1003 Hs Picks

Published on December 2016 | Categories: Documents | Downloads: 68 | Comments: 0 | Views: 486
of 1
Download PDF   Embed   Report

high school football picks

Comments

Content


C10 10-03-2014 Set: 22:36:42
Sent by: [email protected] Sports CYAN MAGENTA YELLOW BLACK
10C Friday, October 3, 2014 SportsDayDFW.com The Dallas Morning News
FIND THE LATEST expanded box scores, standings, scores, schedules and more. SportsDayDFW.com
Scoreboard
HIGH SCHOOLS/SCOREBOARD
TODAY’S GAMES
DISTRICT 4-6A
Arl. Lamar vs. Arl. Bowie ................................7:30
(at Arlington’s Wilemon Field)
Arl. SamHouston vs. Arl. Martin .....................7:30
(at Arlington’s Cravens Field)
North Crowley vs. Arlington ............................7:30
(at Maverick Stadiumat UTA)
DISTRICT 5-6A
Denton Guyer at Justin Northwest ...................7:00
Keller F. Ridge vs. Keller Tim. Creek ..................7:00
(at Keller ISD Athletic Complex)
TC Byron Nelson vs. Denton Ryan .....................7:00
(at Denton’s C.H. Collins Athletic Complex)
DISTRICT 6-6A
FMMarcus at Flower Mound ...........................7:30
McKinney Boyd vs. Plano East .........................7:30
(at Murphy’s Kimbrough Stadium)
Plano vs. Plano West ......................................7:30
(at Plano’s John Clark Stadium)
DISTRICT 7-6A
Coppell at SL Carroll .......................................7:30
Euless Trinity vs. Haltom ................................7:30
(at Birdville Fine Arts/Athletic Complex)
Richland vs. Hurst L.D. Bell .............................7:30
(at Bedford’s Pennington Field)
DISTRICT 8-6A
Duncanville vs. S. Grand Prairie .......................7:30
(at Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl)
Grand Prairie vs. Mansfield .............................7:30
(at Mansfield’s Vernon NewsomStadium)
Midlothian at Cedar Hill ..................................7:30
DISTRICT 9-6A
Irving vs. Irving MacArthur .............................7:30
(at Irving Schools Stadium)
Irving Nimitz vs. Sunset .................................7:30
(at Sprague Athletic Complex/Jones Field)
Jesuit vs. Skyline ...........................................7:30
(at Forester Field)
W.T. White vs. Carr. R.L. Turner .......................7:30
(at Carrollton’s Standridge Stadium)
DISTRICT10-6A
Lake Highlands vs. Mesquite ...........................7:30
(at Mesquite’s E.H. Hanby Stadium)
Mes. Horn vs. Rich. Berkner ............................7:30
(at Wildcat-RamStadium)
North Mesquite vs. Richardson ........................7:30
(at Richardson’s Eagle-Mustang Stadium)
Rich. Pearce at Highland Park ..........................7:30
DISTRICT11-6A
Gar. N. Forest vs. Rockwall ..............................7:30
(at Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium)
Rowlett vs. Garland ........................................7:30
(at Garland’s Williams Stadium)
DISTRICT 5-5A
FWBoswell at Denton ....................................7:00
DISTRICT 6-5A
FWPoly vs. Grapevine ....................................7:30
(at Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium)
DISTRICT 9-5A
Fr. Independence vs. Frisco Centennial ..............7:00
(at Frisco ISD Memorial Stadium)
Frisco vs. Frisco Heritage ................................7:00
(at Toyota Stadium)
Frisco Lone Star at The Colony .........................7:00
Frisco Wakeland at Little Elm ..........................7:00
DISTRICT10-5A
Denison vs. McKinney .....................................7:30
(at McKinney’s Ron Poe Stadium)
McKinney North at Prosper .............................7:30
Sherman at Lovejoy ........................................7:30
Wylie vs. Wylie East .......................................7:30
(at Wylie ISD Stadium)
DISTRICT11-5A
Bryan Adams vs. Conrad .................................7:30
(at Alfred J. Loos Complex/Couch Field)
Carr. Creekviewvs. Hillcrest ............................7:30
(at Franklin Stadium)
DISTRICT12-5A
Forney vs. South Garland ................................7:30
(at Garland’s H.B. Johnson Stadium)
North Forney at Royse City ..............................7:30
Rockwall-Heath at Terrell ...............................7:30
West Mesquite vs. Mes. Poteet .......................7:30
(at Mesquite Memorial Stadium)
DISTRICT13-5A
Adamson vs. Kimball ......................................7:30
(at AT&T Stadium)
Molina vs. Samuell .........................................7:30
(at Pleasant Grove Stadium)
Spruce at Seagoville .......................................7:30
DISTRICT15-5A
Greenville at Longview ...................................7:30
DISTRICT16-5A
Jacksonville at Corsicana ................................7:30
Nacogdoches at Ennis .....................................7:30
SPC SOUTH
Cistercian at Hou. Christian .............................7:00
SPC NORTH
FWAll Saints at FW Trinity Valley ...................7:00
TAPPS1-I
Arg. Liberty Chr. at Bishop Lynch .....................7:30
Bishop Dunne at FW Nolan ..............................7:30
John Paul II at Prestonwood Chr. .....................7:30
Midland Christian at TCA-Addison ...................7:30
TAPPS1-II
Arl. Pantego Chr. at Parish Episcopal ................7:30
FMCoram Deo vs. Arl. Grace Prep ....................7:30
(at South Grand Prairie)
FWChristian at Grape. Faith Chr. .....................7:30
TAPPS 2-II
Carr. Prince Peace at Tyler Gorman ...................7:00
Dallas Christian at Tyler Grace Comm. ..............7:00
Frisco Legacy Chr. at Tyler All Saints ................7:00
Shelton at Bull. Brook Hill ...............................7:00
TAPPS1-III
FWTemple Chr. at Muen. Sacred Heart .............7:30
FWLake Country at Lub. Christian ...................7:30
Kenn. Fellowship vs. Coll. Covenant ..................7:30
(at Fort Worth Christian)
TAPPS 2-III
Garland Christian at First Baptist .....................7:30
Lutheran at TC-Cedar Hill ................................7:30
McKinney Chr. at Irv. The Highlands .................7:30
NONDISTRICT
A+ Academy vs. Texas Wind ............................7:30
(at Waco)
Carr. Ranchview at FW Castleberry ..................7:30
SIX MAN
Lucas Christian at Dallas Academy ...................7:30
SATURDAY’S GAME
DISTRICT 6-6A
Lewisville vs. Allen .........................................1:00
(at Murphy’s Kimbrough Stadium)
HIGHSCHOOLFOOTBALL SCHEDULE
Y
ou’ve got to keep it all in
perspective, Frisco Cen-
tennial coach Mark
Howard told his players. They
had just lost by three touch-
downs to Lake Dallas, the game
that followed an even worse
loss, the 47-0 season opener
against Highland Park.
Centennial was winless,
Howard told his players, but
not hopeless.
“Things are never as good as
they seem and never as bad as
they seem,” he said. “It’s usually
somewhere in between.”
Since then, Centennial has
been somewhere between good
and great — and in games that
really matter. The Titans, who
have won or tied for the district
title the last three seasons,
opened play in 9-5A with wins
over two solid teams: Frisco
Heritage and Frisco.
Now the lopsided losses to
Highland Park (4-0) and Lake
Dallas (4-1) are fading memo-
ries. But what stays in Centen-
nial’s memory, and has proved
valuable, is how playing two of
the area’s top teams helped the
Titans (2-2, 2-0) address their
weaknesses.
“You’re not going to know
what they are until you play a
team that gives you fits,” How-
ardsaid.
Several other teams have fol-
lowedasimilar path.
Arlington Martin (2-2, 1-0 in
4-6A) had a tremendously chal-
lenging nondistrict schedule
that included DeSoto, the area’s
top-ranked 6A team, No. 3 Sky-
line and No. 15 South Grand
Prairie. The benefit of the tough
schedule showed last week
when the Warriors opened
4-6A against Arlington Lamar,
which beat Martin last season
to earn a share of the district ti-
tle. Martin, now ranked No. 9,
rolled over Lamar 67-20.
The risk of a tough nondis-
trict schedule is how losses can
nip at a team’s confidence. Wy-
lie East coach Joe Lepsis wor-
ried about that when he sched-
uled 5Apower Mesquite Poteet
and a solid 6A team in Denton
Ryan.
But Lepsis, who has the
smallest group of seniors since
Wylie East’s first seniors in the
fall of 2011, wanted big challeng-
esforhis inexperienced team.
“I wanted to play the best
people we could,” Lepsis said,
“because when we opened dis-
trict against McKinney North,
with all the people they had
coming back, I didn’t want all
the young kids to be wide-eyed.”
After beating Red Oak in the
season opener, Wylie East (2-2,
1-0 in 10-5A) lost to Poteet and
Ryan. But Lepsis didn’t see
players questioning them-
selves, or teammates, as they
began district play last week.
He saw a team that had
grown up quickly and was pre-
pared for undefeated McKin-
ney North, which features Ron-
aldJones, the star running back
orally committed to Oklahoma
State. Jones finished the game
with nearly 400 yards rushing,
but Wylie East surged at the fin-
ish line. The young team rallied
from a 10-point deficit in the
fourth quarter to win 49-46.
Wylie East showed the kind
of late-game poise that devel-
oped inthree tough nondistrict
games.
“Iknow our kids felt like they
were ready,” Lepsis said. “They
knew they had been in three
wars already.”
Follow Matt Wixon on Twitter at
@mattwixon.
Tough nondistrict schedule can pay off
Early challenges
prepared teams for
games that count
HIGH SCHOOLS
MATT WIXON
[email protected]
Winningwhenit matters
Six area football teams that took their lumps against tough nondis-
trict foes and then started with district wins:
Arlington Martin (2-2, 1-0 in 4-6A)
Nondistrict losses: DeSoto (55-30), Skyline (53-48)
First district result: Def. Arlington Lamar 67-20
Frisco Centennial (2-2, 2-0 in 9-5A)
Nondistrict losses: Highland Park (47-0), Lake Dallas (56-35)
First two district results: Def. Frisco Heritage 31-28, def. Frisco 41-7
Lovejoy (1-3, 1-0 in 10-5A)
Nondistrict losses: MansfieldLegacy (54-35), Frisco Wakeland
(56-42), Lake Dallas (35-17)
First district result: Def. Denison55-42
Mansfield Summit (3-2, 2-0 in 14-5A)
Nondistrict losses: Wichita Falls (25-18), Mansfield (19-17)
First two district results: Def. RedOak45-14, def. Mansfield Legacy
42-7
South Oak Cliff (2-3, 1-0 in 13-5A)
Nondistrict losses: Cedar Hill (56-34), S. Grand Prairie (45-38),
DeSoto (53-13)
First district result: Def. Molina 71-0
Wylie East (2-2, 1-0 in 10-5A)
Nondistrict losses: Mesquite Poteet (55-41), Denton Ryan (36-26)
First district result: Def. McKinney North 49-46
High school
picks
ADAM
BOEDEKER
Denton Record-
Chronicle
PAT
DONEY
Ch. 5
MARCUS
MURPHREE
SportsDayHS
editor
GREG
RIDDLE
SportsDayHS
editor
MEGAN
RYAN
SportsDayHS
writer
CORBETT
SMITH
SportsDayHS
writer
MATT
WIXON
SportsDayHS
columnist
Coppell at Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll
Jesuit vs. Skyline Skyline Skyline Skyline Skyline Skyline Skyline Skyline
Plano vs. Plano West Plano West Plano West Plano West Plano West Plano West Plano West Plano West
Flower Mound Marcus at Flower Mound FM Marcus FM Marcus FM Marcus FM Marcus FM Marcus FM Marcus FM Marcus
McKinney Boyd vs. Plano East McKinney Boyd McKinney Boyd McKinney Boyd McKinney Boyd McKinney Boyd McKinney Boyd McKinney Boyd
Lewisville vs. Allen Allen Allen Allen Allen Allen Allen Allen
Duncanville vs. South Grand Prairie S. Grand Prairie S. Grand Prairie S. Grand Prairie S. Grand Prairie S. Grand Prairie S. Grand Prairie S. Grand Prairie
Midlothian at Cedar Hill Cedar Hill Cedar Hill Cedar Hill Cedar Hill Cedar Hill Cedar Hill Cedar Hill
Arlington Sam Houston vs. Arlington Martin Arlington Martin Arlington Martin Arlington Martin Arlington Martin Arlington Martin Arlington Martin Arlington Martin
Denton Guyer at Justin Northwest Denton Guyer Denton Guyer Denton Guyer Denton Guyer Denton Guyer Denton Guyer Denton Guyer
TC Byron Nelson vs. Denton Ryan TC Byron Nelson Denton Ryan TC Byron Nelson Denton Ryan TC Byron Nelson Denton Ryan TC Byron Nelson
Keller Fossil Ridge vs. Keller Timber Creek Keller Fossil Ridge Keller Fossil Ridge Keller Fossil Ridge Keller Fossil Ridge Keller Fossil Ridge Keller Fossil Ridge Keller Fossil Ridge
Irving vs. Irving MacArthur Irving MacArthur Irving MacArthur Irving MacArthur Irving MacArthur Irving MacArthur Irving MacArthur Irving MacArthur
W.T. White vs. Carrollton R.L. Turner Carr. R.L. Turner Carr. R.L. Turner Carr. R.L. Turner Carr. R.L. Turner Carr. R.L. Turner W.T. White W.T. White
Lake Highlands vs. Mesquite Lake Highlands Lake Highlands Lake Highlands Lake Highlands Lake Highlands Lake Highlands Lake Highlands
Mesquite Horn vs. Richardson Berkner Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn
North Mesquite vs. Richardson North Mesquite North Mesquite Richardson North Mesquite North Mesquite North Mesquite North Mesquite
Rowlett vs. Garland Rowlett Rowlett Rowlett Rowlett Rowlett Garland Garland
West Mesquite vs. Mesquite Poteet Mesquite Poteet Mesquite Poteet West Mesquite West Mesquite West Mesquite West Mesquite West Mesquite
McKinney North at Prosper McKinney North Prosper McKinney North McKinney North McKinney North McKinney North McKinney North
Wylie vs. Wylie East Wylie East Wylie East Wylie East Wylie East Wylie East Wylie East Wylie East
Nacogdoches at Ennis Ennis Ennis Ennis Ennis Ennis Ennis Ennis
Frisco Lone Star at The Colony Frisco Lone Star Frisco Lone Star Frisco Lone Star Frisco Lone Star Frisco Lone Star Frisco Lone Star Frisco Lone Star
Frisco vs. Frisco Heritage Frisco Frisco Heritage Frisco Frisco Heritage Frisco Heritage Frisco Heritage Frisco Heritage
Frisco Wakeland at Little Elm Frisco Wakeland Frisco Wakeland Frisco Wakeland Frisco Wakeland Frisco Wakeland Frisco Wakeland Frisco Wakeland
Carrollton Creekview vs. Hillcrest Hillcrest Hillcrest Hillcrest Carr. Creekview Hillcrest Carr. Creekview Carr. Creekview
Forney vs. South Garland Forney Forney Forney South Garland Forney South Garland Forney
Rockwall-Heath at Terrell Rockwall-Heath Rockwall-Heath Rockwall-Heath Rockwall-Heath Rockwall-Heath Rockwall-Heath Rockwall-Heath
Argyle Liberty at Bishop Lynch Argyle Liberty Argyle Liberty Argyle Liberty Bishop Lynch Argyle Liberty Argyle Liberty Argyle Liberty
Midland Christian at TCA-Addison TCA-Addison Midland Christian TCA-Addison Midland Christian TCA-Addison Midland Christian Midland Christian
Last week 24-6 (.800) 23-7 (.767) 22-8 (.733) 24-6 (.800) 21-9 (.700) 24-6 (.800) 19-11 (.633)
Season record 111-39 (.740) 109-41 (.727) 109-41 (.727) 115-35 (.767) 100-50 (.667) 117-33 (.780) 110-40 (.733)
Shaded box indicates leader
HORSE RACING
LONE STAR PARK
QUARTER HORSE ENTRIES
(at Grand Prairie)
Friday, October 03, 2014, 6:35 p.m. post time
1st
$6,100, Claiming ($10,000), 3 yo’s & up,
250 Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 A Classic Royalty B Dow 15-1
2 Zoom in On Me A Ramirez 15-1
3 Bonos Heart O Reyes 6-1
4 Willies First Honi R Meraz, Jr 6-1
5 Shoc Wave L Vivanco 5-2
6 Sr Junior D Martinez 3-1
7 Swinging Bug J Garcia, Jr. 12-1
8 Tr Dasher Blondie G Garcia 12-1
9 Magic Stoli M Cornejo 9-2
2nd
$4,600, Maiden Claiming ($5,000), 2
yo, F (fillies), 250 Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 Belles Unknown J Alvarez 8-5
2 Paint Me an Ocean L Vivanco 20-1
3 Valentina Kisses C Zuniga 12-1
4 Sna Times Royal Lady S Carrizales 20-1
5 Easy Move N Bok R Aguirre 20-1
6 Fashunable O Reyes 2-1
7 Danceswithloones D Martinez 6-1
8 Baby D A Molina 15-1
9 Makein Money J Garcia, Jr. 10-1
10 Heavenly Dashin R Meraz, Jr 15-1
3rd
$5,300, Maiden Claiming ($10,000), 2
yo, 350 Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 Live Action Julian A Medina 4-1
2 Promised Success R Meraz, Jr 3-1
3 Ja Gols Mystique F Calderon 20-1
4 Swingin Agouti Bouti D Corral 2-1
5 Jumpn Dash N Go S Carrizales 15-1
6 Justa Royal Winner B Dow 12-1
7 Hiclass Jacinto R Vallejo 12-1
8 Killer McCoy J Alvarez 8-1
9 A Passionate Lady J Garcia, Jr. 10-1
10 Motor Boatin Bok D Martinez 20-1
4th
$6,300, MAIDEN, 3 yo’s & up, 440 Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 Little White Legs C Rodriguez 30-1
2 Magnoliasmoondancer R Helton 30-1
3 Sfr Splashofcorona S Carrizales 12-1
4 Mayhemm Lbh F Calderon 7-2
5 Hey Pard L Vivanco 9-2
6 Jess Forgot L Ramirez 8-1
7 More Than Early M Pina 3-1
8 Rapid Magic Dispatch M Lara 5-2
9 Cruzin Hot Dog D Martinez 30-1
10 Viva La Tour C Zuniga 20-1
5th
$4,600, Maiden Claiming ($5,000), 3 yo’s
& up, Filles and Mares, 330 Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 Shez Got Angel Eyes D Martinez 9-2
2 Iamababydolltoo L Ramirez 2-1
3 Spit Curl Lassie M Pina 6-1
4 Hope I Left a Memory E Martinez 30-1
5 Eye Party Late R Meraz, Jr 20-1
6 Chic Secrets L Vivanco 5-2
7 Fergie Can Fly M Lara 15-1
8 Ivory Or Else S Carrizales 10-1
9 Golden Coral A Medina 20-1
10 Royal Flashy C Zuniga 15-1
6th
$5,300, Claiming ($5,000), 3 yo’s & up,
Filles and Mares, 300 Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 Eagle Fly M Lara 12-1
2 Brookstone Chick M Pina 20-1
3 Rocket Enough R Gutierrez 2-1
4 Sheza Streakin Rose L Vivanco 8-1
5 Dm Dashin Mary D Martinez 10-1
6 Cartel Pie B Dow 4-1
7 Goin Vogue L Ramirez 5-2
8 Gol N Girl S Carrizales 30-1
9 Reason to Spark A Ramirez 10-1
7th
$6,300, Claiming ($10,000), 3 yo’s & up,
330 Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 Wild Progect A Molina 15-1
2 Sweet Lady Corona R Gutierrez 15-1
3 Perry Ellis Jr F Calderon 3-1
4 A Landslide Bet R Aguirre 15-1
5 Ms Waimea Bay D Martinez 4-1
6 Pool Room L Vivanco 8-1
7 Really Hi M Lara 7-2
8 Hez Magic Jack C Rodriguez 6-1
9 Wolverton Mountain L Ramirez 12-1
10 Big Vanilla A Medina 12-1
8th
$10,800, Allowance, 3 yo’s & up, 250
Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 Terrajolla C Rodriguez 5-2
2 IknowHeknows Iknow L Ramirez 12-1
3 Jw Streakn First B Dow 20-1
4 Silver Royale Corona J Alvarez 20-1
5 Cartel Dynasty M Lara 6-1
6 Bar Struck F Calderon 7-2
7 Madies Milkshake A Molina 20-1
8 Titaniumm J Garcia, Jr. 3-1
9 Bb McZoom D Martinez 12-1
10 Im Chica Stoli L Vivanco 10-1
9th
$6,300, MAIDEN, 2 yo, 350 Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 Ms Dashing Anchini F Calderon 30-1
2 Jetstone Bay D Corral 5-1
3 Pilot Point Jess J Alvarez 15-1
4 Chancery Slew S Fuentes 30-1
5 Sheza Rusty Lady L Vivanco 10-1
6 De Mille J Garcia, Jr. 9-2
7 Lighting McQueen R Vallejo 10-1
8 Coronas Valentine B Dow 15-1
9 Cc Carter O Reyes 5-2
10 Lethal Strike R Gutierrez 7-2
Copyright 2014 EQUIBASE Company LLC. All Rights Re-
served.
HOCKEY
NHL PRESEASON
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central W L OTL Pts GF GA
Dallas................ 4 2 0 8 21 23
Nashville........... 3 2 0 6 9 9
Minnesota......... 2 1 1 5 11 9
Chicago ............. 2 3 0 4 11 11
Winnipeg........... 2 3 0 4 10 12
St. Louis............ 1 3 1 3 15 18
Colorado............ 0 5 1 1 7 19
Pacific W L OTL Pts GF GA
Arizona ............. 4 1 2 10 23 18
Los Angeles ....... 4 0 1 9 20 14
Edmonton ......... 4 2 0 8 12 12
Calgary.............. 4 3 0 8 11 13
Vancouver ......... 3 2 0 6 14 12
San Jose............ 2 2 1 5 12 13
Anaheim ........... 2 3 1 5 15 17
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic W L OTL Pts GF GA
Toronto............. 4 2 1 9 21 18
Tampa Bay......... 4 1 0 8 18 7
Montreal ........... 4 1 0 8 12 9
Detroit.............. 3 2 1 7 10 10
Buffalo.............. 2 2 1 5 14 11
Boston.............. 2 2 1 5 14 14
Ottawa ............. 2 2 1 5 12 13
Florida .............. 0 3 2 2 9 18
Metropolitan W L OTL Pts GF GA
Columbus .......... 6 1 0 12 25 15
NY Islanders ...... 4 1 1 9 17 15
Washington....... 4 3 0 8 16 19
Philadelphia....... 3 3 2 8 21 25
NewJersey........ 3 1 1 7 12 13
Pittsburgh......... 3 3 0 6 9 11
NY Rangers........ 2 2 0 4 16 13
Carolina ............ 1 4 0 2 11 17
NOTE: Overtime losses (OTL), including
shootout losses, are worth one point in the
standings.
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
at Washington...... 3 Philadelphia..... 2 (SO)
at NewJersey ...... 2 NY Islanders.... 1 (SO)
Tampa Bay ........... 3 at Florida ................0
at St. Louis........... 4 Minnesota ..............1
Winnipeg ........... at Calgary ........
Vancouver .......... at Edmonton ....
Los Angeles ....... Colorado ..........
TODAY’S GAMES
Buffalo at Carolina 6:00
Chicago at NY Rangers (NHLN) 6:00
Montreal at Ottawa 6:30
Detroit at Toronto 6:30
Boston vs. NY Islanders 6:30
(at Bridgeport, CT)
San Jose at Arizona 9:00
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
TEXAS RANGERS—Claimed RHP Alfredo Figa-
ro off waivers from Milwaukee. Designated
RHP Wilmer Font for assignment.
NEW YORK METS— Announced hitting coach
Lamar Johnson and assistant hitting coach
Luis Natera will not return to their positions
in 2015 and have been offered positions
within the minor league system. An-
nounced the resignation of major league
strength and conditioning coach Jim Ma-
lone. Announced strength and conditioning
consultant Mike Barwis will oversee all ma-
jor league and minor league strength and
conditioning.
FOOTBALL
CHICAGO BEARS— Signed G Conor Boffeli and
WR Rashad Ross to the practice squad. Ter-
minated the practice squad contract of CB
Jordan Sullen.
GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed DT Luther Rob-
inson from the practice squad
MINNESOTA VIKINGS— Signed QB Chandler
Harnish to the practice squad. Released WR
Rodney Smith.
OAKLAND RAIDERS—Placed WR Rod Streater
on the injured reserve/return list.
HOCKEY
DALLAS STARS—Assigned C Travis Morin and
G Jussi Rynnas to Texas (AHL). Signed D
Brenden Dillon to a one-year contract.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS— Waived F Dana
Tyrell.
DETROIT RED WINGS— Released F Shane
Berschbach, F Alden Hirschfeld and F Mark
Zengerle.
MINNESOTA WILD— Claimed D Nate Prosser
off waivers from St. Louis.
MONTREAL CANADIENS— Agreed to terms
with F Drayson Bowman on a one-year con-
tract.
OTTAWA SENATORS—Signed F Bobby Ryan to
a seven-year contract extension.
SOCCER
MLS
WESTERN W L T Pts GF GA
x-Seattle .......... 18 9 3 57 57 46
x-Los Angeles ...16 5 9 57 63 31
Real Salt Lake ...13 7 10 49 50 38
FC Dallas ........... 14 10 6 48 52 40
Vancouver........... 9 8 13 40 38 40
Portland ............. 9 9 12 39 54 51
Colorado ............. 8 14 8 32 41 54
San Jose ............. 6 12 11 29 34 42
Chivas USA ......... 6 18 6 24 25 58
EASTERN W L T Pts GF GA
D.C. United........ 15 9 6 51 46 34
NewEngland ..... 14 13 3 45 44 42
Kansas City ....... 13 11 6 45 45 37
Columbus.......... 11 9 10 43 43 36
NewYork.......... 10 9 11 41 48 46
Toronto FC ........ 11 11 7 40 42 45
Philadelphia ........ 9 10 12 39 46 45
Houston............ 10 13 6 36 35 50
Chicago............... 5 8 17 32 38 46
Montreal ............ 6 18 6 24 34 54
x-clinched playoff spot
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for
tie.
THURSDAY’S RESULT
Chicago................ 1 at Philadelphia ........1
TODAY’S MATCH
Kansas City at D.C. United(NBCSN) 7:00
SATURDAY’S MATCHES
FC Dallas at Vancouver (TWCS) 6:00
Houston at New York (NBCSN) 5:00
Columbus at New England 6:30
Toronto FC at Los Angeles 9:30
Portland at San Jose (NBCSN) 10:00
SUNDAY’S MATCHES
Seattle FC at Colorado (Ch. 49) 2:00
Montreal at Chicago 4:00
Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA 6:00
Uruguay, 6-2, 6-2.
Martin Klizan, Slovakia, d. Ernests Gulbis (7),
Latvia, 6-2, 3-0, retired.
WOMEN’S THIRD-ROUND SINGLES
Serena Williams (1), United States, d. Lucie
Safarova (13), Czech Republic, 6-1, 1-6, 6-2.
Simona Halep (2), Romania, d. Andrea Pet-
kovic (15), Germany, 7-6 (4), 5-7, 7-6 (1).
Petra Kvitova (3), Czech Republic, d. Venus
Williams (16), United States, walkover.
Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, d. Angelique
Kerber (7), Germany, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Ana Ivanovic (9), Serbia, d. Sabine Lisicki,
Germany, 6-3, 7-5.
Roberta Vinci, Italy, d. Ekaterina Makarova
(12), Russia, 6-1, 0-6, 7-5.
Samantha Stosur, Australia, d. Alize Cornet,
France, 6-4, 6-2.
ATP RAKUTEN JAPAN OPEN
(at Tokyo)
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Hard-court outdoor tournament
SECOND-ROUND SINGLES
Milos Raonic (3), Canada, d. Jurgen Melzer,
Austria, 6-4, 6-3.
Kei Nishikori (4), Japan, d. Donald Young,
United States, 6-4, 7-6 (4).
Jeremy Chardy, France, d. Kevin Anderson
(7), South Africa, 6-4, 6-4.
Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, d. Michal Przy-
siezny, Poland, 6-4, 7-6 (5).
TENNIS
CHINA OPEN
(at Beijing)
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Hard-court outdoor tournament
MEN’S SECOND-ROUND SINGLES
Tomas Berdych (3), Czech Republic, d. Viktor
Troicki, Serbia, 6-3, 6-4.
Grigor Dimitrov (5), Bulgaria, d. Pablo Andu-
jar, Spain, 6-4, 6-4.
Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, d. Peter Gojowczyk,
Germany, 6-3, 6-4.
Marin Cilic (4), Croatia, d. Joao Sousa, Portu-
gal, 6-3, 6-3.
Andy Murray (6), Britain, d. Pablo Cuevas,
LONE STAR PARK RESULTS
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Track: Sloppy; Weather: Clear
1st
Purse $5,400, Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up,
870 Yards. Off At: 06:35 PM. Trainer: Sala-
zar, Steven. Owner: Hector I. Valencia, Jr..
1 Carryin On (M.Lara)..................... 8.40 3.40 2.20
5 Royals Init for Love (D.Martinez) ..........3.00 2.10
4 Over Dee Rainbow (A.Molina) ................... 2.40
RACE TIME: :45.95
EXACTA: (1-5) Paid $21.80; SUPERFECTA: (1-5-4-6)
Paid $225.60; TRIFECTA: (1-5-4) Paid $61.40
2nd
Purse $6,300, MAIDEN, 2 yo, 300
Yards. Off At: 07:01 PM. Trainer: Hi-
nojosa, Isidro. Owner: HEH Holdings LLC.
1 Corona by Pool (L.Vivanco)........... 4.40 3.60 3.00
8 Ss Stoli for Cash (G.Garcia) ............... 13.20 7.20
7 Twister Panther (F.Calderon) .................... 6.40
RACE TIME: :15.55
SCRATCHED: Belle of the Border
DAILY DOUBLE: (1-1) Paid $30.40; EXACTA: (1-8) Paid
$103.40; SUPERFECTA: (1-8-7-2) Paid $3,529.00; TRI-
FECTA: (1-8-7) Paid $438.80
3rd
Purse $7,800, Allowance, 3 yo’s & up,
870 Yards. Off At: 07:27 PM. Trainer:
Gilbreath, C. Dwayne. Owner: Doug Benson.
7 Daring and Dashing (R.Gutierrez) ... 4.60 3.20 2.80
2 Empire State (F.Calderon)...................4.40 3.20
1 Smooth as Iyce (J.Alvarez)........................ 2.60
RACE TIME: :45.48
SCRATCHED: Veva Volcom
EXACTA: (7-2) Paid $25.00; SUPERFECTA: (7-2-1-8)
Paid $248.00; TRIFECTA: (7-2-1) Paid $46.80; PICK 3:
(1-1/4-6/7) Paid $40.20
4th
Purse $5,000, Maiden Claiming $7,500,
3 yo’s & up, 350 Yards. Off At: 07:53
PM. Trainer: Stroud, Brian. Owner: Martha R. Luedtke.
1 Mm Big Bux (D.Martinez) .......... 22.40 8.60 5.40
3 Ls First Place Seis (A.Medina) .............3.60 2.80
2 Corona for Cole (B.Dow)............................ 3.60
RACE TIME: :17.79
EXACTA: (1-3) Paid $70.60; SUPERFECTA: (1-3-2-10)
Paid $712.80; TRIFECTA: (1-3-2) Paid $224.40; PICK 3:
(1/4-6/7-1) Paid $161.30
5th
Purse $6,300, MAIDEN, 3 yo’s & up, 350
Yards. Off At: 08:19 PM. Trainer: Kearl,
Judd S.. Owner: Bennie & E. Terri Jeter.
4 Wagon On Fire (R.Vallejo)............ 9.40 4.00 3.20
10 Eyesa First Down Man (J.Alvarez) ..........3.80 3.00
5 Svavecito (L.Vivanco) ............................... 3.20
RACE TIME: :17.85
SCRATCHED: Monolith, Heza Snowy Lake
EXACTA: (4-10) Paid $30.80; SUPERFECTA: (4-10-5-6)
Paid $518.20; TRIFECTA: (4-10-5) Paid $90.80; PICK 3:
(6/7-1-4) Paid $123.00; PICK 4: (1/4-6/7-1-4) Paid
$477.10
6th
Purse $5,400, Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s &
up, 330 Yards. Off At: 08:45 PM. Train-
er: Alonzo, Xavier. Owner: Javier Alonzo.
4 Falco Crest (C.Rodriguez) .................28.80 12.00 5.60
6 No Overs (R.Hadley)......................... 10.20 7.40
2 Lil Rocking Game (L.Vivanco) .................... 3.20
RACE TIME: :16.89
EXACTA: (4-6) Paid $273.20; SUPERFECTA: (4-6-2-1)
Paid $4,229.20; TRIFECTA: (4-6-2) Paid $2,758.80;
PICK 3: (1-4-4) Paid $147.20
7th
Purse $4,700, Claiming $2,500, 3 yo’s &
up, 220 Yards. Off At: 09:11 PM. Train-
er: Gerhards, James A.. Owner: A. D. Maddox.
1 Rocket Fuel Rb (S.Carrizales)........ 8.20 4.20 2.80
8 Pl Superman (S.Fuentes) ....................4.60 4.00
2 Best Be Onya Game (M.Cornejo)................ 2.80
RACE TIME: :11.99
SCRATCHED: Ms Jess Special, Rf Flyncorona, Lead the
Sweet
EXACTA: (1-8) Paid $34.80; SUPERFECTA: (1-8-2-5)
Paid $305.00; TRIFECTA: (1-8-2) Paid $96.00; PICK 3:
(4-4-1) Paid $214.00
8th
Purse $7,800, Allowance, 3 yo’s & up,
350 Yards. Off At: 09:37 PM. Trainer:
Mendoza, Jorge Luis. Owner: Ramon Escamilla & Jorge
Luis Mendoza.
7 Aidens Corazon (A.Medina)........ 12.80 6.20 4.60
2 Wave Running (F.Calderon).................8.00 6.00
1 Runaway Ivory (R.Hadley)......................... 5.60
RACE TIME: :17.58
EXACTA: (7-2) Paid $89.00; SUPERFECTA: (7-2-1-5)
Paid $1,191.60; TRIFECTA: (7-2-1) Paid $726.20; PICK
3: (4-1-7) Paid $290.90
Copyright 2014 EQUIBASE Company LLC. All Rights
Reserved.
HIGH SCHOOLS
VOLLEYBALL
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
PRIVATE
Carr. Prince Peace d. Tyler Gorman, 25-11,
25-7, 25-12.
SPC NORTH
Arl. Oakridge d. Hockaday, 22-25, 29-27, 25-
21, 25-19.
TAPPS 1-5A
Bishop Lynch d. TCA-Addison, 25-16, 25-18,
25-12.
FOOTBALL
CFL
EAST DIV. W L T Pts. PF PA
Hamilton ................. 5 7 0 10 262 272
Montreal ................. 5 8 0 10 245 313
Toronto ................... 4 8 0 8 308 325
Ottawa.................... 1 11 0 2 180 308
WEST DIV. W L T Pts. PF PA
Calgary .................. 11 2 0 22 361 239
Edmonton................ 9 4 0 18 341 252
Saskatchewan .............9 4 0 18 296 289
B.C. ......................... 7 6 0 14 275 250
Winnipeg................. 6 7 0 12 304 324
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
No games scheduled
TODAY’S GAMES
Winnipeg at Ottawa 6:00
Calgary at Saskatchewan 9:00
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Edmonton at Toronto 3:00
B.C. at Hamilton 6:00

Sponsor Documents

Or use your account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Forgot your password?

Or register your new account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link to create a new password.

Back to log-in

Close