1995 NovDec Docket Call
[…] Chapter 49.04 defines the offense of
Driving While Intoxicated:
A person commits an offense if the
person is intoxicated while driving or
operating a motor vehicle in a public .
place.
The statute does not state a culpa-
ble state.
II.
Texas Penal Code, §6.02(a), enti -
tled Requirement of Culpability,
states "Except as provided in Subsection
(b) of this section. A person does not ·
commit an offense unless he inten-
tionally, knowingly, recklessly or with
criminal negligence engages in con-
duct as the definition of the offense
requires" (emphasIs added). Further,
§6.02 (b) states: .
"If the definition of an offense
does not prescribe a culpable
mental state, a culpable mental
state is nevertheless required
unless. the definition plainly dis-
penses with any mental element"
(emphasis added).
The Driving While Intoxicated
statute does not dispense with a cul-
pable mental state, therefore the
State must allege that the Defendant
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
committed the alleged offense.
In the instant case, the