Windsor: Amicus Brief of Family Law Professors & Am. Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers
[…] The more specific rules for qualification do not override the initial rule of deference to state determinations of family status. See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.345. Rather, the statute imposes additional requirements that are geared to preventing fraud or protecting the public fisc. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.

29 § 416(d)(4) (for “divorced husband” to qualify for benefits on ex-spouse’s earning record, he must have been “married to such individual for a period of 10 years immediately before the date the divorce became effective”); Weinberger v. Salfi, 422 U.S. 749, 767 (1975) (upholding legitimacy of nine-month durational requirement before spouse is eligible for Social Security benefits, to “prevent the use of sham marriages to secure Social Security payments”).