Windsor: Amicus Brief of Family Law Professors & Am. Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers
[…] For example, Congress conditions immigration status on marital status to support the important role that marriage plays in most married people’s lives. When it appears that a couple has married only to secure some immigration benefit, however, Congress appropriately denies that benefit. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(b)(1)(A)(i) (marriage “entered into for the purpose of procuring an alien’s admission as an immigrant” does not qualify for permanent residency status purposes); id. § 1255(e) (restricting adjustment of status based on marriages entered into during admissibility or deportation proceedings). Still, immigration laws first defer to state law to define marital status.