University of Minnesota Duluth lawsuit
[…] loss of employment, medical expenses, general damages arising from mental distress, and
other economic losses including loss of compensation and benefits, which losses
continue.
COUNT SIX
VIOLATION OF THE EQUAL PAY FOR EQUAL WORK LAW
MINN. STAT. § 181.66, et seq.
185.

Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference herein the foregoing

allegations as though fully set forth herein.
186.

Plaintiffs and the University are employees and an employer, respectively,

for the purposes of the definition set forth in Minnesota Statutes § 181.66.
187.

Minn. Stat. § 181.67 prohibits an employer from discriminating between

employees on the basis of sex “by paying wages to employees at a rate less than the rate
the employer pays to employees of the opposite sex for equal work on jobs the
performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are
performed under similar working conditions. . . .”
188.

Plaintiffs Miller, Banford, and Wiles—the head women’s hockey, softball,

and basketball coaches, respectively—were paid wages at a rate less than the rate the
University paid to its male head men’s hockey, baseball, and basketball coaches.
189.