1113 Hs Picks

Published on December 2016 | Categories: Documents | Downloads: 55 | Comments: 0 | Views: 285
of 1
Download PDF   Embed   Report

high school football picks

Comments

Content

The Dallas Morning News

OLYMPICS/HIGH SCHOOLS

SportsDayDFW.com

Friday, November 13, 2015

11C

DOPING SCANDAL

Russia to admit some violations, rules out boycott
Country won’t skip Rio
Olympics, even if track
and field team banned
MOSCOW — With an
Olympic boycott ruled out,
Russia is planning to at least
partially admit it has a doping
problem.
Russian Sports Minister
Vitaly Mutko told The Associated Press on Thursday that
there will “not in any case” be a
boycott of next year’s Olympics in Rio de Janeiro.

A short time later in a separate interview, the acting
president of the Russian track
federation told the AP he is
ready to own up to some of the
charges leveled in the World
Anti-Doping Agency commission’s massive report on doping in the country.
“We admit some things, we
argue with some things, some
are already fixed, it’s a variety,”
said Vadim Zelichenok, declining to provide further details. “It’s not for the press.”
The governing body of

track and field is expected to
rule Friday on whether to suspend Russia from competition because of the doping
scandal. If Russia is banned,
the country’s track and field
team could be excluded from
next year’s Olympics.
Monday’s damning report
by the WADA commission
recommended that the Russian track federation be suspended, saying its athletes
and officials were involved in
“extensive” use of performance-enhancing drugs, ob-

structed doping tests and
helped to cover up drug use.
The report said Zelichenok
“refused to cooperate” with investigators.
Even if Russia’s track and
field team is banned, Mutko
told the AP that the country
has no intention of boycotting
the Olympics.
“Russia is against a boycott. Russia is against political
interference in sport,” Mutko
said. “Understand that Russia
is a dependable partner of the
international Olympic move-

ment.”
Mutko also appealed for
Russia’s track team to be allowed to compete, arguing
that a blanket ban would unfairly punish clean athletes.
During the Cold War, the
United States and allies boycotted the 1980 Moscow
Olympics in protest of the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan.
Four years later, there was a
Soviet-led boycott of the
Olympics in Los Angeles.
IOC President Thomas
Bach, meanwhile, met with

Russian Olympic Committee
head Alexander Zhukov and
other officials in Lausanne,
Switzerland, amid signs that
both sides were working toward an agreement that could
avoid a ban.
Bach has said sanctions are
up to the IAAF and WADA,
but also stressed that the IOC
will be ready to strip any medals from Olympic athletes
mentioned in the report who
are found guilty of doping.
James Ellingworth,
The Associated Press

FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
CLASS 6A
BI-DISTRICT
DIVISION I
REGION I
Ama. Tascosa (8-2) .....................vs. EP El Dorado (7-3)
8:30 Friday at Socorro ISD SAC
Odessa Permian (9-1) ......................vs. Arl. Bowie (6-4)
7:00 Friday at Odessa's Ratliff Stadium
Denton Ryan (10-0) ........................vs. Plano East (7-3)
7:30 Friday at Denton's Collins Ath. Complex
Euless Trinity (10-0) ..........vs. South Grand Prairie (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Bedford’s Pennington Field
EP Montwood (6-3) ...........................vs. Amarillo (8-2)
6:00 Friday at Amarillo’s Dick Bivins Stadium
Arl. Martin (8-2) ................................vs. Midland (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Maverick Stadium at UTA
TC Byron Nelson (6-4) ............................at Allen (10-0)
7:30 Friday
Coppell (6-4) ........................................at DeSoto (5-5)
7:30 Friday
REGION II
Skyline (8-2) ...........................vs. Lake Highlands (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Forester Field
Rowlett (8-2) ......................................vs. Belton (5-5)
7:30 Friday at Garland’s Homer B. Johnson Stadium
RR Cedar Ridge (9-1) ......................vs. Aus. Bowie (8-2)
7:30 Friday at Round Rock's Reeves Complex
Klein Collins (9-1) ...................vs. Hum. Atascocita (9-1)
7:00 Friday at Klein's Memorial Stadium
North Mesquite (8-2) ............vs. Irving MacArthur (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Mesquite Memorial Stadium
Kil. Shoemaker (8-2) ............................vs. Sachse (7-3)
7:00 Friday at Killeen’s Buckley Stadium
Aus. Westlake (9-1) ......................vs. Round Rock (8-2)
7:00 Friday at Austin's Chaparral Stadium
The Woodlands (9-1) ........................vs. Klein Oak (6-4)
7:00 Friday at Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium
REGION III
Aldine Nimitz (2-8) .....................vs. Hou. Cy-Falls (8-2)
1:00 Saturday at Cypress’ Berry Center
Bellaire (5-5) ........................vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (9-1)
1:00 Saturday at Katy’s Rhodes Stadium
GP North Shore (7-3) ....................vs. Pasa. Dobie (5-5)
7:00 Friday at Galena Park ISD Stadium
Alief Taylor (8-2) ....................vs. LC Clear Springs (5-5)
7:00 Friday at Houston's Crump Stadium
Hou. Eisenhower (7-3) .................vs. Hou. Cy-Fair (6-4)
6:00 Saturday at Houston's Thorne Stadium
Hou. Lamar (9-1) ...............vs. Katy Morton Ranch (5-5)
7:00 Friday at Houston's Delmar Stadium
Pearland (10-0) ....................vs. Beau. West Brook (6-4)
7:00 Friday at Pearland ISD Stadium
Alief Elsik (7-3) ................................at Dickinson (9-1)
7:00 Friday
REGION IV
SA Churchill (6-4) .........................at Conv. Judson (9-1)
7:30 Friday
SA O’Connor ............. 24 SA Southwest ............ 21
Lar. United (8-2) ...........vs. La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Laredo's SAC
Los Fresnos (9-1) ...............................vs. Weslaco (8-2)
7:30 Friday at Weslaco’s Lackey Stadium
SA Reagan (10-0) ..............vs. SB Smithson Valley (7-3)
7:30 Friday at San Antonio's Comalander Stadium
SA Stevens (8-2) .....................at SA East Central (4-6)
7:30 Friday
McAllen Memorial (10-0) ......vs. Lar. United South (6-4)
7:30 Friday at McAllen ISD Stadium
Edinburg North (5-5) .......................vs. Harlingen (8-2)
7:30 Friday at Harlingen’s Boggus Stadium

DIVISION II
REGION I
Lub. Monterey (5-5) ....................vs. EP Americas (6-4)
5:00 Friday at Socorro ISD SAC
San Ang. Central (9-1) ......................vs. Arlington (5-5)
7:00 Friday at San Angelo Stadium
Denton Guyer (7-3) .............................vs. Hebron (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Denton’s Apogee Stadium
Cedar Hill (9-1) .................................at SL Carroll (8-2)
7:30 Friday
EP Eastwood (8-2) ...................at Wolff. Frenship (7-3)
7:00 Friday
Arl. Lamar (9-1) ..................................vs. Abilene (7-3)
7:30 Friday at Arlington's Cravens Field
Keller Fossil Ridge (5-5) ..................at FM Marcus (9-1)
7:30 Friday
Mansfield (8-2) .........................vs. Coll. Heritage (5-5)
7:30 Friday at Mansfield's Vernon Newsom Stadium
REGION II
Mesquite Horn (6-4) ...............................at Jesuit (9-1)
7:30 Friday
Rockwall (7-3) ..........................vs. Copperas Cove (3-7)
7:30 Friday at Rockwall's Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium
Pflug. Hendrickson (8-2) .......................vs. Austin (7-3)
7:00 Friday at Pflugerville Hendrickson
Spring (9-1) ...........................vs. TW College Park (3-7)
7:00 Friday at Spring's George Stadium
Irving Nimitz (6-4) ......................at Highland Park (9-1)
7:30 Friday
Garland (6-4) .............................at Waco Midway (7-3)
6:00 Friday
Lake Travis ............... 48 Pflugerville .................. 0
Kingwood (6-4) .....................vs. Spring Westfield (8-2)
7:00 Friday at Humble's Turner Stadium
REGION III
Hou. Cy-Ranch (9-1) .................vs. Hou. Memorial (5-5)
7:00 Friday at Cypress' Berry Center
Hou. Westside (4-6) ..............................vs. Katy (10-0)
7:00 Friday at Katy’s Rhodes Stadium
Pear. Dawson (7-3) .............................vs. LaPorte (8-2)
7:00 Friday at LaPorte’s Bulldog Stadium
Friendswood ............. 27 FB Hightower............. 24
Ald. Davis (6-4) .........................vs. Hou. Cy-Creek (6-4)
7:00 Friday at Houston's Thorne Stadium
Hou. Strake Jesuit (6-4) .......................vs. Hou. Reagan
7:00 Saturday at Houston’s Delmar Stadium
Manvel (8-2) ..............................vs. Channelview (7-3)
7:00 Friday at Alvin
FB Travis (6-4) ..........................at LC Clear Creek (10-0)
7:00 Friday
REGION IV
Cibolo Steele (10-0) ...................vs. SA MacArthur (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Schertz's Lehnhoff Stadium
SA Brennan............... 44 CC King...................... 17
La Joya Palmview (4-6) .........................at Del Rio (7-3)
2:00 Saturday
Weslaco East ........ 21 Brown. Vet. Memorial...... 20
SA Johnson (7-3) ...................vs. Schertz Clemens (8-2)
7:30 Friday at San Antonio's Heroes Stadium
CC Carroll (8-2) ............................vs. SA Brandeis (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Corpus Christi's Buccaneer Stadium
McAllen (5-5) ...........................vs. Lar. Alexander (4-6)
4:00 Saturday at McAllen ISD Stadium
PSJA North (5-5) ...................................vs. San Benito
7:30 Friday at Morrow Stadium in San Benito

CLASS 5A
DIVISION I
BI-DISTRICT
REGION I
EP Bel Air (6-4) vs. ................................EP Chapin (9-1)
8:00 Friday at EP’s Rocket Memorial Stad.
Plainview (5-5) ........................vs. Canyon Randall (9-1)
7:30 Friday at Plainview’s Sherwood Mem. Stad.
FW Boswell (9-1)................................vs. Birdville (4-6)
10:30 a.m. Saturday at AT&T Stad. in Arlington
FW Arl. Heights (8-1) ..............vs. Burl. Centennial (7-3)
7:30 Friday at Weatherford
EP Andress (6-4) ..........................vs. EP Del Valle (8-2)
8:00 Friday at EP’s Conquest Stadium
Ama. Caprock (3-7) ........................vs. Abi. Cooper (5-5)
4:00 Friday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field
Grapevine (8-2) ...................................vs. Denton (8-2)
9:00 Saturday at AT&T Stadium in Arlington
Aledo ....................... 76 FW Trimble Tech........... 0
REGION II
Frisco Wakeland (8-2) ............................vs. Wylie (6-4)
2:00 Saturday at AT&T Stad. in Arlington
Carr. Creekview (8-2)...............vs. Rockwall-Heath (7-3)
7:30 Friday at Plano's Clark Stadium
Mans. Summit .......... 35 Kimball........................ 7
Longview (8-2) .....................................vs. Lufkin (7-3)
7:30 Friday at Tyler's Rose Stadium
Wylie East (9-1) .............................vs. The Colony (5-5)

High school
picks

Cedar Hill at Southlake Carroll
South Grand Prairie vs. Euless Trinity
Coppell at DeSoto
Colleyville Heritage vs. Mansfield
Denton Guyer vs. Hebron
Plano East vs. Denton Ryan
TC Byron Nelson at Allen
Keller Fossil Ridge at Flower Mound Marcus
Arlington Bowie at Odessa Permian
Midland vs. Arlington Martin
Arlington at San Angelo Central
Abilene vs. Arlington Lamar
Mesquite Horn at Jesuit
Irving Nimitz at Highland Park
Lake Highlands vs. Skyline
Irving MacArthur vs. North Mesquite
Copperas Cove at Rockwall
Belton vs. Rowlett
Sachse at Killeen Shoemaker
Garland at Waco Midway
Wylie East vs. The Colony
Frisco Lone Star vs. Prosper
Frisco Wakeland vs. Wylie
Lovejoy vs. Frisco
Mesquite Poteet vs. Carrollton Newman Smith
Carrollton Creekview vs. Rockwall-Heath
Ennis vs. Hallsville
Lake Dallas vs. vs. Fort Worth Brewer
Grapevine vs. Denton
Fort Worth Nolan at Argyle Liberty Christian
Last week record
Season record

ADAM
BOEDEKER
Denton RecordChronicle

PAT
DONEY
Ch. 5

GREG
RIDDLE
SportsDayHS
editor

CORBETT
SMITH
SportsDayHS
writer

RHIANNON
WALKER
SportsDayHS
writer

DAVID
WATKINS
Ch. 5

MATT
WIXON
SportsDayHS
columnist

AVI
ZALEON
SportsDayHS
editor

Southlake Carroll
Euless Trinity
DeSoto
Mansfield
Denton Guyer
Denton Ryan
Allen
FM Marcus
Odessa Permian
Arlington Martin
SA Central
Arlington Lamar
Jesuit
Highland Park
Skyline
North Mesquite
Rockwall
Rowlett
Sachse
Waco Midway
Wylie East
Frisco Lone Star
Frisco Wakeland
Frisco
Mesquite Poteet
Carr. Creekview
Ennis
Lake Dallas
Denton
Argyle Lib. Christian
18-12 (.600)
248-82 (.752)

Southlake Carroll
Euless Trinity
Coppell
Mansfield
Denton Guyer
Denton Ryan
Allen
FM Marcus
Odessa Permian
Arlington Martin
SA Central
Arlington Lamar
Jesuit
Highland Park
Skyline
North Mesquite
Rockwall
Rowlett
Sachse
Waco Midway
Wylie East
Frisco Lone Star
Frisco Wakeland
Lovejoy
Mesquite Poteet
Rockwall-Heath
Ennis
Lake Dallas
Denton
Argyle Lib. Christian
21-9 (.700)
257-73 (.779)

Cedar Hill
Euless Trinity
DeSoto
Mansfield
Denton Guyer
Denton Ryan
Allen
FM Marcus
Odessa Permian
Arlington Martin
SA Central
Abilene
Jesuit
Highland Park
Skyline
North Mesquite
Rockwall
Rowlett
Sachse
Waco Midway
Wylie East
Frisco Lone Star
Frisco Wakeland
Frisco
Mesquite Poteet
Rockwall-Heath
Ennis
Lake Dallas
Grapevine
Argyle Lib. Christian
21-9 (.700)
245-85 (.742)

Cedar Hill
Euless Trinity
DeSoto
Mansfield
Denton Guyer
Denton Ryan
Allen
FM Marcus
Odessa Permian
Arlington Martin
SA Central
Abilene
Jesuit
Highland Park
Skyline
North Mesquite
Rockwall
Rowlett
Sachse
Waco Midway
Wylie East
Frisco Lone Star
Frisco Wakeland
Frisco
Mesquite Poteet
Rockwall-Heath
Ennis
Lake Dallas
Grapevine
Argyle Lib. Christian
22-8 (.733)
253-77 (.767)

Southlake Carroll
Euless Trinity
DeSoto
Mansfield
Denton Guyer
Denton Ryan
Allen
FM Marcus
Odessa Permian
Arlington Martin
SA Central
Arlington Lamar
Jesuit
Highland Park
Skyline
North Mesquite
Rockwall
Rowlett
Sachse
Waco Midway
Wylie East
Frisco Lone Star
Frisco Wakeland
Frisco
Mesquite Poteet
Rockwall-Heath
Ennis
Lake Dallas
Denton
Argyle Lib. Christian
19-11 (.633)
227-103 (.688)

Cedar Hill
Euless Trinity
DeSoto
Mansfield
Denton Guyer
Denton Ryan
Allen
FM Marcus
Arlington Bowie
Arlington Martin
Arlington
Arlington Lamar
Jesuit
Highland Park
Skyline
North Mesquite
Rockwall
Rowlett
Sachse
Waco Midway
Wylie East
Frisco Lone Star
Frisco Wakeland
Lovejoy
Mesquite Poteet
Rockwall-Heath
Ennis
Lake Dallas
Denton
Argyle Lib. Christian
17-13 (.567)
226-104 (.685)

Cedar Hill
Euless Trinity
DeSoto
Mansfield
Denton Guyer
Denton Ryan
Allen
FM Marcus
Odessa Permian
Arlington Martin
SA Central
Arlington Lamar
Jesuit
Highland Park
Skyline
North Mesquite
Rockwall
Rowlett
Sachse
Waco Midway
Wylie East
Frisco Lone Star
Frisco Wakeland
Frisco
Mesquite Poteet
Rockwall-Heath
Ennis
Lake Dallas
Grapevine
Argyle Lib. Christian
24-6 (.800)
262-68 (.794)

Cedar Hill
Euless Trinity
DeSoto
Mansfield
Denton Guyer
Denton Ryan
Allen
FM Marcus
Odessa Permian
Arlington Martin
SA Central
Arlington Lamar
Jesuit
Highland Park
Skyline
North Mesquite
Rockwall
Rowlett
Sachse
Waco Midway
Wylie East
Frisco Lone Star
Frisco Wakeland
Frisco
Mesquite Poteet
Rockwall-Heath
Ennis
Lake Dallas
Denton
Argyle Lib. Christian
20-10 (.667)
232-98 (.703)

7:30 Friday at Liberty Hill
Flatonia (5-5) .................................vs. CC London (8-1)
7:00 Friday at Refugio
Junction ................... 21 Thrall ........................ 20
DIVISION II
REGION I
Sunray (6-4) .........................................vs. Sudan (5-5)
7:00 Friday at Amarillo River Road
Smyer ..................
Memphis ............
Vega (10-0) ......................................... vs. Gruver (5-5)
7:00 Friday at West Texas HS, Stinnett
Crosbyton (9-1) ................................vs. Sundown (4-6)
7:00 Friday at Lamesa
Quanah .................... 53 Plains.......................... 0
Farwell (5-4) ...................................vs. Shamrock (5-5)
1:00 Saturday at Dick Bivins Stadium
Seagraves (9-1) .................................vs. Lockney (5-5)
8:00 Friday at Lowrey Field, Lubbock
Wheeler ................... 31 Springlake-Earth ........ 27
REGION II
Iraan (10-0) ...........................................vs. Miles (4-6)
4:00 Friday, Midland’s Grande Comm. Stad.
Baird (8-2)...........................................vs. Electra (7-3)
7:30 Friday at Jacksboro
Roscoe .................
Wink ..................
Santo (7-3) .........................................vs. Hamlin (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Abilene’s Moore Stadium
Seymour (8-2)..............................vs. Cross Plains (5-5)
7:30 Friday at Sweetwater
Menard .................... 13 Eldorado ...................... 0
Haskell (7-3) .......................................vs. Albany (9-1)
7:00 Friday at Jim Ned
Van Horn (7-3).....................................vs. Bronte (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Crane
REGION III
Muenster (9-1)..................................vs. Meridian (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Springtown
Iola .......................... 27 Timpson ...................... 0
Hubbard (8-2) .....................................vs. Celeste (3-7)
7:30 Friday at Forney
Maud (7-3) ..........................................vs. Evalde (6-4)
7:00 Thursday at Shelbyville
Maud ...................
Evalde ................
Tenaha ..................... 63 Colmesneil................. 14
Italy (6-4) ................................................vs. Era (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Joshua
Normangee (8-2) ...............................vs. Overton (3-7)
7:30 Friday at Whitehouse
Lindsay (7-2) ......................................vs. Chilton (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Saginaw
REGION IV
Bremond ..............
Kenedy ...............
Woodsboro (4-6) ..........................vs. Rocksprings (3-7)
7:30 Friday at Jourdanton
Falls City .................. 50 Burton....................... 13
Agua Dulce (4-5) ................................vs. D’Hanis (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Poteet
Benavides (3-7) ...............................vs. La Pryor (10-0)
7:30 Friday at Hondo
Yorktown .............
Milano................
Bruni (9-1) ..........................................vs. Leakey (3-7)
7:30 Friday at Dilley
Louise ..................
Granger ..............

CLASS A
5:30 Friday at AT&T Stad. in Arlington
Mes. Poteet (7-3).............vs. Carr. Newman Smith (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Carr.'s Standridge Stadium
Mans. Lake Ridge ...... 63 Samuell..................... 12
Tex. Texas High (8-2)...............vs. Tyler John Tyler (7-3)
2:00 Saturday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium
REGION III
Temple (9-1)..........................................vs. Willis (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Huntsville's Bowers Stadium
Hou. Stratford........... 59 Hou. Waltrip ................ 0
Hou. King.................. 32 Beau. Central ............. 31
FB Elkins (8-2).......................vs. Richmond Foster (8-2)
7:00 Friday at Rosenberg's Traylor Stad.
Manor (7-3) ...........................................at Bryan (7-3)
7:30 Friday
Hou. Madison (7-3) ..................vs. Magnolia West (7-3)
7:00 Friday at Magnolia's Mustang Stadium
Nederland (7-3) .............................vs. New Caney (7-3)
6 p.m. Saturday at Beaumont's Thomas Center
Richmond George Ranch (10-0) ............vs. FB Bush (5-5)
7:00 Friday at Sugar Land's Mercer Stad.
REGION IV
Aus. Vandegrift (8-2) ........vs. Bastrop Cedar Creek (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Austin's Monroe Stadium
Lockhart (7-3) ............................vs. SA Highlands (7-3)
7:30 Friday at Lockhart
Victoria East (6-4)................................vs. Uvalde (6-4)
4:00 Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome
Brownsville Porter (6-4)............vs. Edinburg Vela (10-0)
7:30 Friday at Sams Stadium in Brownsville
Austin LBJ (8-2)............vs. Cedar Park Vista Ridge (8-2)
7:30 Friday at Austin's Nelson Field
SA Harlandale (6-4).......................vs. San Marcos (7-3)
7:30 Friday at SA's Memorial Stadium
Laredo Nixon (5-5)......................vs. Victoria West (9-1)
noon Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome
Mission Veterans Mem. (7-3) ................vs. Donna (8-2)
7:30 Friday at Donna’s LaPrade Stadium
DIVISION II
REGION I
EP Ysleta (8-2)................................vs. EP Burges (6-4)
8:00 Friday at EP’s Mustang Stadium
San Ang. Lake View (3-7) .....................vs. Canyon (8-2)
7:00 Friday at Seminole’s Wigwam Stad.
WF Rider (6-4)...............................vs. FW Dunbar (5-5)
7:30 Friday at FW's Clark Stadium
Everman................... 61 FW Wyatt .................... 8
EP Eastlake...........
EP Bowie ............
Lub. Cooper (8-1)...................................at Dumas (8-2)
7:30 Friday
Lake Dallas (8-2)............................vs. FW Brewer (6-4)
7:00 Friday at Justin Northwest
Burleson (7-3) .........................vs. FW South Hills (7-3)
7:30 Friday at GP's Gopher-Warrior Bowl
REGION II
Frisco Lone Star (9-1) ..........................vs. Prosper (6-4)
9:00 Friday at AT&T Stad. in Arlington
Forney ................
Bryan Adams .........
South Oak Cliff ....
Mans. Timberview ..
Marshall (9-1) .....................................vs. Lindale (5-5)
1:00 Saturday at Longview
Lovejoy (7-3).........................................vs. Frisco (8-2)
5:30 Saturday at AT&T Stad. in Arlington
Terrell ...................... 49 Woodrow Wilson ........ 13
Lancaster ................. 50 Seagoville.................... 3
Ennis (6-4).......................................vs. Hallsville (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Van
REGION III
Waco (6-4)..........................vs. A&M Consolidated (7-3)
7:30 Friday at Waco ISD Stadium
Hou. Sharpstown (7-3) .......................at Magnolia (9-1)
7:00 Friday
Crosby (10-0) .................................vs. Lumberton (7-3)
7:00 Friday at Porter
PL Calhoun............
FB Ridge Point.....
Hutto (6-4)...............................at College Station (8-2)
7:30 Friday
Hou. North Forest (9-1) ......................at Brenham (4-6)
7:30 Friday
Port Neches-Groves (8-2) .....................vs. Dayton (7-3)
7:00 Friday at Baytown's Stallworth Stadium
Angleton (5-5) ................................vs. Texas City (7-3)
7:30 Friday at Freeport’s Hopper Field
REGION IV
Cedar Park ............
Bastrop ..............
SA McCollum (5-5).....................vs. Kerrville Tivy (10-0)
7:30 Friday at Alamodome in San Antonio
Somerset (9-1).......................at Gregory-Portland (6-4)
7:30 Friday
Edcouch-Elsa (6-4).................................vs. Roma (8-2)
7:30 Friday at Mission’s Landry Stadium
Georgetown.............. 44 Austin Reagan............ 17
Boerne Champion (7-3) .........vs. SA Sam Houston (10-0)
7:30 Friday at Boerne ISD Stadium
Castroville Medina Valley .................at CC Calallen (8-2)
7:30 Friday
Mission Sharyland (6-4) ...................vs. Mercedes (7-3)
7:30 Friday at Mission’s Thompson Stadium

CLASS 4A
DIVISION I
BI-DISTRICT
REGION I
Pampa (7-3) ....................vs. Clint Mountain View (4-6)
7:00 Friday at Denver City
Mineral Wells (8-2) .............................vs. Snyder (5-5)
7:30 Friday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium
Andrews (9-1) ......................vs. Lubbock Estacado (2-7)
7:30 Friday at Snyder
Brownwood (8-2) ...............................vs. Graham (5-5)
7:30 Friday at Glen Rose
Abilene Wylie........
Burkburnett ........
Borger (4-6) ...........................................vs. Clint (6-4)
7:30 Saturday at Midland’s Grande Comm. Stadium
Decatur (9-1) ..............................vs. Stephenville (3-6)
7:30 Friday at Aledo
Levelland (5-4) ...................................vs. Fabens (2-8)
7:00 Friday at Fort Stockton
REGION II
Kennedale (10-0) ..................................vs. Carter (3-7)
7:30 Friday at Cedar Hill
Athens (7-3) ...................................vs. Princeton (7-3)
7:30 Friday at Mesquite's Hanby Stadium
Argyle ...................... 70 Lake Worth .................. 7
Pittsburg (9-1) ...................................vs. Crandall (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Lindale
Liberty-Eylau ........
Van ....................
Sanger ..................... 55 Springtown................ 36
Kaufman (9-1) .......................................vs. Paris (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Greenville
Alvarado (8-2) ......................vs. Wilmer-Hutchins (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Midlothian
REGION III
Kilgore .................
Huff. Hargrave ....
Hou. Wheatley ......
El Campo ............
Tyler Chapel Hill (3-7) ..........................vs. Silsbee (8-2)
7:30 Friday at Lufkin
Sealy....................
Needville ............
West Columbia (7-3) .......................vs. Navasota (10-0)
7:00 Friday at Waller
Brownsboro (5-5) .................................vs. Jasper (6-4)
1:00 Saturday at Lufkin
Stafford (10-0) ............................at Hou. Sterling (5-5)
7:30 Friday
Bridge City (7-3) ...............................vs. Carthage (7-3)
7:30 Saturday at Lufkin
REGION IV
Waco La Vega (10-0) .........vs. Fischer Canyon Lake (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Georgetown
Kingsville (6-4) ......................vs. Rockport-Fulton (6-3)
7:30 Friday at Sinton
Liberty Hill (8-2) ..................................vs. Burnet (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Cedar Park's Gupton Stadium
RG City Grulla (4-5) ..........................vs. Gonzales (4-6)
7:00 Friday, Corpus Christi’s Hornet Stadium
La Vernia (6-4) ....................................vs. Zapata (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Alice
Taylor (4-6) ....................................vs. Gatesville (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Belton
La Feria (82-) .....................................vs. Beeville (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Laredo Shirley
China Spring (9-1) ................................vs. Boerne (7-3)
7:30 Friday at Pflugerville Connally

DIVISION II
REGION I
Iowa Park .............
Pecos .................
Godley (4-6) ..........................................vs. Krum (4-6)
7:00 Saturday at Sag. Chisholm Trail
Sweetwater.............. 36 Dalhart........................ 0
Aubrey (6-4) .........................................vs. Ferris (3-7)
7:30 Friday at Birdville Fine Arts Complex
Celina (10-0) ........................................vs. Venus (3-7)
7:30 Friday at Frisco ISD Memorial Stadium
Monahans ............
Bushland ............
Madison ................................................vs. Anna (2-8)
7:30 Friday at Wylie
Perryton (5-5) .......................vs. Mid. Greenwood (6-4)
7:00 Friday at Muleshoe
REGION II
Gilmer (10-0) ....................vs. Tex. Pleasant Grove (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Mount Pleasant
Shepherd..............
Mexia.................
Center (8-2) ................................vs. Emory Rains (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Longview
Fairfield (7-3) .......................................vs. Diboll (7-3)
7:30 Friday at Bullard
Lorena ....................35 Clev. Tarkington ............. 0
Gladewater .........
Canton ..................
CS-Oakhurst........
Groesbeck..............
Bullard (7-3) ......................................vs. Atlanta (6-4)
2:00 Saturday at Hallsville
REGION III
W. Orange-Stark ...
Hou. Scarborough
Wharton (7-3) ................................vs. La Grange (7-3)
7:30 Friday at Victoria
La Marque ............
Liberty ...............

Caldwell (6-4) .................................vs. Columbus (5-5)
7:30 Friday at Giddings
Giddings (10-0) ..................................vs. Sweeny (2-8)
7:30 Friday at El Campo
Hou. Worthing ......
Orangefield.........
Bellville (8-2) .......................................vs. Salado (1-9)
7:30 Friday at A&M Consolidated
Hamshire-Fannett ...................vs. Hou. Kashmere (3-7)
7:30 Friday at Channelview
REGION IV
Geronimo Navarro ..... 72 Poteet ......................... 0
Yoakum.................... 28 Rio Hondo .................... 0
Devine (9-1) ...........................................vs. Lytle (3-7)
7:30 Friday at Devine
Cuero (5-5) ....................................vs. Port Isabel (6-3)
7:30 Friday at Corpus Christi's Cabaniss Stad.
Sinton (9-0) ..............................vs. Raymondville (4-5)
7:30 Friday at Kingsville's Javelina Stadium
Crystal City (8-2) ...................................vs. Llano (3-7)
7:30 Friday at Bandera
Orange Grove (9-0) ...........................vs. Ingleside (2-8)
7:30 Saturday at CC Calallen
Wimberley (3-7) ................................vs. Pearsall (8-2)
7:30 Friday at Edgewood

CLASS 3A
BI-DISTRICT
DIVISION I
REGION I
Muleshoe .............
Slaton ................
Brady (7-3) ................................vs. Breckenridge (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Brownwood
Shallowater .............. 63 Ama. River Road ......... 14
Clyde (8-2)............................................vs. Bowie (5-5)
7:30 Friday at Stephenville
Wall (10-0) ............................................vs. Boyd (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Early
Brownfield (8-1) ..............................vs. Littlefield (5-5)
7:00 Saturday at Lubbock's Lowrey Field
Brock ...................
Tus. Jim Ned .......
Childress ..............
Denver City .........
REGION II
Pottsboro (10-0) .............................vs. Commerce (5-5)
7:30 Friday at McKinney
White Oak ............
Winnsboro ..........
Sunnyvale (9-1) ............................vs. Van Alstyne (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Garland's Williams Stadium
Daingerfield.............. 41 Glade. Sabine ............. 35
Redwater (5-5) .................vs. Big Sandy Harmony (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Tatum
Scurry-Rosser (7-3) .........................vs. Callisburg (8-2)
7:30 Friday at Murphy’s Kimbrough Stadium
Mineola (10-0) .................................vs. Prairiland (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Emory Rains
Whitesboro (4-6) ..........................vs. Caddo Mills (8-2)
7:30 Friday at Little Elm
REGION III
Grandview (9-0)...............vs. Little River Academy (5-4)
1:00 Saturday at Waco ISD Stadium
Win. E. Chambers ...... 15 Pal. Westwood ........... 14
Cameron Yoe............. 35 McGregor..................... 7
Malakoff (9-1) .......................................vs. Buna (5-5)
7:30 Friday at Nacogdoches
Teague ..................... 49 Woodville .................... 7
Rockdale (8-2) ................................vs. Comanche (5-5)
7:30 Friday at Marble Falls
Kirbyville..............
Kemp .................
West (9-1)...............................................vs. Troy (8-2)
7:00 Saturday at Waco ISD Stadium
REGION IV
Luling (4-6) .....................vs. Vanderbilt Industrial (2-8)
7:30 Friday at Bastrop
Goliad ...................... 29 Lyford ....................... 22
Edna (7-3) ..................................vs. UC Randolph (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Beeville
Mathis (8-2) ....................................at San Diego (6-4)
7:30 Friday
Hallettsville (8-2) ............................vs. Falfurrias (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Somerset
Hitchcock..............
Marion ...............
Aransas Pass (7-3) ......................vs. George West (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Taft
Comfort (5-5) .................................vs. Altair Rice (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Seguin
DIVISION II
REGION I
Idalou (9-0) .......................................vs. Holliday (4-6)
7:00 Friday at Abilene Wylie
BL Reagan County (5-5) ..............vs. Colorado City (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Forsan
Cisco ........................................vs. Ama. Highland Park
7:30 Friday at Vernon
Coleman ......................................................vs. Alpine
7:30 Friday at Midland’s Grande Comm. Stadium
Post.....................
Crane .................
Henrietta ................. 48 Sanford-Fritch............ 14
Sonora (7-3) ....................................vs. Ballinger (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Fredericksburg
Spearman (9-1) .................................vs. Eastland (8-2)

7:00 Friday at Shallowater
REGION II
Hou. Worthing ......
Orangefield.........
NL West Rusk ........... 35 Hughes Springs ............ 7
Alba-Golden (8-2) ..............................vs. Leonard (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Royse City
Omaha Pewitt (6-5) ............................vs. Winona (7-3)
7:30 Friday at Longview
Hooks ..................
Arp ....................
Lone Oak .............................vs. S&S Consolidated (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Princeton
Waskom (10-0) ...................................vs. DeKalb (5-5)
7:00 Friday at Gilmer
Gunter .................
Grand Saline .......
REGION III
Dublin (4-6)............................vs. Blooming Grove (7-3)
7:30 Friday at Burleson
Trinity (7-3)..........................vs. Corrigan-Camden (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Woodville
Jarrell (10-0) ....................................vs. Maypearl (4-6)
7:30 Friday at McGregor
Crockett (7-3) .................................vs. Lexington (5-5)
7:30 Friday at Groesbeck
Newton (6-4) .....................................vs. Buffalo (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Huffman Hargrave
Marlin (5-5)......................................vs. Rio Vista (4-6)
6:00 Saturday at Alvarado
Franklin (10-0) ..................................vs. Garrison (5-5)
7:30 Friday at Palestine
Palmer (3-7) ........................................vs. Clifton (5-5)
7:30 Friday at Alvarado
REGION IV
East Bernard (8-2) .........................vs. Karnes City (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Edna
Santa Gertrudis Acad. (7-2) .....................at Dilley (6-4)
7:30 Friday
Blanco (10-0) ...................................vs. Van Vleck (3-7)
7:30 Friday at Yoakum
Taft (9-1) ..............................................vs. Freer (3-7)
7:00 Saturday at Taft
Odem (10-0) .......................................vs. Cotulla (4-6)
7:30 Friday, SA Southside ISD Stadium
Stockdale (5-5) .................vs. El Maton Tidehaven (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Schulenburg
Hebbronville (4-6) ...........................vs. Banquete (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Mathis
Boling ...................... 50 Poth.......................... 13

CLASS 2A
BI-DISTRICT
DIVISION I
REGION I
Canadian .................. 70 Hale Center................ 15
Stamford (9-1) ..................................... vs. Ozona (4-6)
2:00 Saturday at San Angelo
New Deal (10-0) .............................vs. Panhandle (6-4)
7:00 Friday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stad.
Christoval.............
Anson ................
Windthorst............... 34 Forsan....................... 12
Abernathy (6-4).............................vs. Wellington (5-5)
7:00 Friday at Canyon Randall
Hawley (9-1) .....................................vs. Anthony (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Pecos
Stratford (9-1) ..................................vs. Floydada (4-6)
7:00 Friday at Bushland
REGION II
Valley View............... 41 Wolfe City.................. 14
Mart (8-2)..............................................vs. Tolar (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Waxahachie
Clarksville ............
Bells ..................
Hico (4-6) .....................................vs. Bosqueville (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Robinson
Goldthwaite.............. 42 Axtell........................ 21
Quinlan Boles........
Alvord ................
Crawford (10-0) ..................................vs. De Leon (3-7)
7:30 Friday at Granbury
Blue Ridge (9-1) ...................vs. Bogata Rivercrest (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Cooper
REGION III
Harleton................... 27 West Sabine............... 22
Centerville................ 48 Grapeland .................. 35
Shelbyville (9-0) ..............................vs. Big Sandy (7-2)
7:30 Friday
Price Carlisle (9-1) ...................vs. Anderson-Shiro (4-6)
7:00 Friday at Palestine Westwood
Alto (10-0) .......................................vs. Groveton (3-7)
7:30 Friday at Madisonville
Beckville...............
Union Grove ........
Lovelady................... 56 Cayuga ...................... 14
Ore City (9-1) ...........................vs. San Augustine (5-5)
7:00 Friday at Henderson
REGION IV
Holland (8-2) ......................................vs. Harper (3-7)
7:30 Friday at Buda
Weimar (7-3) ..............................vs. Three Rivers (6-4)
7:30 Saturday at Victoria
Mason (10-0) .............................vs. Rosebud-Lott (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Austin’s Burger Stadium
Refugio ................
La Villa ...............
Shiner ..................
Riviera Kaufer .....
Johnson City (8-2) ................................vs. Moody (5-5)

BI-DISTRICT
SIX-MAN DIVISION I
REGION I
Happy ...................... 53 Spur............................ 8
Meadow (6-4) ...................................vs. Klondike (8-2)
7:30 Friday at Dawson
Borden County (10-0) ............................vs. Anton (6-4)
7:00 Friday at Ralls
Valley ...................... 66 Nazareth ..................... 8
REGION II
Garden City (9-1) ............................vs. Robert Lee (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Robert Lee
Hermleigh ................ 75 Aspermont................. 30
Crowell (6-3) .............................................vs. Ira (9-1)
7:00 Friday at Jayton
Sterling City.............. 67 Rankin....................... 22
REGION III
Newcastle (8-2) ......................................vs. May (6-4)
7:30 Friday at Strawn
Zephyr (8-2) ..................................vs. Paint Rock (5-5)
7:30 Friday at Santa Anna
Rochelle (9-1) ...............................vs. Santa Anna (7-3)
7:30 Saturday at May
Gordon ..................... 52 Bryson....................... 34
REGION IV
Blum (8-2) ..........................................vs. Abbott (8-2)
7:30 Friday at Hillsboro
Savoy (7-3) ...............................vs. Apple Springs (4-5)
7:00 Friday at Fruitvale
Chester (9-0) ........................vs. Gilmer Union Hill (7-2)
TBD
Milford.................
Gholson ..............
SIX-MAN DIVISION II
REGION I
Follett (8-1) .......................................vs. McLean (6-4)
6:00 Friday at Panhandle
Amherst (6-4) ............................... vs. Whitharral (6-4)
7:00 Friday at Lorenzo
Southland................. 56 Kress .......................... 6
Groom (6-3) .........................................vs. Lefors (5-5)
8:00 Friday at Panhandle
REGION II
Balmorhea (9-1) ........................vs. Ackerly Sands (7-3)
7:30 Friday at Rankin
Loraine (8-2) ......................................vs. Blanket (3-7)
7:00 Friday at Trent
Rising Star (6-4) ..............................vs. Blackwell (4-6)
7:30 Friday at Hermleigh
Imperial Buena Vista (10-0) ................vs. Dell City (3-6)
7:30 Friday at Imperial
REGION III
Guthrie.................
Rule ...................
Chillicothe (4-6) ........................vs. Throckmorton (3-7)
7:30 Friday at Archer City
Forestburg............
Benjamin ............
Leuders-Avoca ......
Motley County.....
REGION IV
Richland Springs (10-0) ............vs. Walnut Springs (8-2)
7:30 Friday at Hamilton
Mount Calm (9-0) ..........................vs. High Island (5-5)
7:30 Friday at Bellville Faith
Calvert .................
Oakwood ............
Jonesboro.............
Cherokee ............

TAPPS
(Only games for Dallas-area teams are listed)
FIRST ROUND
DIVISION I
Bishop Dunne (10-0), bye
Beau. Kelly (4-6) ..........................at Prestonwood (8-2)
2:00 Saturday
FW Nolan (4-6)...........................at Argyle Liberty (6-4)
2:00 Saturday
Bishop Lynch (4-6) .....................at Hou. St. Pius X (8-2)
1:00 Saturday
DIVISION II
Aus. Hyde Park (8-1)......................at FW Christian (9-1)
7:00 Friday
Arl. Grace Prep (6-4).....................at Aus. Regents (5-4)
6:30 Friday
Parish Episcopal (9-1) .................vs. SA Holy Cross (7-2)
7:00 Saturday at SA’s Harlandale Mem. Stad.
SA Cornerstone Chr. (4-5).........at Grape. Faith Chr. (9-1)
7:00 Friday
Frisco Legacy Chr. ...............at Hou. Northland Chr. (8-2)
7:00 Friday
Fort Bend Chr. (7-2) ..................at Dallas Christian (9-1)
7:30 Friday
DIVISION III
McKinney Chr. (6-4) ................at FW Lake Country (7-3)
7:30 Friday
Muenster Sacred Heart (7-3) .........at TC Cedar Hill (7-3)
7:00 Friday
FW Temple Chr. (7-3) ....................at First Baptist (7-3)
7:30 Friday
Waco Reicher (6-4) ......at Colleyville Covenant Chr. (8-2)
7:30 Friday
TCSAAL STATE FINAL
Triple A Academy .................................vs. A+ Academy
7:00 Friday at Life School Oak Cliff

C11 11-13-2015 Set: 22:00:34
Sent by: [email protected] Sports CYAN
BLACK
YELLOW
MAGENTA

Sponsor Documents

Or use your account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Forgot your password?

Or register your new account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link to create a new password.

Back to log-in

Close