University of Minnesota Duluth lawsuit
[…] COUNT TWO
REPRISAL
MINNESOTA HUMAN RIGHTS ACT
MINN. STAT. §§ 363A.01, et seq.
145.

Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference herein the foregoing

allegations as though fully set forth herein.
146.

Plaintiffs and the University are employees and an employer, respectively,

for the purposes of the definition set forth in Minnesota Statutes § 363A.03.
147.

For the above-described reasons, the University discriminated against

Plaintiffs on the basis of their sex, sexual orientation, national origin, and/or age in
violation of the Minnesota Human Rights Act.
148.

Minnesota Statutes § 363A.15 prohibits an employer from “intentionally

engag[ing] in any reprisal against any person because that person . . . opposed a practice
forbidden under this chapter. . . .”

33

CASE 0:15-cv-03740-RHK-LIB Document 1 Filed 09/28/15 Page 34 of 45

149.

The Minnesota Human Rights Act specifically defines reprisal to include

retaliation and harassment, and further prohibits the University from retaliating by
departing from any customary employment practice.