Windsor: Amicus Brief of Family Law Professors & Am. Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers
[…] 8 Amici Law Professors appear to claim that 1 U.S.C. section 8 defines “child” for federal purposes in a manner akin to how they maintain DOMA defines “marriage” for federal purposes. Law Prof. Br. 24. If that were the case, however, Capato would have been unnecessary, because there would have been a definition of “child” without relying on state law. In context, it is clear that section 8 is meant only to distinguish already-born children from expected children, not define the parent-child relationship. See 1 U.S.C. § 8(a) (“[T]he word[] . . . ‘child’ . . . shall include every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.”). They also suggest that the Immigration and Naturalization Act defines the parent-child relationship without resort to state law. See Law Prof. Br. 24 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1)).