0925 Hs Picks

Published on December 2016 | Categories: Documents | Downloads: 54 | Comments: 0 | Views: 279
of 1
Download PDF   Embed   Report

high school football picks

Comments

Content

The Dallas Morning News

HIGH SCHOOLS/SCOREBOARD

SportsDayDFW.com

Friday, September 25, 2015

13C

FLOWER MOUND MARCUS (4-0, 2-0 DISTRICT 6-6A) AT ALLEN (4-0, 2-0) | 7:30 p.m. today

Reliable receiver has offense in good hands
Stanford-bound senior
emerges as playmaker
for unbeaten Marcus

F

LOWER MOUND —
Kaden Smith, Flower
Mound Marcus’ star
tight end/receiver, is pretty
sure he annoys quarterback
Mitch Cason.
the
When
longtime
friends talk
during
the
game, the subject is often
the same.
KADEN
“After every
SMITH
drive, I tell
him, ‘Throw it
to me,’ ” Smith said. “He’s like,
‘You’ve got three guys on you.’ ”
Even when triple-covered,
Smith might be the right target. The 6-5, 235-pound senior, who is committed to
Stanford, is bigger than most
receivers, faster than most
tight ends and makes leaping
catches and one-handed grabs
look pretty routine. He’s versatile enough to line up as a tight

Senior surge

HIGH SCHOOLS

Kaden Smith’s receiving production is increasing dramatically
from last season. Here’s a breakdown comparing his entire 2014
season with his four-game totals
this season:
Season
G Catches Yards TDs
2014
10
29
429
0
2015
4
27
417
6

MATT WIXON
[email protected]

end, split wide as a receiver or
move into the backfield to
block.
He makes things easier for
a quarterback, which has got
to make those “throw it to me”
reminders less annoying.
“It’s definitely fun having
him out there,” Cason said.
“When things break down, I
can rely on him to go make a
play.”
Marcus (4-0, 2-0 in District 6-6A) has made a lot of
big plays during its rise to No.
6 in the Class 6A area rankings. The Marauders will get
their biggest test so far, and
by far, when they play Friday
at No. 1 Allen (4-0, 2-0), a
winner of 47 straight games.
Allen hasn’t lost since midway through the 2012 season,
which is about the time when

Rick Moon/Special Contributor

Size and speed help make Kaden Smith (82) of undefeated
Flower Mound Marcus a versatile receiver and a valuable
target for quarterback Mitch Cason.

recruiters began noticing
Smith. During spring practice
as a freshman, he got his first
scholarship offer — from
Clemson. In the summer before his sophomore season,
Alabama made its offer, and
then the recruiting avalanche

began for a player whom Rivals rates as the nation’s No. 2
tight end recruit.
Smith’s 27 catches have
gained 417 yards — more than
half of Marcus’ 709 yards
passing this season. He also
has six of Marcus’ eight

touchdown receptions, so although he doesn’t get the ball
all the time, he’s not getting
lonely out there. And, kidding
aside, Smith said Cason does
a great job of reading the defense and getting the ball to
the right person.
But any competitor wants
the ball.
“I think his competitive
nature has come to the forefront more than it did last
year,” Marcus coach Gerry
Stanford said. “Along with
character, execution and effort, all those things have
made him into a great leader.”
Smith was “just one of the
guys” last year, his coach said.
This year he’s leading with
words and actions for a Mar-

cus team that is 4-0 for the
first time since 2011. The Marauders have good balance on
offense with running back
Nate Hopkins, brother of former Marcus and Michigan
running back Stephen Hopkins, and the defense is allowing only 16.8 points per game.
“In years past, I’ve always
felt like there were some guys
who didn’t care,” Smith said.
“This year, everybody has
bought in.”
Smith, who has towered
over most of his classmates
since a growth spurt in the
fourth grade, grew up with
dreams of playing for Marcus.
Now he’s enjoying one final
ride with Cason, whom he’s
been asking to throw him the
ball since elementary school.
“I still remember playing
football with him at recess,”
Smith said. “I always wanted
to be the guy catching, and he
always wanted to be the guy
throwing. That’s where it all
started.”
Follow Matt Wixon on Twitter
@mattwixon.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: WEEK 5 SCHEDULE
FRIDAY'S GAMES
DISTRICT 4-6A
Arl. Martin vs Arl. Lamar ................................7:30
(at Arlington's Cravens Field)
North Crowley vs FW Paschal ..........................7:30
(at Fort Worth's Farrington Field)
Weatherford vs Arlington ...............................7:30
(at Maverick Stadium at UTA)
DISTRICT 5-6A
Keller Central vs Denton Ryan .........................7:00
(at Denton's C.H. Collins Athletic Complex)
Keller F. Ridge vs Justin Northwest ..................7:00
(at Northwest ISD Stadium)
TC Byron Nelson vs Keller Tim. Creek ................7:00
(at Keller ISD Athletic Complex)
DISTRICT 6-6A
FM Marcus at Allen ........................................7:30
Lewisville at Hebron ......................................7:30
McKinney Boyd vs Plano West .........................7:30
(at Plano's John Clark Stadium)
Plano at Flower Mound ...................................7:30
DISTRICT 7-6A
Coppell vs Hurst L.D. Bell ................................7:30
(at Bedford's Pennington Field)
Richland vs Haltom ........................................7:30
(at Birdville Fine Arts/Athletic Complex)
DISTRICT 8-6A
Duncanville vs Mansfield ................................7:30
(at Mansfield's Vernon Newsom Stadium)
Grand Prairie at DeSoto ..................................7:30
Midlothian vs S. Grand Prairie .........................7:30
(at Grand Prairie's Gopher-Warrior Bowl)
DISTRICT 9-6A
Irving vs Skyline ............................................7:30
(at Forester Field)
W.T. White vs Irving MacArthur ......................7:30
(at Irving Schools Stadium)
DISTRICT 10-6A
North Mesquite at Highland Park .....................7:30
Rich. Berkner vs Lake Highlands ......................7:30
(at Wildcat-Ram Stadium)
Rich. Pearce vs Richardson ..............................7:30
(at Richardson's Eagle-Mustang Stadium)
DISTRICT 11-6A
Gar. N. Forest vs North Garland .......................7:30
(at Garland's Williams Stadium)
Rockwall vs Gar. Lakeview ..............................7:30
(at Garland's H.B. Johnson Stadium)
DISTRICT 5-5A
Saginaw Ch. Trail at Denton ............................7:00
DISTRICT 6-5A
Lake Dallas vs Grapevine ................................7:30
(at Grapevine's Mustang-Panther Stadium)
DISTRICT 9-5A
Fr. Independence at The Colony ........................7:00
Frisco vs Frisco Centennial ..............................7:00
(at Toyota Stadium)
Frisco Lone Star at Little Elm ..........................7:00
Frisco Wakeland vs Frisco Liberty ....................7:00
(at Frisco ISD Memorial Stadium)
DISTRICT 10-5A
Denison at Lovejoy .........................................7:30
McKinney North vs Wylie East .........................7:30
(at Wylie ISD Stadium)
Sherman at Prosper .......................................7:30
Wylie vs McKinney .........................................7:30
(at McKinney's Ron Poe Stadium)

High school
picks

Flower Mound Marcus at Allen
Plano at Flower Mound
Lewisville at Hebron
McKinney Boyd vs. Plano West
Arlington Martin vs. Arlington Lamar
Keller Central vs. Denton Ryan
TC Byron Nelson vs. Keller Timber Creek
Coppell vs. Hurst L.D. Bell
Southlake Carroll at Abilene
Midlothian vs. South Grand Prairie
Duncanville vs. Mansfield
W.T. White vs. Irving MacArthur
North Mesquite at Highland Park
Richardson Berkner vs. Lake Highlands
Richardson Pearce vs. Richardson
Rockwall vs. Garland Lakeview
Garland Naaman Forest vs. North Garland
Lake Dallas at Grapevine
Frisco vs. Frisco Centennial
Frisco Wakeland vs. Frisco Liberty
McKinney North vs. Wylie East
Wylie vs. McKinney
Denison at Lovejoy
Mesquite Poteet vs. West Mesquite
Terrell vs. Rockwall-Heath
Spruce vs. Kimball
Mansfield Timberview at Lancaster
Mansfield Summit vs. Mansfield Legacy
Paris at Argyle
Prestonwood at TCA-Addison
Last week record
Season record

BASEBALL
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BASEBALL— Suspended Arizona minor league SS
Kal Simmons 50 games after testing positive for Amphetamine, a stimulant in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention
and Treatment Program.
BALTIMORE ORIOLES— Selected the contract
of OF David Lough from Norfolk (IL). Recalled RHP Dylan Bundy from Norfolk and
placed him on the 60-day DL.
BOSTON RED SOX— Named Mike Hazen senior
vice president-general manager.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS— Named Jamie Norton vice president-finance and accounting.

BASKETBALL
NBA— Named Jennifer Chun senior vice president, global media distribution.

FOOTBALL
CHICAGO BEARS— Signed CB Bryce Callahan to
the practice squad.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS— Promoted Tanya Dreesen to vice president of partnerships activation & special projects, Bryan Harper to
vice president of content & production, Phil
Huebner to vice president of ticket sales &
operations, Dannon Hulskotter to vice president of marketing & fan engagement, Chad
Lundeen to vice president of operations &
facilities, J.P. Paul to vice president of corporate development & guest relations, John
Penhollow to vice president of Corporate &
Technology Partnerships and Kate Shibilski
to vice president of finance & controller.

HOCKEY
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS— Released F Graham
Knott.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS— Assigned G Yann Danis,
D Dan Kelly, D Jacob Sweeney, F Graham
Black, F Chris McKelvie, F Rod Pelley and F
Ben Thomson to Albany (AHL).
NEW YORK RANGERS— Assigned LW Richard
Nejezchleb and C Travis Oleksuk to Hartford
(AHL). Released RW Jayden Hart and LW
Kirill Kabanov from their tryout agreements.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING— Assigning D Dominik Masin to Peterborough (OHL).

SOCCER
D.C. UNITED— Agreed to terms with MF Chris
Rolfe on a contract extension.

COLLEGES
ALBANY (NY)— Named Richard S. Fogarty
NCAA faculty athletics representative.
CAMPBELL— Named Kenneth White men's
basketball director of player development.

PAT
DONEY
Ch. 5

GREG
RIDDLE
SportsDayHS
editor

CORBETT
SMITH
SportsDayHS
writer

RHIANNON
WALKER
SportsDayHS
writer

DAVID
WATKINS
Ch. 5

MATT
WIXON
SportsDayHS
columnist

AVI
ZALEON
SportsDayHS
editor

Allen
Flower Mound
Hebron
McKinney Boyd
Arlington Martin
Denton Ryan
TC Byron Nelson
Coppell
Southlake Carroll
S. Grand Prairie
Mansfield
Irving MacArthur
Highland Park
Lake Highlands
Richardson Pearce
Rockwall
North Garland
Lake Dallas
Frisco Centennial
Frisco Wakeland
Wylie East
Wylie
Lovejoy
Mesquite Poteet
Rockwall-Heath
Kimball
Mans. Timberview
Mans. Summit
Argyle
Prestonwood
25-5 (.833)
80-40 (.667)

Allen
Plano
Hebron
McKinney Boyd
Arlington Martin
Denton Ryan
TC Byron Nelson
Coppell
Southlake Carroll
S. Grand Prairie
Mansfield
Irving MacArthur
Highland Park
Lake Highlands
Richardson Pearce
Rockwall
North Garland
Grapevine
Frisco Centennial
Frisco Wakeland
Wylie East
Wylie
Lovejoy
Mesquite Poteet
Rockwall-Heath
Kimball
Mans. Timberview
Mans. Summit
Argyle
Prestonwood
23-7 (.767)
81-39 (.675)

Allen
Flower Mound
Hebron
McKinney Boyd
Arlington Martin
Denton Ryan
TC Byron Nelson
Coppell
Southlake Carroll
S. Grand Prairie
Mansfield
Irving MacArthur
Highland Park
Lake Highlands
Richardson Pearce
Rockwall
Gar. Naaman For.
Lake Dallas
Frisco Centennial
Frisco Wakeland
McKinney North
Wylie
Lovejoy
Mesquite Poteet
Rockwall-Heath
Kimball
Mans. Timberview
Mans. Summit
Argyle
Prestonwood
24-6 (.800)
82-38 (.683)

Allen
Plano
Lewisville
McKinney Boyd
Arlington Martin
Denton Ryan
TC Byron Nelson
Coppell
Southlake Carroll
S. Grand Prairie
Mansfield
Irving MacArthur
Highland Park
Lake Highlands
Richardson Pearce
Rockwall
North Garland
Lake Dallas
Frisco Centennial
Frisco Wakeland
McKinney North
Wylie
Lovejoy
Mesquite Poteet
Terrell
Kimball
Lancaster
Mans. Summit
Argyle
Prestonwood
23-7 (.767)
81-39 (.675)

Allen
Flower Mound
Hebron
McKinney Boyd
Arlington Lamar
Denton Ryan
TC Byron Nelson
Coppell
Abilene
S. Grand Prairie
Mansfield
W.T. White
Highland Park
Rich. Berkner
Richardson Pearce
Garland Lakeview
North Garland
Grapevine
Frisco
Frisco Wakeland
McKinney North
McKinney
Lovejoy
West Mesquite
Rockwall-Heath
Kimball
Lancaster
Mans. Legacy
Argyle
Prestonwood
21-9 (.700)
81-39 (.675)

Allen
Flower Mound
Lewisville
McKinney Boyd
Arlington Lamar
Denton Ryan
Keller Timber Cr.
Coppell
Southlake Carroll
S. Grand Prairie
Mansfield
Irving MacArthur
Highland Park
Rich. Berkner
Richardson
Garland Lakeview
Gar. Naaman For.
Lake Dallas
Frisco Centennial
Frisco Liberty
Wylie East
McKinney
Lovejoy
Mesquite Poteet
Rockwall-Heath
Kimball
Mans. Timberview
Mans. Legacy
Argyle
Prestonwood
25-5 (.833)
78-42 (.650)

Allen
Plano
Hebron
McKinney Boyd
Arlington Martin
Denton Ryan
TC Byron Nelson
Coppell
Southlake Carroll
S. Grand Prairie
Mansfield
Irving MacArthur
Highland Park
Lake Highlands
Richardson Pearce
Rockwall
Gar. Naaman For.
Lake Dallas
Frisco Centennial
Frisco Wakeland
Wylie East
Wylie
Lovejoy
Mesquite Poteet
Rockwall-Heath
Kimball
Lancaster
Mans. Summit
Argyle
Prestonwood
23-7 (.767)
84-36 (.700)

Allen
Plano
Hebron
Plano West
Arlington Martin
Denton Ryan
TC Byron Nelson
Coppell
Southlake Carroll
S. Grand Prairie
Mansfield
Irving MacArthur
North Mesquite
Rich. Berkner
Richardson Pearce
Garland Lakeview
Gar. Naaman For.
Grapevine
Frisco Centennial
Frisco Wakeland
Wylie East
McKinney
Lovejoy
Mesquite Poteet
Rockwall-Heath
Spruce
Mans. Timberview
Mans. Summit
Argyle
Prestonwood
23-7 (.767)
84-36 (.700)

DISTRICT 11-5A
Bryan Adams vs Carr. N. Smith ........................7:30
(at Carrollton's Standridge Stadium)
Carr. Creekview vs Conrad ...............................7:30
(at Alfred J. Loos Complex/Couch Field)

Scoreboard
TRANSACTIONS

ADAM
BOEDEKER
Denton RecordChronicle

Royse City vs North Forney .............................7:30
(at Forney's City Bank Stadium)
Terrell vs Rockwall-Heath ...............................7:30
(at Rockwall's Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium)

DISTRICT 13-5A
Molina vs South Oak Cliff ................................7:30
(at Kincaide Stadium)
Spruce vs Kimball ..........................................7:30
(at Sprague Athletic Complex/Jones Field)

FIND THE LATEST expanded box scores, standings, scores, schedules and more. SportsDayDFW.com

HOCKEY
NHL PRESEASON
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central
GP W
Nashville ........ 4 3
St. Louis ......... 3 2
Minnesota ...... 3 2
Colorado ......... 2 1
Chicago........... 2 1
Winnipeg ........ 2 0
Dallas ............. 2 0

L OTL Pts GF GA
0 1 7 15 9
1 0 4 12 5
1 0 4 8 5
1 0 2 5 5
1 0 2 6 8
1 1 1 2 4
2 0 0 2 9

Pacific
GP W
Edmonton ....... 3 3
Los Angeles..... 2 2
San Jose ......... 2 1
Calgary ........... 3 1
Vancouver....... 2 1
Anaheim......... 1 0
Arizona........... 2 0

L OTL Pts GF GA
0 0 6 10 5
0 0 4 8 3
0 1 3 4 1
2 0 2 4 7
1 0 2 1 4
0 1 1 4 5
1 1 1 3 8

EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic
GP W
Toronto .......... 3 3
Boston............ 3 3
Detroit ........... 3 2
Florida............ 3 2
Ottawa ........... 3 1
Buffalo ........... 2 1
Montreal ........ 2 0
Tampa Bay ...... 2 0

Thomas Jefferson vs Woodrow Wilson .............7:30
(at Franklin Stadium)
DISTRICT 12-5A
Mes. Poteet vs West Mesquite ........................7:30
(at Mesquite Memorial Stadium)

DISTRICT 14-5A
Mans. Summit vs Mans. Legacy .......................7:30
(at Mansfield's R.L. Anderson Stadium)
Mans. Timberview at Lancaster .......................7:30
Red Oak vs Arl. Seguin ....................................7:30
(at Arlington's Wilemon Field)
DISTRICT 15-5A
Greenville at Mount Pleasant ..........................7:30
DISTRICT 16-5A
Jacksonville at Ennis ......................................7:30
Lindale at Corsicana .......................................7:30
SPC SOUTH
Cistercian at Hou. Kinkaid ...............................7:00
Episcopal Dallas at Hou. Christian ....................7:00
SPC NORTH
FW All Saints at FW Country Day .....................7:00
Greenhill at Arl. Oakridge ................................7:00
OKC Casady at St. Mark's ................................7:00
Tulsa Holland Hall at FW Trinity Valley .............7:00
TAPPS 1-I
Arg. Liberty Chr. at FW Nolan ..........................7:30
John Paul II at Bishop Dunne ...........................7:30
Midland Christian at Bishop Lynch ...................7:30
Prestonwood Chr. at TCA-Addison ...................7:30
TAPPS 1-II
Arl. Pantego Chr. at FW Southwest Chr. ............7:30
FM Coram Deo at Parish Episcopal ...................7:30
FW Christian vs Arl. Grace Prep .......................7:30
(at South Grand Prairie)
TAPPS 2-II
Carr. Prince Peace at Tyler All Saints ................7:30
Dallas Christian at Bull. Brook Hill ...................7:30
Frisco Legacy Chr. at Tyler Grace Comm. ...........7:30
Shelton at Tyler Gorman .................................7:30
TAPPS 1-III
FW Lake Country vs FW Calvary Chr. .................7:30
(at Fort Worth All Saints)
Kenn. Fellowship at FW Temple Chr. .................7:30
Muen. Sacred Heart vs Coll. Covenant ...............7:30
(at Fort Worth Christian)
TAPPS 2-III
Covenant School at First Baptist ......................7:30
Gaines. State at Irv. The Highlands ..................7:30
McKinney Chr. at Waco Reicher ........................7:30
TC-Cedar Hill at Garland Christian ....................7:30
NONDISTRICT
A+ Academy at Trenton ..................................7:30
Anna at Callisburg ..........................................7:30
Carr. Ranchview at Aubrey ..............................7:30
Celina at Melissa ...........................................7:30
Farmersville at Kemp .....................................7:30
Ferris at Crandall ...........................................7:30
Honey Grove vs Life Oak Cliff ..........................7:30
(at Royse City)
Kaufman at Palestine .....................................7:30
Krum at Boyd ................................................7:30
Lake Worth vs Lincoln ....................................7:30
(at Forester Field)
Life Waxahachie at Palmer ..............................7:30
Nevada Comm. at Quinlan Ford ........................7:30
Paris at Argyle ...............................................7:30
Pilot Point at Bonham ....................................7:30
Pinkston vs Madison ......................................7:30
(at Pleasant Grove Stadium)
Princeton at Gainesville ..................................7:30
Redwater at Sunnyvale ...................................7:30
Roosevelt at Wilmer-Hutchins ........................7:30
SL Carroll at Abilene .......................................7:30
Tom Bean at Ponder .......................................7:30
Whitesboro at Sanger .....................................7:30

L OTL Pts GF GA
0 0 6 10 5
0 0 6 8 4
0 1 5 14 7
1 0 4 8 9
1 1 3 9 10
1 0 2 5 7
0 2 2 4 6
1 1 1 4 8

Metropolitan GP W L OTL Pts GF GA
Washington .... 3 2 0 1 5 7 5
Philadelphia .... 3 2 1 0 4 12 9
NY Islanders .... 3 2 1 0 4 8 8
Pittsburgh ...... 3 2 1 0 4 9 9
NY Rangers ..... 3 1 1 1 3 12 12
Columbus........ 4 1 2 1 3 7 12
Carolina .......... 2 0 2 0 0 3 9
New Jersey ..... 3 0 3 0 0 4 10
NOTE: Overtime losses (OTL), including
shootout losses, are worth one point in the
standings.
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
at St. Louis ........... 6 Dallas......................0
at Boston............. 4 NY Rangers ..... 3 (SO)
Minnesota .......... . 5 at Columbus ............2
at Detroit ............ 6 Pittsburgh...............1
Washington ........ . 4 at Montreal ..... 3 (SO)
Calgary ............... . 1 at Colorado ..............0
TODAY’S GAMES
NY Islanders (ss) at Philadelphia
5:00
NY Islanders (ss) at New Jersey
6:00
Chicago
at Montreal
6:30
Florida
at Tampa Bay
6:30

Buffalo
Edmonton
Vancouver
Los Angeles
Arizona

at Toronto
at Winnipeg
at Calgary
at Anaheim
at San Jose

6:30
7:00
8:00
9:00
9:30

HORSE RACING
LONE STAR PARK ENTRIES
(at Grand Prairie)
Friday, September 25, 6:35 p.m. post time
$6,300, MAIDEN, 3 yo's & up, 870
Yards
PP Horse
Jockey
Odds
1 God I Am Handsome F Calderon 8-5
2 One Famous Sizzler G Garcia
10-1
3 Mister Caveman Tt A Molina 7-5
4 Wicked Stockins J Garcia, Jr. 20-1
5 Snc Whiskey Trip S Carrizales 3-1
6 Bug Sis B
D Martinez 15-1
$7,800, Allowance, 2 yo, 330
Yards
PP Horse
Jockey
Odds
1 The Ram Cartel L Vivanco 15-1
2 Shake’moneymaker L Ramirez 15-1
3 Lavazza
R Ramirez 8-5
4 Chico Furioso
A Medina 20-1
5 Perrys Leaving You F Calderon 4-1
6 Sr Gray Wolf
G Garcia
6-1
7 Tellereyematthebar D Martinez 5-2
8 Classified Superbull J Garcia, Jr. 10-1
$4,500, Dash for Cash Derby
Trial, 3 yo, 440 Yards
PP Horse
Jockey
Odds
1 Admiral Zoomwalt J Flores
12-1
2 Ipolito
M Gutierrez 10-1
3 Executive Successor L Vivanco 20-1
4 Flyin Goose
J Vazquez 20-1
5 Volcoms Thunder C Vidana
3-1
6 Streakin Icon
O Hernandez20-1
7 Bigtime Brady
M Delgado 15-1
8 Ynot Walk
E Aceves 8-5
9 Tf Cajun Cartel T Thedford 5-2
$4,500, Dash for Cash Derby
Trial, 3 yo, 440 Yards
PP Horse
Jockey
Odds
1 Redemption Star J Vega
30-1
2 Fiery Special
D Guynes 20-1
3 Rare Legs
S Carrizales 8-1
4 Freakin Runaway L Ramirez 3-1
5 Ivory Jess
M Trujillo 30-1
10-1
6 A Dashing ValentineG Garcia
7 Mr Special Cartel M Gutierrez 10-1
8 Notavailable’stores G Carter, Jr. 4-1
9 First Prize Dive L Martinez 15-1
10 Eyesa Good One R Ramirez 2-1

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

$4,500, Dash for Cash Derby
Trial, 3 yo, 440 Yards
PP Horse
Jockey
Odds
1 The Swagger WagonO Hernandez10-1
2 Cc Kachina Eagle A Ramos 3-1
3 Best of Two Twelve A Medina 30-1
4 McM Storm Catcher E Martinez 15-1
5 Streakin Regard J Brooks
4-1
6 Time Bomb Bok D Guynes 20-1
7 Paint Me Perry R Edison
8-1
8 Way She Lks. At Me C Aguilar 30-1
9 Tempting Destiny G Carter, Jr. 6-5
$4,500, Dash for Cash Derby
Trial, 3 yo, 440 Yards
PP Horse
Jockey
Odds
1 Marys Coronitas J Garcia, Jr. 6-1
2 One Famous MoonD Martinez 20-1
3 Bodacious Eagle R Ramirez 6-5
4 Boxin Bok
D Guynes 20-1
5 Sc Divas First Down A Ramirez 30-1
6 Logans Zoomin J Brooks
10-1
7 Absolut Power G Carter, Jr. 2-1
8 Zoominatjess
L Vivanco 30-1
9 Seisy Lady
S Carrizales 20-1
10 Fantsy Pants
J Badilla, Jr. 20-1
$4,500, Dash for Cash Derby
Trial, 3 yo, 440 Yards
PP Horse
Jockey
Odds
1 Cuz Ima Success A Ramos 15-1
2 Rc Me Leaving You R Vallejo 15-1
3 One Sweet JessicaR Ramirez 6-1
4 James First Affair E Aceves 8-5
5 Fast Surprise
M Gutierrez 30-1
6 Candy Cartels Cat I Carnero 2-1
7 Rattle N Battle J Badilla, Jr. 5-1
8 Heza Classy Carona R Simon
30-1
9 Fasttimesw’ RedoakA Medina 20-1
$4,500, Dash for Cash Derby
Trial, 3 yo, 440 Yards
PP Horse
Jockey
Odds
1 Fire Fortune
C Jensen 3-5
2 Jess Dance
E Hernandez 20-1
3 Flier Dash
C Vidana
30-1
4 Stolin Wagon
S Carrizales 8-1
5 Big Time Toast P Nieto
30-1
6 Jm Onfire
J Badilla, Jr. 3-1
7 Im a Lucky Corona M Gutierrez 30-1
8 McM Wh. a Episode M Trujillo 30-1
9 Crying Eagle
L Vivanco 30-1
10 My Girls Dynasty R Ramirez 10-1
$6,300, MAIDEN, 2 yo, 330
Yards
PP Horse
Jockey
Odds
1 Jessa Zoomin Trip F Calderon 20-1
2 Mtz One Rare Cartel A Medina 30-1
3 Sustainable
R Vallejo 10-1
4 Jess a Etta
L Vivanco 30-1
5 Addi Win
L Payne
2-1
6 Freighttrain A
J Vega
7-2

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

7 Elzorrojaz
J Garcia, Jr. 15-1
8 Okey Dokey Baby E Rodriguez 8-1
9 Beyond the LegacyC Aguilar 30-1
10 Red Valiant K
R Ramirez 5-2
Copyright 2015 EQUIBASE Company LLC. All
Rights Reserved.

TENNIS
ATP MOSELLE OPEN
(at Metz, France)
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Hard-court indoor tournament
SECOND-ROUND SINGLES
Stan Wawrinka (1), Switzerland, d. Dustin
Brown, Germany, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
Gilles Simon (2), France, d. Edouard RogerVasselin, France, 6-4, 6-2.
Martin Klizan (6), Slovakia, d. Vasek Pospisil,
Canada, 6-4, 7-6 (7).
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (4), Spain, d. PierreHugues Herbert, France, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Philipp Kohlschreiber (5), Germany, d. Paolo
Lorenzi, Italy, 6-3, 6-3.
Nicolas Mahut, France, d. Adrian Mannarino
(7), France, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-3.

Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, d. Monica Niculescu (6), Romania, 6-2, 6-2.

WTA KOREA OPEN
(at Seoul, South Korea)
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Hard-court outdoor tournament
SECOND-ROUND SINGLES
Irina-Camelia Begu (1), Romania, d. Polona
Hercog, Slovenia, 6-2, 6-7 (6), 6-2.
Sloane Stephens (3), United States, d. Kimiko
Date-Krumm, Japan, 6-3, 6-4.
Elizaveta Kulichkova, Russia, d. Varvara Lepchenko (4), United States, 6-0, 6-2.
Aliaksandra Sasnovich, Belarus, d. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-3.

WTA TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
(at Tokyo)
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Hard-court outdoor tournament
SECOND-ROUND SINGLES
Ana Ivanovic (2), Serbia, d. Camila Giorgi, Italy, 7-5, 6-2.
Karolina Pliskova (4), Czech Republic, d. Kurumi Nara, Japan, 6-2, 6-4.
Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, d. Carla Suarez
Navarro (6), Spain, 6-4, 6-4.
Agnieszka Radwanska (7), Poland, d. Elina
Svitolina, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-1.

ATP ST. PETERSBURG OPEN
(at St. Petersburg, Russia)
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Hard-court indoor tournament
SECOND-ROUND SINGLES
Roberto Bautista Agut (4), Spain, d. Teymuraz Gabashvili, Russia, 6-3, 5-7, 7-5.
Tommy Robredo (5), Spain, d. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 7-6 (5), 6-1.
Lucas Pouille, France, d. Jerzy Janowicz, Poland, 7-6 (8), 7-6 (1).
Milos Raonic (2), Canada, d. Evgeny Donskoy,
Russia, 6-4, 6-4.
Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, d. Benjamin Becker, Germany, 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4.
Simone Bolelli, Italy, d. Thomas Berdych (1),
Czech Republic, 7-6 (5), 6-4.
Joao Sousa (7), Portugal, d. Marcel Granollers, Spain, 6-3, 6-3.

WTA GUANGZHOU INTERNATIONAL
OPEN
(at Guangzhou, China)
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Hard-court outdoor tournament
QUARTERFINAL SINGLES
Denisa Allertova, Czech Republic, d. Simona
Halep (1), Romania, 6-4, 6-3.
Sara Errani (3), Italy, d. Zheng Saisai (8), China, 6-1, 6-0.
Jelena Jankovic (4), Serbia, d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (5), Russia, 6-2, 7-5.

SOCCER
MLS
WESTERN
W L T Pts GF GA
Vancouver......... 15 11 3 48 40 31
FC Dallas ........... 14 9 5 47 41 34
Los Angeles....... 13 9 8 47 49 36
Seattle ............. 14 13 3 45 38 32
Sporting KC....... 12 9 8 44 44 40
Portland ........... 11 10 8 41 29 34
San Jose ........... 11 12 7 40 37 36
Houston............ 10 12 8 38 37 39
Real Salt Lake.... 10 11 8 38 35 41
Colorado .............8 11 10 34 27 33
EASTERN
W L T Pts GF GA
x-New York ....... 14 8 6 48 49 32
Columbus.......... 13 9 8 47 49 49
New England ..... 13 10 7 46 43 41
D.C. United........ 13 11 6 45 37 37
Toronto FC ........ 12 13 4 40 49 50
Montreal .......... 11 11 6 39 40 39
Orlando City ........9 13 8 35 37 51
New York City FC..9 14 7 34 44 50
Philadelphia ........9 15 6 33 38 47
Chicago...............7 17 6 27 37 48
x-clinched playoff spot
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for
tie.
WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS
at Montreal.......... 2 Chicago...................1

at Houston........... 1 Sporting KC .............0
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
No matches scheduled
TODAY’S MATCH
Orlando City at New York (Ch. 49) 6:00
SATURDAY’S MATCHES
Chicago
at Toronto FC
1:00
D.C. United
at Montreal
4:00
Philadelphia at New England
6:30
Portland
at Columbus
6:30
Colorado
at Houston
7:30
New York City FC at Vancouver
9:00
SUNDAY’S MATHCES
FC Dallas
at Los Angeles (Fox 1) 8:30
Seattle
at Sporting KC (ESPN) 4:00
Real Salt Lake at San Jose
(Fox 1) 6:00

BASKETBALL
WNBA PLAYOFFS
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-3)
(x-if necessary)
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Phoenix vs. Minnesota
(Minnesota leads series, 1-0)
Day Date
Result
Thu. 24 at Minnesota ...67 Phoenix. 60
Day Date Location
Time
Sun. 27 at Phoenix
(ESPN) 2:00
x-Tue. 29 at Minnesota
(ESPN2) TBD
EASTERN CONFERENCE
New York vs. Indiana
(New York leads series, 1-0)
Day Date
Result
Wed. 23 at New York ..84 Indiana.. 67
Day Date Location
Time
Sun. 27 at Indiana
(ESPN) noon
x-Tue. 29 at New York
(ESPN2) TBD

HIGH SCHOOLS
VOLLEYBALL
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
NONDISTRICT
FM Coram Deo d. Coll. Covenant, 25-22, 2523, 25-11.
Frisco Legacy Chr. d. Tyler All Saints, 3-0.
McKinney Chr. d. TC-Cedar Hill, 25-15, 25-9,
25-13.
TAPPS 1-5A
Ursuline d. Arg. Liberty Chr., 25-6, 25-14, 2511.

C13 09-25-2015 Set: 22:20:34
Sent by: [email protected] Sports

BLACK
YELLOW
MAGENTA
CYAN

Sponsor Documents

Or use your account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Forgot your password?

Or register your new account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link to create a new password.

Back to log-in

Close