD. $6,800
570-762-8034
570-696-5444
SUZUKI `07 XL-7
56,000 miles,
automatic,
all-wheel drive,
4 door, air condi-
tioning, all power,
CD player, leather
interior, tinted
windows, custom
wheels, $13,000
Call 570-829-8753
Before 5:00 p.m.
TOYOTA `90 PICKUP
High mileage with
new trans., carb,
tires. Silver body
with no rust. Excel-
lent throughout.
$2,200. Call
570-287-8498
TOYOTA `96 SR5
Will sell for parts, or
whole truck. $800
570-667-7021
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
TOYOTA ‘02 TACOMA
SR5 V6 TRD 4WD
$10,220
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
TOYOTA ‘09 TACOMA
TRD 4 WD
Extra Cab
$24,900
560 Pierce St.
Kingston, PA
www.wyoming
valleymotors.com
570-714-9924
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
WANTED
Good
Used
Cars &
Trucks.
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
Call V&G
Anytime
574-1275
503 Accounting/
Finance
ACCOUNTANT
Join a leading non-
profit, team-orient-
ed community
organization as a
staff accountant
responsible for G/L
and cash functions.
Assist CFO with
financial reporting,
analysis, and budg-
et monitoring. BS in
Accounting required
with preference
given to candidates
with degree and 2
years experience.
Proficiency in excel
is a must. Financial
software knowledge
a plus. Competitive
total compensation
package offered.
Submit resume
by March 30th
BOX 3030
C/O Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
Part-Time Accountant
Part-time Account-
ing position avail-
able. Must have at
least an Associates
Degree. 2 years
experience. Must
possess analytical
skills. Some duties
include bank recon-
ciliation, month-end
closing. Microsoft
Excel, Word, and
AS400 skills. 20
hours per week.
401K available.
Interested candi-
dates should reply
to:
American Silk
75 Stark Street
Plains, PA 18705
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
ROOFER
Experienced.
570-693-3877
Roofers, Siding &
Experienced Carpenters
Must have valid
drivers license.
Local work. Call
(570) 287-5313 or
apply within at
197 Courtdale Ave.
Courtdale, PA 18704
512 Business/
Strategic
Management
Executive Director
High energy non-
profit is hiring a full-
time Executive
Director. A Bache-
lor’s degree in
health and human
services, communi-
cations, business
administration, pub-
lic relations or social
sciences is pre-
ferred. The suc-
cessful candidate
must demonstrate
strong community
involvement , excel-
lent communication
skills, self-motiva-
tion and the ability
to work collabora-
tively with a wide
range of individuals.
Experience in
fundraising, volun-
teer management,
fiscal management,
event planning and
website/social
media are neces-
sary.
Send cover letter,
resume and refer-
ences to Wyoming
County United Way
c/o Milnes Compa-
nies 12 Frear Hill Rd.
Tunkhannock, Pa.
18657 by March 26,
2012. Wyoming
County United Way
is an Equal Opportu-
nity Employer.
522 Education/
Training
CHILDCARE TEACHERS
NEEDED
EXPERIENCE
PREFERRED. FULL TIME
& PART TIME. WILKES-
BARRE & MOUNTAIN
TOP LOCATIONS.
570-905-3322
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
AGOLINO’S
RESTAURANT
West Pittston
Needs
Experienced
WAIT STAFF
Call
655-3030
Ask for Joe
Jr. or Joe Sr.
Private Golf Club in
Sugarloaf, Pa is
seeking an experi-
enced
BANQUET
MANAGER
for its upscale din-
ing facility. Must
have experience
in booking func-
tions and the over-
all operations of
the dining room
during service.
Also must have
excellent commu-
nication skills,
team building abili-
ty, lead by exam-
ple, and be able to
manage change
effectively. This is
a year-round posi-
tion. Please send
resumes to:
[email protected]
or call 788-1112
ext. 118 to set up
an interview.
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
INVISIBLE FENCE
INSTALLER
“Invisible Fence”
technology keeps
dogs safer. Training
is provided to oper-
ate ditch witch and
install underground
wire and compo-
nents. Full time
physical job. Must
have good math
skills, clean driving
record and be cour-
teous. Must pass
physical & drug test.
Call or email Brian
at Harvis Interview
Service for applica-
tion or questions:
542-5330 or ifnepa.
[email protected]
Lawn Mower
Mechanic
Full or Part Time.
PRO FIX,
Rt 11, Larksville
570-288-0476
536 IT/Software
Development
Director of Business
Analytics (Masters
degree & 3 years of
experience or Bach-
elors degree & 5
years of experience
or other suitable
qualifications) –
Wilkes-Barre, PA.
Job involves work-
ing with & requires
experience in -
Designing Dash-
boards, SSRS, SSIS,
SQL Server BI
Development Stu-
dio, SQL Server
Management Stu-
dio, OLAP Cubes
and MS Access.
Relocation and trav-
el to unanticipated
locations within USA
possible. Send
resumes to HR,
GWC Warranty Cor-
poration, 40 Coal
Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA 18702.
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
Wilkes-Barre Area - Part
Time Office Cleaner
Position located off
Wilkes Barre Exit.
5pm-10pm. Profes-
sional office and
rest room cleaning.
Not on bus route.
$9.00hr to start.
Mon-Wed and Fri.
Apply online at
WWW.SOVEREIGNCS.COM
EOE and Drug Free
Workplace
542 Logistics/
Transportation
CDL CLASS A
DRIVERS
Regional and OTR
drivers needed.
Minimum $1,000
per week.
Teams welcome.
866-542-7464
or 570-417-4722
CDL-A DRIVER
Gas field/landscape
drivers plus hands
on labor required.
Operate dump
trucks & load equip-
ment on lowboy.
Deliver to job site.
Must operate skid
steer excavator,
hydro-seed truck,
etc. Will plow in win-
ter. Must have clean
driving record and
pass drug test. Top
Wages Paid.
Call Harvis
Interview Service @
542-5330. Leave
message. Will send
an application.
Or forward resume:
[email protected]
gmail.com
Employer is
Varsity, Inc.
No walk-ins. EOE
DRIVER
Route driver want-
ed, full time, bene-
fits. Bottled water
delivery. Class B
CDL required.
Send resume to:
Tulpehocken
Spring Water
P.O. Box 1474
Scranton, PA 18501,
Fax: 570-424-2349
or Email:
[email protected]
DRIVER/
WAREHOUSE PERSON
Apply Within
504 South Main St.
Wilkes-Barre
DRIVERS
CDL-A Required.
Full time position.
No overnight.
Apply in person.
AQUA LEISURE POOLS
185 N. WILKES-BARRE
BLVD., WILKES-BARRE
(570) 822-1188
Drivers Needed to
Service Accounts
Will train. Excellent
salary plus commis-
sion. Cash daily.
Medical benefits
plus pension. Work
locally or nation-
wide. Call between
8am-6pm.
Job info
201-708-6546
Manager
732-642-3719
TRUCK DRIVER
Located in
Tunkhannock we
are seeking experi-
enced drivers who
have a clean MVR
and excellent safety
record. Call
570-298-0924
Sign on bonus for
experienced
drivers working in
the gas & oil
industry
542 Logistics/
Transportation
LOOKING TO GROW
DRIVERS WANTED!
CDL Class A
Regional and
OTR Routes
Home daily
Benefit package
includes:
paid holiday and
vacation; health,
vision, and dental
coverage.
Candidates must
be 23 years of
age with at least
2 years tractor
trailer experience.
Drivers paid by
percentage.
Applications can
be filled out online
at www.cds
transportation.com
or emailed to
[email protected]
transportation.com
or you can apply
in person at
CDS
Transportation
Jerilyn Mantik
One Passan Drive
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702
570-654-6738
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
NOW HIRING:
CLASS A OTR
COMPANY DRIVERS
Van Hoekelen
Greenhouses is a
family owned busi-
ness located in
McAdoo, PA.
We have immedi-
ate openings for
reliable full-time
tractor trailer driv-
ers, to deliver prod-
uct to our cus-
tomers across the
48 states. Our pre-
mier employment
package includes:
• Hourly Pay-
including paid
detention time, and
guaranteed
8 hours per day
• Safety Bonus-
$.05/mile paid
quarterly
• Great Benefits-
100% paid health
insurance, vision,
dental, life, STD,
401K, vacation
time, and holiday
pay.
• Pet & Rider
Program
• Well maintained
freightliners and
reefer trailers
• Continuous year-
round steady work
with home time
Requirements are:
Valid Class A CDL,
minimum 1 year
OTR experience,
must lift 40lbs, and
meet driving and
criminal record
guidelines
PLEASE
CONTACT
SHARON AT
(800)979-2022
EXT 1914,
MAIL RESUME TO
P.O. BOX 88,
MCADOO, PA
18237 OR FAX TO
570-929-2260.
VISIT OUR
WEBSITE AT
WWW.VHGREEN
HOUSES.COM
FOR MORE
DETAILS.
GASSEARCH
DRILLING
SERVICES
CORPORATION
IS LOOKING
TO FILL THE
FOLLOWING
POSITIONS:
WATER TRUCK &
WINCH TRUCK
DRIVERS
•Medical, Dental,
Vision Insurance
•401K
•Quarterly Safety
Bonus
•Paid Holidays
•Paid Vacation
APPLY WITHIN
OR ONLINE:
GasSearch
Drilling
Services
Corporation
8283 Hwy 29
Montrose, PA
18801
570-278-7118
WWW.GASSEARCH
DRILLING.COM
TRACTOR-TRAILER
DRIVERS
Home 48 hours
EVERY Week
Hiring company
drivers and
Owner-Operators
to run out of
Hazleton Pa.
Home 48 hours
weekly, run NY to
NC. Pickup &
delivery, drop &
hook, and termi-
nal-to-terminal
runs. Full company
benefit package.
Company $1,250
gross weekly,
Owner-operator
$2,350+ after fuel
take home weekly.
HOUFF TRANSFER
is well known for
outstanding cus-
tomer service,
safety, and reliabil-
ity. Requires 5+
years experience,
Hazmat, safe driv-
ing record. Owner-
Operator equip-
ment less than 5
years old. Info Ed
Miller @
877-234-9233 or
540-234-9233.
Apply
www.houff.com
542 Logistics/
Transportation
Water Truck Driver
EXPERIENCED WATER
TRUCK DRIVER WANTED
FOR NIGHT SHIFT
EMPLOYMENT.
GREAT PAY OFFERED.
CONTACT PAT AT
570-237-0425
Line up a place to live
in classified!
Selling
Your Car?
We’ll run your ad until
the vehicle is sold.
Call Classified
829-7130
ad until
s sold.
fifieedd
00
542 Logistics/
Transportation
542 Logistics/
Transportation
PART TIME
BUS OPERATORS
The Luzerne County Transportation Authority is
accepting applications for part time bus opera-
tors. Applicants must have a CDL class B with
Passenger and air brake endorsements. Appli-
cants must pass a drug screen, background
check and DOT physical and complete a train-
ing program.
Please contact Robb Henderson, Operations
Manager at 287-2146 ext 211 for more
information about the application process.
The Luzerne County Transportation Authority
is an Equal Opportunity Employer.
Find your next
vehicle online.
timesleaderautos.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 PAGE 5D
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
39 Prospect St • Nanticoke
570-735-1487
WE PAY
THE MOST
INCASH
BUYING
11am
to 6pm
542 Logistics/
Transportation
O/O'S & CO
FLATBED DRIVERS
SIGN ON BONUS
Hazleton/
Scranton, PA
Growing dedi-
cated account
needs Drivers
Now! SIGN ON
BONUS: $1,000
after 3 months &
$1,000 after 6
months for Owner
Operators & com-
pany drivers. Dri-
ver Home Loca-
tions: Hazleton, PA,
or surrounding
Area. Miles per
Week Target is
2,275. Runs will go
into North east
locations. $1.15 all
dispatched miles
plus fuel surcharge
for ALL Dispatch/
Round Trip Miles at
$1.50 Peg, paid at
$.01 per $.06
increments. Truck
must be able to
pass a DOT
inspection. Plate
provided with
weekly settle-
ments and fuel
card.
Also needing up
to 10 Company
Drivers. Excellent
Benefits! .45cents
a mile, with tarp
pay. Flatbed freight
experience
required. Class A
CDL drivers with 2
years of experi-
ence.
Feel free to
contact
Kevin McGrath
608-207-5006
or Jan Hunt
608-364-9716
visit our web site
www.blackhawk
transport.com
GREAT PAY, REGU-
LAR/SCHEDULED
HOME TIME & A
GREAT/ FRIENDLY/
PROFESSIONAL STAFF
TO WORK WITH!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
548 Medical/Health
DIRECT CARE WORKER
Allied Services
In-Home Services
division has part-
time weekend night
shift hours available
in Luzerne County.
Minimum of one
(1) year home care
experience and
valid PA driver’s
license required.
If interested, please
apply online at: www.
allied-services.org
or call Trish Tully at
(570) 348-2237.
BILINGUAL INDIVIDUALS
ARE ENCOURAGED TO
APPLY. ALLIED SERVICES
IS AN EQUAL OPPORTU-
NITY EMPLOYER.
FIREFIGHTER / EMT
Part Time. Current
Firefighter, EMT and
EVO certifications
required.
Email resume to
[email protected]
KUNKLE FIRE CO., INC.
HOME HEALTH AIDES
Wilkes-Barre &
Hazleton areas.
Now scheduling
interviews
in Hazleton for
Tuesday 3/13
for experienced
aides.
AARON
HEALTHCARE
(570) 501-8700
LAKESIDE NURSING
CENTER
245 Old Lake Rd
Dallas, PA 18612
(570) 639-1885
RN- Full Time or
Part Time 11pm-7am
RN- Every Other
Weekend 7am-3pm
CNA- Part Time
3pm-11pm
CNA- Part Time
11pm-7am
E.O.E
MERCY CENTER
NURSING UNIT, INC.
Mercy Center Nurs-
ing Unit, Inc., a Long
Term Care facility,
sponsored by the
Sisters of Mercy of
the Mid Atlantic
Community, is com-
mitted to the care of
the elderly in Assist-
ed Living and Skilled
Nursing settings.
Mercy Center Nurs-
ing Unit, Inc. is
seeking the follow-
ing positions:
NURSI NG NURSI NG
CNA
Š7-3 Part Time- 5
days per pay- EOW
Š4 Evening Hours
Part Time- 10 days
per pay EOW
ŠPer Diem
PERSONAL PERSONAL CARE CARE
Nurse Aide
Per Diem Available
All Shifts
Competitive salary
and compensation
package which
includes health
insurance including
Vacation, sick time
and personal days,
403B retirement,
credit union, tuition
reimbursement.
Partial Benefits
available for part-
time employees.
If you are interested
in joining a compas-
sionate and profes-
sional organization,
fax resume to 570-
674-3132; email to:
[email protected]
rg, apply in person
at Mercy Center,
Lake Street, Dallas;
or call 570-675-2131
ext. 378.
Mercy Center is an
Equal Opportunity
Employers.
548 Medical/Health
SUBSTANCE ABUSE
COUNSELOR
For an outpatient
program. Full time
with benefits & com-
petitive salary. Mas-
ter’s or Bachelor’s
degree required
with preference
given to those with
experience.
Fax resume to
570-822-5147
or email [email protected]
minersmedical.com
or [email protected]
medical.com
551 Other
* * O P T I C A L O P T I C A L * *
Full or Part Time
MACHINE
OPERATOR
Benefits for full
time. Send resume
or apply in person,
Monday-Friday
8:30a - 6pm, Sat-
urday 9a-1:30pm
to: Luzerne Optical
180 N. Wilkes-
Barre Blvd.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702
554 Production/
Operations
RADIO PRODUCTION
DIRECTOR
The Bold Gold
Media Group has an
immediate opening
for radio production
director in our
Scranton area facili-
ty. The successful
candidate will man-
age the production
department, includ-
ing voicing and pro-
ducing commer-
cials. The produc-
tion director works
closely with the
sales, programming
and promotion
departments and
with station clients.
A high level of
organization and a
sense of creativity is
required. Knowl-
edge of Scott Stu-
dios, Adobe editing
and FTP is a plus, as
is experience in
radio production.
APPLY BY EMAIL WITH
RESUME TO: [email protected]
BOLDGOLDMEDIA.COM.
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
EMPLOYER —-M.F.
573 Warehouse
Warehouse
Maintenance Lead
Experience in
warehouse rack-
ing, general elec-
trical and plumb-
ing. Will lead
team to maintain
warehouse condi-
tions in safety
and cleanliness.
APPLY IN PERSON AT:
100 SLOCUM AVE.
EXETER, PA 18643
E.O.E. M/F/D/V
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
NEPA FLORAL &
GIFT SHOP
Including delivery
van, coolers, all
inventory, displays,
computer system,
customer list, web-
site and much more.
Turn key operation
in prime retail loca-
tion. $125,000
For more
information
Call 570.592.3327
PATENTED GOLF
TRAINING DEVICE
with 20 exclusive
claims, for sale by
Senior Individual.
Respond to
Box 3020
Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
630 Money To Loan
“We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED.” Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say they’ve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
It’s a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
DEPARTMENT 56
VILLAGES & acces-
sories for 1/2 price -
$18 each for most
buildings, $10 for
most accessories.
We’ll be moving and
cannot take this
large collection with
us. Call 868-5886
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
DOLL CARRIAGE,
WICKER for sale for
$250. Great for
antique collector or
your favorite doll
lover! Call (570)
655-5419
HANDMADE SCOT-
TIE rocking “horse”
toy. Sturdy enough
for toddlers to ride
for hours. Unusual
design features a
Scottie dog instead
of a horse. Definite-
ly a must see! $200
Call (570) 655-5419
HESS TRUCKS ‘89-
’09 $30. each. Still
in box. Excellent.
Playboy book ‘87-’11
$30. 570-822-4866
RECORDS 78 RPM
in good condition
many, different
artists total of 177
records all for $100.
570-735-6638
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and inex-
pensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money, Let
us take a look at it
first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
A P P L I A N C E
PA R T S E T C .
Used appliances.
Parts for all brands.
223 George Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
570-820-8162
FREEZER Frigidaire
23 cu. ft. upright in
great condition -
$100. G. E. refriger-
ator in good condi-
tion $100. $150 for
both. 592-1193.
GENE’S
RECONDITIONED
APPLIANCES
60 Day Warranty
Monday-Friday
8:00PM-5:00PM
Saturday
8:00AM-11:00AM
Gateway
Shopping Center
Kingston, PA
(570) 819-1966
WASHER: Maytag. 3
years old, great
condition $125.
OBO. 570-905-1709
WATER HEATER
Used tall 40 gallon
gas, GE, 7 months
old. Great condi-
tion. Selling for
$100. 570-510-5600
716 Building
Materials
BATHROOM match-
ing sink set Gerber
white porcelain
bathroom sink with
mirror & medicine
cabinet $80.
570-331-8183
DOOR 36”x80” solid
wood, 6panel exte-
rior/interior, natural
oak finish, right or
left with hardware
$200. Handmade
solid wrought iron
mail box stand with
fancy scroll $100.
570-735-8730
570-332-8094
METAL POST 9’x8”
filled with concrete.
FREE. 262-9273
720 Cemetery
Plots/Lots
CEMETERY PLOTS
(3) together.
Maple Lawn Section
of Dennison Ceme-
tery. Section ML.
$450 each.
570-822-1850
HAONOVER GREEN
CEMETERY 2 LOTS
asking $1,000. For
more info call
(610) 366-8463
726 Clothing
COAT
KENNETH COLE
Beige, size 6,
hardly worn. $75.
570-855-5385
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
COMPUTER, Dell
Windows XP 3GHZ
processor, 120 GB
hard drive, fast, bet-
ter than 7. $150.
570-824-7354
732 Exercise
Equipment
EXERCISE
MACHINE: Pilates 4
cord exercise
machine with stand
for $225. Call 0
570 655-5419
732 Exercise
Equipment
WORKOUT SYSTEM
SM 3000 IMPEX
Powerhouse Smith
machine includes
275 lbs. weights
with holder, bar bell,
set of dumb bells,
excellent condition
$450. 417-8390
734 Fireplace
Accessories
CORNER HEARTH
PAD for a gas or a
coal stove. I paid
$300 and never
used the stove. My
price - $90! Great
deal! Must be seen
to appreciate. Call
(570) 655-5419
STOVE VENT: I had
a gas stove
removed without
even using it!
Snorkel Termination
Cap was $400. My
selling price - $199!
Call (570) 655-5419
738 Floor Care
Equipment
STEAM CLEANER:
Selling a new, never
used Oreck Steam-
er Carpet Cleaner.
Signature Series.
$190 Call (570)
655-5419
744 Furniture &
Accessories
ALL NEW
Queen P-Top Serta
Made Mattress Set,
still in original
plastic.
Must sell. $150.
Can Deliver
570-280-9628
BEDROOM SET
medium oak, dress-
er, end table, head-
board, mirror $295.
OBO. Japanese cof-
fee table with inlay
glass figures, mint
condition $200
OBO. Solid oak cof-
fee table with 2
matching end
tables, mint condi-
tion all for $200.
570-829-3483
CHINA CABINET
mfg. Reaser Furni-
ture Co. Gettysburg,
PA 10/2/1928, never
been resurfaced,
original lock & key
$125. OBO.
570-262-9273
DESK: wood com-
puter desk , pull out
keyboard tray, lower
shelf to hold tower
off the floor, slotted
CD holders in the
side pillars along
with shelves, 31
1/2”w x 19 1/2”d x
55 1/2 “h $40.
READING LAMP,
hangs on wall
wooden base $20.
570-650-8710
DINETTE SET for
sale. Solid wood
with a fruitwood fin-
ish. Oval table with
2 leaves, 6 uphol-
stered chairs, triple
hutch and server.
Excellent value.
Must be seen! $750
Call (570) 655-5419
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
KITCHEN TABLE,
4 chairs $25.
570-825-8256
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $159
Full sets: $179
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
ROCKER, wood/tap-
estry, $75. RECLIN-
ER, Burgundy velour
cloth, $125. SOFA,
chair, ottoman, 3
tables, great for
den. Wood and
cloth, all in excellent
condition. $450.
Call after 6 PM
570-675-5046
SOFA & matching
chair. Excellent con-
dition. $165.
570-822-3082
TABLE, Magazine,
maple with marble
top 21” x 6’ $300.
570-735-8730/
570-332-8094
748 Good Things To
Eat
FRESH FRUITS &
VEGETABLES
DELIVERED TO
YOUR DOOR.
SIGN UP NOW
C.S.A. www.hails
familyfarm.com
570-721-1144
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
NORWAY
SPRUCE 8-9’
$99.00 Dug fresh.
Delivery And Plant-
ing Available.
570-498-6209
756 Medical
Equipment
POWER CHAIR
Invacare Pronto
M51 ,excellent con-
dition, used only 2
months, dark navy,
2 rechargeable bat-
teries. $600.
570 881-3806
756 Medical
Equipment
Pride Mobility
Lift Chair pur-
chased June/2010.
Excellent condition.
Color is close to
hunter green.
Extremely heavy &
will need several
people to move it.
$400. Firm Cash
only please. Call
570-696-2208
between 9a-8p
758 Miscellaneous
WANTED
ALL JUNK CARS
& TRUCKS
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest Prices
Paid!!!
FREE
REMOVAL
Call
Vito & Ginos
Anytime
288-8995
CAR/TRUCK PARTS
’40’s, 50’s hoods,
fenders, engine
parts $995. Firm.
570-883-4443
COLLEGE BOOKS
American Pageant
Psychology Person-
al Management
Process Fundamen-
tals of management
Science Algebra for
college students Lit-
tle Brown Book on
composition $5.
each.
570-655-9474
FIREPLACE INSERT
By Moravian model
101 /Quaker State
BTU50,000 H-25” X
W29”Xdepth 14” w
with overhand 32-
1/2” brass doors,
bricks & cast iron
faceplate paid
$1150. asking $400.
Hardly used call 570
751-8425/ 636-1320
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private party
merchandise only
for items totaling
$1,000 or less. All
items must be
priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No ads
for ticket sales
accepted. Pet ads
accepted if FREE
ad must state
FREE.
One Submission per
month per
household.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
[email protected]
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
RELIGIOUS ITEMS -
Rosaries, $5. each,
Medals $2. each.
Statues starting at
$45. each. Records
LPS, 78s,45s, 1960-
1990 $1. each.
570-829-2411
TRAMPOLINE 14’
new enclosure 2
years old, paid $400
asking $175. obo
like brand new.
570-905-1709
WHEELS: Windstar
factory aluminum
wheels with tires
p21565r16 $200.
570-696-2212
776 Sporting Goods
COBRA S-9 irons,
steel, reg 6-7-8-9-
W $100. firm. Vin-
tage Yonex woods
graphite head
shafts 1-3-5 $60.
Slazenger cart/bag
slotted $25.
570-829-4016
GOLF BALLS-play/
practice, excellent
condition 165+ balls-
all for $17.
570-561-5432
POOL TABLE, 7ft
with accessories,
good condition.
$200 OBO
570-674-3794
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TV 36” 34”W, 29
1/2” H, 25” D. Great
working TV. Manu-
factured by Sears
$55. 14” RCA 14 w X
13” h X 14” D $20.
Opentech Miracle
phone for the hear-
ing impaired,
instructional video
$20. 570-288-8689
TV LG 47LW6500
3D Smart 240hz, 8
pairs of glasses,
built in WIFI, perfect
condition, 2 months
old. Gets excellent
reviews. $1000. Call
/text 570-472-1309
784 Tools
SNOW THROWER
Craftsman 5HP, 24”
2 stage $175 Mtn
Top 570-239-2037
WELDER Lincoln
electric 220 ac/dc
arc welder, single
phase, 60 hertz,
230 volts, 50 amps,
225 amps hc or 125
amps dc at 25 volts,
79 volts max on
wheels code# 8811-
702 $400. 570-735-
8730/ 332-8094
786 Toys & Games
KID TRAX 18 months
+ 6 volt power sys-
tem in box, never
opened, battery
charger included
$80. 570-328-4927
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
ANTIQUES
1 item or entire
contents of homes.
814-3371/328-4420
Carol
is paying
TOP DOLLAR
For your gold
and silver, gold
and silver
coins, rings,
bracelets,
scrap jewelry
Guaranteed
highest
prices paid.
570-855-7197
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS,
TRUCKS &
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE
PICKUP
288-8995
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am - 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
[email protected]
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
Mar. 9th: $1,687.50
800
PETS & ANIMALS
805 Birds
PINEAPPLE CONURES
Hand fed, hand
raised, tame, sold
elsewhere for $399.
On sale for $199
each. Call
570-472-3914
810 Cats
CAT black male,
beautiful, friendly,
clean, neutered,
shots, 7 years old.
FREE to good home
570-313-0330
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
“The World of Pets
Unleashed”
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
BEAUTIFUL LAB PUPS
AKC, Nice Pedigree.
8 weeks March 16.
Black Females and
Males avail. $350
Limited, $500 Full
Reg. 570-250-4977.
Corgi’s, Pembroke
Males & Females.
Reds & Tri’s. shots
& wormed, $400-
$495. Pics avail.
570-799-0192
GOLDEN
RETRIEVER mix. 6
months. Male all
shots with crate.
Likes dogs, cats
and kids. Needs
room to run. $150.
570-287-0815
leave message
GOLDEN SETTER
PUPPIES!!
1 female, 3 males
left, vet checked
and 1st shots
call 570-417-3107
HUSKY & PIT BULL MIX
PUPPIES
Five females with
bright blue eyes. 13
weeks old, very
loveable, first shots.
$150.
READY TO GO!
570-313-2109
SHIH-TZU PUPPIES
Pure Bred & Mixes
$375 and up
570-250-9690
Poms, Yorkies, Mal-
tese, Husky, Rot-
ties, Golden,
Dachshund, Poodle,
Chihuahua, Labs &
Shitzus.
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
840 Pet Services
SPRING TRAINING
SEASON IS HERE!’
Have some fun
with your dog!
PUPPY CLASS
& BASIC
Starts March 17th
BEGINNER AGILITY
& THERAPY DOG
Start March
24th & 25th
Call Mary at
570-332-4095
or Phyllis at
570-814-9317
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nation’s con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
906 Homes for Sale
ASHLEY
3 bedroom, 1 bath 2
story in good loca-
tion. Fenced yard
with 2 car detached
garage. Large attic
for storage. Gas
heat. $79,900
Call Ruth Smith
570-696-1195 or
570-696-5411
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
ASHLEY-
REDUCED
Delightfully pleas-
ant. This home has
been totally remod-
eled, a great buy
for your money.
New modern
kitchen with all
appliances, living
room and dining
room have new
hardwood floors.
Nice size 3 bed-
rooms. 1 car
garage. Be sure to
see these values.
MLS 11-2890
$65,000
Call Theresa
Eileen R. Melone
Real estate
570-821-7022
ASHLEY
Remodeled 2 or 3
bedroom home.
Large yard. Nice
porch. Low traffic.
Not in flood area.
Asking $82,000.
Deremer Realty
570-477-1149
AVOCA
214 Gedding St.
Cozy Cape Cod
home with 2 bed-
rooms, 1st floor
laundry, nice yard
with deck. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-668
$59,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
AVOCA
REDUCED
314 Packer St.
Remodeled 3
bedroom with 2
baths, master
bedroom and
laundry on 1st
floor. New sid-
ing and shin-
gles. New
kitchen. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3174
$94,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
BACK MOUNTAIN
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY FEB. 26
1PM-3PM
133 Frangorma Dr
Bright & open floor
plan. 6 year old 2
story. 9' ceiling 1st
floor. Custom
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances. Family Room
with 14' ceiling &
fireplace. Conve-
nient Back Mt. loca-
tion. MLS# 12-127
$344,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
BACK MOUNTAIN
850 Homestead Dr.
Bank owned end
unit townhome in
beautiful condition.
Finished walk-out
lower level. Private
setting. Not your
typical foreclosure!
$297,000
MLS #12-851
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
WE BUY HOMES
Any Situation
570-956-2385
906 Homes for Sale
BACK MOUNTAIN
Centermorland
529 SR 292 E
For sale by owner
Move-in ready. Well
maintained. 3 - 4
bedrooms. 1 ¾ bath.
Appliances includ-
ed. 2.87 acres with
mountain view. For
more info & photos
go to:
ForSaleByOwner.com
Search homes in
Tunkhannock.
$275,000. For
appointment, call:
570-310-1552
BEAR CREEK
6650 Bear
Creek Blvd
Well maintained
custom built 2 story
nestled on 2 private
acres with circular
driveway - Large
kitchen with center
island, master bed-
room with 2 walk-in
closets, family room
with fireplace, cus-
tom built wine cellar.
A MUST SEE!
MLS#11-4136
$299,900
Call Geri
570-696-0888
BEAR CREEK
Meadow Run Road
Enjoy the exclusive
privacy of this 61
acre, 3 bedroom, 2
bath home with
vaulted ceilings and
open floor plan. Ele-
gant formal living
room, large airy
family room and
dining room and
gorgeous 3 season
room opening to
large deck with hot
tub. Modern eat in
kitchen with island,
gas fireplace,
upstairs and wood
burning stove
downstairs. This
stunning property
boasts a relaxing
pond and walking
trail. Sit back
and savor
the view
MLS 11-3462
$443,900
Sandy Rovinski
Ext. 26
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
BEAR CREEK TWP.
3 bedroom Ranch.
A/C, oil heat, hard-
wood floors. Fin-
ished basement.
Near golf course &
Charter School.
$199,900. 472-3710
BEAR CREEK TWP.
3 bedroom Tri-level.
Electric heat, hard-
wood floors, fin-
ished basement
near golf course.
$189,900
570-472-3710
CENTERMORELAND
Wyoming County
Home with 30 Acres
This country estate
features 30 acres of
prime land with a
pretty home, ultra
modern kitchen, 2
full modern baths,
bright family room,
den, living room & 3
good sized bed-
rooms. Property has
open fields & wood-
ed land, stream,
several fieldstone
walls & lots of road
frontage. Equipment
and rights included.
$489,000.
Coldwell Banker
Gerald L. Busch
Real Estate
570-288-2514
DALLAS
5 HEMLOCK ST.
Beautiful 4 bed-
room, 2.5 bath,
2,350 sq. ft. on
quiet street. Built in
2008 with hard-
wood floors, gran-
ite countertops,
fireplace, fenced
yard & more.
$309,000
Call 570-466-5968
DALLAS OAK HILL
3 bedroom ranch.
Remodeled kitchen.
Added family room.
Master bedroom
with 1/2 bath. Beau-
tiful oak floor. 3 sea-
son room. Deck &
shed. Garage. 11-
4476. 100x150 lot.
$154,900. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
620 Meadows
Enjoy the comforts
& amenities of living
at Newberry Estate
- tennis, golf &
swimming are yours
to enjoy & relax.
Spacious condo at a
great price. Possi-
bilities for 3rd bed-
room and bath on
lower level. Pets
welcome at Mead-
ows. MLS#12-18
Price Reduced
$139,000
Call Geri
570-696-0888
DALLAS
Charming 2 bed-
room Cape Cod in
Franklin Township.
L-shaped living
room with hard-
wood floors, eat in
kitchen & private
driveway.
$119,900
MLS#11-3255
Call Joe moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS
Four bedroom
Colonial with hard-
wood floors in for-
mal dining and living
room. Modern eat
in kitchen, finished
basement with 24”
x 30” recreation
room. Deck, hot tub
and ceiling fans.
MLS#11-4504
$229,900
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DALLAS
Just minutes from
309 this Bi-level is
ideally located near
shopping, schools
and major high-
ways. Complete
with an oak kitchen
with dining area
leading to deck, 3
bedrooms and bath
on the main level
plus L shaped family
room, 4th bedroom,
power room & stor-
age/ laundry area it
awaits its new own-
ers. It offers a spa-
cious rear yard, an
enclosed patio and
has dual access
from 2 streets.
$ 123,900.
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
DALLAS
NEWBERRY ESTATE
ORCHARD EAST
Two bedroom
condo, 2nd floor.
Living/dining room
combination. 1,200
square feet of easy
living. Two bal-
conies, one car
garage nearby.
Security system,
cedar closet, use of
in ground pool.
$109,000
MLS#11-4031
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
ComeUpToQuailHill.
com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
EDWARDSVILLE
274 Hillside Ave.
PRICED TO SELL.
THIS HOME IS A
MUST SEE. Great
starter home in
move in condition.
Newer 1/2 bath off
kitchen & replace-
ment windows
installed.
MLS11-560.
$52,000
Roger Nenni
EXT. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
PAGE 6D MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Newberry Estates
Condo with archi-
tect designed interi-
or on 3 floors.
Large, well equipped
tiled kitchen with
separate breakfast
room, den with fire-
place-brick & gran-
ite hearth. Open floor
plan in living/dining
area. 3 or 4 bed-
rooms, 3.5 baths.
Lower level has den
or 4th bedroom with
family room & bath.
Recently sided;
attached 2-car
garage, walk-out
lower level, decks
on 1st & 2nd floor;
pets accepted
(must be approved
by condo associa-
tion). Country Club
amenities included
& private pool for
Meadows residents.
MLS 12-203
$269,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
DURYEA
125 McAlpine St
Ideal starter is this
appealing two bed-
room 2 story with
large lot and 1.5 car
garage. Plenty of off
street parking, in
solid neighborhood.
MLS 11-4313
PRICE REDUCED
$79,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
DURYEA
REDUCED
548 Green St.
Are you renting??
The monthly mort-
gage on this house
could be under
$500 for qualified
buyers. 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, 1st
floor laundry. Off
street parking,
deep lot, low taxes.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3983
$64,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DURYEA
REDUCED
619 Foote Ave.
Fabulous Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen with granite
counters, heated
tile floor and stain-
less appliances.
Dining room has
Brazilian cherry
floors, huge yard,
garage and large
yard. Partially fin-
ished lower level. If
you’re looking for a
Ranch, don’t miss
this one. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$154,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
DURYEA REDUCED!
38 Huckleberry Ln
Blueberry Hills
4 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, family room
with fireplace, 2 car
garage, large yard.
Master bath with
separate jetted tub,
kitchen with stain-
less steel appli-
ances and island,
lighted deck. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-3071
$315,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
102 IDA CIRCLE
Six year old 4
bedroom home, 3
baths. Two car
garage, eat-in
kitchen, living, din-
ing & family rooms,
office/study, utility
room & fireplace.
Gas forced air
furnace, central air,
unfinished base-
ment, fully land-
scaped, & deck.
$265,000.
forsalebyowner
.com
Call 800-843-6963
Listing #23758584
EXETER
44 Orchard St.
3 bedroom, 1.5
bath single,
modern kitchen
with appliances,
sunroom, hard-
wood floors on
1st and 2nd
floor. Gas heat,
large yard, OSP.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1866
$137,999
Call Lu-Ann
570-602-9280
S
O
L
D
EXETER
530 Cherry Drive
Spacious 2 bed-
room townhome
with hardwood
floor, newer “B” dry
system, central air,
end unit with one
garage. All appli-
ances, move in
condition.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-712
$169,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
EXETER
908 Primrose Court
Move right into this
newer 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Townhome
with many
upgrades including
hardwood floors
throughout and tiled
bathrooms. Lovely
oak cabinets in the
kitchen, central air,
fenced in yard, nice
quiet neighborhood.
MLS 11-2446
$123,000
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
EXETER
Nice size four
bedroom home with
some hardwood
floors, large eat in
kitchen with break-
fast bar. 2 car
garage & partially
fenced yard. Close
to everything!
$92,900
11-1977
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Ave
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths and kitchen,
granite counter-
tops, all Cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances and
lighting, new oil fur-
nace, washer dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER REDUCED
128 JEAN ST.
Nice bi-level
home on quiet
street. Updated
exterior. Large
family room,
extra deep lot.
2 car garage,
enclosed rear
porch and cov-
ered patio. For
more informa-
tion and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
MLS 11-2850
$179,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
EXETER
REDUCED
908 Primrose Court
Move right into this
newer 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Townhome
with many
upgrades including
hardwood floors
throughout and tiled
bathrooms. Lovely
oak cabinets in the
kitchen, central air,
fenced in yard, nice
quiet neighborhood.
MLS 11-2446
$119,900
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
FREELAND
Spacious 4 bed-
room, 1 3/4 bath
home. Gas Heat.
Deck. Fenced yard.
One car garage.
MLS 12-832
$71,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
GELN LYON
INVESTMENT
OPPORTUNITY
Double side by side.
New roof, replace-
ment windows,
many updates,
detached 3 car
garage. Priced to
sell!!
$72,000
MLS# 12-685
Call Geri
570-696-0888
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
HANOVER TWP
1 Grandview Ave
Hanover Twp. Dis-
cover the values in
this welcoming 3
bedroom home.
Some of the delights
of this very special
home are hardwood
floors, deck, fully
fenced yard &
screened porch. A
captivating charmer
that handles all your
needs! $97,500
MLS 11-3625
Michael Slacktish
570-760-4961
Signature Properties
HANOVER TWP.
19 Lee Park Ave.
Nice 3 bedroom
single with 1.5
baths. Home site on
large lot, with pri-
vate drive and 2 car
detached garage.
Home features
large eat in kitchen,
1/2 bath on 1st floor,
living room and
family room with
w/w. Bedroom clos-
ets, attic for stor-
age, replacement
windows, full con-
crete basement
and gas heat.
MLS 12-541
$79,900
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES,
INC.
570-735-7494
Ext. 304
Patricia Lunski
570-814-6671
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
95 Pulaski St.
Large home on
nice sized lot.
Newer windows,
walk up attic. 3
bedrooms, nice
room sizes,
walk out base-
ment. Great
price you could
move right in.
For more info
and photos visit:
www. atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 11-4554
$39,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
HANOVER TWP.
Enjoy nature in
charming 2 bed-
room, 1 bath raised
ranch home in quiet
setting on Pine Run
Road, Laurel Run.
Close to everything.
Single car attached
garage, 3 season
sunroom, economi-
cal propane heat,
central air, base-
ment with fireplace.
New carpeting and
flooring, freshly
painted, Hanover
Area School Dis-
trict.
Ready to move in!
$125,000.
Call 570-474-5540
HANOVER TWP.
REDUCED
5 Raymond Drive
Practically new 8
year old Bi-level
with 4 bedrooms, 1
and 3/4 baths,
garage, fenced
yard, private dead
end street. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3422
$175,000
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HANOVER TWP.
* NEW LISTING! *
3-story home with 4
car garage. Hard-
wood floors, sun
parlor with magnifi-
cent leaded glass
windows, 4 bed-
rooms, eat-in
kitchen with pantry,
formal dining room,
gas heat.
MLS #11-4133
$84,500
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
HARDING
2032 ROUTE 92
Great Ranch home
surrounded by
nature with view of
the river and extra
lot on the river.
Large living room
and kitchen remod-
eled and ready to
move in. Full unfin-
ished basement, off
street parking.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
$78,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
189 Rock St.
Spacious home with
4 bedrooms and
large rooms. Nice
old woodwork,
staircase, etc. Extra
lot for parking off
Kenley St.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3404
$89,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
SUGARLOAF
REDUCED!!!!
2 houses. Must sell
together. Each has
its own utilities on
2.5 + acres. 3 car
garage with 3 large
attached rooms.
For Sale By Owner.
$239,900
Call (570) 788-5913
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
2 W. Sunrise Drive
PRICED TO SELL!
This 4 bedroom has
2 car garage with
extra driveway,
central air, veranda
over garage, recre-
ation room with
fireplace and wet
bar. Sunroom
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-296
$199,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
JENKINS TWP.
4 Orchard St.
3 bedroom starter
home with 1 bath on
quiet street.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-254
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
JENKINS TWP.
4 Widener Drive
A must see home!
You absolutely must
see the interior of
this home. Start by
looking at the pho-
tos on line. Fantas-
tic kitchen with
hickory cabinets,
granite counters,
stainless steel
appliances and tile
floor. Fabulous
master bathroom
with champagne
tub and glass
shower, walk in
closet. 4 car
garage, upper
garage is partially
finished. The list
goes on and on. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-210
$389,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
JENKINS TWP.
Highland Hills
8 Patrick Road
Magnificent custom
built tudor home
with quality
throughout. Spa-
cious 4 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, 2 story
living room with
fireplace and library
loft. Dining room,
family room and 3
season sunroom
which overlooks
professionally land-
scaped grounds
with gazebo and
tennis/basketball
court. Lower level
includes recreation
room, exercise
room and 3/4 bath.
Enjoy this serene
acre in a beautiful
setting in Highland
Hills Development.
Too many amenities
to mention. For
more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-723
$399,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
KINGSTON
220 Wright Ave
Modern 3 bedroom
rancher. Woodburn-
ing fireplace in living
room. Gas heat.
Central air condi-
tioning. Aluminum
siding. Newer roof.
Nice yard. Extras.
(FHA financing:
$3,322 down, $542
month, 4.25% inter-
est, 30 years.) Sell-
er willing to assist
with buyer's closing
costs, up to 6% of
purchase price!
MLS 11-4225
$94,900
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
SWOYERSVILLE
19 Bohac St.
2-3 bedroom. New
bath with laundry 1st
floor. Large living
room. Finished
lower level. Full walk
up attic. Air condi-
tioning. Nice yard, 1
car garage. Low
taxes. Gas heat. A
must see. $95,000
Call 570-760-1281
for appointment
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
29 Landon Ave N
Striking curb appeal!
Beautiful interior
including a gas fire-
place, hardwood
floors, modern
kitchen, all new car-
peting on the sec-
ond floor, extra
large recently
remodeled main
bath, serene back
patio and spacious
yard. MLS#11-3075
$144,900
Call Mary Price
570-696-5418
570-472-1395
Kingston
3 bedroom bi-level
with two modern,
full baths & one 3/4
bath. Living room
with fireplace and
skylights, built in
china cabinets in
dining room. Lower
level family room
with fireplace and
wet bar. Large
foyer with fireplace.
MLS#11-3064
$289,500
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
KINGSTON
38 W. Walnut St.
Charming 4/5 bed-
room with 1.5
baths. Beautifully
appointed kitchen
w/granite counter
tops, cherry cabi-
nets and hardwood
floors. Gas fireplace
in living room, lead-
ed glass windows
in living room and
dining room. Nice
back deck, 2 car
garage and 4 sea-
son front porch.
MLS 11-4103
$179,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
KINGSTON
431 Chestnut Ave.
Charming 2 story
single family home
with upgrades,
including new
kitchen cabinets,
furnace, hot water
heater, 200 amp
electric, 2 car
detached garage.
Walk up attic for
additional storage
space. MLS 11-4106
$129,900
Jay A. Crossin
EXT 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
806 Nandy Drive
Unique 3 bedroom
home perfect for
entertaining! Living
room with fireplace
and skylights. Din-
ing room with built-
in china cabinets.
Lower level family
room with fireplace
and wetbar. Private
rear yard within-
ground pool and
multiple decks.
MLS#11-3064
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
KINGSTON
Located within 1
block of elementary
school & neighbor-
hood park this spa-
cious 4 bedrooms
offers 1450 sq. ft of
living space with
1.75 baths, walk up
attic, and partially
finished basement.
Extras include gas
fireplace, an in-
ground pool with
fenced yard, new
gas furnace & more.
11-823
$105,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
MOTIVATED SELLER
76 N. Dawes Ave.
Use your income
tax rebate for a
downpayment on
this great home
with modern
kitchen with granite
counters, 2 large
bedrooms,
attached garage,
full basement could
be finished, sun
porch overlooks
great semi private
yard. A great house
in a great location!
Come see it!
. For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-41
$119,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAYS
1-4
108 Lathrop St.
Completely
remodeled, spa-
cious 4-5 bed-
room, 2 1/2 bath
home with tons of
original character.
Desirable
Kingston neigh-
borhood. Hard-
woods through-
out, 2 zone cen-
tral air, 2 gas fire-
places, finished
basement, new
vinyl fence. Crown
molding, ample
storage, many
built-ins.
A must see!
$275,000
Call for
appointment
570-417-6059
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON REDUCED!!
177 Third Ave.
Neat as a pin! 3
bedroom, 2.5
baths, end unit
townhome with nice
fenced yard. Bright
Spacious kitchen,
main level family
room, deck w/
retractable awning.
Gas heat/central
air, pull down attic
for storage and 1
car garage. Very
affordable town-
home in great cen-
tral location!
MLS 11-1282
$134,500
Mark R. Mason
570-331-0982
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
KINGSTON TWP
573 Carverton Rd
Privacy & serenity!
This 40 acre estate
features living room
with fireplace &
hardwood floor;
family room with
vaulted ceiling &
fireplace; 1st floor
master bedroom &
bath with jetted tub
& stall shower; pan-
elled den; dining
room with stone
floor & skylight; 3
additional bedrooms
& 2 baths. Central
Air, 3 outbuildings.
$725,000.
MLS 11-4056
Call Nancy Judd
Joe Moore
570-288-1401
KINGSTON
Well maintained one
owner home locat-
ed near schools &
shopping. Home
features 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
eat-in kitchen, living
room, dining room &
foyer, with ductless
air conditioning on
the first floor. 2-car
detached garage
and basement
ready to be finished.
All appliances are
included along with
the first floor laun-
dry. MLS#11-97
$129,000
Everett Davis
(570) 417-8733
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
ATHERTON AVE
Wonderful starter
home in a conven-
ient neighborhood.
Home features
many updates
including new win-
dows, roof, kitchen
& carpets. Off-
street parking with
large yard. Located
near schools and
shopping. Low
taxes & priced to
sell! MLS#12-515
$109,900
Everett Davis
696-2600
417-8733
KINGSTON
RARE OPPORTUNITY!
This one you can’t
match for overall
charm, utilization
and value. The
beautifully carpeted,
gas fireplace living
room makes you
want to sit down
and relax. The din-
ing room opens to a
Florida room with a
gas fireplace. There
is a modern kitchen
and 2 modern bath-
rooms. Three spa-
cious bedrooms on
the second floor
with a walkup attic.
Completely finished
basement with wet
bar! The home fea-
tures many
upgrades including
windows, roof, land-
scaping and drive-
way. Also a one car
detached garage
and gazebo. Great
Kingston location
with low taxes and
located near school
and shopping.
MLS#11-4552
$172,900
Everett Davis
(570) 417-8733
LAFLIN
13 Fordham Road
Totally remodeled
custom brick ranch
in Oakwood Park.
This home features
an open floor plan
with hardwood
floors, 2 fireplaces,
kitchen, formal living
& dining rooms,
family room, 4 bed-
rooms, 4 baths,
office with private
entrance, laundry
room on first floor,
tons of closets and
storage areas,
walk-up attic, great
finished basement
with fireplace, built-
in grill, in-ground
pool, cabana with
half bath, an over-
sized 2-car garage
& a security system.
Renovations include
new: windows, gas
furnace, central air,
electrical service,
hardwood floors,
Berber carpeting,
freshly painted,
updated bathrooms
& much, much,
more. Laflin Road to
Fordham Road, on
right. $399,700
Call Donna
570-613-9080
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
LAFLIN
24 Fordham Road
Lovely cedar shingle
sided home on large
corner lot in a great
development. 4 bed-
room, 2 1/2 baths, 1st
floor family room, fin-
ished lower level.
Hardwood floors
throughout, huge liv-
ing room & family
room. 1st floor laun-
dry room & office,
gas heat, nice deck,
above ground pool, 2
car garage. 11-3497
$295,000
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
LAFLIN
4 Fordham Road
Lovely brick ranch
home in great
development. 2
bedrooms, 2.5
baths. All hardwood
floors, brand new
roof. 2 family rooms
suitable for mini
apartment. 1st floor
laundry, sunroom,
central air, alarm
system, 1 car
garage. Very good
condition. 11-2437
$200,000
Call Nancy Answini
570-237-5999
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
LARKSVILLE
REDUCED
10 E. Second St.
Property in nice
neighborhood.
Includes 4 room
apartment over
garage.
MLS 12-253
$75,000
Charles J.
Prohaska
EXT 35
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-287-0770
MESHOPPEN
Novak Road
Lovely, nearly com-
pleted, renovated
Victorian farmhouse
sits high on 7.81
acres featuring
panoramic pastoral
views, high ceilings,
original woodwork,
gutted, rewired,
insulated & sheet-
rocked, newer roof,
vinyl siding, kitchen
and baths. Gas
rights negotiable.
Lots of potential
with TLC. Elk Lake
$119,900
MLS# 11-525 Call
570-696-2468
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
MOOSIC
15 EMERSON DRIVE
GLENMAURA
Beautiful brick-
faced 4 bedroom
Colonial. Spacious,
open floor plan. Tile
floors, fireplace,
two car garage.
MLS# 12-295
$350,000
Call Stacey Lauer
570-262-1158
MOUNTAIN TOP
803 Aspen Drive
Brand new carpet in
lower level family
room! Hardwood on
1st floor dining
room, living room,
bedrooms & hall!
Large rear deck.
Master bedroom
opens to deck! Pri-
vate rear yard!
Basement door
opens to garage.
MLS #11-2282
NEW PRICE
$182,500
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
Nestled on just
under an acre just
minutes from 81S
this colonial offers
2194 sq. ft. of living
area plus a finished
basement. Enjoy
your summer
evenings on the
wrap around porch
or take a quick dip in
the above ground
pool with tier deck.
The covered pavil-
ion is ideal for pic-
nics or gatherings
And when the winter
winds blow cuddle
in front of the gas
fireplace and enjoy
a quiet night.
MLS 11-2260
Priced to Sell,
$179,900
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
MOUNTAINTOP
29 Valley View Dr.
MOTIVATED SELLER
Raised ranch on
corner lot. Spacious
two car garage.
Modern kitchen &
bath, tile floors.
Energy efficient
Ceramic Heat.
MLS#11-2500
$174,900
Call Julio Caprari:
570-592-3966
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAINTOP
VACANT LAND
333 OAKMONT LANE
1.15 acre, level lot,
#254, on
cul-de-sac, in
Laurel Lakes.
Underground elec-
tric, phone & cable.
Ready for your new
home in 2012!
MLS# 11-4465
$39,900
Call Christine Kane
570-714-9235
NANITCOKE
3 bedroom, 1 bath.
Nice opportunity for
a starter home or
investment proper-
ty. Needs work, but
columns, moldings,
and leaded glass
windows are intact.
12-133
$42,000
CALL CHRISTINE
KUTZ
570-332-8832
NANTICOKE
130 West Green St
4-5 bedroom, 2
bath home features
new windows &
entry doors, 1st floor
laundry, hardwood
floors & ceiling fans.
Outdoor features
include vinyl siding,
large front porch &
rear deck, fenced &
level rear and side
yards with swing
set, off street park-
ing. Dry walkout
basement includes
coal stoker stove,
workshop and stor-
age area. New 200
amp service. 12-22
James Banos
Realtor Associate
COLDWELL
BANKER RUNDLE
REAL ESTATE
570-991-1883
NANTICOKE
23 W. Grand Street
Totally Remodeled 3
Bedroom home on
large lot on a well-
kept street in move-
in condition! Home
Includes 1 1/2 Mod-
ern Baths w/ stone
countertops, tile
floors, spacious
kitchen with all new
appliances & plenty
of countertop
space! New carpet
throughout!
MLS 11-3473
$57,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
NANTICOKE
294-296
EAST STATE ST
Beautiful woodwork
highlights the Victo-
rian influenced 3
bedroom home fea-
turing hardwood
floors, pocket &
transoms doors,
shuttered windows,
crown molding &
large bay window.
Plus a 2+ bedroom
unit with newer
kitchen to help pay
mortgage.
MLS 12-674
$89,000
Call Arlene Warunek
570-650-4169
Smith Hourigan
Group
(570) 696-1195
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
NANTICOKE
414 Grove Street E
Remodeled 2 story
with new oil furnace,
windows, electric
kitchen, bath, door,
flooring, paint. OSP.
Seller will pay 1st
year property tax.
MLS#11-2760
$85,500
Call Al Clemonts
570-371-9381
Smith Hourigan Group
570-714-6119
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 PAGE 7D
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
OFFICENTERS - Pierce St., Kingston
Professional Office Rentals
Full Service Leases • Custom Design • Renovations • Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial • Utilities • Parking • Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call: 1-570-287-1161
• Custom Homes
• Additions • Remodeling
• Roofing • Siding •
Interior Damage •
Fire, Water and Storm
Restoraton
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
DOMBROSKI BUILDERS, LLC
Prompt – Reliable – Professional
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
Over 26 Years Experience
PA#088686 • Fully Insured
Earn Extra Cash
For Just A Few
Hours A Day.
Deliver
To find a route near you and start
earning extra cash, call Rosemary at
570-829-7107
Lehman/Lehman Twp.
(MOTOR ROUTE)
$1200 Monthly Profit + Tips
140 daily papers / 175 Sunday papers
Firehouse Road, Lehman Outlet Road,
Meeker Road, Loyalville Road, Red Oak Drive,
Spruce Tree Road
Duryea
$630 Monthly Profit + Tips
164 daily / 161 Sunday
Adams Street, Bluebery Hill Development,
Cherry Street, Foote Avenue, New Street
Nanticoke
$1000 Monthly Profit + Tips
223 daily papers / 282 Sunday papers
East Field Street, East Grand Street,
East Grove Street, Kosciuszko Street
South Market Street, East Union Street
Pittston/Hughestown
$500 Monthly Profit + Tips
131 daily / 128 Sunday
Cemetary Street, Center Street, Griffith Street,
Lambert Street, Searle Street
Forty Fort
$600 Monthly Profit + Tips
131 daily / 154 Sunday
E. Pettebone Street, W. Pettebone Street,
Slocum Street, Virginia Terrace, Welles Street
Available routes:
( No Col l ect i ons)
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
Adorable home with
charm & character.
4 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, eat-in kit-
chen, formal dining
room, family room
with gas fireplace.
3 season room,
fenced in yard with
rear deck & shed.
$119,000
MLS#12-498
Michael Nocera
570-357-4300
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-5412
NANTICOKE
New Listing. Totally
remodeled 3 bed-
room, 1.5 bath.
Spectacular kitchen
w/tile radiant heat
floor, center island,
appliances. Beauti-
ful cabinets and
counters. 1st floor
mudroom/laundry.
Master bedroom
w/double lighted
closets, modern
bath w/jacuzzi tub
and shower. 4 zone
gas heat + AC/heat
pump. New roof,
siding, windows,
flooring, fencing.
Walk up attic, full
partially finished
basement. Off
street parking.
MLS 12-333
$94,500
ANTONIK &
ASSOCIATES
570-735-7494
Patricia Lunski,
X304
(C) 570-814-6671
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
NEWPORT TWP.
Five bedroom
Contemporary has
a vaulted ceiling in
living room with
fireplace.
Hardwood floors in
dining & living
rooms. 1st floor
master bedroom
with walk in closet.
Lower level family
room. Deck,
garage, separate
laundry.
$257,500
MLS#12-170
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
NOXEN
PRICED TO SELL -
Brick ranch with
large living room, 3
bedrooms, sun
room, deck, full
basement, sheds
and garage on 0.54
acres in Noxen.
$135,000.
Jeannie Brady
ERA BRADY
ASSOCIATES
570-836-3848
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSON
NEW PRICE
8 rooms, 4 bed-
rooms & bath, eat-in
kitchen, formal din-
ing room, new win-
dows, gas heat.
MLS # 11-4369
$74,500
Call Donna
570-613-9080
PITTSTON
175 Oak Street
NEW FURNANCE
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1st floor
laundry room, 3
season porch,
fenced yard and off
street parking.
MLS#12-721
$89,000
Call Patti
570-328-1752
Liberty Realty
& Appraisal
Services LLC
PITTSTON
238 S. Main St.
Ten room home
with 4 bedrooms, 2
baths, 2 car
garage, great drive-
way, central air,
large yard. A must
see home!
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-477
$139,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
A lot of house for
the money. Corner
home with lots of
space. 9 rooms, 2
1/2 baths, a bonus
room of 42’ x 24’.
This home is conve-
niently located near
major highways, air-
port and shopping.
Two car detached
garage and nice
yard.
$75,500
MLS# 10-4350
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
WILKES-BARRE
Clean, nice double
block at very attrac-
tive price. 750
square feet each
side. 2 bedrooms
per side. Separate
utilities. Quick show.
One side vacant.
Only $39,900, but
owner anxious to
sell and is listening
for reasonable
offers. May be best
2 unit for the price
around. Call today.
570-674-3120
day or night
Marilyn K. Snyder
Real Estate
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
REDUCED
168 Mill St.
Large 3 bedroom
home with 2 full
baths. 7 rooms on
nice lot with above
ground pool. 1 car
garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3894
$79,000
Tom Salvaggio
570-262-7716
PITTSTON REDUCED
31 Tedrick St.
Very nice 3 bed-
room with 1 bath.
This house was
loved and you can
tell. Come see for
yourself, super
clean home with
nice curb appeal.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3544
Reduced to
$76,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
REDUCED!
95 William St.
1/2 double home
with more square
footage than most
single family
homes. 4 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
ultra modern
kitchen and remod-
eled baths. Super
clean. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlas
realtyinc. com
MLS 11-2120
$54,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
10 Norman St.
Brick 2 story home
with 4 bedrooms, 3
baths, large family
room with fireplace.
Lower level rec
room, large drive-
way for plenty of
parking. Just off the
by-pass with easy
access to all major
highways. For more
info and photos
visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 11-2887
$159,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON TWP.
REDUCED
38 Frothingham St.
Four square home
with loads of poten-
tial and needs
updating but is
priced to reflect its
condition. Nice
neighborhood.
Check it out. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 11-3403
$59,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
PLAINS
1610 Westminster
Road.
DRASTIC PRICE
REDUCTION
Paradise found!
Your own personal
retreat, small pond
in front of yard, pri-
vate setting only
minutes from every-
thing. Log cabin
chalet with 3 bed-
rooms, loft, stone
fireplace, hardwood
floors. Detached
garage with bonus
room. Lots to see.
Watch the snow fall
in your own “cabin
in the woods.”
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-319
$279,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS
30 E. Charles St.
3 story home has 2
bedrooms with pos-
sibly a third bed-
room in the walk up
attic. Some
replacement win-
dows, gas heat and
hotwater. Hard-
wood floors in the
upstairs. An adja-
cent parcel of land
is included in this
price. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-776
$39,900
Call Angie
570-885-4896
or
Terry
570-885-3041
WILKES-BARRE
Parsons Section
32 Wilson St
No need for flood or
mine subsidence
insurance. 2 story, 3
bedroom, 1 bath
home in a safe,
quiet neighborhood.
Aluminum siding.
Corner, 105’x50’ lot.
Fenced in yard.
Appraised at
$57,000. Serious
inquiries only. Call
570-826-1458
for appointment
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
63 Clarks Lane
3 story Townhome
with 2 bedrooms, 3
baths, plenty of
storage with 2 car
built in garage.
Modern kitchen and
baths, large room
sizes and deck.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4567
$144,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS
REDUCED REDUCED
74 W. Carey St.
Affordable home
with 1 bedroom,
large living room,
stackable washer
& dryer, eat in
kitchen. Yard
with shed.
Low taxes.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-4068
$34,900 $34,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PLAINS TOWNSHIP
74 Mack Street
Modern 3 bedroom,
1 1/2 baths with a 1
car garage and
fenced yard. Combi-
nation living room/
dinning room with
hardwood floors.
Modern kitchen with
Corian counter tops
and tiled back-
splash. Modern tiled
bath. First floor
bonus family rooms.
New carpeting
throughout. Finished
lower level with 1/2
bath. Shed included.
MLS 11-4241
Reduced $109,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
PLYMOUTH
1 Willow St.
Attractive bi-level
on corner lot with
private fenced in
yard. 3-4 bedrooms
and 1.5 baths. Fin-
ished lower level,
office and
laundry room
MLS 11-2674
$99,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PLYMOUTH
Recently remodeled
single family home
with 1st & 2nd floor
baths, modern
kitchen, large family
room with hard-
wood floors.
$70,000
MLS # 10-4618
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
906 Homes for Sale
PLYMOUTH
Spacious 1791 sq. ft.
1/2 double with
wrap around porch,
shed & garage.
Semi modern
kitchen & bath. 3
bedrooms with gas
heat and plenty of
storage. $24,900.
Possible rent to own
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
PLYMOUTH
22-24 BRADLEY ST
Well maintained alu-
minum sided double
block, gas heat, &
an additional lot.
Tenant pays all utili-
ties. $92,900
MLS 12-347
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan Group
570-474-6307
SAND SPRINGS
NEW LISTING!
Great price! 4 bed-
rooms, 3 baths, only
3 years old. Located
in Sand Springs Golf
community. Master
bath & second floor
laundry. Kitchen has
granite counter tops
and stainless steel
appliances. Base-
ment can be easily
finished with walk-
out sliding doors.
Why pay new con-
struction prices?
Save thousands!
Home is cleaned &
ready for occupan-
cy! MLS#12-775
$218,500
Paul Pukatch
696-6559
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
SHAVERTOWN
1195 Sutton Road
Attractive, well-
maintained saltbox
on 2 private acres
boasts fireplaces in
living room, family
room & master
bedroom. Formal
dining room. Large
Florida room with
skylights & wet bar.
Oak kitchen opens
to family room. 4
bedrooms & 3 1/2
baths. Finished
lower level.
Carriage barn
PRICE REDUCED
$425,000
MLS# 10-3394
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
SHAVERTOWN
4 Genoa Lane
There is much
attention to detail in
this magnificent 2
story, 4 bedroom, 2
full bath all brick
home on double
corner lot. Large
family room with
brick fireplace, all
oak kitchen with
breakfast area,
master suite, solid
oak staircase to
name a few.
MLS #11-3268
$525,000
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-07770
SHAVERTOWN
Well maintained
raised ranch in
Midway Manor.
Good size level
yard with shed.
Large
sunroom/laundry
addition. Lower
level family room
with wood stove.
11-4178
$163,700
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
If you’re looking for
country living with
peace and quiet and
beautiful mountain
views, this is the
home for you! Only
minutes from town,
featuring large eat-
in kitchen, formal
dining room & living
room, all with hard-
wood floors. There
are three bedrooms
and a laundry in
addition to two full
baths. Master bath
skylight. Gas heat.
Central Air. $300 lot
rent/month and that
includes water,
sewer and garbage
removal.
MLS#10-4421
$65,000
EVERETT DAVIS
417-8733
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
* NEW LISTING! *
Great space in this
2-story coveted
Dallas neighbor-
hood! Lots of oak on
1st floor, door, mold-
ings, kitchen,
beams; finished
basement, 3-sea-
son room, bonus
room on 2nd floor
with computer nook.
4 bedrooms, 2 full
baths, 2 half baths,
office on 1st floor,
dual heat/air units.
MLS#11-4064
$349,900
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
906 Homes for Sale
SHICKSHINNY
1128 Bethel Hill Rd
A dollhouse in his-
toric Patterson
Grove Campground
with country charm.
Many recent
updates. Cute as
can be. Patterson
Grove on web
www.patterson
grove.com
11-4376
$27,000
Call Betty at
Century 21
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
ext 3559
or 570-714-6127
SWOYERSVILLE
120 Barber St.
Nice Ranch home,
great neighbor-
hood.
MLS 11-3365
$109,000
Call David
Krolikowski
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
SUGARLOAF
Beautiful setting in a
fabulous location.
Well maintained 4
bedroom, 2.5 bath
home sits on a full
beautiful acre of
land. 3 car garage
with a breezeway,
first floor master
bedroom suite and
a great porch to sit
and relax on all
while enjoying your
new serene sur-
roundings. This is a
MUST SEE! 12-392
$225,000
Call Tony Wasco
570-855-2424
Trademark
Realtor Group
570-613-9090
WYOMING
Move in condition.
3 bedrooms,
1 bath. Corner lot.
$132,900
MLS 12-428
Call Stephen
570-613-9080
PAGE 8D MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
SWEET VALLEY
REDUCED!
4 Oliver Road
Located in the back
part of Oliver Road
in a very private part
of North Lake in
Sweet Valley. Yearn-
ing to be restored,
lake front cape cod
in a very tranquil
setting was formerly
used as a summer
home. MLS 11-2113
$93,500
Jay Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
SWOYERSVILLE
$193,500
Luxurious End Townhouse
3 bedrooms, 2.5
baths, Cathedral
ceilings, hardwood
floors, gas heat,
Central Air, master
bath with whirlpool
tub & shower, lovely
landscaped fenced
yard, 1 car garage.
Great Location.
MLS#11-3533
Call Nancy Palumbo
570-714-9240
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
SWOYERSVILLE
51-53 Milbre St
Nice home. A tenant
would help pay the
mortgage or use as
an investment prop-
erty or convert to a
single family. Great
location, worth your
consideration. Full
attic, walk out base-
ment by bilco doors.
Bathrooms are on
the first floor.
MLS 12-298
$99,500
Call Betty at
Century 21
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
ext 3559
or 570-714-6127
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
SWOYERSVILLE
“New Listing”!
3 bedrooms, 1 bath
home on double lot.
One car garage,
two 3 season
porches, security
system & attic just
insulated.
12-31
$90,000.
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
SWOYERSVILLE
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
52 Barber Street
Beautifully remod-
eled 3 bedroom, 1
bath home in the
heart of the town.
With new carpets,
paint, windows,
doors and a mod-
ern kitchen and
bath. Sale includes
all appliances:
refrigerator, stove,
dishwasher, washer
and dryer. Nice yard
and superb neigh-
borhood. Priced to
sell at $89,900 or
$433.00 per month
(bank rate; 30
years, 4.25%, 20%
down). Owner also
willing to finance
100% of transaction
with a qualified
cosigner. Call Bob at
570-654-1490
SWOYERSVILLE
REDUCED!!! REDUCED!!!
78 Maltby Ave.
Wonderful family
home in a great
neighborhood. A
large master suite
and family room
addition make this
home a must see!
There is an
inground pool and
attached in-law
suite.
MLS 11-4572
$218,000
Call Kelly
Connolly-Cuba
EXT. 37
Crossin Real
Estate
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
SWOYERSVILLE
Meticulous two-
story home with
double lot and 2-car
garage. Eat-in
kitchen with laundry
area; first floor tiled
full bath, nicely car-
peted living/dining
rooms; three bed-
rooms on second
floor, gas heat,
recently roofed,
great starter home
for you. Move in and
enjoy not paying
rent. MLS#11-3400
REDUCED TO
$99,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
TAYLOR
Featured on
WNEP’s Home &
Backyard. Move
right into this 3
bedroom, 2 bath
immaculate home
with custom maple
eat in kitchen,
stainless steel
appliances, hard-
wood floors,
Jacuzzi tub, 2 fire-
places, abundance
of storage leading
outside to a private
sanctuary with
deck/pergola & Koi
pond. Off street
parking. MUST SEE.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-733
$189,900
Call Keri
570-885-5082
TRUCKSVILLE
Well maintained 3
bedroom, 2 bath
double wide in nice
neighborhood.
Many updates.
Landscaped &
fenced yard with
pool, large deck &
koi pond! $99,700
11-2253
Call Christine
Kutz
570-332-8832
W. NANTICOKE
71 George Ave.
Nice house with
lots of potential.
Priced right. Great
for handy young
couple. Close to
just about every-
thing. Out of
flood zone.
MLS 12-195
$76,000
Call Roger Nenni
EXT 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WEST PITTSTON
611 Dennison St.,
High & Dry! Lovely
three bedroom, two
bath bi-level offers
plenty of closet
space, tiled kitchen
& lower level floors,
security system and
very economical
gas heat. Lower
level has family
room, laundry area
and office or fourth
bedroom. This
home was NOT
FLOODED! MLS#12-8
$144,500
Karen Bernardi
283-9100 x31
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
WANAMIE
950 Center St.
Unique property.
Well maintained - 2
story 10 year old set
on 3.56 acres. Pri-
vacy galore, pole
barn 30x56 heated
for storage of
equipment, cars or
boats. A must see
property. GEO Ther-
mal Heating Sys-
tem.Only 10 minutes
from interstate 81 &
15 minutes to turn-
pike. MLS#11-3617
$249,900
Call Geri
570-696-0888
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
313 Race St.
This home needs
someone to rebuild
the former finished
basement and 1st
floor. Being sold as
is. 2nd floor is
move in ready.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-255
$39,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WEST PITTSTON
REDUCED
18 Atlantic Ave.
Large 2 story home
with 2 baths,
attached garage.
Being sold as-is.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-4475
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WEST WYOMING
438 Tripp St
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
Completely remod-
eled home with
everything new.
New kitchen, baths,
bedrooms, tile
floors, hardwoods,
granite countertops,
all new stainless
steel appliances,
refrigerator, stove,
microwave, dish-
washer, free stand-
ing shower, tub for
two, huge deck,
large yard, excellent
neighborhood
$154,900 (30 year
loan @ 4.5% with 5%
down; $7,750 down,
$785/month)
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-654-1490
WEST WYOMING
550 Johnson St.
Nicely landscaped
corner lot sur-
rounds this brick
front Colonial in
desirable neighbor-
hood. This home
features a spacious
eat in kitchen, 4
bedrooms, 4 baths
including Master
bedroom with mas-
ter bath. 1st floor
laundry and finished
lower level. Enjoy
entertaining under
the covered patio
with hot tub, rear
deck for BBQ’s and
an above ground
pool. Economical
gas heat only $1224
per yr. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-157
$254,860
Call Michele
Reap
570-905-2336
WEST WYOMING
Why pay rent when
you can own this 1/2
double? 3 bed-
rooms. Eat in
kitchen. New roof
installed 12/11.
$49,900
MLS# 10-2780
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
WILKES-BARRE
Great Investment.
Quiet street close to
everything. Nice
size rooms. Both
sides currently rent-
ed. Off street park-
ing in back with a 1
car garage.
$89,900. MLS 11-
4207. Call Donna for
more information or
to schedule a show-
ing. 570-947-3824
906 Homes for Sale
WEST WYOMING
WHY PAY RENT?
Nice half double
with eat in kitchen,
nice yard, shed and
off street parking.
$49,900
MLS # 11-1910
Call Michael Nocera
SMITH HOURIGAN
GROUP
570-696-5412
WILKES-BARRE
$42,900
272 Stanton Street
7 rooms, 3 bed-
rooms, eat-in kit-
chen, 1 1/2 baths.
Laundry room with
washer & dryer, eat
in kitchen includes
refrigerator, stove,
& dishwasher, built
in A/C unit, fenced in
yard, security sys-
tem. MLS #11-4532
GO TO THE TOP...
CALL JANE KOPP
JANE KOPP
REAL ESTATE
570-288-7481
WILKES-BARRE
Nice home, great
price. 3 bedrooms, 1
bath, wood floors,
off street parking,
Approx 1312sq ft.
Currently rented out
for $550 monthly,
no lease. Keep it as
an investment or
make this your new
home. MLS 11-3207
$46,000
Call/text for Details.
Donna Cain
570-947-3824
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
260 Brown Street
Move right into this
3 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath in very good
condition with mod-
ern kitchen and
bathrooms and a 3
season sunroom off
of the kitchen.
MLS 11-4244
$64,900
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
35 Murray St.
Large well kept 6
bedroom home in
quiet neighborhood.
Off street parking,
good size back
yard. Owner very
motivated to sell.
MLS 10-3668
$77,000
Call Don Crossin
570-288-0770
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
WILKES-BARRE
495-497 S. Grant St
Nice double block in
good condition with
2 bedrooms on
each side. New vinyl
siding. Bathrooms
recently remodeled.
Roof is 2 years old.
Fully rented. Ten-
ants pay all utilities.
MLS11-580.$53,500
Call Darren Snyder
Marilyn K Snyder
Real Estate
570-825-2468
WILKES-BARRE
77 Schuler St.
“Goose Island”
gem. Large home
with 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, screened
in porch overlook-
ing fenced in yard,
driveway, laminate
floors throughout.
Fresh paint, move
in condition. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-845
$99,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully main-
tained double block
on large landscaped
lot. Newer roof and
windows, hard-
wood under carpet,
ceiling fans, plaster
walls and ample off
street parking. Live
in one side and let
rent from other side
help pay your mort-
gage. Must see!
12-816
$108,000
Call
CHRISTINE KUTZ
for details
570-332-8832
WILKES-BARRE
HALF DOUBLE
Move right into this
spacious 3 bed-
room with 2 full
baths. 4th & 5th
bedrooms are pos-
sible in the finished
attic. Hardwood
floors under carpet.
basement is partial-
ly finished. $37,500.
MLS 12-494
Call Al Clemonts
570-371-9381
Smith Hourigan Group
570-714-6119
WILKES-BARRE
Just on the market
this 2 story offers a
modern kitchen,
formal dining room,
1st floor laundry
plus 2/3 bedrooms
On 2nd floor.
Affordably priced at
$ 27,900
MLS 12-50
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
WILKES-BARRE
Large, stately brick
home in Historic Dis-
trict. Large eat-in
kitchen, dining room
2 fireplaces, 5 full
baths & 2 half baths.
Huge master with
office. Large 3rd
floor bedroom. 2
story attic. Custom
woodwork & hard-
wood floors. Leaded
glass, large closets
with built-ins. Needs
some updates. With
large income apt.
with separate
entrance.
Call for
appointment.
ASKING $300,000
Call 570-706-5917
WILKES-BARRE
Lot 39 Mayock St.
9' ceilings through-
out 1st floor, granite
countertops in
kitchen. Very bright.
1st floor master
bedroom & bath.
Not yet assessed.
End unit. Modular
construction.
MLS #10-3180
$179,500
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
WILKES-BARRE
Nice 3 bedroom, 1
bath home, with 3
season porch and
detached 1 car
garage. Good
starter home in
well established
neighborhood.
Family owned for
many years.
11-4464
$65,000
CALL
CHRISTINE KUTZ
570-332-8832
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
60 Kulp St.
3-4 bedroom, 2
story home with
well kept hardwood
floors throughout.
Private driveway
with parking for 2
cards and nearly all
replacement win-
dows. MLS 11-2897
$59,900
Jay A. Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
NOW REDUCED!
191 Andover St.
Lovely single family
3 bedroom home
with lots of space.
Finished 3rd floor,
balcony porch off of
2nd floor bedroom,
gas hot air heat,
central air and
much more.
Must see!
MLS 11-59
$66,000
Jay A. Crossin
570-288-0770
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
South
3 bedroom, 2 story,
with brick & stucco
siding. Beautiful
hardwood floors.
Semi-modern
kitchen. Finished
basement with fire-
place. Covered
back porch. Priced
to sell. $79,900.
MLS 11-2987
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
WILKES-BARRE
Want to live in the
city? Look at this
home! Well kept and
clean two-story in
this desirable Wilkes
Barre neighbor-
hood. Hardwood
flooring, great size,
eat-in oak kitchen
with all appliances &
first floor laundry.
Open floor plan on
first floor with living/
dining area. Modern
baths & three large
bedrooms. Plus
bonus twin bunk
beds built-in. Well
insulated-gas heat,
fenced yard, off-
street parking.
MLS#11-2659
REDUCED TO
$79,000
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565
YATESVILLE
PRICE REDUCED
12 Reid st.
Spacious Bi-level
home in semi-pri-
vate location with
private back yard. 3
season room. Gas
fireplace in lower
level family room. 4
bedrooms, garage.
For more informtion
and photos visit
wwww.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 10-4740
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
AVOCA
25 St. Mary’s St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
Reduced to
$89,000
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
EDWARDSVILLE
89-91 Hillside St.
Out of the flood
plain, this double
has potential.
Newer roof and
some windows
have been
replaced. Property
includes a large
extra lot.
MLS 11-3463
$87,000
Call Roger Nenni
Ext. 32
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
5770-288-0770
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
BEAR CREEK
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
$179,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
EDWARDSVILLE
263 Lawrence St
Recently updated, 2
unit with off street
parking. 1st floor
unit has nicely main-
tained living room &
eat-in-kitchen. One
bedroom & bath.
2nd floor unit has
modern eat-in-kit-
chen, 3 bedrooms, 1
bath, living/dining
room combination.
Security system.
Deck with a beauti-
ful view of the Val-
ley, fenced in yard &
finished lower level.
All appliances in-
cluded. A must see!
MLS #12-518
$ 92,000
Call Christina @
(570) 714-9235
HUGHESTOWN
115 New St.
Office building
with over 2600
sq. ft. can be
divided for up to
3 tenants with
own central air
and utilities and
entrances. New
roof. 20-25
parking spots in
excellent condi-
tion.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-607
$249,900
Call Tom
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
KINGSTON
584 Wyoming Ave.
M MOTIV OTIVA ATED TED S SELLER ELLER! !
Three large offices
along with a recep-
tion area with built-
in secretarial/para-
legal work stations;
a large conference
room with built-in
bookshelves, kitch-
enette and bath-
room. Lower level
has 7 offices, 2
bathrooms, plenty
of storage. HIGHLY
visible location,
off-street park-
ing. Why rent
office space?
Use part of building
& rent space- share
expenses and build
equity. MLS#11-995
REDUCED TO
$399,000
Judy Rice
570-714-9230
Call Tracy Zarola
570-696-0723
KINGSTON
64-66 Dorrance St.
3 units, off street
parking with some
updated Carpets
and paint. $1500/
month income from
long time tenants.
W/d hookups on
site. MLS 11-3517
$109,900
Call Jay A.
Crossin
Ext. 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
NANTICOKE
4, 5, 6, 7, and 8
unit apartment
buildings. Fully
occupied. City
license and occu-
pancy permits
issued. Very well
maintained. Some
have new win-
dows, roofs, coin-
op washer/dryer.
570-736-3125
WILKES-BARRE
Duplex, can convert
to single. Steel sid-
ing, new roof, new
furnace, garage
large lot. Reduced
$59,900
Castrignano Realty
570-824-9991
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
7 Hoyt St
Nice duplex zoned
commercial, can be
used for offices as
well as residential.
All separate utilities.
Keep apt. space or
convert to commer-
cial office space.
Adjacent lot for sale
by same owner.
MLS 11-2176
$85,900
Jay A. Crossin
CROSSIN
REAL ESTATE
570-288-0770
ext. 23
LAFLIN
33 Market St.
Commercial/resi-
dential property
featuring Ranch
home with 3 bed-
rooms, newly
remodeled bath-
room, in good con-
dition. Commercial
opportunity for
office in attached
building. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3450
Reduced
$159,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
NANTICOKE
423 E. Church
St.
Great 2 family in
move in condi-
tion on both
sides, Separate
utilities, 6
rooms each. 3
car detached
garage in super
neighborhood.
Walking dis-
tance to col-
lege. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-1608
$123,000
Call Tom
570-262-7716
S
O
L
D
NANTICOKE
PENDING
406-408 Front St.
4,400 SF commer-
cial building with
storefront and living
space on the 2nd
floor. This building
can be used for
commercial appli-
cations or convert it
into a double block.
Property being sold
“AS IS”.
MLS 11-4271
$40,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
REDUCED
414 Front St.
Move right into this
modern office build-
ing featuring 4
offices, receptionist
office, large confer-
ence room, modern
kitchen, storage
room, full base-
ment, central air,
handicap access. 2
car garage and 5
additional off street
parking spaces.
This property is also
available for lease.
Lease price is
$675/mo + $675
security deposit.
Tenant pays all
utilities. Sells for
$85,900
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
5 Mountains
Realty
42 N. Main St.
Shickshinny, PA
570-542-2141
PITTSTON
166 Vine St.
Nice PPthree
family home in
good location,
fully occupied.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-220
$49,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
INCOME/
COMMERCIAL
PROPERTY
NANTICOKE
Unique investment
opportunity. Vacant
storefront which
can be used for
office, retail, etc.
with a 3-room, 1
bedroom apartment
above. Other side of
the building is a 6-
room, 3 bedroom
home. Perfect for
owner occupied
business with addi-
tional rental income
from apartment.
Newer roof & fur-
nace, hardwood
floors, off-street
parking, corner lot.
MLS#12-780
$44,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
Duplex. Aluminum
siding, oil heat, semi
- modern kitchens,
long term tenant. On
a spacious 50’ x
150’ lot. Motivated
Seller. REDUCED.
$37,900
Anne Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
PITTSTON
Rear 49 James
St.
Two 2 bedroom
apartments,
fully rented with
separate utili-
ties on a quiet
street. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-219
$39,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PITTSTON
SALE OR LEASE
PRICE REDUCED
Modern office build-
ing, parking for 12
cars. Will remodel
to suit tenant.
$1800/mo or pur-
chase for
$449,000
MLS 11-751
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PLAINS
107-109 E. Carey St.
High traffic, high
potential location
with enough space
for 2 second floor
apartments. A
stones throw away
from the casino.
Large front win-
dows for showroom
display. Basement &
sub - basement for
additional storage
or workspace.
PRICE REDUCED
$99,500
MLS# 10-1919
Call Stanley
(570) 817-0111
COLDWELL
BANKER RUNDLE
REAL ESTATE
570-474-2340
PLYMOUTH
155 E Walnut St.
Good investment
property knocking
on your door. Don't
miss out, come and
see for yourself.
Also included in the
sale of the property
is the lot behind the
home. Lot size is
25X75, known as
147 Cherry St.
$82,000
MLS# 10-2666
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
WEST WYOMING
331 Holden St
10-847
Many possibilities
for this building. 40 +
parking spaces, 5
offices, 3 baths and
warehouse.
$249,000 with
option to lease
Maria Huggler
Classic Properties
570-587-7000
WILKES-BARRE
98-100 Lockhart St
Great Investment
Opportunity.
Separate utilities.
Motivated seller!
MLS 11-4330
$80,000
Maria Huggler
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-587-7000
WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
285 Wyoming Ave.
First floor currently
used as a shop,
could be offices,
etc. Prime location,
corner lot, full base-
ment. 2nd floor is 3
bedroom apartment
plus 3 car garage
and parking for
6 cars. For more
information and
photos go to
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS #10-4339
$169,900
Call Charlie
VM 101
912 Lots & Acreage
BACK MOUNTAIN
Dallas Area
Building lots avail-
able. Lot/home
packages.
Call for details.
570-675-4805
BEAR CREEK
38 Wedgewood Dr.
Laurelbrook Estates
Lot featuring 3.22
acres with great
privacy on cul-de-
sac. Has been perc
tested and has
underground utili-
ties. 4 miles to PA
Turnpike entrance.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-114
$64,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
DALLAS
$129,900
SPECTACULAR
WATER VIEW!
2 acres overlooking
Huntsville
Reservoir. Building
site cleared but
much of woodlands
preserved. Perc &
site prep done.
11-2550.
Call
Christine Kutz
570-332-8832
DALLAS AREA
3 lots. 70 x 125.
City water and
sewer, gas avail-
able. $36,500
per lot.
570-675-5873
Earth
Conservancy
Land For Sale
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola - $99,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$79,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp.
3+/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional land
for sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
HARDING
Mt. Zion Road
One acre lot just
before Oberdorfer
Road. Great place
to build your
dream home
MLS 11-3521
$29,900
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 PAGE 9D
PAGE 10D MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1006 A/C &
Refrigeration
Services
STRISH A/C
Ductless / Central
Air Conditioning
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
570-332-0715
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / repair,
Porches, decks
& steps
DAVE JOHNSON
Expert Bathroom &
Room Remodeling,
Carpentry & Whole
House Renovations.
Licensed &Insured
570-819-0681
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
For All of Your
Remodeling Needs.
Will Beat Any Price!
BATHROOMS,
KITCHENS,
ROOFING, SID-
ING, DECKS,
WINDOWS, etc.
25 Yrs. Experience
References. Insured
Free Estimates.
(570) 855-2506
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
1024 Building &
Remodeling
NEED A NEW
KITCHEN OR
BATH????
HUGHES
Construction
Roofing, Home
Renovating.
Garages,
Kitchens, Baths,
Siding and More!
Licensed and
Insured.
FREE
ESTIMATES!!
570-388-0149
PA040387
To place your
ad call...829-7130
Shedlarski Construction
HOME IMPROVEMENT
SPECIALIST
Licensed, insured &
PA registered.
Kitchens, baths,
vinyl siding & rail-
ings, replacement
windows & doors,
additions, garages,
all phases of home
renovations.
Free Estimates
570-287-4067
SPRING
BUILDING/
REMODELING?
Call the
Building Industry
Association
for a list of
qualified members
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
1030 Carpet
Cleaning
Alan & Linda’s
Carpet and/or
Chair Cleaning
2 FOR $39
570-826-7035
1039 Chimney
Service
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
COZY HEARTH
CHIMNEY
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel Lin-
ing, Parging, Stuc-
co, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Licensed & Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
BACK MOUNTAIN
COMMERCIAL
Cleaning Services
For your free
estimate dial
570-675-2317
Running your own
business?
Spread the word
with an ad here!
570-829-7130
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
C&C Masonry
and Concrete.
Absolutely free
estimates. Masonry
& concrete work.
Specializing in foun-
dations, repairs and
rebuilding. Footers
floors, driveways.
570-766-1114
570-346-4103
PA084504
D. Pugh
Concrete
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
Masonry contrac-
tors. Chimney,
stucco & concrete.
Cleanouts and
hauling service.
570-466-2916
1057Construction &
Building
GARAGE DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-606-7489
570-735-8551
1078 Dry Wall
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
(570) 675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1093 Excavating
All Types Of
Excavating,
Demolition &
Concrete Work.
Large & Small Jobs
FREE ESTIMATES
(570) 760-1497
1132 Handyman
Services
BOB’S RADIATOR
COVERS Are you tired
of looking at those
ugly radiators? Call
for a free estimate.
570-709-1496
1132 Handyman
Services
All Your Home
Repair Needs No
Job Too Small
Licensed &
Insured
Free Estimates
RUSSELL’S
PROPERTY
MAINTENANCE
570-406-3339
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
Mark’s
Handyman
Service
Give us a call
We do it all!
Licensed &Insured
570-578-8599
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, we’re
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
AAA Bob & Ray’s
Hauling: Friendly &
Courteous. We take
anything & every-
thing. Attic to base-
ment. Garage, yard,
free estimates. Call
570-655-7458 or
570-905-4820
HAUL ALL
HAULING &
PAINTING SERVICES.
Free Estimates.
570-332-5946
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
CASH PAID
FAST PICKUP
ANYTHING METAL
Estate Leftovers
Household Clutter
(570) 814-4631
CASTAWAY
HAULING JUNK
REMOVAL
823-3788 / 817-0395
Junk-Be-Gone
We Haul It All!
Residential Com-
mercial
No Job Too Big Or
Small! Free Est.
W-B based
570-237-2609/
570-332-8049
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
Mike’s $5-Up
Removal of Wood,
Trash and Debris.
Same Day Service.
570-826-1883
SPRING CLEANUP!
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
1141 Heating &
Cooling
HEATING, A/C &
REFRIGERATION REPAIR
Services. Commer-
cial / Residential.
Licensed & Insured.
24-7 Free Estimates.
Call 646-201-1765
mycohvac.com
1156 Insurance
NEPA LONG TERM
CARE AGENCY
Long Term Care
Insurance
products/life insur-
ance/estate plan-
ning. Reputable
Companies.
570-580-0797
FREE CONSULT
www
nepalong
termcare.com
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
JAY’S LAWN SERVICE
Spring clean-ups,
mowing, mulching
and more!
Free Estimates
570-574-3406
NORWAY SPRUCE
8’ - 9’ for $99.00
Plants dug fresh
Delivery & Planting
available.
Other types & sizes
helenandedstree-
farm.com
570-498-6209 Ed
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
1183 Masonry
H O S CONSTRUCTION
Licensed - Insured
Certified - Masonry
Concrete - Roofing
Quality Craftsman-
ship
Guaranteed
Unbeatable Prices
Free Estimates
1-888-386-9009
1183 Masonry
KEN’S MASONRY
All phases of
brick/block, chim-
ney restoration,
replacement
of steps.
FREE ESTIMATES
570-458-6133
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITO’S
&
GINO’S
Wanted:
WANTED
ALL JUNK
CARS,
TRUCKS &
HEAVY
EQUIPMENT
DUMPTRUCKS
BULLDOZERS
BACKHOES
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
Wanna make a
speedy sale? Place
your ad today 570-
829-7130.
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
“A+ CLASSICAL”
All phases.
Complete int/ext
paint &renovations
Since 1990 Since 1990
Free Estimates
Licensed-Insured
570-283-5714
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
Serra Painting
Book Now For
Spring & Save. All
Work Guaranteed
Satisfaction.
30 Yrs. Experience
Powerwash & Paint
Vinyl, Wood, Stucco
Aluminum.
Free Estimates
You Can’t Lose!
570-822-3943
1213 Paving &
Excavating
EDWARD’S ALL COUNTY
PAVING & SEAL COATING
Modified stone,
laid & compacted.
Hot tar and chips,
dust and erosion
control. Licensed
and
Insured.
Call Today
For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
Mountain Top
PAVING & SEAL
COATING
Patching, Sealing,
Residential/Comm
Licensed & Insured
PA013253
570-868-8375
1252 Roofing &
Siding
EVERHART
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing, siding,
gutters, chimney
repairs & more.
Free Estimates,
Lowest Prices
570-855-5738
WINTER
ROOFING
Special $1.29 s/f
Licensed, insured,
fast service
570-735-0846
1252 Roofing &
Siding
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
ŠFREE EstimatesŠ
*24 Hour Emer-
gency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards accepted.
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
1276 Snow
Removal
SNOW
PLOWING
ŠCommercial
ŠIndustrial
ŠResidential
ŠDRIVEWAYS
ŠSIDEWALKS
ŠSALTING
VITO & GINO’S
570-574-1275
1282 Tax
Preparation
TAX PREPARATION
by Law School
Graduate
with Tax Certificate
Reasonable
Call 570-793-6210
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1297 Tree Care
ZOMERFELD TREE
SERVICE, INC.
Tree removal,
trimming, stump
grinding. Demolition
Hauling &
excavating.
570-574-5018
912 Lots & Acreage
EXETER
Clear land lot, zoned
R2, on corner of
Barber St. & Park
Lane, containing 15,
898 square feet and
well above flood
level. Build your
dream home on a
large corner lot!
$85,000.
Call 570-594-5564
for the lowdown.
Serious Inquiries
Only.
HUGHESTOWN
Cleared lot in Stauf-
fer Heights. Ready
for your dream
home just in time
for Spring!
MLS 12-549
$32,500
Call Kevin Sobilo
570-817-0706
Let the Community
Know!
Place your Classified
Ad TODAY!
570-829-7130
JACKSON TWP
1 acre with well,
septic and driveway
in place. Asking
$39,900. Make rea-
sonable offer.
DEREMER REALTY
570-477-1149
LAFLIN
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
FORGET THE
GROUNDHOG,
SPRING IS ON ITS
WAY! BUILD NOW!
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
$32,000
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
MOUNTAIN TOP
Crestwood Schools!
126 Acres for Sale!
Mostly wooded with
approx. 970 ft on
Rt. 437 in
Dennison Twp.
$459,000
Call Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
MOUNTAIN TOP
Several building lots
ready to build on!
ALL public utilities!
Priced from
$32,000 to
$48,000! Use your
own Builder! Call
Jim Graham at
570-715-9323
912 Lots & Acreage
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
TUNKHANNOCK
Approximately 4
acres. Perk Tested
& Surveyed. Well
above flood level.
Mountain View.
Clear land. $45,000.
Bill 570-665-9054
WYOMING
FIRST ST.
4 building lots each
measuring 68x102
with public utilities.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-439
$39,900 EACH
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
915 Manufactured
Homes
DALLAS
Valley View Park
403 South Drive
1984 single wide 3
bedroom, 1 bath
home. End lot.
Large deck. New
roof, windows &
doors. All appli-
ances included.
$12,500 or best
offer. Call
570-675-2012
HUNLOCK CREEK
Very nice 3 bed-
room, 2 bath double
wide in quiet coun-
try setting. $20,000.
Financing available
Call 717-439-7716
MOUNTAINTOP
3 BEDROOMS, 2
BATHS, sunroom,
a lot of new. Asking
$30,000. Call leave
message
570-406-7318
PITTSTON TWP.
95 Redman
2 bedroom. Vinyl
siding, shingled
roof. Clean. NEEDS
NO WORK. Minutes
from I81 & Turnpike.
Excellent Condition.
$19,900.
570-851-6128 or
610-767-9456
SHAVERTOWN
ECHO VALLEY ESTATES
Double wide modu-
lar, 3 bedrooms,
2 baths, gas heat,
central air, corner
lot. New roof,
furnace, & water
heater. Two sheds.
$42,900
Call 570-696-1582
to set an
appointment.
915 Manufactured
Homes
WHITE HAVEN
1977 2 bedroom
Schult. No pets.
$6000
570-851-2245
930 Wanted to Buy
Real Estate
WEST PITTSTON
House Wanted
Need Owner
finance. Flood house
OK. Will repair.
Please contact
570-212-8370
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
ASHLEY
74 W. Hartford St
1 bedroom + com-
puter room. 2nd
floor. Fridge, stove,
washer/dryer in-
cluded. Wall to wall
carpet. No pets.
Security, application
fee. $550/month
plus utilities.
570-472-9494
ASHLEY
Brand new 2 bed-
room, washer/dryer
hookup, $550
month + utilities.
No pets.
OTHER APTS
AVAILABLE IN
NANTICOKE
570-868-6020
BEAR CREEK
Available April 1
New 3 room apart-
ment. All utilities
included except
electric. No smoking
& no pets. $650 +
security and refer-
ences. Furnished or
unfurnished. Call
570-954-1200
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
HARDING
Renovated 1st floor,
2 bedroom apart-
ment. New carpet-
ing and paint. Fridge
& stove. Water
Included. $600 +
security & utilities.
Call 570-240-6620
or 570-388-6503
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
FORTY FORT
1 & 2 BEDROOM APTS
Very nice, clean,
great neighbor-
hood, hardwood
floors, a/c, washer
/dryer with newer
appliances, stor-
age, 1st/last/securi-
ty with one year
lease. References
required. $650-
$695 + utilities.
Water/sewer by
owner, no pets,
non-smoking.
Call 202-997-9185
for appointment
FORTY FORT
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, 1 1/2 baths,
large living & dining
room. Eat-in kitchen
with washer/dryer
hookup. Kitchen
appliances included
+ AC units. Enclosed
porch. Cable + inter-
net also included.
Off street parking.
No smoking, no
pets. $850 + securi-
ty & utilities. Avail-
able March 1. Call
570-762-3031
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
60
DAY
COMING
ATTRACTION
FORTY FORT
AND NORTH
WILKES-BARRE
“America Realty”
MANAGED
SERVICES!
BRAND NEW
KITCHENS, CAR-
PETS, featuring
appliances,
laundry, some
aesthetic fire-
places, parking.
NO PETS/SMOK-
ING/EMPLOY-
MENT APPLICA-
TION/2 YEAR
SAME RENT/
PLUS UTILITIES
1st Floors.
1 Bedroom
Rents start at
$500.
288-1422
HANOVER TWP.
30 Garrahan St.
QUIET NEIGHBORHOOD NEAR
UNIVERSITIES
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, off street
parking & quiet back
yard. $650/month
heat & water includ-
ed. security & refer-
ences required.
Call Rich @
570-542-7620
HARVEYS LAKE
1 BEDROOM
APARTMENT
Located off the
lake. Stackable
washer & dryer, all
utilities included.
$695/ month.
Call 570-675-4600
or 570-639-2331
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON &
Surrounding Areas
WYOMING
1 bedroom, 1st floor,
newly remodeled,
quiet neighborhood.
Off street parking,
$500/month.
KINGSTON:
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments. Near
Market St. &
shopping.
$450-$465.
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedroom apt.
Off street parking.
$460. 4 bedroom
1/2 double, newly
remodeled $675.
Apartments include
appliances. Credit
check/references/
lease required.
Tina Randazzo
Property Manager
570-899-3407
KINGSTON
40 Pierce Street
1st floor. 2 bed-
room. Heat, hot and
cold water, trash
included. $725/mo.
Cats considered.
Call (570) 474-5023
KINGSTON
72 E. 72 E. W Walnut alnut St. St.
3rd floor, located in
quiet neighborhood.
Kitchen, living room,
dining room, sun
room, bathroom. 2
large and 1 small
bedroom, lots of
closets, built in linen,
built in hutch, hard-
wood floors, fire-
place, storage room,
yard. New washer/
dryer, stove & fridge.
Heat and hot water
included. 1 year lease
+ security. $950
570-406-1411
KINGSTON
Available April 1st
2nd Floor, 1 bed-
room, 1 bath,
kitchen, living room
washer & dryer
next to post office,
off street parking
$500 + utilities
water & sewer
included, 1 year.
lease security & ref-
erences no pets, no
smoking.
Call 570-822-9821
KINGSTON
Available Now
Beautiful 1 bedroom
apartment in nice
neighborhood. Wall
to wall carpeting.
Plenty of closet
space. All kitchen
appliances, includ-
ing dishwasher &
garbage disposal.
Nice pantry area off
kitchen. Washer /
dryer hookup. No
pets. No smoking.
$450 + utilities &
security. Call
570-406-9243
Leave Message
All Calls Returned
Same Day
KINGSTON
Nice, roomy 2 bed-
room, new kitchen,
clean. On 2nd floor.
$495 plus utilities.
Call for appoint-
ments. Day or night
570-674-3120
Marilyn K. Snyder
Real Estate
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
E. WALNUT ST.
Light, bright, 1st
floor, 2 bedrooms,
elevator, carpeted,
security system.
Garage. Extra stor-
age & cable TV
included. Laundry
facilities. Air Con-
ditioned. Fine
neighborhood.
Convenient to bus
& stores. No
pets. References.
Security. Lease.
No smokers
please. $765 +
utilities. Call.
570-287-0900
KINGSTON
PRIME LOCATION
1st floor, 5 rooms, 2
bedrooms, 2 porch-
es. Range, fridge,
w/d, basement,
yard, off street
parking. $620/mo
plus utilities,
lease & security.
Garage & extra
parking $40.
570-417-7659
KINGSTON
SPACIOUS 1/2 DOUBLES
3 bedrooms, back
yard. Separate utili-
ties. No pets. Back-
ground & security.
$750/month.
570-242-8380
LAFLIN
Spacious,
Modern & Stylish
2 story 2 bedroom
apt. Oak kitchen
with snack bar plus
all appliances, 1-1/2
baths, in-home
office, of street
parking, large
maintenance free
yard. $950 month
includes heat/hot
water budget &
sewer. Rest of utili-
ties by tenant. Sorry
no smoking or pets.
Lease, security &
references.
570-824-9507.
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
LARKSVILLE
AVAILABLE
IMMEDIATELY
Cute and clean 2
bedroom, off street
parking, w/d
hookup, eat in
kitchen. Immacu-
late. $435 plus utili-
ties. 1 month secu-
rity. 845-386-1011
LARKSVILLE
Very clean 2nd
floor. 2 bedrooms.
Heat included.
$500/month.
Call 570-696-2357
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease. HUD
accepted. Call
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
LUZERNE
Spacious 1 bed-
room. Off street
parking. Laundry
hookups. No pets,
no smoking.
Garbage included.
$450 + utilities. Call
570-696-3368
Midtowne
Apartments
100 E. 6th
Street,
Wyoming PA
18644
Housing for
Extremely Low &
Very Low Income
Elderly,
Handicapped &
Disabled.
570-693-4256
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED
Rents based on
income.
Managed by EEI
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 bedroom with full
kitchen. Remodeled
recently, first floor,
ample parking. Hot
water, sewer &
garbage included.
On Rt 309 - close
to all amenities! No
pets. Non smoking.
$560/month + secu-
rity & references.
570-239-3827
NANTICOKE
2 bedroom, wall to
wall carpet, off-
street parking, $495
per month+ utilities,
security, lease.
HUD accepted. Call
570-687-6216
or 570-954-0727
NANTICOKE
3 1/2 Bedrooms
, $600 PER MONTH.
1ST MONTH’S RENT
& DEPOSI T REQUI RED
570-497-9966
516-216-3539
Section 8 welcome
NANTICOKE
603 HANOVER ST.
2nd floor, 1
bedroom. No pets.
$400 + security,
utilities & lease.
Photos available.
570-542-5330
NANTICOKE
Cozy 1 bedroom,
modern eat-in
kitchen, all appli-
ances including
dishwasher, sky-
light, pantry, walk-in
closets, modern
bathroom. $470
includes garbage.
Call (570) 239-2741
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
NANTICOKE
Large 1st floor, 2
bedrooms, 1 bath,
refrigerator & stove
top, sunroom &
large pantry. No
pets. $650/month,
all utilities included,
security & credit
check required.
Call 484-602-8924
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
NANTICOKE/ALDEN
Spacious 1 bed-
room, quiet neigh-
borhood, off-street
parking, newly
renovated. All appli-
ances included.
$460/month.
Call 570-441-4101
NORTH WILKES-BARRE
North Washington
Large 1 bedroom
apartment, hard-
wood floors, appli-
ances in kitchen.
Big living room, eat
in kitchen. All
renovated. Parking
space available.
$630/month,
utilities included.
Call Steve at
570-793-9449
or Agnes at
347-495-4566
NUANGOLA
Adorable year round
lake cabin available
for 1 year lease. 854
sq.ft. with 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath. Also
features 10x25
screened porch, off
street parking &
appliances. Lake
access. Security
deposit required.
$700/month + utili-
ties. Call
Pam Mcgovern
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7749
SMITH HOURIGAN GROUP
PARSONS SECTION
2nd floor 2 Bed-
room, Washer/Dryer
hookup, Off street
parking water
included, freshly
painted $525/mo
plus utilities. lease &
security required.
No pets.
570-328-1875
PITTSTON
Modern 1st floor, 2
bedroom apart-
ment. Kitchen with
all appliances, new
deck. Gas Heat. No
smoking, no pets.
$500 + utilities
& security.
Call 570-714-9234
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PITTSTON
HUGHESTOWN
Completely remod-
eled, modern 1 bed-
room apt. Lots of
closet space, with
new tile floor & car-
pets. Includes
stove, refrigerator,
washer/dryer hook
up. Oil heat, nice
yard & neighbor-
hood, no pets.
$600 / month in-
cludes water &
sewer. $1,000 de-
posit. 479-6722
PITTSTON
Modern 1st floor.
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, new carpet-
ing, gas hot water
heat, off street
parking. $650/
month + utilities. No
pets, no smokers,
background/credit
check required.
Call 570-881-4078
PLAINS
MODERN 1ST FLOOR
2 bedroom. Kitchen
with appliances. All
new carpet. Conve-
nient location.
Washer/dryer hook-
up. No smoking. No
pets. $550 + utili-
ties.
570-714-9234
PLAINS/HUDSON
Beautiful Neighbor-
hood!
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
refrigerator &
stove, washer/dryer
hook-up, large
basement, no pets.
$625/month, water
& sewer paid,
+ security.
570-829-5378
PLYMOUTH
2 bedroom apart-
ment. Heat, water,
stove & fridge
included. Near bus
stop.
$600/month
Two room
efficiency, all utili-
ties included.
$425/month
No smoking or
pets. Credit and
background check,
security &
references
required. Call
(570) 592-2902
SCRANTON
Green Ridge Area
Modern, nice,
clean. Fresh paint,
new carpet. 3 bed-
rooms (1 small)
living room, kitchen,
bath,& laundry
room. Fresh paint,
new carpet. $600,
includes sewer.
No pets.
570-344-3608
WEST PITTSTON
1 bedroom efficien-
cy apartment. No
pets. $315 + utilities
& security deposit.
Call 570-333-5499
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
SWOYERSVILLE
Must see! Brand
new 1st floor, 3
bedroom. Compa-
rable to a Ranch
home. Large living
room, stove, fridge
dishwasher, w/d,
laundry room, A/c
and heat. Your
dream home. W/w
carpeting, hard-
wood floors, off
street parking,
large back yard.
All utilities paid
except electric.
$1075/mo + security
& references
570-287-3646
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom. Heat &
hot water included.
$550 month +
security required
973-879-4730
WILKES-BARRE
111 Carey Avenue
1 bedroom, 1st floor.
Living room, kitchen
& bath. Fridge &
stove included.
Washer dryer hook-
up. Off street park-
ing for 1 car. Tenant
pays utilities. Ready
May 1. $375 + secu-
rity. 570-270-3139
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 PAGE 11D
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
Each apartment features:
º |cde|¤ |||:|e¤º º |a|çe W|¤dcWº º wa||-|c-Wa|| :a|pe||¤ç º T||e
oa||º º 0|ao oa|º |¤ º|cWe|º/|uoº º Reº|de¤| :c¤||c||ed |ea||¤ç ö
a|| :c¤d|||c¤|¤ç º Ha¤d|:ap a::eºº|o|e º 0¤-º||e ra¤açere¤| ö
ra|¤|e¤a¤:e W||| 24-|cu| ere|çe¤:] :a|| ºe|.|:e º 0¤-º||e pa|||¤ç º
0¤-º||e Suppc|||.e Se|.|:eº º Pe| |||e¤d|] (1 :a| c| ºra|| dcç u¤de| 2o|oº¦
º 0¤-º||e |au¤d|] º Ccrru¤||] |ccr º |e¤d|¤ç ||o|a|] º Cc¤||c||ed
a::eºº e¤||a¤:e º C|cºe |c puo||: ||a¤ºpc||a||c¤, º|cpp|¤ç ö dcW¤|cW¤ º
NOW LEASING!
Leasing Office located at:
28O w]cr|¤ç A.e¤ue | ||¤çº|c¤, PA 18/O4
T. (o/O¦ 28/.9998 | TTO. (8OO¦ o4o.1888 /O4O
*income restrictions apply
For seniors age 62+ or disabled according to social security guidelines
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
Immediate Occupancy!!
Efficiencies available
@30% of income
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
• Affordable Senior Apartments
• Income Eligibility Required
• Utilities Included! • Low cable rates;
• New appliances; • Laundry on site;
• Activities! •Curbside Public Transportation
Please call 570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
• 1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
• 1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
“A Place To
Call Home”
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Apts
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24hr on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
Call Today
for Move In
Specials.
570-288-9019
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
Wilkeswood
Apartments
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
72 W. River St.
Spacious 1st floor,
1 bedroom in an
Historic Colonial
house. Next to
Barre Hall on
Wi l kes Campus.
Hardwood floors.
Washer & dryer
inside unit. Off
street parking.
$750 + security.
570-991-1619
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
WILKES-BARRE
Large 1 bedroom
apartment. Modern
kitchen. Safe neigh-
borhood. Pets wel-
come. Water includ-
ed. $425 + $625
security. Call
570-239-9840
WILKES-BARRE
Modern, 1st floor
apartment. 2 bed-
room, 1.5 baths, off-
street parking. No
pets, no smokers.
Security & credit/
background check
required. $550/
month + utilities.
570-881-4078
WILKES-BARRE
Š1 bedroom
water included
Š2 bedroom
water included
Š2 bedroom
single family
HANOVER
Š2 bedroom
Š4 bedroom,
large
NANTICOKE
Š2 bedroom
large, water
included
PITTSTON
ŠLarge 1
bedroom water
included
KINGSTON
Š3 Bedroom Half
Double
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
WYOMING
1st floor 2 bedroom
apartment. Heat, hot
water, water, sewer,
garbage & snow
removal included.
$850 + security &
references. Call
570-371-8300
WYOMING
2nd floor 2 bed-
room, recently
remodeled, washer
& dryer hookup, off
street parking. No
pets. $525 month,
water & sewer
included.
570-714-7272
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WYOMING
Wyoming Ave
2nd floor, large
newly remodeled, 2
bedroom 1 bath. All
appliances, w/d
hardwood floors.
$615/mo + utilities.
No pets, security
and references .
570-954-2972
944 Commercial
Properties
BUILDING FOR RENT
Located in
Kingston. Small &
efficient - can be
shop, office or
storage. Central Air
& Electric. $350/mo.
570 287-3985
Center City WB
FREE HIGH SPEED FREE HIGH SPEED
INTERNET! INTERNET!
Why pay extra for
internet? Our new
leases include a
FREE FREE high speed
connection!
Affordable mod-
ern office space
at the Luzerne
Bank Building on
Public Square.
Rents include
internet, heat,
central air, utili-
ties, trash
removal, and
nightly cleaning -
all without a
sneaky CAM
charge. Parking
available at the
intermodal garage
via our covered
bridge. 300SF to
5000SF available.
We can remodel
to suit. Brokers
protected. Call
Jeff Pyros at
570-822-8577
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315
1,000 &
3,800 Sq. Ft.
WILL DIVIDE
OFFICE / RETAIL
Call 570-829-1206
OFFICE SPACE
HANOVER TWP.
Ultra-modern pro-
fessional office
space. Approxi-
mately 850 sq. ft.
Plenty of parking. All
utilities included.
Can be furnished.
Easy access loca-
tion. $850/month
Call Linda @
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7743
Smith Hourigan
Group
OFFICE SPACE
PLAINS
Total space 30,000
sf. Build to suit. Per-
fect for Doctors
suite, day care, etc.
High visibility. Lots of
parking. Rent starting
$10/sf. MLS 11-4200
Call Nancy or Holly
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
RETAIL BUILDING
WILKES-BARRE TWP
12,000 sf. Route
309. Exit 165 off I81.
570-823-1719
944 Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
PITTSTON
OFFICE SPACE
Attractive modern
office space. 2
suites available.
Suite A-4 offices,
plus restroom and
storage includes
utilities, 700 sq. ft.
$650/month
Suite B-2, large
offices, 2 average
size offices, plus
restroom and stor-
age plus utilities,
1,160 sq. ft.
$1000/month
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
It’s a showroom in print!
Classified’s got
the directions!
315 PLAZA
1,750 SQ. FT. &
3,400 SQ.FT
OFFICE/RETAIL
570-829-1206
WAREHOUSE/LIGHT
MANUFACTURING
OFFICE SPACE
PITTSTON
Main St.
12,000 sq. ft. build-
ing in downtown
location. Ware-
house with light
manufacturing.
Building with some
office space. Entire
building for lease or
will sub-divide.
MLS #10-1074
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
WILKES-BARRE
518 N. Main St.
Approximately 1000
sq. ft. Large glass
storefront, formerly
used as floral shop.
Priced right at
$350/mo., water
incl. Tenant pays
gas & electric
570-814-1356
WILKES-BARRE
GARAGE FOR RENT
Large 43x63
garage with high
overhead door.
Contractors, deliv-
ery truck routes,
etc. who need good
size garage. Also
for storage / vehi-
cles. Located near
W.B. General on
Chestnut St. Electri-
cal. $750 per
month. Call night or
day. 570-674-3120
944 Commercial
Properties
WILKES-BARRE
GREAT LOCATION!
Close to all
Major Highways
Commercial space
for lease 21,600
sq. ft. Distribution/
Warehouse/Retail
/Offices, etc +
large 80,000 sq.
ft. parking lot
fenced in with
automatic dusk to
dawn lighting sys-
tem. Will divide.
Call
570-822-2021.
Ask for Betty or
Dave
WILKES-BARRE
RETAIL LEASE
Available
Immediately.
High traffic volume
& great visibility on
Wilkes-Barre Blvd.
1900 sq. ft., in
Wilkes Plaza, with
plenty of parking.
$2,000 / monthly.
Call Terry Eckert
LEWITH &FREEMAN
570-760-6007
950 Half Doubles
ASHLEY
57 W. Hartford St.
3 bedroom, large
modern, no pets.
Security/lease.
$575+ utilities
570-332-1216
570-592-1328
GLEN LYON
3 bedrooms, wall to
wall carpeting,
laundry room, yard,
nice deck.
$500 + utilities,
security & refer-
ences. No Pets.
Call 570-592-3100
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
Nice 3 bedroom. Off
street parking. Nice
area. $575/month
Call (570)825-4198
JENKINS TWP.
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, refrigerator
& stove provided,
washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, no pets,
$550/month, plus
utilities, & 1 month
security.
SECTION 8 WELCOME
Call 570-814-6072
KINGSTON DUPLEX
Beautiful 1st floor. 2
bedroom, 1.5 bath,
5 rooms. Conve-
nient residential
location. Hardwood
floors, natural wood
-work, French
doors, laundry with
washer & dryer
included. Refrigera-
tor, gas range, dish-
washer, oak cabi-
nets, off street
parking, fenced in
back yard, storage.
Available May 1.
$695 + utilities &
security.
570-690-0633
KINGSTON
ONE MONTH FREE
3 bedrooms, 1 bath,
refrigerator, stove &
dishwasher, washer
/dryer, front & rear
porches, full base-
ment & attic. Off-
street parking, no
pets, totally remod-
eled. Close to
schools & shopping.
$900/month, + utili-
ties, security &
lease.
Call 570-824-7598
NANTICOKE
1207 Prospect St
3 bedrooms. Hard-
wood floors. Eat-in
kitchen with appli-
ances, including
dishwasher. 1.5
bath. Washer/dryer
hook up. Basement
& front porch.
Sewer & garbage
included. No pets.
No smoking. $625 +
utilities & security.
570-814-1356
PLAINS
2 bedroom, modern
quiet, w/w, w/d
hookup, gas heat.
$500. No pets.
Security & lease.
570-332-1216
570-592-1328
PLYMOUTH
Completely remod-
eled 2 bedroom half
double with 2 new
tile baths. Granite
countertops, maple
kitchen cabinets &
new appliances
included. Central air
and new gas fur-
nace. No pets. $775
+ utilities & security.
Call 570-466-1660
PLYMOUTH
122 Willow St.
Very clean and
comfortable ½ dou-
ble for rent. Large,
level fenced yard.
Quiet neighborhood.
Rental application,
verification of
employment / income
& credit check
required. Tenant is
responsible for all
utilities except
sewer. Call today for
your private show-
ing MLS 12-426
$550/ month plus
security deposit
Mary Ellen Belchick
696-6566
Walter Belchick
606-2600 ext. 301
950 Half Doubles
WILKES-BARRE
EAST END
Clean and freshly
painted. 3 bed-
rooms, spacious
kitchen, hardwood
floors, near ameni-
ties. Full basement,
stove & refrigerator,
washer/dryer
hookup, no pets.
$625/month, + utili-
ties & security.
Call 570-328-3516
570-825-0046
WILKES-BARRE
HALF DOUBLE
Background and
credit checks
required. Security
required. $650. plus
utilities. Call
570-262-9645.
WILKES-BARRE
SOUTH
Nice, spacious 4
bedroom, 1 1/2 bath
half double. Close to
schools, Wilkes U &
downtown Wilkes-
Barre. Eat in
kitchen. Rear handi-
cap ramp. 2nd floor
laundry hook-up.
Full basement. Off
street parking. $850
+ utilities. Call
570-793-9449
WILKES-BARRE/SOUTH
Nice 3 bedroom
with eat in kitchen &
walk up attic. Walk-
ing distance to
school & parks.
$700/month + utili-
ties & 1 month secu-
rity. (570) 793-9449
WYOMING
Newly remodeled 3
bedrooms, refriger-
ator & stove provid-
ed, no pets, wall to
wall carpeting,
$800/month, +
utilities, & $1,000
security deposit.
Call 570-693-2804
953Houses for Rent
DALLAS
GREENBRIAR
Well maintained
ranch style condo
features living room
with cathedral ceil-
ing, oak kitchen,
dining room with
vaulted ceiling, 2
bedrooms and 2 3/4
baths, master bed-
room with walk in
closet. HOA fees
included. $1,000 per
month + utilities.
MLS#11-4063.
Call Kevin Smith
570-696-5422
SMITH HOURIGAN
570-696-1195
HARVEYS LAKE
2.5 bedrooms,
2 baths, all appli-
ances, hardwood
floors, gas fire-
place, washer/dryer
on premises, single
car attached
garage. No pets.
$1,100/month +
security. Water,
sewer & garbage
paid.
Call 570-855-2687
LARKSVILLE
Conveniently locat-
ed. Spacious 4 bed-
room single. Gas
heat. Off street
parking. Lease, no
pets. $650 + utilities
& Security. Call
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
NANTICOKE
Desirable
Lexington Village
Nanticoke, PA
Many ranch style
homes. 2 bedrooms
$936 + electric only
SQUARE FOOT RE
MANAGEMENT
866-873-0478
SWOYERSVILLE
Completely remod-
eled Large 2 story, 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
single family home
including refrigera-
tor, stove, dish-
washer & disposal.
Gas heat, nice yard,
good neighbor-
hood,. Off street
parking. Shed. No
pets. $995 / month.
570-479-6722
WANTED TO RENT
OR RENT TO
OWN. Crestwood
school district. I do
have a cat. Need 2+
bedrooms.
Call with all offers.
570-406-7318
WILKES-BARRE
Duplex RENTAL first
& second floor for
rent. Kitchen, bed-
room, living room &
bath in each apart-
ment. Included is
refrigerator & stove
in each apartment.
First floor tenant
has use of washer &
dryer. Off-street
parking. Heat, water
& sewer included in
the rent. Tenant
responsible for
electric only. Appli-
cant to provide
proof of income and
responsible for cost
of credit check. 1st
floor rent is $600
per month, 2nd floor
is $575 per month.
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
953Houses for Rent
WEST PITTSTON
Wonderful 3 bed-
room, 1 bath
home with off
street parking,
central air. All
appliances &
sewage included.
Screened in rear
porch. No Pets,
No Smoking. $875
+ utilities, security &
references.
(570) 602-8798
or (570)362-8591
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedroom, stove,
w/d hookups, park-
ing, gas heat. No
pets. $520 + utili-
ties. 570-868-4444
WILKES-BARRE
One 4 bedroom
$750
One 3 Bedroom
$625
One 2 bedroom
$585
Plus all utilities Ref-
erences & security.
No pets.
570-766-1881
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
You’re in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
ROLLING MILL HILL
3 bedroom, 1 bath
home with large
eat-in-kitchen,
hardwood floors,
washer/dryer in-
cluded, drive, nice
yard. NO PETS.
$750/month + secu-
rity. Utilities sepa-
rate. Credit and
background check
required.
570-606-8361
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
971 Vacation &
Resort Properties
FLORIDA
Boca Raton
Available March/April
Beautiful 5 room
home with Pool.
Fully furnished. On
canal lot. $600
weekly. If interest-
ed, write to:
120 Wagner St.
Moosic, PA 18507
HARVEY’S LAKE
LAKEFRONT fully
furnished. Wifi,
cable. Weekly,
monthly. Season
2012 starting June
570-639-5041
QUAIL HOLLOW
VILLAGE
TIME SHARE
Beech Mountain
Lakes, Drums PA.
Great Price!
Call 570-954-8795
We Need Your Help!
Anonymous Tip Line
1-888-796-5519
Luzerne County Sheriff’s Office
Selling
your
ride?
We’ll run
your ad in the
classified section
until your
vehicle is sold.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NL NNL NL L NNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LLLLE LE LLE EE LE LE EE LEE DER D .
timesleader.com
PAGE 12D MONDAY, MARCH 12, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B
*Tax and tags extra. Security Deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months
payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. See salesperson for details. All payments subject to credit approval by the primary lending source, Tier 0 rate.
Special APR financing cannot be combined with Ford cash rebate. “BUY FOR” prices are based on 72 month at $18.30 per month per $1000 financed with $2,500 down (cash or trade). Photos of
vehicles are for illustration purposes only. Coccia Ford is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends MARCH 31, 2012.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied
**Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment,
$595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 3/31/12.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 3/31/12.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 3/31/12.
NEW2012 FORD
EDGE SEL AWD
NEW2012 FORDEDGE
NEW2012 FORD
ESCAPE LMTDAWD
24
Mos.
NEW2012 FORDFUSION SE
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 3/31/12.
24
Mos.
24
Mos.
Auto., ABS, V6, Remote Keyless Entry
w/Keypad, Rear Spoiler, PW, PDL, Air, Anti-Theft Sys., CD, Safety
Canopy, Side Impact Air Bags, Personal Safety Sys., Sirius Sat.
Radio, Convenience Group, Auto. Headlamps, Reverse Sensing,
18” Alum. Wheels., Pwr. Driver’s Seat, MyKey, Dual Elec. Climate
Control, MyFord LCD Display, Cruise
Auto., CD, Alum. Wheels, Tilt, PL, PW, Pwr. Seat,
Safety Pkg., Side Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd
Air Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius Satellite
Radio, Keyless Entry, Message Center,
24
Mos.
NEW2012 FORDFOCUS SE
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 3/31/12.
Auto., CD, Anti-Theft Sys., Side Impact Air
Bags, 16” Steel Wheels, Tilt, AC, Instrument
Cluster, Message Center, PL, PW,
Keyless Entry, Pwr. Side Mirrors,
Fog Lamps, MyKey
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
24
Mos.
NEW2012 FORDESCAPE XLT AWD
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 3/31/12.
All Wheel Drive, XLT, Safety Canopy, Side Impact Safety Pkg.,
Pwr. Seat, Pwr. Moonroof, Auto., PW, PDL, CD, Air, Fog
Lamps, Privacy Glass, Roof Rack, 16” Alum. Wheels,
Sirius Satellite Radio, Keyless Entry,
Rear Cargo Convenience Pkg., SYNC M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **
Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee,
and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 3/31/12.
24
Mos.
Pwr. Windows, Pwr. Door
Locks, Air, Advance Trac with
Roll Stability Control,
Remote Keyless
Entry, CD, MyFord
NEW2012 FORDEDGE SEL AWD
V6, Remote Keyless
Entry w/Keypad, Rear Spoiler, PW, PDL, Air, Anti-Theft Sys., CD,
Safety Canopy, Side Impact Air Bags, Personal Safety Sys., Sirius
Satellite Radio, Auto. Headlamps, Reverse Sensing, 18” Alum. Wheels.,
MyKey, Dual Elec. Climate Control,
MyFord LCD Display, Cruise Control,
V6, Remote Keyless Entry
w/Keypad, Rear Spoiler, PW, PDL, Air, Anti-Theft Sys., CD, Safety
Canopy, Side Impact Air Bags, Personal Safety Sys., Sirius Satellite
Radio, Auto. Headlamps, Reverse Sensing,
18” Alum. Wheels., MyKey, Dual Elec.
Climate Control, MyFord LCD
Display, Cruise Control,
24
Mos.
24
Mos.
NEW2012 FORDFUSION SEL AWD
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 3/31/12.
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
CD, Alum Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL,
Pwr. Seat, Safety Pkg., Side Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air
Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius Satellite Radio, Keyless Entry
w/Keypad, Message Center,
T I M E S L E A D E R PAGE 22G SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2012 SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2012 PAGE 23G
WWW.LEWITH-FREEMAN.COM
ELEGANT HOMES, LLC.
51 Sterling Avenue, Dallas PA 18612
(570) 675 • 9880
www.eleganthomesinc.net
New Construction! $198,900
* Approx 2100 Sq. Ft.
* 2 Car Garage
with Storage Area
* 2 Story Great Room
* Cherry Kitchen
with Granite
* Fenced in Yard
with Patio
* Gas Heat/AC
Directions: From Wyo-
ming Ave. take Pringle
St. to the End, take left on
Grove St. Twins on left -
267 Grove St. Kingston
Luxurious Twins in Kingston
Open House Sundays • 1:00-3:00PM
418 Ice Harvest Drive,
Mountaintop
Te Ice Lakes – Elegant Living! Lakefront lot
for spacious two story. Custom built with at-
tention to every detail. Impressive entry foyer,
formal Living Room and Dining Room, two
story Family Room, gourmet Kitchen with
Viking appliances, 1st floor Study. Four bed-
rooms, includes fabulous Master suite, and 3 ½
baths. Hardwood throughout. Premium light-
ing package. Much more!
Directions: Turn onto Ice Harvest Drive from
Nuangola Rd. Proceed 2 blocks to house on R.
$675,000
Call David P. Hourigan
570-474-6307 • 570-715-7750
Smith Hourigan Group
Smarter. Bolder. Faster.
Mountaintop 570-474-6307
David P. Hourigan
418 Ice Harvest Drive
Dav Dav David id d PP. P. Hou Hou ourig rig rig
Open House Today • 1:00-3:00PM
BEAR CREEK KINGSTON
DALLAS GLEN SUMMIT
KINGSTON Completely renovated 5BR, 3.5 bath home. Fabu-
lous kitchen, in-ground pool. Lovely street. MLS# 12-499
JOAN 696-0887 $334,900
MOUNTAINTOP Spectacular 7BR, 5 bath home on 40 acres w/
tennis courts, in-ground pool, barn, pond & trails galore! Very
private. Right in the middle of Mountain Top. MLS#11-4395
SHARON 970-1106 $1,299,000
10 DAKOTA DR
DALLAS DAKOTA WOODS - Carefree Condo -Bright & spacious w/3 BR’s,
1st fr master, study/library, kit w/granite & upscale app’ls, 2 car gar.
MLS#11-3208. RHEA 696-6677 $379,000
DIR: Rt 309N to R into Dakota Woods
5 Sherwood Road
DALLAS Immaculate 4BR 3 bath brick front home in North-
woods. Many amenities include HW foors in the LR & DR, cher-
ry kitchen w/breakfast area that opens to deck overlooking a lg
yard & gazebo. FR w/gas FP, moldings, gas heat, C/A & attached
2 car garage. MLS# 11-1193 RHEA 696-6677 $369,000
Dir: Rt 309N to Rt 415, R on 42nd St, R on North Gate (North-
woods) L on Sherwood.
JACULYN Inviting 4BR, 3.5 bath home on lovely lot. Bright kitch-
en w/large Island & breakfast area. Master Suite w/large whirl-
pool tub, fnished lower level has 2nd family room, offce & 3/4
bath. MARGY 696-0891
BUCK TWP. Sited on 10+ wooded acres this home features
10rooms. Full basement waiting to be fnished w/coal stove.
MLS# 11-784
SANDY 970-1110 $259,900
GLEN SUMMIT Glen Summit Community - Beautiful Victorian home
renovated w/new open foor plan, 6BRs, 4.5 elegant baths & stunning
new kitchen - HW frs, spacious rms, handsome FP’s, front & back
staircases, delightful Gazebo & huge wrap around porch. MLS# 10-
2874 MARGY 696-0891 or RHEA 696-6677 $650,000
MOUNTAINTOP KINGSTON
OPEN HOUSE TODAY • 1:00-2:30 PM JACULYN BUCK TWP.
BEAR CREEK Beautiful home on 4acre lot in Laurelbrook Es-
tates. 3BR, 3 bath, LR/offce, formal DR, modern kitchen leads
to deck & much more! MLS# 11-3668
SANDY 970-1110 or DAVID 970-1117 $349,900
KINGSTON A must see! Steel & concrete construction put together
this exceptional 4BR, 5 bath home. Along w/the great location &
fenced yard, this property features maple HW frs - cherry kitchen
cabinets - unique bronze staircase ñ tile baths & so much more.
MLS# 12-531 JULIO 239-6408 or RHEA 696-6677 $319,900
N
EW
P
R
IC
E
DALLAS
KINGSTON
DALLAS
WEST WYOMING
DALLAS Beautiful 4BR, 2.5 bath home in mint condi-
tion! Modern kitchen & baths, HW foors, freplace,
sunroom. A must see! MLS# 12-749
JILL 696-0875 $265,000
DALLAS One of a kind 3BR, 2 bath w/FP in LR, DR,
FR, C/A, HW foors, heated sunroom, 1 car garage.
MLS#11-942
SUSAN P. 696-0876 $179,500
KINGSTON Spacious Brick “Cape Cod” w/ 4BR’s, 2
baths & an oversized 2 car garage w/large storage
loft above. HW foors plus add’l space for a LL Family
room, large kitchen & some knotty pine walls.
MLS# 11-4162
DEBORAH ROCCOGRANDI 696-6671 $179,900
WEST WYOMING Well maintained 3BR, 2 bath home
with private drive. Living room w/freplace. Large level
lot with above ground pool. MLS# 12-788
JEN K. 715-9350 $169,900
N
EW
LIS
TIN
G
OPEN HOUSE TODAY • 1:00-3:00 PM
Lot 1 Woodberry Dr., Mountaintop
Preview this 4BR, 3bath 2 story
model w/ lots of HW & tile. Gran-
ite counters in kit, MSTR Suite
w/2 walk-in closets & tiled bath
w/ dbl vanities, shower & whirl-
pool. Home/lot packages avail-
able. TERRY D. 715-9317
Dir: 309S. to Right on S Main, Right
on Nuangola, RIght on Fairwood Blvd.
to end. Straight into Woodberry Manor.
Right on Woodberry Dr.
OPEN HOUSE TODAY • 1:00-2:30 PM
Call Geri for details
WILKES-BARRE & SURROUNDS
Plains 63 Clarks Lane 12-2PM Atlas Realty
Wilkes-Barre 48 Marjorie St. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Plains 93 New St. 1-3PM Coldwell Banker Gerald L. Busch Real Estate
Plains 74 Mack St. 1-3PM Marilyn K. Snyder Real Estate
Wilkes-Barre 39 Nicole Dr. 12-2PM Realty World Rubbico Real Estate
Wilkes-Barre 187 Parrish St. 12-2PM Realty World Rubbico Real Estate
Wilkes-Barre Route 315 1-4PM Hanover Homes
HANOVER/ASHLEY/NANTICOKE & SURROUNDS
Hanover Twp. 291 Vanessa Dr. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Nanticoke 25 Shea St. 2-4PM Jane Kopp Realtor
Glen Lyon 25 Orchard St. 1:30-3:30PM Coldwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
Nanticoke 142 W. Broad St. 11AM-1PM Century 21 Signature Properties
PITTSTON/NORTH & SURROUNDS
Duryea 206 Huckleberry Lane 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
Duryea 38 Huckleberry Lane 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
Yatesville 12 Reid St. 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
Jenkins Twp. 517 S. Main St. 12-2PM Atlas Realty
Pittston 31 Tedrick St. 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
Pittston 48 Lewis St. 2:30-4PM Atlas Realty
Pittston Twp. 10 Norman St. 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
Duryea 619 Foote Ave. 12-1:30PM Atlas Realty
Wyoming 5 Windy Hill Lane 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Exeter 401 Daisy Court 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Jenkins Twp. Insignia Point Courtyards 1-3PM Lewith & Freeman
Exeter 38 Penn Ave. 11AM-1PM Century 21 Signature Properties
Wyoming 608 Wyoming Ave. 1:30-3PM TradeMark Realty Group
Duryea Forest Heights/Blueberry Hill1-3PM ERA One Source Realty
KINGSTON/WEST SIDE & SURROUNDS
Forty Fort 27 Rose St. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Kingston 66 N. Goodwin Ave. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Swoyersville 20 Maple Dr. 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Kingston 85 W. Dorrance St. 2:30-4PM Lewith & Freeman
Luzerne 738 Bennett St. 1-3PM Coldwell Banker Gerald L. Busch Real Estate
Forty Fort 10 Seminary Place 1-3PM Prudential Poggi & Jones
Swoyersville 29 Bohac St. 1-2:30PM Century 21 Signature Properties
Luzerne Waypoint Townhomes 1-3PM ERA One Source Realty
Kingston 267 Grove St. 1-3PM Elegant Homes
MOUNTAINTOP & SURROUNDS
Mountaintop 418 Ice Harvest Dr. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Mountaintop 5 Hawk Lane 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Mountaintop 428 Ice Harvest Dr. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Mountaintop 55 Aleksander Blvd. 12:30-2PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Mountaintop 24 Walden Dr. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Mountaintop Lot 1 Woodberry Dr. 1-3PM Lewith & Freeman
Wapwallopen 215 Stoney Creek Lane 1:30-3:30PM Coldwell Banker Rundle Real Estate
BACK MOUNTAIN & SURROUNDS
Back Mountain 136 Scenicview Dr. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Shavertown 381 Vista Dr. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Dallas 16 Roosevelt St. 3-4:30PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Shavertown 1305 Oak Dr. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Dallas 1981 Ransom Rd. 1-2:30PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Dallas 110 Pinecrest Ave. 1-3PM Century 21 Smith Hourigan Group
Dallas 5 Sherwood Rd. 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Dallas 211 Hillside 2-3:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Dallas 267 Overbrook Rd. 12-1:30PM Lewith & Freeman
Dallas 10 Dakota Dr. 1-2:30PM Lewith & Freeman
OPEN HOUSES - SUNDAY, MARCH 11TH, 2012
ERA1.com
ONE
SOURCE
REALTY
Mountaintop (570) 403-3000
*Conditions and limitations apply; including but not limited to: seller and house must meet specific qualifications, and purchase price will be determined solely by ERA Franchise Systems LLC, based upon a discount of the home’s appraised value.
Additionally, a second home must be purchased through a broker designated by ERA Franchise Systems LLC.
©2008 ERA Franchise Systems LLC. All Rights Reserved. ERA® and Always There For You® are registered trademarks licensed to ERA Franchise Systems LLC. An Equal Opportunity Company. Equal Housing Opportunity. Each Office is Independently Owned and Operated.
Clarks Summit (570) 587-9999
Peckville (570) 489-8080
Moscow (570) 842-2300
Lake Ariel (570) 698-0700
Mt Top (570) 403-3000
Scranton (570) 343-9999
Stroudsburg (570) 424-0404
Lehighton (610) 377-6066
Toll Free 877-587-SELL
appraised value
Sunita Arora
Broker/Owner
Accredited Buyer Representative
Certified Residential Broker, E-Pro
Graduate Realtors Institute
Seniors Real Estate Specialist
C bbased upon a ddisc dd asedd upo
150 agents serving 12 counties from 8 offices
put the talent of ERA One Source Realty to work for you.
MOUNTAINTOP
Refinement and style, grace this 4 BR 3 full bath
2 story. Double vaulted FR w/hallway overlook.
Finished bonus room for extra needed space. Huge
MB walk in closet. Granite counters w/island &
pantry in kitchen. Ultra modern finished basement
with theater room & bedroom with full bath.
$369,900 MLS#11-2051
DURYEA
Stunning 4 bedroom, totally renovated home on a lovely
level corner lot. Tis property features Central AC, newer
roof, stainless steel appliances, brand new heating and
electric systems, and is beautifully designed with massive
room sizes. Features an incredible master suite with
balcony and a gorgeous wrap around front porch. Tis is a
must see! Move right in to this amazing property..
$205,000 MLS#12-762
DURYEA
Gorgeous home on beautifully landscaped corner
lot in the sought after Blueberry Hills Development.
Granite countertops, open floor plan and large
master suite. Inviting family room with gas fireplace.
Deck with unforgettable views of the mountainside
awaits you.
$329,900 MLS#11-3974
DRUMS
Tis Cedar Sided Chalet in Beech Mountain
Lakes was custom built by prominent
Butler Valley Builders.4 bedrooms, 3 Full
bathrooms,knotty pine cathedral ceilings,stone
flanked wood burning fire place, stainless steel
appliances included.
$182,500 MLS#11-4487
PITTSTON
Tis property is a Bar, Tattoo shop, and 2
occupied rentals. All business equipment is
included. Appointment only. 24 hour notice.
All measurements are estimated.
$275,000 MLS#11-4026
DUPONT
Beautiful Brick home with in ground
pool. Home features hardwood floors,
fireplace & fully finished LL. Just
minutes from Route 315, Route 81,W.B.,
Scranton International Airport.
$175,900 MLS#11-4082
SUGARLOAF
Petite Farmette, split-level w/ new roof, family room.
Paved drive, 1.5 car built-in garage, detached 3 car
garage w/workshop, large pole barn w/stall, storage
& wood shed. Pole barn has power/water, detached
garage has 200 amp service, water & phone. 2 Koi
ponds, waterfall, dock, stream, bridge & riding rings
$239,900 MLS#11-3966
KINGSTON
Investment or Buyers here you go! Large
double block in good condition, off street
parking, great size back yard & offers
plenty more !
$119,900 MLS#11-3774
MOUNTAINTOP
I am a extremely efficient energy saving 2 story home in a
beautiful neighborhood. I’ve been completely remodeled
including a new heat pump which doubles as my air
conditioning. My electric and plumbing have been completely
updated as well as my roof and energy star windows. My
kitchen is undergoing a remodel and my baths are brand new.
I offer scenic views and live amongst the wildlife.
$219,900 MLS#11-759
HANOVER TWP.
LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION.
Fantastic ranch home located in the Hanover
Hills Development in Hanover Twp. 3 bedroom,
2 baths. Eat-In kitchen, HW floors in bedrooms.
BRAND NEW ROOF! One car attached
garage. Large yard. Out of flood area !!
$105,000 MLS#11-4232
COMMERCIAL
MULTIFAMILY
Pure Indulgence... Luxury Condominums nestled in a
quiet corner of Northeast Pennsylvania
Two-story
Townhomes
• 1st floor master
• Formal Dining Room
• Eat-in Kitchen
• Loft
• Valuted Ceilings
• Front Porch
• Garage
• Garden Area
Watch this Community come to life by becoming a Bell Weather Resident. Tere has never been a
better time to join us…
Prices Starting in the $170s
Find us in our convenient Location: Wyoming Avenue to Union Street. Turn onto Mill Hollow in Luzerne
pppppp

WE WILL SELL YOUR HOUSE
OR ERA WILL BUY IT!*
s
Open House Today 1:00-3:00
Directions: 81S take exit 178B toward Avoca. Turn slight right onto PA 315S Make frst right onto Main
Street. Make a left onto McAlpine. Make a left onto Foote ave. Forest Heights is on the right
It Is Only A Buyer’s Market If You Buy!!!
* Mortgage interest rates are near 3.75%- Lowest in decades
* Builder Incentives up to $10,000
is Luzerne County’s ONLY Gated Community
Community Building ~ Gym ~ Swimming Pool
Brand new luxury Townhomes Starting at $179,900
Call us Today for a Personal Tour or Contact Sunita
for additional information 570.510.5840
The Cottage
WAS $259,900
NOW $229,900
The Madeline
WAS $245,000
NOW $229,900
The Wyndham
WAS $289,900
NOW $219,900
The Morgan
WAS $249,900
NOW $209,900
The Appaloosa
WAS $205,000
NOW $179,900
Open House Today
1:00-3:00
NEW INCENTIVES! NEW PRICES!
in Duryea, PA
(570) 474-9801
If you are buying or selling anywhere
in the county, I can help you!
Only if you call!
Direct Line - Jim (570) 715-9323 Jim Graham
Associate Broker
LAUREL LAKES
Pretty 4BR Bi-level on semi-wooded
lot. Screened deck, hardwood foors,
fnished LL/new carpeting, freplace,
lg. wet bar, all with cedar walls! Also
lg. storage/bonus room.
Price Reduced - Motivated Seller!
MLS#11-2282 $182,500
Nice 3BR Ranch in move-in
condition. HW foors through-
out except kitchen & bath.
Fenced rear yard. Call today!
MLS# 12-513 $132,000
MOUNTAINTOP
(570) 288-9371
Rae Dziak
714-9234
[email protected]
6010 Bear Creek Blvd.,
Bear Creek Village
30 Sutton Farms Road,
Shavertown
$398,000 $429,900
If You Want Your Home “Sold”... Call Rae
Why?
With Rae, Service = Sales
S
O
L
D
P
E
N
D
IN
G
If you crave privacy, consider this stunning 3BR, 2.5 bath
2 story traditional cradled on a 2 acre lot. Ultra modern
kitchen w/breakfast area, great room w/cathedral ceiling
& FP, formal DR & bonus room over 2 car garage.
Only $299,000
Barbara F. Metcalf
Associate Broker
Lewith & Freeman Real Estate
(570) 696-3801 • (570) 696-0883 Direct
[email protected]
Sweet Valley ~ New Listing
69 N. MEMORIAL HIGHWAY, SHAVERTOWN, PA18708
$159,900
48 Marjorie Ave.
Wilkes-Barre
I’m Sue Barre and I sell houses, and I can
SELL YOURS! (570) 696-5417
Open House Today • 1:00-3:00PM
Smith Hourigan Group
SMARTER. BOLDER.
FASTER.
Century21SHGroup.com
(570) 696-1195
Immaculate and pretty 3BR 1 3/4
bath Split level with mod eat in
kit to deck, formal DR, LR w/
gas FP, family room, heated sun
room, exercise room, laundry and
storage.1 car garage and fenced
yard. Great neighborhood bordering
Barney farms.
Directions: Carey
Ave., to Dagobert to
the end, then R on
Gordon Ave, R on
Kropp, L on Marjorie,
house on R.
We’re moving lots and this exclusive development
will sell out soon to a fortunate few!
Convenient to Wilkes-Barre with spectacular views
and 1 to 4.5 acre parcels.
16 - Estate sized sites on a private rolling hillside
between Hillside Road and Huntsville Reservoir,
Shavertown.
Public Sewer - Natural Gas
Another Quality Halbing – Amato Development
Expert Construction with attention to every detail
by Summit Pointe Builders – Your plan or ours!
Contact: Kevin Smith (570) 696-1195
[email protected] [email protected]
Smith Hourigan Group
W ’ i l t d thi l i d l t
Exclusive Jackson Township Location Just Off Hillside Road
Homesites From $155,900
Ready for custom build by
Summit Pointe Builders
www.gordonlong.com
SWEET VALLEY -
3 ACRES
Excellent Condition – Many
amenities included – Central
Air, Central Vac, Whirlpool
Tub in Master, Large Walk-
in Closet, Heated Two car
Garage,Emergency Gen-
erator System, Full DRY*
Basement – All on 3 ACRES
Partial Wooded.
Asking $219,500
CALL RICHARD
570.406.2438
Listing #11-3369
1046 N. Memorial Hwy., Dallas
Across From Agway
(570) 675-4400
OWNER IS
MOTIVATED!
R
E
D
U
C
E
D

Sponsor Documents

Or use your account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Forgot your password?

Or register your new account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link to create a new password.

Back to log-in

Close