All 50 states law enforcement misconduct codes of the law
[…] Rights.

This publication is developed by The NIC/WCL Project on Addressing Prison Rape under NIC Cooperative Agreement # 06S20GJJ1.
American University, Washington College of Law
Current as of August 2009

14

Fifty State Survey of Official Misconduct Statutes
NIC/WCL Project on Addressing Prison Rape
Administrative
Penalty Cont’d
(Arkansas)

(b) Nothing in this Bill of Rights shall disparage or impair any other legal remedy any law enforcement officer shall have with
respect to any rights under this Bill of Rights.

California
Statute
(California)

CAL. GOV. CODE § 19572 (West 2008).
State Civil Service.
Causes for discipline.
“Conviction of a felony or conviction of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude,” “immorality,” or §19990 (a) “using the prestige
or influence of the state or the appointing authority for the officer's or employee's private gain or advantage or the private gain of
another.”

Definitions
(California)

CAL. GOV. CODE § 19572 (West 2008).
State Civil Service.