1024 Hs Picks

Published on December 2016 | Categories: Documents | Downloads: 64 | Comments: 0 | Views: 309
of 1
Download PDF   Embed   Report

high school football picks

Comments

Content


Football Week 9
Roundup, 11C
C10 10-24-2014 Set: 22:44:55
Sent by: [email protected] Sports CYAN MAGENTA YELLOW BLACK
10C Friday, October 24, 2014 SportsDayDFW.com The Dallas Morning News
FRIDAY’S GAMES
DISTRICT 4-6A
Arl. Martin vs FW Paschal ...............................5:00
(at AT&T Stadium)
Arl. Bowie vs Arlington ...................................8:00
(at AT&T Stadium)
Arl. Lamar at North Crowley ............................7:30
Weatherford vs Arl. Sam Houston ....................7:30
(at Arlington’s Wilemon Field)
DISTRICT 5-6A
Denton Guyer vs TC Byron Nelson ....................7:00
(at Northwest ISD Stadium)
Justin Northwest vs Keller Tim. Creek ..............7:00
(at Keller ISD Athletic Complex)
Keller vs Denton Ryan ....................................7:00
(at Denton’s C.H. Collins Athletic Complex)
DISTRICT 6-6A
Flower Mound vs Allen ...................................7:30
(at Plano’s John Clark Stadium)
McKinney Boyd at FMMarcus ..........................7:30
Plano East vs Lewisville ..................................7:30
(at Lewisville’s Goldsmith Stadium)
Plano West at Hebron .....................................7:30
DISTRICT 7-6A
Coppell vs Euless Trinity .................................7:30
(at Bedford’s Pennington Field)
Hurst L.D. Bell vs Haltom ................................7:30
(at Birdville Fine Arts/Athletic Complex)
SL Carroll vs Coll. Heritage ..............................7:30
(at Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium)
DISTRICT 8-6A
Midlothian vs Grand Prairie .............................7:30
(at Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl)
S. Grand Prairie vs Mansfield ..........................7:30
(at Mansfield’s R.L. Anderson Stadium)
DISTRICT 9-6A
Irving vs Irving Nimitz ....................................7:30
(at Irving Schools Stadium)
DISTRICT10-6A
Highland Park vs Mesquite ..............................7:30
(at Mesquite’s E.H. Hanby Stadium)
Mes. Horn vs North Mesquite ..........................7:30
(at Mesquite Memorial Stadium)
Rich. Berkner vs Richardson ............................7:30
(at Richardson’s Eagle-Mustang Stadium)
Rich. Pearce vs Lake Highlands ........................7:30
(at Wildcat-RamStadium)
DISTRICT11-6A
Gar. N. Forest vs Sachse ..................................7:30
(at Garland’s Williams Stadium)
Garland vs Gar. Lakeview ................................7:30
(at Garland’s H.B. Johnson Stadium)
Rowlett vs Rockwall .......................................7:30
(at Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium)
DISTRICT 5-5A
Azle at Denton ...............................................7:00
DISTRICT 6-5A
Birdville vs FWDunbar ...................................7:30
(at Fort Worth’s Clark Stadium)
DISTRICT 9-5A
Frisco vs Frisco Lone Star ................................7:00
(at Frisco ISD Memorial Stadium)
Frisco Heritage vs Frisco Wakeland ..................7:00
(at Toyota Stadium)
The Colony at Little Elm ..................................7:00
DISTRICT10-5A
Denison vs McKinney North ............................7:30
(at McKinney’s Ron Poe Stadium)
Lovejoy at Prosper .........................................7:30
McKinney vs Wylie East ..................................7:30
(at Wylie ISD Stadium)
Wylie at Sherman ..........................................7:30
DISTRICT11-5A
Carr. Creekview vs Thomas Jefferson ...............7:30
(at Alfred J. Loos Complex/Couch Field)
Conrad vs Carr. N. Smith .................................7:30
(at Carrollton’s Standridge Stadium)
Hillcrest vs WoodrowWilson ..........................7:30
(at Franklin Stadium)
DISTRICT12-5A
Rockwall-Heath vs Forney ...............................7:30
(at Forney’s City Bank Stadium)
Terrell at Royse City .......................................7:30
DISTRICT13-5A
Samuell vs Kimball .........................................7:30
(at Forester Field)
Seagoville vs South Oak Cliff ...........................7:30
(at Sprague Athletic Complex/Jones Field)
DISTRICT14-5A
Mans. Legacy vs Mans. Lake Ridge ...................7:30
(at Mansfield’s Vernon Newsom Stadium)
Mans. Summit at Lancaster ............................7:30
DISTRICT 15-5A
Greenville at Hallsville ...................................7:30
DISTRICT 16-5A
Corsicana at Tyler John Tyler ...........................7:30
Ennis at Lufkin ..............................................7:30
DISTRICT 3-4A DIV. 2
Bonhamat Celina ...........................................7:30
Bridgeport at Aubrey .....................................7:30
Krumat Anna ................................................7:30
DISTRICT 4-4A DIV. 2
Lincoln at Godley ...........................................7:30
Madison vs Roosevelt ....................................7:30
(at Pleasant Grove Stadium)
Venus at Ferris ..............................................7:30
DISTRICT 5-4A DIV. 2
Melissa at Canton ..........................................7:30
Nevada Community at Emory Rains .................7:30
DISTRICT 5-4A DIV. 1
FWCastleberry at Kennedale ..........................7:30
DISTRICT 6-4A DIV. 1
Argyle vs Carter .............................................7:30
(at Kincaide Stadium)
Carr. Ranchview at Wilmer-Hutchins ...............7:30
Pinkston at Sanger ........................................7:30
DISTRICT 7-4A DIV. 1
Paris North Lamar at Princeton .......................7:30
DISTRICT 8-4A DIV. 1
Crandall at Wills Point ....................................7:30
Kaufman at Athens ........................................7:30
DISTRICT 4-3A DIV. 1
Ponder at Brock .............................................7:30
DISTRICT 5-3A DIV. 1
Farmersville at Callisburg ...............................7:30
Pilot Point at Whitesboro ...............................7:30
Pottsboro at Van Alstyne ...............................7:30
DISTRICT 6-3A DIV. 1
Life Red Oak at Caddo Mills .............................7:30
Scurry-Rosser at Life Oak Cliff ........................7:30
Sunnyvale at Commerce .................................7:30
SPC SOUTH
Cistercian at Episcopal Dallas ..........................7:00
SPC NORTH
Arl. Oakridge at OKC Casady ............................7:00
FWAll Saints at Tulsa Holland Hall ..................7:00
FWTrinity Valley at FW Country Day ................7:00
St. Mark’s at Greenhill ...................................7:00
TAPPS 1-I
Bishop Lynch at Bishop Dunne .........................7:30
FWNolan at Prestonwood Chr. ........................7:30
Midland Christian at John Paul II .....................7:30
TCA-Addison at Arg. Liberty Chr. .....................7:30
TAPPS 1-II
Arl. Grace Prep at Parish Episcopal ...................7:30
FWChristian at Arl. Pantego Chr. ....................7:30
Grape. Faith Chr. at FW Southwest Chr. ............7:30
TAPPS 2-II
Frisco Legacy Chr. at Bull. Brook Hill ................7:00
Carr. Prince Peace at Tyler Grace Comm. ...........7:00
Dallas Christian at Tyler Gorman .....................7:00
Shelton at Tyler All Saints ..............................7:00
TAPPS 1-III
FWLake Country at FW Temple Chr. .................7:30
Coll. Covenant vs FW Calvary Chr. ....................7:30
(at Fort Worth All Saints)
TAPPS 2-III
Gaines. State vs Lutheran ...............................7:30
(at Richardson Berkner High School)
Irv. The Highlands at First Baptist ...................7:30
McKinney Chr. at TC-Cedar Hill ........................7:30
Waco Reicher at Garland Christian ...................7:30
NONDISTRICT
A+ Academy vs Austin East Side ......................7:30
(at Waco)
SIX MAN
Wylie Prep at Dallas Academy .........................7:30
Lakehill at Temple Holy ..................................7:00
High school
picks
ADAM
BOEDEKER
Denton Record-
Chronicle
PAT
DONEY
Ch. 5
MARCUS
MURPHREE
SportsDayHS
editor
GREG
RIDDLE
SportsDayHS
editor
MEGAN
RYAN
SportsDayHS
writer
CORBETT
SMITH
SportsDayHS
writer
MATT
WIXON
SportsDayHS
columnist
Arlington Bowie vs. Arlington Arlington Bowie Arlington Bowie Arlington Bowie Arlington Bowie Arlington Bowie Arlington Bowie Arlington Bowie
Keller vs. Denton Ryan Denton Ryan Denton Ryan Denton Ryan Keller Denton Ryan Denton Ryan Denton Ryan
Flower Mound at Allen Allen Allen Allen Allen Allen Allen Allen
McKinney Boyd at Flower Mound Marcus McKinney Boyd McKinney Boyd McKinney Boyd McKinney Boyd McKinney Boyd FM Marcus McKinney Boyd
Plano East at Lewisville Lewisville Lewisville Plano East Lewisville Lewisville Lewisville Lewisville
Plano West at Hebron Plano West Plano West Plano West Plano West Plano West Plano West Plano West
Coppell vs. Euless Trinity Euless Trinity Coppell Euless Trinity Euless Trinity Euless Trinity Euless Trinity Euless Trinity
Southlake Carroll vs. Colleyville Heritage Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll Southlake Carroll
South Grand Prairie vs. Mansfield S. Grand Prairie S. Grand Prairie S. Grand Prairie S. Grand Prairie S. Grand Prairie S. Grand Prairie S. Grand Prairie
Highland Park vs. Mesquite Highland Park Highland Park Highland Park Highland Park Highland Park Highland Park Highland Park
Mesquite Horn vs. North Mesquite Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn Mesquite Horn
Richardson Berkner vs. Richardson Richardson Rich. Berkner Richardson Richardson Richardson Rich. Berkner Rich. Berkner
Richardson Pearce vs. Lake Highlands Rich. Pearce Lake Highlands Rich. Pearce Rich. Pearce Rich. Pearce Lake Highlands Lake Highlands
Rowlett vs. Rockwall Rockwall Rockwall Rockwall Rockwall Rockwall Rockwall Rockwall
Garland Naaman Forest vs. Sachse Sachse Sachse Sachse Sachse Sachse Sachse Sachse
Garland vs. Garland Lakeview Garland Garland Garland Garland Garland Garland Garland
Frisco Heritage vs. Frisco Wakeland Frisco Wakeland Frisco Wakeland Frisco Wakeland Frisco Wakeland Frisco Wakeland Frisco Wakeland Frisco Wakeland
Frisco vs. Frisco Lone Star Frisco Lone Star Frisco Lone Star Frisco Lone Star Frisco Lone Star Frisco Lone Star Frisco Lone Star Frisco Lone Star
Lovejoy at Prosper Lovejoy Lovejoy Lovejoy Lovejoy Lovejoy Lovejoy Lovejoy
McKinney vs. Wylie East Wylie East Wylie East McKinney Wylie East Wylie East Wylie East Wylie East
WoodrowWilson vs. Hillcrest Woodrow Wilson Hillcrest Hillcrest Woodrow Wilson Hillcrest Woodrow Wilson Woodrow Wilson
Rockwall-Heath at Forney Rockwall-Heath Rockwall-Heath Rockwall-Heath Rockwall-Heath Rockwall-Heath Rockwall-Heath Rockwall-Heath
Seagoville vs. South Oak Cliff S. Oak Cliff S. Oak Cliff S. Oak Cliff S. Oak Cliff S. Oak Cliff S. Oak Cliff S. Oak Cliff
Mansfield Summit at Lancaster Mans. Summit Lancaster Lancaster Lancaster Lancaster Lancaster Lancaster
Mansfield Legacy vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge Mans. Legacy Mans. Lake Ridge Mans. Lake Ridge Mans. Lake Ridge Mans. Lake Ridge Mans. Lake Ridge Mans. Lake Ridge
Ennis at Lufkin Ennis Ennis Ennis Ennis Ennis Ennis Ennis
Bishop Lynch at Bishop Dunne Bishop Dunne Bishop Dunne Bishop Dunne Bishop Dunne Bishop Dunne Bishop Dunne Bishop Dunne
Fort Worth Nolan at Prestonwood Prestonwood Prestonwood Prestonwood Prestonwood Prestonwood Prestonwood Prestonwood
TCA-Addison at Argyle Liberty Argyle Liberty Argyle Liberty Argyle Liberty Argyle Liberty Argyle Liberty Argyle Liberty Argyle Liberty
Cistercian at ESD ESD ESD ESD ESD ESD ESD ESD
Last week 22-8 (.733) 21-9 (.700) 22-8 (.733) 21-9 (.700) 22-8 (.733) 22-8 (.733) 21-9 (.700)
Season record 174-66 (.725) 177-63 (.738) 173-67 (.721) 179-61 (.746) 166-74 (.692) 189-51 (.788) 179-61 (.746)
Shaded box indicates leader
SCHEDULE
DESOTO—Anational tele-
vision audience watched Cedar
Hill’s DaMarkus Lodge pile up
more than 200 yards of receiv-
ing and Aca’cedric Ware run
into the end zone four times
Thursday night. But the reason
high school football fans saw
theLonghorns beat DeSoto 65-
42 at Eagle Stadium was far
less glamorous.
It was the Cedar Hill de-
fense, the meat and potatoes of
a team brimming with deli-
cious offense, that led the
Longhorns to their first win
over their neighbor and rival
since 2009.
Sure, Cedar Hill (7-1, 4-0 in
District 8-6A) allowed six
touchdowns. But only one of
those came in the second half,
when the Longhorns, who are
No. 5 in the area 6A rankings,
rallied past top-ranked DeSoto
(7-1, 3-1).
Lodge finished with 235
yards receiving and three
touchdowns, including back-
breakers of 70 and 87 yards. He
was fantastic on a night when
notable stadium visitors in-
cluded Cowboys receiver Dez
Bryant and Texas A&M coach
Kevin Sumlin. Ware bulled and
sprinted his way to four touch-
downs and 145 yards on 26 car-
ries.
But Cedar Hill trailed 35-28
after a first half that included
DeSoto scoring three touch-
downs in a five-minute span.
The second TD in the run was
set up by a successful onside
kick, and the third came after
Cedar Hill fumbled on the first
play of its possession.
Cedar Hill’s defense looked
tiredat that point, and rightful-
ly so. Aided by the onside kick
and fumble recovery, DeSoto
ran 29 plays to just one for Ce-
dar Hill during an eight-min-
ute stretch.
But in the third quarter, Ce-
dar Hill’s offense held DeSoto
to a net loss on the Eagles’ first
two possessions. DeSoto took
its final lead, at 42-38, when
quarterback Jaylin Nelson
broke free for a 78-yard run,
but Cedar Hill’s defense was
rock solid the rest of the way.
After a 4-yard Ware run
gave Cedar Hill a 45-42 lead,
Longhorns’ defensive back
D’Aundrey Bradley intercepted
a pass to set up another Cedar
Hill touchdown. DeSoto’s next
possession ended when Cedar
Hill stuffed the Eagles on
fourth down with 10 minutes
left.
Cedar Hill’s offense sealed
the game with a drive that
drained 5:30 off the clock and
ended with Justin McMillan’s
13-yard touchdown pass to
Lodge.
Follow Matt Wixon on Twitter at
@mattwixon.
CEDAR HILL 65, DeSOTO 42
Bright lights, defense boost Cedar Hill
HIGH SCHOOLS
MATT WIXON
[email protected]
Andy Jacobsohn/Staff Photographer
Cedar Hill’s Damarkus Lodge makes a juggling catch that
went for a 70-yard touchdown in the first quarter. The
heavily recruited wide receiver finished with seven recep-
tions, 235 receiving yards and three touchdowns.
Longhorns get tough
in second half to win
televised showdown
D
ESOTO — The Battle
of the Beltline was as
advertised, a thrilling,
mile-a-minute offensive show-
case, broadcast to a national
audience. It solidified what ev-
eryone knew about Cedar Hill
and DeSoto. Few schools in the
state, or nation, can match ei-
ther program in terms of over-
all talent or their number of
playmakers.
But to fully grasp what the
game means for the playoff
picture, turn your eyes away
from the TV, and fixate on to-
night’s matchup between Mid-
lothian (3-4 overall, 1-2 in
8-6A) and Grand Prairie (3-5,
0-4).
Wait, huh?
While big-time regular-sea-
son matchups sometimes set
the table for the playoffs, the
University Interscholastic
League’s split-division concept
creates the atmosphere where
seemingly unrelated — or even
insignificant — games can
paint the playoff landscape.
Midlothian becomes a key
player, not just for 8-6A’s final
playoff spot, but in deciding
DeSoto’s eventual path.
DeSoto is the third-largest
school in terms of enrollment
in 8-6A, behind Duncanville
and South Grand Prairie. If
Duncanville and South Grand
Prairie make the playoffs, De-
Soto would go Division II,
making its loss against Cedar
Hill the likely decider for the
district’s top seed in the small-
school bracket.
But DeSoto has made no se-
cret that it wants to play in Di-
vision I, dreaming of a chance
to avenge two straight playoff
losses against back-to-back
state 5A champions Allen. And
its potential second-place fin-
ish out of its district in Division
II would likely mean facing
Southlake Carroll in first
round.
Midlothian, though, has
done its best to make DeSoto’s
sojourn into Division II an im-
possibility. Its 47-42 win over
Duncanville last week was a
significant blow to Duncan-
ville’s playoff hopes. If Midlo-
thian defeats Grand Prairie,
DeSoto’s Division I trip is all
but assured. The best Duncan-
ville could then manage —
apart from an unlikely upset
over DeSoto in Week 11 —
would be a three-way tie at 2-4
in district play with Midlothi-
an and Mansfield, where it
wouldn’t advance based on the
district’s tiebreakers.
If you think that’s a confus-
ing jumble, you’re right. The
UIL’s playoff structure often
leaves fans — and even coaches
and players — in the dark
about their team’s playoff fu-
ture.
On Tuesday, after Lancaster
power forward Elijah Thomas’
college commitment ceremo-
ny, a handful of Lancaster foot-
ball players gathered near the
middle of the basketball court,
soaking up the scene.
In talking with them, I
asked them whether they rath-
er go into a tough Class 5A Di-
vision I playoff or face South
Oak Cliff in the first round. As I
explained, if Arlington Seguin,
the seventh-largest team,
makes the playoffs out of
14-5A, Lancaster would go into
the large-school bracket, with
Tyler John Tyler or Longview
potentially looming in the sec-
ond round.
If Seguin misses — and its
season-finale against Mans-
field Lake Ridge might be the
decider for 14-5A’s final spot —
Lancaster would be the second
seed behind Mansfield Tim-
berview in the Division II
bracket, and would face a dan-
gerous South Oak Cliff team
immediately.
“Now, hold on,” one player
asked. “So, we need who to do
what?”
Exactly.
Follow Corbett Smith on Twitter
at @corbettsmithDMN.
DeSoto has no control over its playoff picture
HIGH SCHOOLS
CORBETT SMITH
[email protected]
No doubt it will be
in playoffs, but which
division is uncertain
DISTRICT 5-6A
School Dist. Sea. PF PA
Denton Guyer ................. 4-0 6-1 334 193
Denton Ryan .................. 3-1 5-2 191 159
Keller ............................ 3-1 4-3 197 149
Keller Fossil Ridge .......... 3-2 6-2 268 204
Keller Central ................. 2-3 4-4 240 266
Justin Northwest ........... 1-3 3-4 233 233
TC Byron Nelson ............. 1-3 2-5 215 212
Keller Timber Creek......... 0-4 3-4 179 231
DISTRICT 8-6A
School Dist. Sea. PF PA
y-Cedar Hill.................... 4-0 7-1 403 245
DeSoto .......................... 3-1 7-1 376 197
South Grand Prairie ........ 3-1 5-3 256 228
Mansfield ...................... 1-2 4-3 176 145
Midlothian..................... 1-2 3-4 207 260
Duncanville.................... 1-3 3-5 250 265
Grand Prairie.................. 0-4 3-5 146 287
DISTRICT 9-6A
School Dist. Sea. PF PA
y-Skyline ......................... 5-0 8-0 371 161
Jesuit .............................. 4-1 6-2 392 285
Irving MacArthur .............. 4-1 5-3 327 184
Irving Nimitz .................... 2-2 3-4 210 201
W.T. White....................... 2-3 4-4 200 261
Irving .............................. 1-3 1-6 143 273
Carr. R.L. Turner................ 1-4 4-4 291 154
Sunset............................. 0-5 1-7 107 351
DISTRICT 11-6A
School Dist. Sea. PF PA
Rockwall........................ 4-0 7-0 359 138
Garland ......................... 3-1 5-2 255 231
Rowlett ......................... 3-1 5-2 183 165
Tyler Lee........................ 3-2 4-4 311 296
Sachse........................... 2-2 4-3 320 265
Gar. Lakeview ................. 1-3 3-4 227 228
Gar. Naaman Forest ........ 1-3 1-6 200 277
North Garland ................ 0-5 0-8 91 318
DISTRICT 6-5A
School Dist. Sea. PF PA
y-Lake Dallas.................... 4-0 7-1 382 201
FWDunbar ....................... 3-0 6-1 297 202
Birdville........................... 2-1 3-4 246 224
Grapevine ........................ 2-2 2-6 222 276
FWEastern Hills............... 1-2 1-6 119 271
FWPolytechnic ................. 1-3 2-6 99 324
FWCarter-Riverside.......... 0-5 3-6 146 335
DISTRICT 9-5A
School Dist. Sea. PF PA
Frisco Wakeland ............. 4-1 6-1 237 166
Frisco Lone Star.............. 4-2 6-2 317 153
Frisco Centennial ............ 4-2 4-4 245 238
Frisco Heritage............... 3-2 5-2 244 205
Frisco ............................ 3-2 4-3 220 171
The Colony ..................... 3-3 5-3 204 125
Frisco Liberty ................. 3-3 4-4 174 101
Little Elm ...................... 1-4 1-6 140 252
Frisco Independence........ 0-6 1-7 126 394
DISTRICT 11-5A
School Dist. Sea. PF PA
Carr. Creekview................. 4-0 5-2 217 114
Carr. Newman Smith ......... 4-0 5-2 178 101
Hillcrest........................... 3-1 6-1 273 80
WoodrowWilson .............. 3-1 5-2 309 80
Bryan Adams.................... 2-3 3-5 203 180
Thomas Jefferson ............. 1-3 2-5 74 265
Conrad............................. 0-4 1-6 54 270
North Dallas..................... 0-5 1-7 103 369
DISTRICT 12-5A
School Dist. Sea. PF PA
Mesquite Poteet............. 5-0 7-1 319 211
Rockwall-Heath.............. 3-1 5-2 176 109
West Mesquite............... 3-2 6-2 396 128
Forney........................... 2-2 5-2 293 171
Terrell ........................... 2-2 5-2 166 134
Royse City...................... 2-2 2-5 172 238
South Garland ................ 1-4 1-7 235 382
North Forney.................. 0-5 1-7 118 313
DISTRICT 13-5A
School Dist. Sea. PF PA
Seagoville...................... 3-0 7-0 243 87
South Oak Cliff ............... 3-0 4-3 307 175
Kimball.......................... 3-1 5-3 294 176
Samuell ......................... 2-1 4-3 112 145
Spruce........................... 2-2 5-3 215 156
Adamson ....................... 0-4 3-5 112 186
Molina........................... 0-5 0-9 25 411
DISTRICT 14-5A
School Dist. Sea. PF PA
y-Mans. Timberview.......... 5-0 7-1 335 166
Mans. Summit.................. 4-0 5-2 257 133
Lancaster......................... 3-1 5-2 247 158
Arlington Seguin............... 3-2 5-3 209 210
Mans. Lake Ridge.............. 2-2 4-3 275 226
Mansfield Legacy.............. 1-3 3-4 239 238
Waxahachie...................... 0-5 1-7 211 338
Red Oak ........................... 0-5 0-8 116 396
y-Clinched playoff berth
Cedar Hill ........................ 21 7 24 13 — 65
DeSoto ........................... 14 21 7 0 — 42
CH—Aca’cedric Ware 3 run (Brooks Ralph kick)
DS — Jaylin Nelson 6 run (run failed)
CH — DaMarkus Lodge 70 pass from Justin McMillan
(Brooks Ralph kick)
DS — Kadarrian Nixon 105 kickoff return (Kadarrian
Nixon pass from Jaylin Nelson)
CH — Denvre Daniels 17 pass from Justin McMillan
(Brooks Ralph kick)
DS — Akile’ Davis 11pass from Jaylin Nelson (Francis-
co Obregon kick)
DS —Jaylin Nelson 8 run (Francisco Obregon kick)
DS — Kadarrian Nixon 29 pass from Jaylin Nelson
(Francisco Obregon kick)
CH—Aca’cedric Ware 12 run (Brooks Ralph kick)
CH—Brooks Ralph 33 FG
CH — DaMarkus Lodge 87 pass from Justin McMillan
(Brooks Ralph kick)
DS —Jaylin Nelson 78 run (Francisco Obregon kick)
CH—Aca’cedric Ware 4 run (Brooks Ralph kick)
CH — Aca’cedric Ware 3 run (Brooks Ralph kick)
CH — DaMarkus Lodge 13 pass from Justin McMillan
(Brooks Ralph kick)
CH — Trevis Gipson 42 fumble return (kick failed)
CH DS
First Downs.................................... 21 16
Rushing Yards ......................... 39-180 48-196
Passing Yards............................... 337 145
Passing.................................. 12-22-0 9-22-1
Punts-Avg ..............................4-35.00 4-39.75
Penalties .................................... 9-69 10-104
Fumbles-Lost ................................ 2-1 2-2
INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
Rushing — CH: Aca’cedric Ware 26-145, Jaylon Jack-
son 1-23, Justin McMillan 4-8, DaMarkus Lodge 1-7,
Denvre Daniels 4-5, Trevon Williams 3--8, DS: Jaylin
Nelson 17-117, Larry Nixon 29-80, Jarred Lacy 1-4,
Team Stat 1--5.
Passing — CH: Justin McMillan 12-22-0-337, DS: Jay-
lin Nelson 9-21-1-145, Carrington Nelson 0-1-0-0.
Receiving — CH: DaMarkus Lodge 7-235, Darris Harper
1-48, Elijah Moore 2-30, Denvre Daniels 2-24, DS:
James Proche’ 2-61, Kadarrian Nixon 2-33, Akile’
Davis 3-28, Kevin Thomas 1-20, Larry Nixon 1-3.

Sponsor Documents

Or use your account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Forgot your password?

Or register your new account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link to create a new password.

Back to log-in

Close