Administration
[…] and its antithesis, “[e]ach Federal department and agency . . . is authorized and directed to
effectuate the provisions of [the statute].” 532 U.S. at 288-89. Section 1522(a)(2)(A) falls
squarely within the latter camp. It does not “explicitly confer [any] right directly on” States or
state agencies. Cannon v. Univ. of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 690 n.13 (1979). Instead, it is
“phrased as a directive to federal agencies engaged in the distribution of public funds.”
9

Case 3:15-cv-03851-N Document 5 Filed 12/04/15

Page 12 of 17 PageID 217

Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 289; see 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(2)(A) (“The Director and the Federal agency
administering subsection (b)(1) of this section shall . . .”). Courts typically do not infer a private
remedy where, as here, Congress, rather than drafting the legislation with an unmistakable focus
on the benefited class, instead has framed the statute simply as a . . . command to a federal
agency.” Universities Research Ass’n, Inc. v.