14-823 Supreme Court Petition North Carolina marriage case
[…] consent of their parent or legal guardian. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 51-2. Minors between 14 and 16 may marry
only if the female is pregnant or has given birth, or if
the male is the putative father, and then only upon a
judicial determination that the underage party is capable of assuming the responsibilities of marriage and
that the marriage would serve his or her best interests. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-2.1. Fathers may not marry
their daughters, mothers their sons, or sisters their
brothers, even if both parties are consenting adults.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-3. Aunts and uncles may not
marry their adult nephews and nieces, and double
first cousins are likewise barred from marrying each
other. Id.; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-178 (making
it a felony for a person to engage in “carnal intercourse with the person’s (i) grandparent or grandchild, (ii) parent or child or stepchild or legally
adopted child, (iii) brother or sister of the half or
whole blood, or (iv) uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece”).
Each of the States in the Fourth Circuit have similar
restrictions. See, e.g., S.C. Code § 20-1-10 (consanguinity restrictions); Va. Code § 20-48 (age restrictions); Md. Code, Fam. Law § 2-201 (limiting
marriage to “two”).
If the Fourth Circuit’s broad “fundamental right to