University of Minnesota Duluth lawsuit
[…] 196.

As a result of the University’s violation of the Equal Pay Act, Plaintiffs are

entitled to recovery of their unpaid wages, an additional equal amount as liquidated
damages, and recovery of their costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
COUNT EIGHT
VIOLATION OF MINNESOTA WHISTLEBLOWER ACT
MINN. STAT. § 181.932
197.

Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference herein the foregoing

allegations as though fully set forth herein.
198.

Plaintiffs and the University are employees and an employer, respectively,

for the purposes of the definition set forth in Minnesota Statutes § 181.931.
199.

Minnesota Statutes § 181.932 prohibits an employer from discharging,

disciplining, otherwise discriminating against, or penalizing an employee regarding their
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because “the employee . . .
in good faith, reports a violation, suspected violation, or planned violation of any federal
or state law or common law or rule adopted pursuant to law to an employer. . . .”
200.

On numerous occasions, Plaintiffs Miller, Banford, and Wiles reported

violations, suspected violations, and planned violations of the Minnesota Human Rights
Act, Title VII, and Title IX to the University, including without limitation to, among