Allstate Insurance Company v. Rea
[…] application), to March 29, 2010 (the date ofmailing ofthe Restriction Requirement by the PTO);
and (ii) the length of time inclusive of October 17, 2011 (one day after 4 months after the filing
of the RCE) to November 3,2011 (the date of mailing of the Office Action following the RCE).
25. AIC is also entitled to an additional adjustment of the term of the '637 patent

under 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(B) in the amount of 758 days, which is the number of days the

issuance of the '637 patent was delayed beyond three years from the actual filing date of the '089
application ("B" Delay).

26.

35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(B) states that "if the issue of an original patent is delayed

due to the failure of the United States Patent and Trademark Office to issue a patent within

3 years after the actual filing date of the application in the United States ... the term of the
patent shall be extended 1 day for each day after the end of that 3-year period until the patent is issued." For the '637 patent, the "B" Delay is the period beginning August 30, 2010 (the day

after the 3-year period ended) to September 25,2012, the issue date of the '637 patent. 27. The total period of PTO delay was 1,292 days, which is the sum of the "A" Delay