1017 Hs Picks

Published on December 2016 | Categories: Documents | Downloads: 32 | Comments: 0 | Views: 257
of 1
Download PDF   Embed   Report

high school football picks

Comments

Content


C11 10-17-2014 Set: 22:40:18
Sent by: [email protected] Sports CYAN MAGENTA YELLOW BLACK
The Dallas Morning News SportsDayDFW.com Friday, October 17, 2014 11C
FIND THE LATEST expanded box scores, standings, scores, schedules and more. SportsDayDFW.com
Scoreboard
HIGH SCHOOLS/SCOREBOARD
FRIDAY’S GAMES
DISTRICT 4-6A
Arlington vs Arl. Lamar ...................................7:30
(at Arlington’s Cravens Field)
Arl. Bowie vs Arl. Martin .................................7:30
(at Arlington’s Wilemon Field)
Arl. SamHouston vs FWPaschal ......................7:30
(at Fort Worth’s Farrington Field)
North Crowley at Weatherford ........................7:30
DISTRICT 5-6A
Keller Central vs Denton Guyer ........................7:00
(at Denton’s C.H. Collins Athletic Complex)
Keller Tim. Creek vs Keller ..............................7:00
(at Keller ISD Athletic Complex)
TC Byron Nelson at Justin Northwest ...............7:00
DISTRICT 6-6A
FMMarcus vs Plano East ................................7:30
(at Murphy’s Kimbrough Stadium)
Hebron at Flower Mound ................................7:30
Lewisville vs Plano West ................................7:30
(at Plano’s John Clark Stadium)
DISTRICT 7-6A
Coll. Heritage vs Hurst L.D. Bell .......................7:30
(at Bedford’s Pennington Field)
Euless Trinity at SL Carroll ..............................7:30
Richland at Coppell .........................................7:30
DISTRICT 8-6A
DeSoto vs S. Grand Prairie ..............................7:30
(at Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl)
Duncanville at Midlothian ...............................7:30
Grand Prairie at Cedar Hill ...............................7:30
DISTRICT 9-6A
Carr. R.L. Turner vs Irving ................................7:30
(at Irving Schools Stadium)
Irving MacArthur vs Sunset ............................7:30
(at Kincaide Stadium)
Irving Nimitz at Jesuit ....................................7:30
DISTRICT10-6A
Lake Highlands at Highland Park ......................7:30
Mesquite vs Rich. Berkner ...............................7:30
(at Wildcat-RamStadium)
North Mesquite vs Rich. Pearce .......................7:30
(at Richardson’s Eagle-Mustang Stadium)
Richardson vs Mes. Horn .................................7:30
(at Mesquite’s E.H. Hanby Stadium)
DISTRICT11-6A
Gar. Lakeviewvs Gar. N. Forest .......................7:30
(at Garland’s Williams Stadium)
Garland vs Tyler Lee .......................................7:30
(at Tyler’s Rose Stadium)
North Garland vs Rowlett ...............................7:30
(at Garland’s H.B. Johnson Stadium)
DISTRICT 6-5A
FWPoly vs Birdville .......................................7:30
(at Birdville Fine Arts/Athletic Complex)
DISTRICT 9-5A
Frisco Liberty at The Colony ............................7:00
Frisco Lone Star vs Frisco Heritage ...................7:00
(at Frisco ISD Memorial Stadium)
Frisco Wakeland vs Frisco Centennial ...............7:00
(at Toyota Stadium)
DISTRICT10-5A
McKinney North vs McKinney ..........................7:30
(at McKinney’s Ron Poe Stadium)
Prosper vs Wylie ............................................7:30
(at Wylie ISD Stadium)
Wylie East at Lovejoy .....................................7:30
DISTRICT11-5A
Carr. N. Smith vs North Dallas .........................7:30
(at Franklin Stadium)
DISTRICT12-5A
Forney at Terrell ............................................7:30
Royse City vs Mes. Poteet ...............................7:30
(at Mesquite Memorial Stadium)
South Garland vs North Forney ........................7:30
(at Forney’s City Bank Stadium)
West Mesquite vs Rockwall-Heath ..................7:30
(at Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium)
DISTRICT 14-5A
Arl. Seguin vs Mans. Summit ..........................7:30
(at Mansfield’s R.L. Anderson Stadium)
Lancaster vs Mans. Legacy ..............................7:30
(at Mansfield’s Vernon Newsom Stadium)
Mans. Lake Ridge at Red Oak ...........................7:30
Mans. Timberview at Waxahachie ....................7:30
DISTRICT 15-5A
Marshall at Greenville ....................................7:30
DISTRICT 16-5A
Tyler John Tyler at Ennis .................................7:30
Whitehouse at Corsicana ................................7:30
DISTRICT 3-4A DIV. 2
Anna at Bonham ............................................7:30
Aubrey at Krum .............................................7:30
Celina at Bridgeport .......................................7:30
DISTRICT 4-4A DIV. 2
Ferris vs Lincoln .............................................7:30
(at Forester Field)
Roosevelt at Venus ........................................7:30
DISTRICT 5-4A DIV. 2
Bullard at Nevada Community .........................7:30
Emory Rains at Melissa ..................................7:30
DISTRICT 5-4A DIV. 1
Kennedale at Lake Worth ................................7:00
DISTRICT 6-4A DIV. 1
Sanger vs Carr. Ranchview ..............................7:30
(at Carrollton’s Standridge Stadium)
Wilmer-Hutchins at Argyle .............................7:30
DISTRICT 7-4A DIV. 1
Princeton at Paris ..........................................7:30
DISTRICT 8-4A DIV. 1
Van at Crandall ..............................................7:30
Wills Point at Kaufman ...................................7:30
DISTRICT 4-3A DIV. 1
Boyd at Ponder ..............................................7:30
DISTRICT 5-3A DIV. 1
Van Alstyne at Pilot Point ...............................7:30
Whitesboro at Farmersville .............................7:30
DISTRICT 6-3A DIV. 1
Commerce at Life Red Oak ...............................7:30
Life Oak Cliff at Sunnyvale ..............................7:30
SPC SOUTH
Cistercian at Bell. Episcopal ............................7:00
Episcopal Dallas at Hou. Kinkaid ......................7:00
SPC NORTH
FWCountry Day at Arl. Oakridge ......................7:00
Greenhill at FW Trinity Valley ..........................7:00
OKC Casady at FW All Saints ...........................7:00
Tulsa Holland Hall at St. Mark’s .......................7:00
TAPPS 1-I
Bishop Dunne at Arg. Liberty Chr. ....................7:30
FWNolan at Bishop Lynch ...............................7:30
John Paul II at TCA-Addison ............................7:30
Prestonwood Chr. at Midland Christian .............7:30
TAPPS 1-II
Arl. Pantego Chr. at Grape. Faith Chr. ...............7:30
FMCoram Deo at FW Christian ........................7:30
FWSouthwest Chr. at Arl. Grace Prep ...............7:30
TAPPS 2-II
Frisco Legacy Chr. at Carr. Prince Peace .............7:00
Shelton at Dallas Christian ..............................7:00
TAPPS 2-III
Garland Christian at Lutheran ..........................7:30
McKinney Chr. at Gaines. State ........................7:30
TC-Cedar Hill at Irv. The Highlands ...................7:30
Waco Reicher at First Baptist ..........................7:30
NONDISTRICT
A+ Academy at Austin St. Stephen’s.................6:00
Lub. Trinity Chr. at Parish Episcopal .................7:30
SIX MAN
Greenville Chr. at Lakehill ...............................7:30
Dallas Academy at Westlake Academy .............7:30
SATURDAY’S GAME
TAPPS 1-III
FWTemple Chr. vs Coll. Covenant ....................7:00
(at Fort Worth Christian)
HIGHSCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
High school
picks
ADAM
BOEDEKER
Denton Record-
Chronicle
PAT
DONEY
Ch. 5
MARCUS
MURPHREE
SportsDayHS
editor
GREG
RIDDLE
SportsDayHS
editor
MEGAN
RYAN
SportsDayHS
writer
CORBETT
SMITH
SportsDayHS
writer
MATT
WIXON
SportsDayHS
columnist
Euless Trinity at Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll Euless Trinity Southlake Carroll Euless Trinity Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll
Arlington Bowie vs. Arlington Martin Arlington Martin Arlington Martin Arlington Martin Arlington Martin Arlington Martin Arlington Martin Arlington Martin
Arlington vs. Arlington Lamar Arlington Lamar Arlington Lamar Arlington Lamar Arlington Lamar Arlington Lamar Arlington Lamar Arlington Lamar
Keller Central vs. Denton Guyer Denton Guyer Denton Guyer Denton Guyer Denton Guyer Denton Guyer Denton Guyer Denton Guyer
Keller Timber Creek vs. Keller Keller Keller Keller Keller Keller Keller Keller
Lewisville vs. Plano West Plano West Plano West Plano West Plano West Plano West Plano West Plano West
Flower Mound Marcus vs. Plano East FM Marcus FM Marcus FM Marcus FM Marcus FM Marcus FM Marcus FM Marcus
Hebron at Flower Mound Hebron Hebron Hebron Hebron Flower Mound Flower Mound Hebron
DeSoto vs. South Grand Prairie DeSoto DeSoto DeSoto DeSoto DeSoto DeSoto DeSoto
Duncanville at Midlothian Duncanville Duncanville Duncanville Duncanville Duncanville Duncanville Duncanville
Richardson vs. Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn
Lake Highlands at Highland Park Highland Park Highland Park Highland Park Highland Park Highland Park Highland Park Highland Park
Mesquite vs. Richardson Berkner Rich. Berkner Mesquite Mesquite Mesquite Mesquite Mesquite Mesquite
North Mesquite vs. Richardson Pearce North Mesquite North Mesquite Rich. Pearce North Mesquite North Mesquite North Mesquite North Mesquite
Garland at Tyler Lee Tyler Lee Tyler Lee Garland Tyler Lee Tyler Lee Tyler Lee Tyler Lee
Frisco Wakeland vs. Frisco Centennial Frisco Wakeland Frisco Wakeland Frisco Wakeland Frisco Centennial Frisco Wakeland Frisco Centennial Frisco Centennial
Frisco Lone Star vs. Frisco Heritage Frisco Lone Star Frisco Heritage Frisco Lone Star Frisco Heritage Frisco Lone Star Frisco Lone Star Frisco Heritage
Frisco Liberty at The Colony The Colony The Colony Frisco Liberty The Colony The Colony The Colony The Colony
McKinney North vs. McKinney McKinney North McKinney North McKinney North McKinney North McKinney North McKinney North McKinney North
Prosper at Wylie Wylie Wylie Wylie Wylie Wylie Wylie Wylie
Wylie East at Lovejoy Wylie East Wylie East Wylie East Wylie East Wylie East Wylie East Lovejoy
West Mesquite vs. Rockwall-Heath West Mesquite West Mesquite West Mesquite West Mesquite West Mesquite West Mesquite West Mesquite
Forney at Terrell Forney Forney Forney Forney Forney Forney Forney
Lancaster vs. Mansfield Legacy Lancaster Lancaster Lancaster Lancaster Lancaster Lancaster Lancaster
Mansfield Timberviewat Waxahachie Mans. Timberview Mans. Timberview Mans. Timberview Mans. Timberview Mans. Timberview Mans. Timberview Mans. Timberview
Arlington Seguin vs. Mansfield Summit Mans. Summit Mans. Summit Arlington Seguin Mans. Summit Mans. Summit Mans. Summit Mans. Summit
Tyler John Tyler at Ennis Ennis Tyler John Tyler Ennis Tyler John Tyler Ennis Ennis Ennis
Bishop Dunne at Argyle Liberty Argyle Liberty Bishop Dunne Bishop Dunne Bishop Dunne Bishop Dunne Bishop Dunne Argyle Liberty
Fort Worth Nolan at Bishop Lynch Bishop Lynch FW Nolan FW Nolan Bishop Lynch Bishop Lynch Bishop Lynch FW Nolan
Prestonwood at Midland Christian Prestonwood Prestonwood Prestonwood Prestonwood Prestonwood Prestonwood Prestonwood
Last week 21-9 (.700) 25-5 (.833) 24-6 (.800) 22-8 (.733) 24-6 (.800) 26-4 (.867) 24-6 (.800)
Season record 152-58 (.724) 156-54 (.743) 151-59 (.719) 158-52 (.752) 144-66 (.686) 167-43 (.795) 158-52 (.752)
Shaded box indicates leader
There’s nothing wrong for a
recruit to do a little recruiting of
his own.
So not long after making his
college announcement, pulling
a Texas A&M hat and shirt out
of his backpack, Madison senior
shooting guard Admon Gilder
put some pressure on one of his
friends in attendance, Lancaster
power forward Elijah Thomas.
“At the moment, I’m going to
be trying to” get him, Gilder
said. “We’ve been best friends
since the second grade, so it’d be
adreamcometrue.”
When someone responded to
Gilder, saying that if Thomas
came along, A&M would sport
the best class from the state in
quite some time, Gilder prodded
his friend: “I hope you are taking
this in, Elijah.”
Asit stands, Gilder’s commit-
ment to Texas A&M is quite the
coup for coach Billy Kennedy.
Gilder, 6-3, is the third Top 100
national recruit from the Class of
2015 to pledge to the Aggies. All
are from the Dallas area.
Picking A&M over offers
fromSMU, Baylor, Texas, Okla-
homa State and others, Gilder
plans on joining Plano West duo
D.J. Hogg and Tyler Davis in Col-
lege Station. Oral commitments
are non-binding.The first day a
basketball recruit can sign a na-
tional letter of intent is Nov. 12.
Gilder averaged 25.7 points,
11.3 rebounds and 5.3 assists for
Madison, leading them to a sec-
ond-straight Class 3A state title.
(Both titles were vacated in Au-
gust, the fallout from an internal
Dallas ISD investigation into
Madison’s program after the
death of Wilmer-Hutchins bas-
ketball player Troy Causey.)
In a heartfelt statement that
Gilderread before his announce-
ment, he thanked all the people
who had played a role in his de-
velopment, from former coach-
es, teammates, church members
and relatives. He choked up
when mentioning the sacrifices
his mother, Paula Gilder, made
on his basketball journey; Paula
Gilder underwent treatment for
breast cancer two years ago.
“I love you and I want you to
make you proud of me,” he said.
He also had a message to his
supporters who stuck with Mad-
ison and him during the school’s
recent travails.
“To all the fans that have sup-
ported me, I want you do know
that something good can come
out of South Dallas,” Gilder said.
He was answered with a chorus
of “Amen!”
Follow Corbett Smith on Twitter
at @corbettsmithDMN
Committed A&M basketball recruit recruits
HIGH SCHOOLS
Guard from Madison
pledges, goes to work
on pal to join him
By CORBETT SMITH
Staff Writer
[email protected]
Michael Ainsworth/Staff Photographer
Admon Gilder of Madison announces his plans to play col-
lege basketball for Texas A&M.
FOOTBALL
CFL
EAST DIV. W L T Pts. PF PA
Hamilton ............6 8 0 12 314 323
Toronto ..............6 8 0 12 375 390
Montreal ............6 8 0 12 285 322
Ottawa...............2 12 0 4 225 369
WEST DIV. W L T Pts. PF PA
x-Calgary .......... 12 2 0 24 392 263
Edmonton......... 10 5 0 20 404 294
Saskatchewan .......9 6 0 18 329 360
B.C. ....................8 7 0 16 333 272
Winnipeg ............6 9 0 12 333 407
x-clinched playoff spot
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
No games scheduled
TODAY’S GAME
Ottawa at Hamilton 6:00
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Montreal at Toronto 3:00
Calgary at Winnipeg 6:00
SUNDAY’S GAME
Edmonton at Saskatchewan 3:00
SOCCER
MLS
WESTERN W L T Pts GF GA
x-Seattle .......... 19 10 3 60 61 48
x-Los Angeles.... 17 6 9 60 67 33
x-Real Salt Lake 14 8 10 52 52 39
x-FC Dallas......... 15 11 6 51 54 43
Vancouver......... 11 8 13 46 41 40
Portland ........... 11 9 12 45 59 52
Colorado ............. 8 16 8 32 43 60
Chivas USA ......... 8 18 6 30 28 59
San Jose ............. 6 15 11 29 35 49
EASTERN W L T Pts GF GA
x-D.C. United..... 16 9 7 55 49 35
x-NewEngland ..16 13 4 52 50 46
x-Kansas City .... 14 11 7 49 47 37
x-NewYork ....... 12 9 11 47 52 47
Columbus.......... 12 10 10 46 47 40
Toronto FC ........ 11 14 7 40 43 52
Houston............ 11 16 6 39 38 56
Philadelphia ........ 9 11 12 39 48 48
Chicago............... 5 9 18 33 38 48
Montreal ............ 6 18 8 26 36 56
x-clinched playoff spot
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for
tie.
THURSDAY’S RESULT
NewEngland ........ 2 at Houston ............ 1
TODAY’S MATCH
Real Salt Lake at Portland (NBCSN) 9:00
SATURDAY’S MATCHES
FC Dallas at Colorado (NBCSN) 2:00
Montreal at Toronto FC 1:00
Kansas City at Philadelphia 6:00
Chicago at D.C. United 6:00
Vancouver at San Jose 9:30
SUNDAY’S MATCHES
Columbus at New York (Ch. 49) 2:00
Seattle FC at Los Angeles (ESPN2) 7:15
BASKETBALL
NBA PRESEASON
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Div. W L Pct. GB
Houston .......................3 1 .750 —
NewOrleans .................3 2 .600
1
⁄2
Dallas........................... 1 2 .333 1
1
⁄2
Memphis......................1 3 .250 2
San Antonio..................0 0 .000 1
Northwest Div. W L Pct. GB
Utah ............................ 3 0 1.000 —
Minnesota....................1 1 .500 1
1
⁄2
Oklahoma City...............2 2 .500 1
1
⁄2
Portland.......................1 2 .333 2
Denver ......................... 1 4 .200 3
Pacific Div. W L Pct. GB
Golden State.................4 0 1.000 —
Phoenix........................ 1 1 .500 2
LA Lakers .....................1 2 .333 2
1
⁄2
Sacramento ..................1 3 .250 3
LA Clippers ...................0 3 .000 3
1
⁄2
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Div. W L Pct. GB
Brooklyn.......................2 0 1.000
1
⁄2
Toronto........................ 4 1 .800 —
Boston ......................... 3 3 .500 1
1
⁄2
NewYork......................2 2 .500 1
1
⁄2
Philadelphia..................1 4 .200 3
Southeast Div. W L Pct. GB
Washington..................3 1 .750 —
Orlando........................ 2 1 .667
1
⁄2
Charlotte......................2 2 .500 1
Atlanta ........................ 2 2 .500 1
Miami .......................... 0 4 .000 3
Central Div. W L Pct. GB
Cleveland .....................3 0 1.000 —
Detroit ......................... 3 1 .750
1
⁄2
Chicago ........................ 3 2 .600 1
Indiana......................... 1 3 .250 2
1
⁄2
Milwaukee....................1 3 .250 2
1
⁄2
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Boston.............. 111 at Philadelphia......91
at Chicago ........... 85 Atlanta ................84
at NewOrleans .. 120 Oklahoma City ......86
Golden State...... 104 Denver ............... 101
San Antonio....... at Phoenix .......
Utah ................. LA Lakers ........
TODAY’S GAMES
Dallas at Cleveland (Ch. 21) 6:30
Charlotte at Washington 6:00
Detroit at Orlando 6:00
Flamengo at Memphis 7:00
Milwaukee vs. Minnesota 7:00
(at Cedar Rapids, IA)
Toronto vs. Oklahoma City 7:00
(at Wichita, KS)
Golden State vs. Miami 7:30
(at Kansas City, MO)
Maccabi Haifa at Portland 9:00
Utah at LA Clippers(NBATV) 9:30
Orton.
FOOTBALL
CHICAGO BEARS— Waived C-G Taylor Boggs
from injured reserve with an injury settle-
ment.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS— Placed LB Jerod
Mayo and RB Stevan Ridley on injured re-
serve. Signed OL Chris Barker and RB Jonas
Gray from the practice squad.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS— Fired Isaiah Har-
ris, director of player development.
HOCKEY
BUFFALO SABRES—Assigned Ds Jake McCabe
and Mark Pysyk to Rochester (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS—Assigned C Andy Miele
to Grand Rapids (AHL).
NEW YORK ISLANDERS— Loaned D Griffin
Reinhart to Bridgeport (AHL).
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING— Assigned F Jona-
than Drouin to Syracuse (AHL).
COLLEGES
IDAHO STATE— Signed football coach Mike
Kramer to a three-year contract extension
through the 2017 season.
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
TEXAS RANGERS—Named Jeff Banister man-
ager.
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS— Named Mark
Grace assistant hitting coach, Andy Green
third base coach, Glenn Sherlock bench
coach, Henry Blanco coach and bullpen
catcher, Mike Harkey pitching coach, Dave
McKay first base coach, Mel Stottlemyre Jr.
bullpen coach and Turner Ward hitting
coach.
BASKETBALL
MILWAUKEE BUCKS— Exercised the third-
year contract option on G-F Giannis Anteto-
kounmpo and the fourth-year contract op-
tion on F-C John Henson.
WASHINGTON WIZARDS— Waived C Daniel
TENNIS
KREMLIN CUP
(at Moscow)
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Hard-court indoor tournament
MEN’S SECOND-ROUND SINGLES
Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, d. Milos Raonic
(1), Canada, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.
Ernests Gulbis (3), Latvia, d. Daniel Gimeno-
Traver, Spain, 6-3, 7-6 (3).
Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, d. Fabio Fog-
nini (4), Italy, 6-4, 6-2.
Tommy Robredo (6), Spain, d. Filip Krajinovic,
Serbia, 6-3, 6-4.
Mikhail Youzhny (7), Russia, d. Juan Monaco,
Argentina, 6-3, 7-6 (6).
WOMEN’S SECOND-ROUND SINGLES
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (6), Russia, d. Ali-
son Riske, United States, 6-2, 6-2.
Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, d. Aleksandra
Krunic, Serbia, 6-2, 6-3.
Katerina Siniakova, Czech Republic, d. Kristi-
na Mladenovic, France, 6-1, 6-1.
Vitalia Diatchenko, Russia, d. Dominika Cibul-
kova (1), Slovakia, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.
ATP ERSTE BANK OPEN
(at Vienna, Austria)
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Hard-court indoor tournament
SECOND-ROUND SINGLES
David Ferrer (1), Spain, d. Tobias Kamke, Ger-
many, 7-5, 6-1.
Benjamin Becker, Germany, d. Robin Haase,
Netherlands, 6-3, 6-3.
Viktor Troicki, Serbia, d. Lukas Rosol (5),
Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-2.
Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, d. Feliciano Lopez (3),
Spain, 6-7 (9), 6-1, 6-4.
Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany, d. Sergiy Stak-
hovsky, Ukraine, 7-6 (6), 2-6, 7-6 (3).
Andy Murray (2), Britain, d. Vasek Pospisil,
Canada, 6-4, 6-4.
ATP IF STOCKHOLM OPEN
(at Stockholm, Sweden)
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Hard-court indoor tournament
SECOND-ROUND SINGLES
Marius Copil, Romania, d. Pierre-Hugues Her-
bert, France, 6-4, 6-3.
Matthias Bachinger, Germany, d. Leonardo
Mayer (5), Argentina, 7-6 (3), 6-7 (4), 6-3.
Jack Sock, United States, d. Jeremy Chardy
(6), France, 7-6 (3), 6-3.
Tomas Berdych (1), Czech Republic, d. Dustin
Brown, Germany, 7-5, 6-3.
Adrian Mannarino, France, d. Alexander Dol-
gopolov (4), Ukraine, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (4).
WTA BGL BNP PARIBAS
LUXEMBOURG OPEN
(at Luxembourg)
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Hard-court indoor tournament
QUARTERFINAL SINGLES
Annika Beck, Germany, d. Patricia Mayr-
Achleitner, Austria, 6-2, 6-2.
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (4), Czech Re-
public, d. Johanna Larsson, Sweden, 6-0,
6-2.
Mona Barthel, Germany, d. Kiki Bertens,
Netherlands, 6-3, 6-0.
Denisa Allertova, Czech Republic, d. Varvara
Lepchenko (5), United States, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.
HORSE RACING
LONE STAR PARK
QUARTER HORSE ENTRIES
(at Grand Prairie)
Friday, October 16, 2014, 6:35 p.m. post time
1st
$6,800, MAIDEN, 3 yo’s & up, 400 Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 Alli Starbux J Perez 20-1
2 More Than Early M Pina 12-1
3 Stoli Baby R Vallejo 8-5
4 Eyesa First Down Man J Alvarez 9-5
5 Your Linus J Garcia, Jr. 6-1
6 Hey Pard L Vivanco 4-1
7 Bokweizer R Aguirre 15-1
2nd
$5,100, Claiming ($3,200), 3 yo’s & up,
440 Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 Miss Crown S Fuentes 15-1
2 Flipin a Dime L Vivanco 6-1
3 Hiclass Affair C Zuniga 9-5
4 Misstify R Gutierrez 15-1
5 Dreams Will Reign R Vallejo 4-1
6 Feature Mr Beduino R Meraz, Jr 15-1
7 Beats All Blazin J Garcia, Jr. 8-5
3rd
$6,900, SOC ($6,250-$5,000), 3 yo’s &
up, Filles and Mares, 300 Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 Sweet Lady Corona R Gutierrez 12-1
2 Fast Lane Dame S Carrizales 12-1
3 Madies Milkshake A Molina 10-1
4 Madam Big Bux L Vivanco 3-1
5 Lynns Black Beauty A Medina 15-1
6 Dashin to Enjoy J Alvarez 4-1
7 Ms Waimea Bay D Martinez 8-5
8 So Long Charley R Aguirre 6-1
4th
$5,100, Maiden Claiming ($5,000), 3
yo’s & up, Filles and Mares, 250 Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 Streakin Gabriela C Rodriguez 20-1
2 Maggie Oshea B Dow 12-1
3 Executive Bug M Cornejo 9-2
4 Toast Toyour Success A Medina 6-1
5 Incajolla L Ramirez 15-1
6 Pool Time L Vivanco 8-5
7 Yeller Prejean A Molina 4-1
8 Conni So So J Garcia, Jr. 15-1
9 Wicked Dyna R Aguirre 8-1
5th
$6,800, MAIDEN, 3 yo’s & up, 250 Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 Svavecito L Vivanco 3-1
2 Captain Teller R Gutierrez 12-1
3 Roman Winlock R Meraz, Jr 15-1
4 Saint Victoria R Vallejo 6-1
5 Fancy Regard J Alvarez 20-1
6 Designed by Una May M Cornejo 30-1
7 Streakin Barney Ot C Rodriguez 30-1
8 A Lethal Flash L Ramirez 6-1
9 Eagle Money Pop D Martinez 6-5
10 Flash Corona M Lara 12-1
6th
$5,800, Maiden Claiming ($10,000), 2 yo,
350 Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 Smashin Knight S Carrizales 15-1
2 Vouelle J Alvarez 4-1
3 Live Action Julian A Medina 10-1
4 Way She Looks At Me C Rodriguez 30-1
5 Jetstone Bay D Corral 5-2
6 Dutch Dynasty R Vallejo 30-1
7 Pearly Speed Duck A Molina 8-1
8 Fortunately Dreamin L Ramirez 15-1
9 Whosa Kat D Martinez 2-1
10 Truly Ivory L Vivanco 20-1
7th
$5,800, Claiming ($5,000), 3 yo’s & up,
300 Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 Tr Tres Sies Lbh R Meraz, Jr 5-1
2 Mamma Me a Bok R Aguirre 12-1
3 Snowbound Top L Vivanco 2-1
4 My Primavera D Martinez 15-1
5 Bug Winner S Fuentes 15-1
6 Macho Mia A Medina 15-1
7 Lil Witch in Traffic S Carrizales 20-1
8 Sense of Wonder J Alvarez 8-1
9 Dynasty Rules R Vallejo 3-1
10 Sheza Streakin Rose J Perez 8-1
8th
$11,500, Allowance, 2 yo, 250 Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 Jessjinging S Carrizales 3-1
2 Mr Jess Bliss L Ramirez 15-1
3 Highly Royal Beduino R Aguirre 30-1
4 Tempting Toro R Vallejo 8-1
5 Jb Mrs Pyc R Ramirez 5-1
6 Levian M Cornejo 8-1
7 Fasttimeswith Redoak C Rodriguez 10-1
8 Moneys Jody Pop L Vivanco 7-2
9 Papalote Sweet D Martinez 30-1
10 Marys Coronitas A Medina 4-1
9th
$5,100, Maiden Claiming ($5,000), 3 yo’s
& up, 250 Yards
PP Horse Jockey Odds
1 Eyes Rockin Stoli R Helton 15-1
2 Ls First Place Seis A Medina 6-5
3 El Mesquite Bonito R Aguirre 5-1
4 Rite Type L Vivanco 7-2
5 Ropin Apollo M Cornejo 15-1
6 Amaster Destination M Lara 20-1
7 El Sobrino Beduino C Rodriguez 8-1
8 Cc Can Run D Martinez 20-1
9 Oyuke B Dow 20-1
10 Ms Jess Special J Garcia, Jr. 12-1
HIGH SCHOOLS
VOLLEYBALL
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
DISTRICT 11-5A
Hillcrest d. Thomas Jefferson, 25-5, 26-24,
25-16.
DISTRICT 13-5A
Molina d. Seagoville, 25-16, 25-17, 27-25.
SPC NORTH
Episcopal Dallas d. Tulsa Holland Hall, 27-25,
25-19, 25-8.
TAPPS 1-5A
Bishop Lynch d. FW Nolan, 25-10, 25-10, 25-
20.
Parish Episcopal d. Bishop Dunne, 25-6, 25-9,
25-12.
TAPPS 4-3A
McKinney Chr. d. First Baptist, 25-11, 25-23,
25-17.
LONE STAR PARK
QUARTER HORSE RESULTS
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
Track: Fast; Weather: Clear
1st
Purse $8,300, Optional claiming $15,000, 3
yo’s & up, 330 Yards. Off At: 06:35 PM.
Trainer: Keeton, Toby. Owner: Paul Tonderum.
2 One Famous Hero (L.Vivanco)....... 3.40 2.20 2.10
7 Plunge the Depths (F.Calderon) ...........2.80 2.40
5 Crystalin (R.Vallejo)................................. 4.60
RACE TIME: :16.60
SCRATCHED: Toodles Flies Free
EXACTA: (2-7) Paid $10.40; SUPERFECTA: (2-7-5-3)
Paid $97.20; TRIFECTA: (2-7-5) Paid $27.00
2nd
Purse $5,100, Maiden Claiming
$5,000, 3 yo’s & up, 870 Yards. Off
At: 07:01 PM. Trainer: McIlvain, Vicki Lea. Owner: Yoni
R. Martinez.
1 Marcjet (A.Medina)................... 13.00 5.20 3.60
5 Plfreightrain (F.Calderon) ...................5.00 4.00
2 Amorbravio (C.Rodriguez)......................... 3.20
RACE TIME: :47.87
DAILY DOUBLE: (2-1) Paid $24.00; EXACTA: (1-5) Paid
$154.80; SUPERFECTA: (1-5-2-3) Paid $975.60; TRI-
FECTA: (1-5-2) Paid $422.40
3rd
Purse $9,500, Allowance, 3 yo’s & up,
350 Yards. Off At: 07:27 PM. Trainer:
Wood, Trey. Owner: The Zand Ltd. Partnership.
2 Jess by a Nose (R.Ramirez) .......... 6.40 3.00 3.20
6 Pursuit of Duty (F.Calderon)................6.40 4.20
3 Agressor (R.Gutierrez) ............................. 4.20
RACE TIME: :17.55
EXACTA: (2-6) Paid $48.20; SUPERFECTA: (2-6-3-7)
Paid $496.60; TRIFECTA: (2-6-3) Paid $184.40; PICK 3:
(2/4-1-2) Paid $22.40
4th
Purse $6,800, MAIDEN, 3 yo’s & up,
870 Yards. Off At: 07:53 PM. Trainer:
Jones, Paul C.. Owner: James G. Burgess.
5 Four Socks Beaming (B.Dow)........ 3.80 2.60 2.10
1 Maxim Million (R.Hadley) ...................3.60 2.40
8 Mister Caveman Tt (F.Calderon) ................ 3.80
RACE TIME: :46.55
EXACTA: (5-1) Paid $9.00; SUPERFECTA: (5-1-8-4)
Paid $140.40; TRIFECTA: (5-1-8) Paid $34.60; PICK 3:
(1-2-5) Paid $26.70
5th
Purse $5,600, Maiden Claiming $7,500,
2 yo, 330 Yards. Off At: 08:19 PM.
Trainer: Stinebaugh, John A.. Owner: Stephen H. Klas.
6 Alluringly Speedy (O.Reyes)......... 9.40 4.20 2.80
8 Regazza Dolce (J.Garcia, Jr.)................3.00 3.20
7 Easy Move N Bok (R.Aguirre) .................... 4.00
RACE TIME: :17.30
SCRATCHED: Imone Bad Mammajamma
EXACTA: (6-8) Paid $22.40; SUPERFECTA: (6-8-7-5)
Paid $968.40; TRIFECTA: (6-8-7) Paid $86.80; PICK 3:
(2-5-6) Paid $24.70; PICK 4: (1-2-5-6) Paid $107.20
6th
Purse $5,100, Maiden Claiming $5,000,
2 yo, 300 Yards. Off At: 08:45 PM.
Trainer: Boegner, John. Owner: John Boegner.
5 Boxin Bok (R.Aguirre).................. 9.20 5.80 4.40
4 Toast to Zoom (J.Garcia, Jr.) ...............4.00 3.40
7 Tres Special Medal (C.Rodriguez)................5.00
RACE TIME: :15.85
EXACTA: (5-4) Paid $31.20; SUPERFECTA: (5-4-7-6)
Paid $1,104.00; TRIFECTA: (5-4-7) Paid $187.00; PICK
3: (5-6-5) Paid $41.20
7th
Purse $11,500, Allowance, 3 yo, 350
Yards. Off At: 09:11 PM. Trainer: Men-
doza, Jorge Luis. Owner: Ramon Escamilla & Jorge Luis
Mendoza.
6 Aidens Corazon (A.Medina)........ 20.40 9.20 6.60
2 Make It Jess (O.Reyes).......................4.80 3.80
1 Fdp Magnanimous (L.Vivanco)................... 5.00
RACE TIME: :17.72
SCRATCHED: Chucha Pia
EXACTA: (6-2) Paid $123.60; SUPERFECTA: (6-2-1-8)
Paid $1,262.60; TRIFECTA: (6-2-1) Paid $408.00; PICK
3: (6-5-6) Paid $187.30
8th
Purse $5,900, Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s &
up, 300 Yards. Off At: 09:37 PM. Train-
er: Read, Larry Don. Owner: Harold Conner & Larry Don
Read.
5 Behr (S.Carrizales).................... 18.00 9.00 5.20
2 Blessings Brother (R.Vallejo) ..............5.40 4.20
10 Stubie Doak (L.Vivanco)............................ 2.40
RACE TIME: :15.62
EXACTA: (5-2) Paid $101.60; SUPERFECTA: (5-2-10-3)
Paid $4,572.10; TRIFECTA: (5-2-10) Paid $433.40;
PICK 3: (5-6-5) Paid $574.30
9th
Purse $5,100, Maiden Claiming $5,000,
2 yo, 250 Yards. Off At: 10:03 PM.
Trainer: Camacho, Jose Dolores. Owner: Mario A. Herre-
ra.
10 Dash Ta Fly (L.Vivanco)................ 6.80 4.00 2.60
8 Babie Infant (A.Medina) .....................6.80 4.20
6 Diggin in the Dirt (J.Perez)........................ 2.80
RACE TIME: :13.44
SCRATCHED: Fly Ta the Prize
DAILY DOUBLE: (5-10) Paid $49.20; EXACTA: (10-8)
Paid $46.80; SUPERFECTA: (10-8-6-1) Paid $1,250.00;
High 5 (10-8-6-1-4) Paid $131.32; TRIFECTA: (10-8-6)
Paid $175.00; PICK 3: (6-5-5/10) Paid $1,064.20; PICK
4: (5-6-5-5/10) Paid $76.60; (5-6-5-6-5-5/10) Paid
$11.54
ATTENDANCE:1,454
ON TRACK HANDLE:$46,708
TOTAL HANDLE:$216,278
Copyright 2014 EQUIBASE Company LLC. All Rights
Reserved.

Sponsor Documents

Or use your account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Forgot your password?

Or register your new account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link to create a new password.

Back to log-in

Close