2011 Defending The American Dream Summit Agenda

Published on 5 days ago | Categories: Documents | Downloads: 0 | Comments: 0 | Views: 30
of x
Download PDF   Embed   Report

Comments

Content

 

DC Convention Center  801 Mt. Vernon Ave. NW Washington, DC 20001 4-5, 2011 (Times November and Sessions are Subject to Change)

Breakout Session Tracks: T RACK A: Public Policy Issues T RACK B: Grassroots Activism Training 202A  TRACK C: Back to the Basics: Economic Freedom and Why It Matters Room 207B T  RACK D: RightOnline: Social Media Training 207A T RACK E: Tools and Resources TR   ACK F: Special Session

Room 201 Room

Room Room 209 Room 206

*All sessions will take place at the DC Convention Center unless otherwise noted. * All large bags will need to be checked at a designated area before entering the ballroom. Thursday, November 3rd    5:00 - 8:00 PM Early Registration Renaissance Renaissan ce - Mt. Vernon 5:00 – 6:00 PM Arkansas Delegation Meeting Renaissance Renaissan ce - Penn Quarter 6:00 – 10:00PM Film Screenings and Refreshments “The Cartel” – produced by Bob Bowdon “Free or Equal – directed and co-written by Jim Taylor

Friday, November 4 th 7:00 AM

Open Registration

8:00 AM Foyer

Exhibit Booths Open

8:00 – 9:00 AM Michigan Delegation Breakfast Renaissance Renaissanc e Hotel

3rd Fl. Foyer 3rd Fl.

 

9:45 – 10:45 AM

Breakout Session 1  TRACK A: Protecting the Free-Market Internet Room 201 Congressman Marsha Blackburn (TN) Seton Motley – Less Government David Quinalty – Senate Commerce Committee Moderated by: Phil Kerpen – VP Policy, AFP Foundation Hosted by: Microsoft  TRACK F: Save Our States: Solving the State Budget Crisis Room 206 Bob Williams – State Budget Solutions  Jonathan Williams – American Legislative Exchange Council  John Tillman – Illinois Policy Institute Moderated by David Spady – CA Director, AFP Foundation

11:00 – 12:00 PM

Breakout Session 2  TRACK A: Critical Condition: Your Health Care after the Takeover Room 201 Attorney General Ken Cuccinelli (VA) Congressman Congressm an Andy Harris (MD) Betsy McCaughey – former Lt Governor (NY) and Defend Your

Health Care Moderated by: Brad Stevens – NE Director, AFP Foundation  TRACK B: How to Testify Before a Committee

Room

202A Mandy Schaumburg - House Committee on Education and the Workforce Carol Weston – ME Director, AFP Foundation Virginia Galloway – GA Director, AFP Foundation  TRACK D: Basics of Investigative I nvestigative Journalism Room 207A Hosted by Franklin Center for Government and Public Integrity Frank Keegan – Franklin Center for Government and Public Integrity  Jason Stverak – President, Franklin Center for Government and Public Integrity 11:0 1:00 AM AM – 6:0 6:00 PM PM Book Sale Sales s off ffer ered ed by Bar Barne nes s and Nobl Nobles es rd 3 Fl. Foyer (No purchases available during desert reception, buy books in advance!) 11:3 11 :30 0 AM AM – 1:30 1:30 PM Room 202B

Free Free-M -Mar arke kett JJob ob Fair Fair host hosted ed by the the Lea Leade ders rshi hip p Ins Insti titu tute te

11:3 1:30 AM AM – 12:3 12:30 0 PM PM Kansa nsas Del Deleg egat atio ion n Lu Lunche ncheo on Renaissance Renaissanc e Hotel (LUNCH ON YOR OWN)

 

1:00 – 3:00 PMOpening Session and Kick-Off  Ballroom Herman Cain – GOP Presidential Candidate Governor Mitt Romney – GOP Presidential Candidate Candidate Mayor Rudy Giuliani, 2008 GOP Presidential Candidate  Jonah Goldberg – Contributing Contributing Editor to National Review Online  John Fund – Author and Editor at American Spectator Ann McElhinney – Not Not Evil, Just Wrong  Tim Phillips – President, Americans for Prosperity Foundation

Breakout Session 3  TRACK A: Extreme Power Abuse: The EPA's Job-Crushing Regulatory Assault Congressman Mike Pompeo Room 201 Chris Horner – Competitive Enterprise Enterprise Institute Ann McElhinney – Not Evil, Just Wrong Kathleen Hartnett White – Texas Public Policy Foundation Moderated by: Alan Cobb – VP State Operations, AFP

3:15 – 4:15 PM

Foundation  TRACK B: Grassroots Activism 101

Room

202A Hosted by the Leadership Institute  TRACK C: The Role of Profit and Loss in a Free Economy Room 207B  Tawni Ferrarini – Northern Michigan University Hosted by: The Institute for Humane Studies  TRACK D: Blogging 101 Room 207A  Jenny Erikson – JennyErikson.com JennyErikson.com Erik Telford – Franklin Center for Government and Public Integrity  TRACK E: Tea Party Best Practices Room 209 Amy Kremer – Tea Party Express Billie Tucker – Tea Party Leader FL Glenn Gallas – AR Tea Party Leader Moderated by: Scott Hagerstrom – MI Director, AFP Foundation  TRACK F: Women in Leadership Roles on the Right Room 206 Heidi Harris, Radio Host  Teri Christoph – Smart Girl Politics Genevieve Wood – The Heritage Foundation  Tracy Henke – EVP, Americans for Prosperity Foundation Foundation Moderated by Jen Stefano – PA Chapter, AFP Foundation

 

4:30 – 5:30 PM

Breakout Session 4  TRACK A: How Federal Spending is Bankrupting America Room 201 Paul Teller – Republican Study Committee Peter Ferrara – Author, America’s Author, America’s Ticking Tax Bomb  Jonah Goldberg – National Review Online Dan Mitchell – Cato Institute Moderated by: James Valvo, Dir. of Government Affairs, Affairs, AFP Foundation  TRACK B: Grassroots Communication 101

Room

202A Hosted by the Leadership Institute  TRACK C: Taxes, Treasure, and Truth: Simple Economics of Public Finance Room 207B Korok Ray – McDonough School of Business at Georgetown University Hosted by: The Institute for Humane Studies  TRACK D: How to Get the Most out of Your Facebook Facebo ok Page Room 207A Katie Harbath – Facebook  TRACK E: Bridging the Gap: Finding Common Ground Among Coalitions Room 209 Penny Nance – Concerned Women for America Bridgett Wagner – The Heritage Foundation Pam Pryor –Spending –Spending Revolt and Revolt and Hands Off My Health Care Coalition Projects  TRACK F: Property Rights in Peril: Job-killing Roadblocks to Resource Development Myron Ebell – Competitive Enterprise Institute Room 206 Laura Skaer – Northwest Mining Association  Todd Wynn – American Legislative Exchange Council Karla Kay Edwards – OR Director, AFP Foundation Moderated by: Kathy Benedetto – House Committee on Natural Resources 5:30 – 6:00 PM Room 207A

Campaign Cloud Powered By Microsoft

6:00 – 7:00 PM Foyer

General Reception

7:00 - 9:00 PM“Tribute PM “Tribute to Ronald Reagan” Dinner Dinner Ballroom

3rd Floor

 

 Judge Andrew Napolitano – Freedom Watch Anchor and Legal  Analyst , FoxNews Network Dinesh D’Souza – best-selling conservative author and Reagan expert Phil Kerpen – VP Policy, Americans for Prosperity Foundation Foundation  Tracy Henke – EVP, Americans for Prosperity Foundation   9:00 – 10:00 PM Fl. Foyer

3rd

Dessert Reception and Book Signing Opportunities

Dinesh D’Souza, “Ronald Reagan: How an Ordinary Man Became an Extraordinary Extraordina ry Leader”  Phil Kerpen, Kerpen, “Democracy Denied”  (No purchases available during desert reception, buy books

in advance!) 9:30 PM Room 201

Film Screening of “Atlas Shrugged”

Saturday, November 5 th 8:00 – 9:30 AM Ballroom C

Continental Breakfast

8:15 – 9:30 AM Room 201

NC Delegation Meeting and Breakfast VA and MD Delegation Meeting and Breakfast

Room 202A NJ and NY Delegation Meeting and Breakfast

Room

207B FL Delegation Meeting and Breakfast PA Delegation Meeting and Breakfast T   X Delegation Meeting and Breakfast

Room 209 Room 206 Room

207A

10:00 – 11:30 AM

Cut Spending Now Rally (sponsored by Americans for Prosperity) – Ballroom Mark Levin – National Radio Host and Best-Selling Author Carly Fiorina – Former CEO Hewlett Packard Andrew Breitbart – Founder/Editor of BigGovernment.com of BigGovernment.com Amy Kremer – Tea Party Express

11:3 11 :30 0–1 11: 1:45 45 A AM M Ballroom

Ge Gene nera rall Se Sess ssio ion na and nd A Awa ward rds sC Cer erem emon ony y

11:45 – 1:15 PM

(LUNCH ON YOR OWN)

1 1:45 – 1:00 PM Dominion

OK Delegation Lunch

Old

 

Brewhouse 1:00 – 4: 4:30 PM Room 208A 1:15 – 2:15 PM

Non-Partisan Ge Get-Out-The-Vote – Phone Ba Bank R Ro oom

Breakout Session 5  TRACK A: Scrap the Code: Towards Pro-Growth Tax Reform Room 201 Grover Norquist – Americans for Tax Reform Dick Patten – American Family Business Institute  Jim Martin – 60 Plus Associatio Association n Curtis Dubay – The Heritage Foundation Moderated by: Phil Kerpen – VP Policy, AFP Foundation

 TRACK B: Case Studies in Effective Grassroots Mobilization Room 202A Matt Seaholm – WI Director, AFP Foundation Adam Stryker – NV Director, AFP Foundation  TRACK C: The Roots of Prosperity: Economic Freedom Room 207B  Jeff Crank – CO Director, AFP Foundation  TRACK D: Social Media 101

Room

207A Abby Alger – Leadership Institute Chris Georgia – American Action Network Gerrit Lansing – House Budget Committee, Chairman Paul Ryan  TRACK E: Keeping the Internet and Americans Safe from Illegal  Foreign Rogue Websites Andrew Langer – Institute for Liberty Room 209  Tim Lee – Council for Individual Freedom Ryan Radia – Competitive Enterprise Institute Steve Tepp – US Chamber of Commerce Hosted by: US Chamber of Commerce's Global Intellectual Property Center  TRACK F: Redemption: Two “Ex-Liberals” Come Clean Room 206 Anita Moncrief – Boots of Liberty Task Force (BOLT) Brandon Darby Moderated by: Andrew Breitbart – BigGovernment.com

Breakout Session 6  TRACK A: School Choice, Breaking the Big Government’s Grip on Our Kids Bob Bo b Bow Bowdo don n – Cho Choic ice e Medi Media a TV TV and and “The “The Cart Cartel el” ” Room Room 201 201

2:30 – 3:30 PM

 

Larry Sand – California Teachers Empowerment Empowerment Network Kyle Olson – Education Action Group Heather Reams – Association of American Educators Moderated by: Teresa Oelke – AR Director, AFP Foundation  TRACK B: All Politics is Local: Watchdogs Reveal Local Spending and Debt 202A

 Jason  Jas on Moore Moore – TX TX Captain Captain Watch Watch Dog & Radio Radio Host Host

Room

Peggy Venable – TX Director, AFP Foundation  TRACK C: Economic Freedom and the Growth of Government Room 207B Sheldon Richman – Foundation for Economic Education Hosted by Foundation for Economic Education  TRACK D: Power of Effective Online Video/YouTube

Room

207A Clay Broga – Freethink Media Remy Munasifi – GoRemy Ed Frank – Frank Strategies  TRACK E: Teaching Economic Freedom: Ideas and Resources Room 209 Greg Rehmke – Economic Thinking  TRACK F: Left Exposed: Where Investigative Journalism Meets Online Activism J ames O’Keefe – Project Veritas Room 206 3:45 – 4:45 PM

Breakout Session 7  TRACK A: Big Labor v. Jobs and Freedom Mark Mix – National Right to Work Committee Peter List – Labor Union Report

Room 201

Vinnie Vernuccio – Competitive Institute Moderated by: Steve Lonegan – Enterprise NJ Director, AFP Foundation  TRACK B: Countering Alinsky’s Radicals

Room

202A Kevin Deanna – Youth for Western Civilization  TRACK C: Free Trade, Protectionism, and Economic Prosperity Room 207B Sheldon Richman – Foundation for Economic Education Hosted by the Foundation for Economic Education  TRACK D: How to “Pimp” Your Website 207A Rich Myslinski – AFP Foundation  Jordan Tuch –AFP Foundation

Room

 

Michael Turk – CRAFT Digital  TRACK E: Tools and Skills for Investigative Reporting Room 209  Trent Seibert – Texas Watch Dog Hosted by the Franklin Center for Government and Public Integrity  TRACK F: Jobs Through Growth - Hosted by Let Freedom Ring Room 206 Alex Brill – American Enterprise Institute Wesley Goodman – Republican Study Committee Ken Vaughn – Trevilon Corporation Brian Baker – Ending Spending Moderated by: Colin Hanna – Let Freedom Ring

 

5:00 5: 00 -6: -6:00 00 PM Clo Closin sing g Ses Sessio sion n Ballroom Congresswoman Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA) Rodger Hedgecock – National Radio Host

Sponsor Documents

Or use your account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Forgot your password?

Or register your new account on DocShare.tips

Hide

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link to create a new password.

Back to log-in

Close