University of Minnesota Duluth lawsuit
[…] receive an annual average of $8,561 less than their counterparts on the University’s
men’s teams.

30

CASE 0:15-cv-03740-RHK-LIB Document 1 Filed 09/28/15 Page 31 of 45

COUNT ONE
DISCRIMINATION ON BASIS OF SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION,
NATIONAL ORIGIN, AND/OR AGE
MINNESOTA HUMAN RIGHTS ACT
MINN. STAT. §§ 363A.01, et seq.
132.

Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference herein the foregoing

allegations as though fully set forth herein.
133.

Plaintiffs and the University are employees and an employer, respectively,

for the purposes of the definition set forth in Minnesota Statutes § 363A.03.
134.

Minnesota Statutes § 363A.08 prohibits an employer, because of sex,

sexual orientation, national origin, and/or age, from discriminating against a person “with
respect to hiring, tenure, compensation, terms, upgrading, conditions, facilities, or
privileges of employment.”
135.

Minnesota Statutes § 363A.08 further provides that it is unlawful for an

employer, because of sex, sexual orientation, national origin, and/or age, to discharge an
employee.
136.

The University discriminated against Plaintiffs in the following manners: